Previously Sold Highlights
These are items which we have sold in the last ten years. However, if any of these items interest you, please let us know and we would be happy to quote you the next similar item that comes into our stock.
To inquire please contact us via email.
[Americana], Il Gazzettiere Americano Contenente un distinto ragguaglio di tutte le parti del Nuovo Mondo, della loro Situazione, Clima, Terreno, Prodotti, Stato antico e moderno, Merci, Manifatture, e Commercio. Con una esatta descrizione delle Città, Piazze, Porti, Baje, Fiumi, Laghi, Montagne, Passi, e Fortificazioni. Il tutto destinato ad esporre lo stato presente delle cose en quella parte di Globo, e le mire, e interessi delle diverse Potenze, che hanno degli stabilimenti in America. Tradotto dall’ Inglese e arricchito di Aggiunte. [American Gazetteer].
Livorno: Marco Coltellini, 1763. First Edition. Quarto, 3vols.. xxiii, 216; 256; 253pp. With 78 copper engraved maps and plates, many folding and with engraved title page vignettes. Handsome period style brown gilt tooled half calf with marbled boards, housed in a matching brown cloth slipcase. A very good set.
The first Italian edition of this comprehensive geographical dictionary of the New World. This edition is vastly superior to the first duodecimo English edition with only eight maps. The majority of the twenty-one maps contained in the Gazzettiere are based on those by Emanuel Bowen (1714-67), Royal Geographer to George II and Louis XV, including a map of Condamine's 1743 expedition down the Amazon. This is a translation of the English edition, London, 1762, of which Sabin (No. 1090) says, A meritorious work. translating, the title continues: a distinct account of all parts of the New World: their situation, climate, soil [etc.] . . . the whole intended to exhibit the present state of things in that part of the globe, and the views and interests of the several powers who have possessions in America. The copperplates showing American wild life are very interesting and sometimes amusing. Sabin 26814
[Arabia, Iraq, Iran, Crimea], [Photograph Album of a trip from Arabia via Iraq and Iran, to Crimea]. Reise-Erinnerungen aus Arabien & Persien
ca. 1896. Oblong Folio. 28 leavespp. With 45 photographs with descriptions, ca. 14 x 19cm (5.5. x 7.5 inches). Original brown gilt tooled half sheep with cloth boards. A very good album.
The strong images show: Muscat, Basra, Baghdad, Babylon, Shiraz, Persopolis, Istafan, Sultanabad, Kum, Teheran, Odessa, A Persian bakery, Persian postmen, a Kurdish Harem, Caspian Sea port scenes, Bazaar in Teheran, etc..,
[Best], [George]. Drie Seldsame Scheeps-togten van Martin Frobisher ... ondernoomen ... In 't Jaar 1576 ... 1577 ... 1578.
Leyden: Pieter vander Aa, 1706. First Dutch Edition. Octavo. [2], 72pp., [8]. With engraved folding map, illustrating the second voyage in search of a northwest passage to the Indies, and 2 folding engraved plates. Handsome period style brown gilt tooled full calf with a red morocco gilt label. A fine copy.
This is the Dutch translation of George Best's London 1578 edition of 'A true Discourse of the late Voyage of Discoverie, for the finding of the passage to Cathaya, by the Northwest, Under the conduct of Martin Frobisher.' This Dutch edition includes all three voyages which the London edition doesn't. Thus, it might be the most complete early narrative of Frobisher's three voyages. Howego F81.
[British East Africa], Photograph Album: On Safari British East Africa 1910-1911.
: , 1910-11. . Oblong Folio. 12 leavespp. With 91 photographs, ca. 10 x 8cm (4 x 3.5 inches). With a large folding map of German East Africa from 1910 in rear pocket Original red cloth. A very good album.
The strong images show: Preparing start in Nairobi, Porters, Wagon with reserves of stores, camp scenes, river scenery, Thika River, Tana River, the falls and fishing pool, types of natives, Types of Kikuyu, Impala, Jackson's Hartebeest, Topi, Waterbuck, Wart Hog, Hyena, Black Rhinoceros, Return from Sergoi, African Buffalo, Crocs & Hippos Tana River, and Retrieving a Hippopotamus. All photographs with text descriptions and a newspaper article on the Uganda Railways possibly written by the owner pasted down on the front paste down.
[Caucasus & Constantinople], [Photograph Album of a trip from the Caucasus to Constantinople]. Voyages 1887 Caucase et Constantinople.
: , 1887. . Oblong Folio. 41 leavespp. With 41 photographs with descriptions, ca. 22 x 28cm (8.5. x 11 inches). Original green gilt tooled quarter morocco with cloth boards. A very good album.
The strong images show: Mount Elbrus, Balta, Lars, Kasbek, Mleti, Ananour, Mtzkhete, Tiflis, with street scenes, Different peoples of the Caucasus, Constantinople, etc..,
[Caucasus], Voyages Historiques et Geographiques dans les Pays Situes Entre la Mer Noire et la Mer Caspienne. Contenant des details nouveaux sur les peuples qui les habitent, des observations realtives a la topographie ancienne et moderne de cette contree, un vocabulaire des dialectes du Caucase. [Travel, history and geography of the countries situated between the Black Sea and Caspian Sea. Containing new details about the people who inhabit them, comments realtive to the ancient and modern topography of this region, with a vocabulary of the dialects of the Caucasus].
Paris: Chez Deterville, An VI [1798]. First Edition. Large Quarto. [iv], 150; 98pp. With two large folding copper engraved maps. Period blue marbled papered boards. A very good copy.
"Located on the peripheries of Turkey, and Russia, the region has been an arena for political, military, religious, and cultural rivalries and expansionism for centuries. Throughout its history, the Caucasus was usually incorporated into the Iranian world. At the beginning of the 19th century, the Russian Empire conquered the territory from the Qajars"(Wikipedia). This work includes a description of the countries of the Caucasus, a very large detailed map of the Caucasus, A vocabulary of the peoples of the Caucasus including Georgian, Abkhas, Ossentian etc, the ancient geography of the Caucasus, and a memoir of travels in the region in 1784.
[China, Cities of Peitaiho and Tientsin], [Chinese Lacquer Photograph Album of Views of China, Showing the Cities of Peitaiho (Beidehe) and Tientsin (Tianjin)]
China: , 1900-9. . Oblong Folio. Approx. 190 Photographspp. With approximately 190 photographs, between 7 x 11cm (3 x 4 inches) and 19 x 25cm (7.5 x 10 inches). Original Chinese lacquer album, with photographs mounted on 21 stiff card leaves. Covers with minor bumps on corners and mild wear, photographs generally strong with no fading. A very good album.
The photographs are original gelantine silver prints showing the cities and inhabitants of Peitaiho (Beidehe) and Tientsin (Tianjin): market scenes, buildings, portraits of the local inhabitants, and images of the Boxer Uprising including scenes of the destructions and executions, also scenes of German military life.
In late 1899 the Boxer Rebellion began in Shangtung Province and soon spread across North China. Foreigners: missionaries, business persons and travelers as well as Chinese Christians and Chinese merchants doing business with foreigners were attacked and murdered. Strong action by many provincial officials in the Yangtze Valley and South China largely confined the the worst disorders to North China. In June 1900 American and other international forces with a combined strength of approximately 400 marines and sailors were dispatched from ships standing off Taku to Peking to protect the Legation Quarter. Additional forces were put ashore to garrison the foreign concessions at Tientsin. Shortly after the guards arrived in Peking the German Minister was assasssinated on June 20, followed by the severing of rail and telegraph connections with Tientsin and the legations besieged.
The Boxer Rebellion and the siege focused international attention on the Taku-Tientsin-Peking axis. Allied forces from several nations protected the isolated foreign concessions at Tientsin. Additional land and naval forces arriving by sea from more distant locations attacked and destroyed the Chinese forts at Taku and fought their way to Tientsin. The enlarged international force then took the Chinese city. Finally this polyglot force fought its way across the steaming summer-heated plains to Peking and relieved the foreign legations after a 55 day siege.
The so-called Boxer Protocol that followed the hostilities allowed the permanent stationing of foreign forces in Peking, Tientsin, and at several other points to guard the lines of communication between the capital and the sea.
Between 1900 and 1907 Tientsin was administered by an international commission. Under this administration the city's walls were demolished and various public works projects completed. By the end of 1903, Russia, Great Britain, France, Germany, Japan, Belgium, Austria-Hungary, and Italy had formal concessions at Tientsin.
[Cook], [Captain James]. [All Three of Cook's Voyages in Swedish] De Freville (A.F.J. de)Berattteles Om de nya Uptackter, som bliswit gjorde i Soderhafwet Aren 1767-1770, &c., [With] Sammandrag af Capitain Jacob Cooks Åren 1772, 73, 74 och 1775, Omkring Södra Polen [With] Sammandrag of Captain Jacob Cooks Tredje Resa, i Soderhafwet och emot Norra Polen.
Upsala: Johan Edman, 1776-1787. First Swedish Editions. Octavo, 3vols. [xxviii], [ii]; [xx]; [xii], 308, [2], 226, [6]; 366, [10]; 618, [14]pp. With two engraved folding maps Handsome period style brown gilt tooled half sheep with speckled papered boards housed in a matching slipcase. A fine set.
Very Rare Complete set of all three of Cook's Voyages in Swedish. The First Voyage is a translation from Freville's compilation. The Second and Third Voyages were translated from the official accounts but with editorial notes by an anonymous Finnish editor (Second Voyage) and Oedmann (Third Voyage). The second voyage caused animosity between the editor and Sparrman who condemned the work and is ironically also listed as an author in the book. Du Rietz 1, 9, 12.
[Cook's Last Voyage], Histoire d'Alexis Goodman, tirée des manuscrits de M. le capitaine Cook. [History of Alexis Goodman, taken from manuscripts of Captain Cook].
Geneva: , 1781. First Edition. Octavo. 80pp. Handsome period style red gilt tooled half straight-grained morocco with marbled boards. A near fine copy.
Extremely rare account as no copy is found in Worldcat nor in Beddie, Forbes or Holmes. This work is representative of the philosophical works that drew inspiration from the new discoveries in the South Pacific. The present work seems one of the first of the genre of works to openly draw inspiration from Cook's Third Voyage.
[Dutch Voyages], NEDERLANDSCHE REIZEN, tot bevordering van den koophandel, na de meest afgelegene gewesten des aardkloots. Doormengd met vreemde lotgevallen, en menigvuldige gevaaren, die de Nederlandsche reizigers hebben doorgestaan. [Dutch Travels to Promote Commerce in the Remotest Regions of the World].
Amsterdam, Harlingen: Petrus Conradi & V. van der Plaats, 1784-1787. First Edition. Octavo, 14 vols.. pp. With 64 engraved plates and maps, many folding. Period marbled papered boards with original printed paper labels. Extremities rubbed, otherwise a very good set.
The introduction contains a short history of the Dutch East India Company. Volumes 1-3 contain accounts of the voyages to the East before founding of the VOC (Willem Barentsz, Houtman, Van Neck & Warwyk, Van Noort, Jacob Heemskerk, Spilbergen, etc.). Volumes 4-13 contain accounts of VOC voyages (Warwyck, Van der Haghen, Matelief, Van Caerden, Verhoeven, Van den Broeck, Spilbergen, Bontekoe, Tasman, Schouten, De Graaf, Hamel, Roggeveen, etc.). In the last volume several voyages to the West Indies are recounted (Piet Hein, Jol, Johan Maurits, Nieuhof, Reining, Van Berkel, etc.). - Very rare complete set. Landwehr VOC 272, Tiele 909. Sabin 52228.
[Egypt], Photograph Album: Egypt circa 1880.
Egypt: H. Arnoux, Zangaki, A. Beato.& A. Lekegian, ca. 1880. . Oblong Folio. 33 leavespp. With 65 photographs, ca. 21 x 28cm (8.5 x 11 inches). Original black gilt tooled full morocco. A very good album.
The strong images by H. Arnoux, Zangaki, A. Beato.& A. Lekegian show Egyptian people, monuments, and landscapes including: Port Said, Cairo, the corpse of Ramses II, Nile scenes, the Pyramids, the Sphinx, temple of Denderah, temple of Luxor, Karnak, Colossus of Memnon, & Asswan.
[Fleurieu], [Charles Pierre Claret, Comte de]. Discoveries Of The French In 1768 and 1769, To The South-East Of New Guinea, With The Subsequent Visits to the same Lands by English Navigators, who gave them new Names. To Which Is Prefixed, An Historical Abridgement of the Voyages and Discoveries of the Spaniards in the same Seas.
London: John Stockdale, 1791. First Edition. Quarto. xxiv, 323pp. 12 folding copper engraved maps and plates. Handsome period style brown gilt tooled half calf with marbled boards and red gilt morocco label. A very good copy.
"Fleurieu was a French politicain and scientist, noted for his work on the chronometer, and a pioneer in the promotion and early history of French South Seas exploration. This work is principally concerned with the achievements of Louis de Bougainville and Jean de Surville, but also conytains numerous compilations and translations made from various accounts, both published and unpublished, of Spanish and English travelers in the Pacific, including Mendana, Quiros, Mourelle, Carteret, Lt. Shortland, and Captain Cook."(Hill 610-1).
[Freire de Andrade], [Jancinto]. Primor E Honra da Vida Soldadesca no Estado da India [Beauty and Honor of the Life of the Soldier in the State of India]
Lisbon: Jorge Rodrigues, 1630. First Edition. Octavo. 8 leaves, 133; 58; 3[index] leavespp. Title page wood cut of the Apostle Thomas Handsome period brown gilt tooled speckled full calf with a red gilt morocco label and raised bands. Apart from some very minor and faint water staining, a very good copy.
An early extremely rare primary source for the Portuguese in India with a discussion of the voyage of Vasco da Gama and his time as Viceroy of India, the straights of Magellan and Portuguese discoveries and colonies in Asia. There is a chapter on Vasco's son Estevao as Viceroy in India as well as chapters on the Portuguese colonies and conquest of Bengal and Pegu [Burma], Goa, and India. Cristovao da Gama, Vasco's fourth son is also mentioned in regards to the Portuguese conquest of the Red Sea and trade in Ethiopia and Arabia. Pedro Cabral, who accidentally discovered Brazil on the second successful voyage to India via the Cape of Good Hope, is also discussed several times.
Vasco da Gama "Accomplished the first voyage to India by way of the Cape of Good Hope"(Howgego G17). In total he made three successful voyages to India by the Cape of Good Hope, the last of which he made as Viceroy of India. Unfortunately, he died a few months later at Cochin. Vasco's son Estevao was Viceroy of India from 1540-2 and he and Cristovao were instrumental in asserting Portuguese control over the Red Sea. Scholberg (Bibliograpy of Goa and the Portuguese in India) CC81, Goldsmith I, 22.
The author, Jancinto Freire de Andrade, also published: "Vida de Dom Joao de Castro Quarto Viso-Rey da India [Lisbon 1651]"[Biography of the Joao de Castro, containing events in the East Indies, mainly Goa]
[Gulag, Northern Russia, Kola Peninsula?], [Photograph Album of a Prison Camp (Gulag) and Town in Northern Russia most likely on the Kola Peninsula, Murmansk Oblast]
: Von Friken (Several photos), 1889. . Oblong Folio. 25 leavespp. With 30 photographs with descriptions, ca. 18 x 26cm ( 7 x 10 inches) and smaller. Original black gilt tooled half morocco with cloth boards. A very good album.
The strong images show: camp scenes, the landscape, street scenes and panoramas of a town, portraits of prisoners, prisoners working and camp life.
[Japanese Photographs], [Japanese Photographs]
Japan: , ca. 1880. . Folio. 75 leavespp. 84 mounted photographs ca. 21 x 27 cm (8 x 10.5 inches) on 75 leaves. 75 leaves housed in a custom made brown clam shell box with red gilt morocco label. A very nice collection.
The photographs, which are usually captioned on the back of the leaves, show people and landscapes including views of: Nagasaki, Yokohama, Tokyo, Hakone, Kobe, and Yumoto.
[Kamchatka], [Photograph Album of the Kamchatka Peninsula and the Bering Sea]
Kamchatka: , ca. 1894. . . 24 cardspp. Twenty-six photographs, approximately 4.5 x 6.25 inches each, mounted on twenty four cards, 7.25 x 9.5 inches each. Cards with manuscript captions in Russian. The images are good and clear, and very slightly age faded. Housed in a handsome red gilt tooled straight grained half morocco clam shell box. Very good.
Views and scenes in Kamchatka and the Russian coast along the Bering Sea. The photographs appear to document the visit of a Russian naval ship to the Kamchatka Peninsula. Ten of the images show men in naval uniforms: four of these show scenes from a picnic, one shows a man on horseback, and one is from the bridge of a ship. Most of the images are views of local life and habitations. Views include sailors white-washing a church, a religious procession, and a fishing weir. Two ships, the H.M.S. Daphne and the U.S.S. Petrel, are also shown. In 1894 the U.S.S. Petrel was dispatched to the Bering Sea to discourage seal poaching, and later took part in Dewey's capture of Manila Bay.
[Kilimanjaro-Tanzania], [Photograph Album: German East Africa with special emphasis on Kilimanjaro and surroundings and Dar es Salaam].
Dar es Salaam: Walther Dobbertin, ca. 1900. . Oblong Folio. 50 leavespp. With 100 photographs, ca. 18 x 24cm (7 x 9.5 inches). With a large folding map of German East Africa from 1910 in rear pocket Original green gilt cloth. A very good album.
The strong images show: Moschi, Kilimanjaro, Arusha, Maranga River, Morogoro, Usambara Mountains, an Ostrich Farm in Meru, Tanga, a Banana Plantation, Mount Meru, Bagamoyo, Masai, Dar es Salaam, and Pangani. All images described with pasted in text.
[Littleton], [Edward]. The Groans of the Plantations: or a true Account of Their Grievous and Extreme Sufferings by Heavy Impositions upon Sugar and Other Hardships. Relating more Particularly to the Island of Barbados. [With] A Discourse of the Duties on Merchandize, More Particularly of that on Sugars, Occasionally Offer'd, in Anser to a Pamphlet, Intituled, the Groans of the Plantations..,
London: M. Clark, 1689/95. First Editions. Small Quartos. [ii]; [ii], 35; 32pp. 19th-century maroon gilt half calf with marbled boards. Trimmed quite close with occasional slight loss of page numbers, John Carter Brown stamp also on verso of title, with stamp of the British Museum sale dated 1787.otherwise a very good copy.
One of the first works solely on Barbados and extremely rare. An important travel narrative regarding the important Caribbean sugar trade, England's most lucrative overseas colonization project in the 17th century. Littleton was a Barbados planter who sought lower tariffs. He explains the local Caribbean situation in detail. The anonymous reply bound in, written by a pro-duty merchant, argues that the removal of the tariff would not benefit the plantations, but would have severe negative consequences for the Crowns' exchequer. Sabin 3271. Kress 1700, 1888. "As the Old Duties upon Sugar did fleece us, so the Addition of the New doth flea us"(Cox II p.209).
[Magra], [James]. Supplément au voyage de M. de Bougainville; ou journal d'un voyage autour du monde, fait par MM. Banks & Solander, Anglois, en 1768, 1769, 1770, 1771. Traduit de l'Anglois, par M. de Fréville. [Journal of a Voyage Around the World].
Paris: Chez Saillant & Nyon, 1772. First French Edition. Octavo. xvi, 362+[3]pp. Handsome period brown gilt tooled mottled full calf. A very good copy.
This "supplement" is a translation of a highly important anonymous account of Cook's first voyage, published without authorization only two months after the return of the Endeavour, and a full two years before the official account by Hawkesworth; this is thus the first account of Captain Cook in French. Sabin 6867, Beddie 697, not in Hill.
[Mediterranean Cruise], [Grosse Orientfahrt mit dem D.P.D. Cincinnati der Hamburg-Amerika Linie von 19. Febrar - 3. April 1910 (Mediterranean Cruise Photograph Album)]
Hamburg: , 1910. . Large Folio. 28 leavespp. With 112 photographs, ca. 16 x 21cm (6 x 8.5 inches). Period brown gilt tooled morocco boards with matching cloth spine. A very good album.
Photographs show scenes and views from Genua, Monaco, Syracus, Malta, Cairo, Giza, Sakarrah, edfu, Asswan, Phylae, Elephnatine, Luxor, Karnak, Thebes, Jerusalem, Jericho, Bethlehem, Athens, Korinth, Smyrna, Constaninople, Palermo, Messina,and Pompei.
[Mogutov], [Vasilii Ivanovich]. Redkoe i Dostopamiatnoe Izvestie, o Byvshei iz Rossii v Velikuiu Tatariiu Ekspeditsii, pod imianem Posol'stva. Prinadlezhashchee k pol'ze, v sluzhbe nakhodiashchimsia i v kommertsii uprazhniaiushchimsia [The Rare and Memorable News of the Expedition from Russia to Great Tartary, under the Title of Embassy. For the use of Those in the Civil Service or Engaged in Commerce].
St Petersburg: Weitbrecht and Schnor, 1777. First Edition. Octavo. 36; [37]-63pp. Olive 19th century polished half calf with marbled boards. A couple of un-intrusive library markings, otherwise a very good copy
A description of the expedition undertaken in 1716-7 by Prince Aleksandr Bekovich-Cherkassky to Khiva, with an additional account of the Caspian and Aral Seas, and of the geography and people of Central Asia. The author was the first military ataman of the Orenburg Cossacks. When rumours of gold in Central Asia reached St Petersburg, Peter the Great despatched 5000 men under Prince Cherkassky to Khiva to find out more. A three-day battle ensued, and although the Russians were outnumbered almost five-to-one, Cherkassky managed to secure a victory. "The defeated Khivans then requested that the Russian troops be quartered in five detachments throughout the city because they claimed it otherwise would be difficult to supply them. Once the soldiers were scattered the Khivans suddenly attacked, killed many of the Russians and impressed the others into slavery. Only a handful escaped to carry the news back to Russia. Chekasskii's head was cut off and sent to the emir of Bukhara as a gift, while his body was stuffed and exhibited in Khiva"(Donellyp. 211-2). Mogutov's research is based partially on Sojmonov’s journal, and partially on Major Tevkelev’s memoirs written in 1760. Tevkelev managed to survive because he was sent to India (by Bekovich) in 1717 to search for gold.
Provenance: from the library of Mikhail Osipovich Sudienko (1802-1871), a good friend of Pushkin, 'a comrade from my bachelor days' (letter from Pushkin, 1833). After an early career as a cavalry officer (cornet, then Stabs-Rittmeister in the Life Guards), Sudienko became a teacher and historian. His published works include two volumes of Materialy dlia otechestvennoi istorii (Kiev, 1853-55).
Svodnyi katalog 4287. For the background, see Alston S. Donelly, 'Peter the Great and Central Asia', Canadian Slavonic Papers, 17 (1975), pp. 202-217.
[Moxon], [Joseph]. Ein Kurtzer Discours von der Schiff-Fahrt bey dem Nord-Pol nach Japan, China, und Soweiter ... Aus dem Englischen in Hochdeutsche Uebersetzet. [Brief Discourse of a Passage by the North Pole to Japan, China]
Hamburg: J. Nauman und G. Wolff, 1676. First German Edition. Octavo. [8]pp. With a text wood cut map of Nova Zembla. Very handsome period style red full gilt tooled full goat skin. A fine copy.
First edition in German of Moxon’s Brief Discourse of a Passage by the North Pole to Japan, China, etc. Pleaded by Three Experiments; and Answers to all Objections against a Passage that Way. The English edition was published in 1674. Moxon asserts that a Greenland ship found open sea near the Pole, and little or no ice. Not in Sabin. Collates the same as the library copies in Worldcat.
[Ortega], [Jose de]. Apostolicos Afanes de la Compania de Jesus, Escritos por Padre de la Misma Sagrada Religion de su Provincia de Mexico.
Barcelona: Pablo Nadal, 1754. First Edition. Large Octavo. [xii], 452 [7]pp. Handsome period style red elaborately gilt tooled full goat. Title page with some expert repair, otherwise a very good copy.
"This rare book is devoted to the history of the jesuit fathers and their Indian missions in Nayarit and Pimeria Alta (southern Arizona and Sonora). Father Ortega, a Mexican by Birth, was a Jesuit missionary who worked for thirty years in the Nayarit Missions. He was exiled from his native land in 1767 when the Jesuits were expelled from New Spain. The Apostolicos Afanes contains a wealth of information Fathers Eusebio Francisco Kino, Ferdinand Konsag, and other early figures in California history who are known for their missionary activities and explorations in what is now Baja California, Sonora, and Arizona. The several arduous journeys to California by Father Kino are documented. The diary of Father Konsag's expedition to California in 1751.., is included, as is a description of the measures that were taken to Subdue the Apaches"(Hill 1266).
[Philips], [John]. The History of Commodore Anson's Voyage Round the World at the Commencement of the Late Spanish War. Performed in Three Years and nine Months viz. from September 1740 to June 1744.
London: Booksellers, 1764. First Edition. Octavo. [iv], 232pp. Period style brown gilt tooled panelled full calf. Title page a little soiled, otherwise a very good copy.
Another very rare surreptitious account. The 1767 account is in Hill p.233. Some copies of the 1767 edition with portrait frontispiece.
[Polo], [Marco]. Marco Polo Venetiano: Delle Merauiglie del Mondo per lui Vedute : Cosa non Meno Utile, che Bella / di Nuouo Ristampato, & Osseruato l'Ordine suo vero nel dire. [Marco Polo the Venetian: Of the Wonders of the World that he has Seen].
Venice: Angelo Righettini, 1627. Second Expanded Edition. Small Octavo. 128pp. With a full page wood cut. Very handsome period style red full gilt tooled full goat skin. A fine copy.
Very rare early work on Marco Polo as Worldcat finds only one copy. "Marco Polo was a Venetian trader and explorer who, together with his father Niccolò and his uncle Maffeo, was one of the first Westerners to travel the Silk Road to China and visited the Great Khan of the Mongol Empire, Kublai Khan (grandson of Genghis Khan)"(Wikipedia). "After the arrival of the Polos in China in 1275, Marco became a close attendant and friend of Kublai Khan, and was for a period of fifteen to seventeen years sent on diplomatic missions to most parts of China"(Howgego P125), as well as Burma, Cochin China(laos and South Vietnam), Tonkin (North Vietnam), and Mongolia. "Travelling by the Khan's orders and with his armies, he had advantages accorded no one else. The territory he reported on covered Turkey in Asia, Persia, Tartary, India, Japan, the Asiatic Islands, Siberia, and parts of Africa… Furthermore Polo travelled by sea from China to India, being the first known traveller, ancient or medieval, to use such a route"(Cox I p321).
[Possibly Attributed to J. R. Forster], Nachrichten von dem Leben und den Seereisen des Beruhmten Captain Cook. [With] Briefe aus England Historisch, Statistisch und Artistischen Inhalts
Reval & Leipzig: Albrecht and Compagnie, 1780. First Edition. Small Octavo. 48; [16]pp. Period dark brown half sheep with papered boards. A very good copy.
"A very rare work published in Reval, probably the first account of Captain Cook's death.., (and references to the Hawaiian Islands) to be printed in book form. It includes paraphrases of passages in Captain Charles Clerke's letter to the Admiralty, written at Kamchatka on June 8, 1779 announcing the Death of Cook at Hawaii"(Hawaiian National Bibliography 18). "Undoubtedly the first account of Cook's death to be published in book form"(Beddie 241). The second part is a second letter which is one of the first accounts of the 1775 Bodega y Quadra Spanish voyage to the North-West coast of America. "The expedition departed San Blas.., After separating from Hezeta near present point Grenville and refusing to forsake the mission, Bodega sailed onwards, despite scurvy and shortage of food, as far as 58N. He landed twice on Krusof Island, sighted San Jacinto, discovered Bucareli Sound, and staked a Spanish claim at Puerto Los Remedios on Kruzof Island"(Howgego B114). This is one of the greatest Pacific rarities. There is one known copy of the first part in an Australian library and one known copy of the second part in an Alaskan library but no known copy of both parts of this first and second letter together.
[Rickman], [John]. Journal of Captain Cook's last Voyage to the Pacific, on Discovery; Performed in the Years 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779.
London: E. Newbery, 1781. First Edition. Octavo. xlvi, 396pp. With a folding map and five copper engraved plates. Original blue papered boards and housed in a period style brown gilt tooled full calf clam shell box. Uncut, a near fine copy.
Rare surreptitious account of Cook's third voyage in exceedingly rare original boards and uncut. "The first full account in English of Cook's Third Voyage, published anonymously to avoid legal action by the Admiralty. The author, John Rickman, was a second lieutenant aboard the Discovery (being discharged to the Resolution on August 23, 1779). While at China, Vcaptain King (under orders from the Admiralty) took possession of and sealed all logs, journals, maps, and drawings, and action that Rickman describes on page 382. Despite this action, the author was somehow able to secretly retain a copy of his journal, which formed the basis of this text. It provides an important supplement to the official account of the Third Voyage published in 1784"(Hawaiian National Bibliography 33). Hill 1453.
[Riots in the Yangtse Valley], The Cause of the Riots in the Yangtse Valley. A "Complete picture gallery." Added t.p. in Chinese, Translation: "Heresy exposed in respectful obedience to the Sacred edict. A complete picture gallery."
Hankow: , 1891. First Edition. Oblong Folio. [44]pp. With 32 colored wood block illustrations on plates. Original gray printed wrappers housed in a black gilt tooled half morocco box. Covers with minor fraying, otherwise a very good copy.
Very rare publication as only eight copies found in Worldcat. "This book is an exact reproduction of one of the numerous publications at present being widely circulated in China by the antiforeign party.., This party is strongest in Hunan, but has its active sympathisers, amongst the official and literary classes, in every province of the Empire"(Introduction).
[Russo-Georgian Treaty], Dogovor, Postanovlennyi s Kartalinskim i Kakhetinskim TSarem Iraklīem Vtorym [Treaty Resolved with King Iraklii II of Kartali and Kakheti Acknowledging the Protection of the Russian Emperors. Signed at George Fort on 24 July 1783].
Saint Petersburg: Senatskoi Tipografii, 1783. First Edition. Folio. 6pp. Handsome period style dark brown gilt tooled full calf. A very good copy.
An extremely rare and early Russian printed treaty which Worldcat doesn't find in any library. Mutual interest "dictated the Russo-Georgian Treat of July 1783, by which Eastern Georgia left the Persian and entered the Russian orbit. The Treaty made five major points. Georgia abjured any form of dependence on Persia or another power, but would conduct its foreign relations with the consent of the Russian commander in Chief in the Caucasus and the Russian minister in Tiflis. The Bagratid dynasty remained hereditary 'for ever,' but every new Tsar would require the confirmation and investiture of the Russian government. He would continue to administer his kingdom without Russian interference. The Georgian nobility was Granted the same rights and privileges as the Russian - it was integrated into the ruling class of the Russian Empire. In exchange, the Georgian Tsar would consider Russia's enemies his own and would contribute troops to the common defense" (Ledonne, Russian Empire and the World p.108-9).
[S.M.S. Bremen German Naval Voyage], Two Photograph Albums: S.M.S. Bremen German Naval Voyage.
: , 1910-1915. . Oblong Folio, 2albums. ca. 60 leavespp. With ca. 375 photographs with descriptions in German, ca. 11 x 16cm (4.5 x 6.5 inches). Original patterned cloth. Very good albums housed in a custom made box and with original black naval bands.
The strong images show: Baltimore, Halifax, Charlottetown, Montreal, Port au Prince, Kingston, Philadelphia, St. Thomas, Havanna, New Orleans, Vera Cruz, Haiti, Bermudas, Rio de Janeiro, Bahia, Montevideo, Patagonia, Straights of Magellan, Valpairaiso, Sierra Leone, Monrovia, Port of Spain, Cameroon, Duala, Trinidad, Las Palmas, Madeira, and the Mexican Revolution etc..
[Siberia & Korea], Photograph Album: Siberien, Korea 1891[Siberia & Korea 1891] showing scenes from Nikolaivesk on the coast of eastern Siberia to Fusan on the coast of south eastern Korea.
Russia: E. Ninofot, 1891. . Oblong Folio. 36 leavespp. With 72 photographs, ca. 16 x 22cm (6 x 8.5 inches). Original brown gilt tooled padded full morocco. A very good album.
The images are from an 1891Russian voyage along the coast from Siberia to southern Korea with a side trip down the Amur River. The strong images show scenes from Nikolaivesk on the coast of eastern Siberia to Fusan on the coast of eastern Korea including views of Nikolaivesk (port and town scenes), images of Gilachin and Tungusen people, images of Sakhalin Island, Port and town scenes of Khabarovsk, scenes of Lake Hinka, Korean people and scenes, town and port scenes of Vladivostock, and town and port scenes of Fusan. All images with text description in German loosely laid in album. The subject of this album is rare and early for the region covered. The images are strong and vivid; overall an album of the rarest and highest quality.
[Southern African Automobile Safari], [Two Photograph Albums: Southern African Automobile Safari].
: , ca. 1920. . Oblong Folio, 2albums. ca. 40 leavespp. With ca. 480 photographs, ca. 10 x 13cm (4. x 5 inches). Original brown patterned cloth. Very good albums.
The strong images show: the Zambesi, Victoria Falls, hunting(: elephants, warthogs, rhinoceros, gazelle, antelope, water buffalo, zebra, & leopard), natives and native life, camps and camp life, difficulties in crossing African terrain with an automobile, Cape Town and visiting Cairo and the Pyramids.
[Tibao], Sebastiao Goncalves. Newe Relation, Wie Don Sebastian Gonzales, ein Portugeser, wider den gewaltigen Indianischen König von Arracam, so ein grausamer Feind und verfolger der Christen, sighafftig gestritten, auch von ihme die berümbte Insul Sundiua erobert hat : Auß einem Portugesischen Schreiben, so nechst vergangnen Junio dises 1611. Jars zu Lysabona auß Indien ankommen, ins Teutsch gebracht. [New Relation of Portuguese Sebastian Gonzales, who conquered the Island of Sandwip in Burma and made Himself King].
Augsburg: Dabertzhefer, 1611. First Edition. Octavo. [ii], 12pp. Nineteenth century quarter vellum with marbled boards and navy gilt morocco labels. A near fine copy.
Extremely rare and early account of Burma as Worldcat finds only two copies. "In Burma and Arakan Portuguese mercenaries and adventurers were more in evidence than mercenaries and traders.., Gonzalves Tibao of Dianga, made himself 'King' of the island of Sandwip, lying below the eastern arm of the Ganges delta, and maintained himself there from 1609 to 1617. In 1615 with the help of Goa he even attacked Mrohaung, the capital of Arakan, but was driven off"(Hall, a History of South-East Asia). Not in Cordier.
[Treaty Russian & Ottoman Empires], Traktat Vecnago mira i Druzby, Zakljucennij mezdu Imperiej Vserossijskago i Ottomanskago Portoju. [Treaty of lasting Peace and Friendship between the Russian Empire and the Ottoman Porte].
Moscow: , 1775. First Edition. Folio. [ii], 11pp. Handsome period style red gilt tooled half straight-grained morocco. A very good copy.
Extremely rare as no copy found in Worldcat. The treaty of Küçük Kaynarca, a village near Silistria (Silistra) on the right bank of the Danube, dated July 10, 1775. "The treaty was a complex document, but it dealt with three major issues. It was first and foremost a political and territorial settlement affecting the Danubian Principalities, the Crimean and other Tatars, and the Caucasus the zones of the Russo-Turkish frontier west, north, and east of the Black Sea. It was in a very real sense the first partition of the Ottoman Empire by the Russians. The treaty proclaimed the existence of a Tatar nation consisting of the Crimean khanate; the Budzhak, Edisan, and other hordes between the Dniepr and the peninsula; and the Kuban Horde between the Eia and the Kuban. The treaty also took up the cause of the Orthodox subjects of the Ottoman Empire, and, finally, it opened up the question of Russian navigation in the Black Sea and passage through the straits." John P. LeDonne, The Russian Empire and the world, 1700 1917 (1997), pp. 105-7.
Acosta, Cristobal. Trattato di Christoforo Acosta Africano ... Della Historia, Natura, et Virtu Delle Droghe Medicinali, & Altri Semplici Rarissime, che Vengono Portati Dalle Indie Orientali in Europa, con le Figure Delle Piante Ritratte, & Disegnate dal viuo Poste a'Luoghi Proprij. Nuovamente Recato Dalla Spagnuola Nella Nostra Lingua …
Venice: Francesco Ziletti, 1585. First Edition. Quarto. [lii], 342pp. With 45 full page wood cuts of plants and 2 full page wood cuts of elephants. Period vellum. Recased, head and tail of spine with some expert restoration, end papers renewed, otherwise a very good copy.
"Portuguese pioneer of tropical medicine.., Acosta arrived in Goa in 1568 and was appointed physician to the royal hospital in Cochin in 1569. By 1571 he was collecting botanical specimens in Various parts of India.., Acosta was one of the pioneers in the study of the pharmaceutical uses of oriental plants"(Howgego A6). First Italian edition of Da Costa's Tractado delas drogas, y medicinas de las Indias Orientales, ... En el quál se verifica mucho de lo que escrivio el Doctór García de Orta (Burgos, 1578), with an index offering the first short monograph of the Indian Elephant. Cristóvão da Costa (or Cristóval Acosta), who was most probably born on the Cape Verde Islands went to the East Indies before 1550 as a soldier. In 1568 he rejoined his former captain, Dom Luís de Ataíde, newly appointed Portuguese viceroy of India, arriving at Goa in October. For several years Da Costa worked as a physician and surgeon, starting to collect botanical specimens in various parts of India. The book introduced Europe to the most important Asian plants from the medicinal perspective. It is based on and inspired by García da Orta's (not illustrated) Aromatum printed at Goa in 1563 but "clearly surpasses that of d'Orta, whose contributions Acosta readily acknowledges" (DSB). It is not true that Da Costa's work is nothing but a translation of Garcia da Orta's book. "Both works differ very much in form ... the arrangement of the chapters dealing with identical plants is quite different ... the lenght of the chapters dealing with the same subject differs widely ... among Acosta's 47 plants described, 14 i.e. roughly one third are not mentioned at all in Orta ... of Orta's plants, 9 do not appear in the book of Acosta ... [who] is undoubtedly an original investigator and a botanist of his own standing" (Jacob Seide). Costa's stay in the "spice lands" allowed him to offer firsthand descriptions and to roundly criticize the descriptions and illustrations of others, beginning with Theophrastus all the way to Mattioli, and including, along the way, Pliny, Dioscorides, the great Arab botanists (Masawayh, Ibn Sina etc.) and numerous others. The first spice described is cinnamon, followed by black pepper, cloves, nutmeg, mace spice, pavate, galingale, tamarind, prickly pear, chincona wood, datura, Indian hazelnut, palm, antivenin coconuts (fruits brought from the sea and reserved for kings), Indian apple and the lacquer produced from it (alchermes), canafistula, Java pepper, betel, Arabian tea, bezar stone, sandal, andropogon nardus, schinanto, aloe, amber, stone parsley, cashew, sensitive plant (mimosa pudica), soft grass - which every evening seems to die and then is reborn the morning after - camphor, carambolas, Indian saphron (cucurma or turmeric), "gengiovo" (ginger), iaculo iambi, cherry plum, box elder, nimbo, rhubarb, ambari, spodio, turpeth, Molucca nuts, mango, carameis, caius, Molucca grass and wood, snakewoods, moringa, pineapple, Sargasso seaweed, carcapuli, baungue, asafetida, sweet flag, cardamom, costus, manna - about which he relates a sophism, indigo, and opium. Besides giving us the medicinal properties for each species, the author provides precious information on local names, traditional uses by indigenous peoples, literary citations on food use (as in the case of galingale), stories and legendary anecdotes. The 45 illustrations of plants (plus two of elephants) in the present Italian edition "are the same as in the Spanish edition of 1578, but mirror images and apparently redrawn and newly cut" (Alexander Tschirch [transl.]). The book is concluded with the first short monograph on the Indian elephant, one of the the two woodcuts shows an elephant bearing the howdah, a large, boxlike structure to protect the archers and spearmen.
Alexander, James Edward. Travels from India to England; comprehending a visit to the Burman empire, and a journey through Persia, Asia Minor, European Turkey, &c. In the years 1825-26.
London: Parbury, Allen, and Co., 1827. First Edition. Quarto. xvi, 301pp. With a lithographed portrait frontispiece, two maps and fourteen other lithographs on plates many hand colored and twenty-two vignettes. Handsome period style green gilt tooled half straight-grained morocco with marbled boards. A fine uncut copy.
The account of the government of India mission to the Court of Tehran. It includes sketches of the natural history, manners, and customs of the countries visited, and an account of the late military operations in Ava is given. Alexander was a career officer in the British army, and he was knighted in 1838. Abbey Travel 520, Tooley 17.
Allen, William. Picturesque Views on the River Niger, Sketched During Lander´s last Visit in 1832-33.
London: John Murray, 1840. First Edition. Oblong Folio. 18pp. With a map and 10 tinted lithographs some showing 22 views, including a 3-sheet panorama of "The confluence of the Rivers Niger and Chadda". Original beige printed wrappers. Back cover with repaired chip, otherwise a very good copy.
Although best known for commanding the `Wilberforce´ on Trotter's disastrous Niger expedition, Allen was also a talented artist whose work was exhibited at the Royal Academy. This work makes a great visual companion to the works of exploration concerning the Niger. Abbey Travel 284.
Alvarez, Francisco. Historiale Description de l'Éthiopie. [Historical Description of Ethiopia].
Antwerp: Christofle Plantin, 1558. Second and Best French Edition. Duodecimo. [15 leaves], 341 leavespp. With several wood engravings in text. Later light brown Suede with original maroon gilt tooled morocco label. A very good copy.
Very rare as only one copy found in Worldcat of this best edition because it has, in addition to Alvarez’s account of his Ethiopian voyage, "Jesuit letters from Brazil, Japan and China"(Borba de Moraes I p.31). "Alvarez was appointed chaplain to Duarte Galvao, the head of the embassy from Manoel I of Portugal which set out for Ethiopia in 1515-16.., However after being aborted in the Red Sea, the mission diverted to Goa in India. Alvares eventually succeeded in reaching Ethiopia in 1520, in the company of the mission of Rui de Lima and his deputy Jorge D'Abreu. During this period Alvares kept a chronicle of the mission and wrote the first detailed description of Ethiopia to appear in a European language. The embassy.., landed at Massawa in April 1520 and set off inland along the Asmara road, through Bisan and Barra, and eventually arrived at Aksum.., Alvares travelled extensively in Ethiopia, visiting the holy city of Lalibela, Mandeley, and exploring well into the south. Some of the members of the Embassy left Ethiopia in 1526, including Alvares himself, and returned to Europe. Alvares proceeded to Rome in 1533 to deliver his report to Clement VII"(Howgego A76).
Amundsen, Roald. Sydpolen Den Norske Sydpolsfaerd Med Fram 1910-1912. [The South Pole. An account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the "Fram," 1910 - 1912].
Kristiania: Jacob Dybwads Forlag, 1912. First Edition in Original Parts. Large Octavo, 2vols.. pp.
With a tipped in signed signature card
1912, 1st Edition. Hardcover Very good. 1912, 1st Edition. (Hardcover) 4p.l.,528;3p.l.,424pp. Very good. Two volumes octavo in original gilt lettered decorated blue cloth with original endpapers, sepia toned portrait, plates and illustrations (some full paged) in text from photos and four folding maps and charts. Some minor darkening to spines else a nice clean set of the true 1st Edition. Rosove 8.A2; Spence 14. Account of the 1910-12 Norwegian Antarctic expedition. Amundsen, having learned that Peary had made his claim on the North Pole, changed course for the South Pole, crossed the Antarctic Circle on Jan. 2, 1911, and made the first motor passage of the ice pack, arriving at the Bay of Whales on Jan. 14, 1911. Amundsen established depots as far south as 82 S and made a premature bid on the pole on Sept 8 1911 reaching only 80 S before turning back, on October 20, 1911 they set out again. On December 14, 1911 Amundsen, Bjaaland, Wisting, Hassel and Hanssen, became the first men to reach the south pole.
Andrada, [Jacinto Freire De]. The Life of Dom John de Castro, the Fourth Vice-Roy of India. Wherein are seen the Portuguese's Voyages to the East-Indies; their Discoveries and Conquests there; the form of Government, Commerce, and Discipline of Warr in the East, and the Topography of all India and China
London: Henry Herringman, 1693. Second Expanded Edition. Quarto. [xx], 272, [19]pp. Frontispiece portrait by Faithorne, two other copper engraved plates, one folding. Period brown speckled full sheep with maroon gilt sheep label. Rebacked in style, otherwise a very good copy.
"First published in Portuguese in 1651, this was far more than a mere biography: it gave a celebrated account of the discovery, exploration, conquest and control of territories in East India and the Spice Islands carried out by the Portuguese, which culminated in the fall of Malacca in 1511. Over the next century the conquerors' efforts were directed to securing control of their trade routes and Freyre de Andrade's four books make clear the connection between exploration, trade-related enterprise, and the more traditional glories of military success. His narrative draws on John de Castro's biographical records and Barros's History of India.
The translation from the Portuguese was made by Sir Peter Wyche (1628-99), eldest son of Sir Peter, ambassador at Oporto. The success of this translation won him nomination as chairman of a Royal Society committee for the improvement of the English tongue, devoted to sketching the rules of a new "scientific language.""(Sothebys). Wing F2156.
Anson, George. A Voyage Round the World, in the Years MDCCXL,I,II,III,IV. By George Anson, Esq.; Commander in Chief of a Squadron of His Majesty's Ships, sent upon an Expedition to the South-Seas. Compiled from Papers and Other Materials of the Right Honourable George Lord Anson, and Published Under his Direction. By Richard Walter, M.A. Chaplain of His Majesty's Ship the Centurion, in that Expedition. Illustrated with 42 Copper-Plates.
London: John and Paul Knapton, 1748. First Edition With a Signed Letter. Quarto. [34], [420]pp. With 42 folding plates and maps. Period brown gilt full calf. Some rubbing to extremities, otherwise a very good copy.
With an interesting letter by Vice Admiral Charles Saunders, Commander in Chief of his Majesty's ships in the Mediterranean. "To Capt. Kearney Commander of his Majesty's sloop Saltash. You are hereby required & directed to put your self under the command of Captain Proby of his Majesty's ship the Thunderer, & follow such further orders as you shall from time to time receive from him, Given under my hand on board his Maj. Ship Neptune in Gibraltar Bay 10th August 1761. Chas Saunders." Saunders sailed with Anson's flagship Centurion on Anson's four year voyage of circumnavigation. "This is the official account of Anson's Voyage. England, at war with Spain in 1739, equipped eight ships under the command of George Anson to harass the Spaniards on the western coast of South America, for the purpose of cutting off Spanish supplies of wealth from the Pacific area. The Spanish fleet sent out to oppose the British ran into storms; provisions ran out and many ships were wrecked. Anson continued taking prizes during 1741-42, off the Pacific coast, and in June, 1743, captured the Manila galleon containing a treasure of 400,000 sterling, thus returning to England, much the richer"(Hill p.318).
Aou, Tōkei. Kokugun Zenzu [Atlas of Provinces and Counties of Japan].
[Nagoya]: Tōheidō, Tenpō 8, [1837]. First Edition. Quarto, 2vols.. 11; 1,2 folded leaves, 42; 35 folded map leavespp. With seventy-seven folded leaves of color wood block maps. Original publishers yellow stiff wrappers with printed labels. Extremities rubbed and mildly worn and some minor expertly repaired worming, otherwise a very good set.
Rare as only six copies found in Worldcat. This Atlas of Provinces and Counties of Japan has separate detailed maps of all the provinces and islands which make up Japan as well as an overview map of the whole country. Included in these decorative maps is a birds-eye view of Mount Fuji.
Apianus, Petrus. Cosmographiae Introductio cum Quibuldam Geometriae Astronomiae Principiis ad eam rem Necessariis. [Introductory Cosmography].
Venice: Francisci Bindonis, 1554. Later Edition. Duodecimo. 32 leavespp. Many woodcuts, including maps in text. Very handsome period style brown elaborately gilt tooled full morocco
Rare edition of this work as no copy found in Worldcat. This school text of Apianus’ masterpiece summarizes the main points of the work, as edited by Gemma Frisius. It was in this text that geography was clearly distinguished from chorography. There is also a woodcut map of Greece, copied from the Ptolemaic map (printed twice). One of the early books in which the newly found continent is mentioned under the name of America.
Arago, J.. Narrative of a Voyage Round the World in the Uranie and Physicienne Corvettes Commanded By Captain Freycinet, During the Years 1817, 1818, 1819, 1nd 1820; on a Scientific Expedition Undertaken By Order of the French Government, in a Series of Letters ....
London: Truttel and Wurtz, Treuttel, Jun. and Richter, 1823. First English Edition. Quarto, 2vols. In one. [xxx], 285; [299]pp. With a folding world map and 25 other lithograph plates. Period brown gilt tooled half calf with a red gilt morocco label. Rebacked in style using original boards, otherwise a very good copy.
"The Uranie, with a crew of 125 men under the command of Captain Louis de Freycinet, entered the Pacific from the West to make scientific observations on geography, magnetism, and meteorology. Arago was the artist of the expedition, which visited Western Australia, Timor, Hawaii, and New South Wales. The original ship was wrecked off the Falkland Islands. Two months later the expedition continued aboard the Physicienne, which stopped for a time at Rio de Janeiro. Captain Freycinet's wife, Rose Pinon, was smuggled on board at the advent of the voyage and made the complete journey, causing some discord among the crew. Freycinet named an island he discovered after her - Rose Island among the Samoa islands. These entertaining letters, written in a lively and witty literary style, provide vivid descriptions of the topography and the inhabitants of the Pacific Islands. The book achieved great success"(Hill 28-9). The English first edition is much rarer than the French.
Arvieux, Laurent Chevalier d'. Voyage fait par ordre du Roy Louis XIV dans la Palestine, vers le Grand Emir, Chef des Princes Arabes du Desert, connus sous le nom de Bedouins, ou d'Arabes Scenites, qui se disent la vraie posterite d'Ismael fils d'Abraham. Ou il est traite des Moeurs & des Coutumes de cette Nation. Avec la Description generale de l'Arabie, faite par le Sultan Ismael Abulfeda, traduite en Francois sur les meilleurs Manuscrits, avec des notes. Par Monsieur D.L.R. [Voyage to Palestine].
Paris: Andre Cailleau, 1717. First Edition. Octavo. [xxxii], 316+[ii]+xiv+[8]pp. With four engraved plates (one folding). Period brown gilt tooled full calf. Extremities rubbed, otherwise a very good copy.
"The first part of this work is an account of d'Arvieux's mission to the Arabs of Mt. Carmel in 1664, together with a general with a general discussion of the customs of the nomadic tribes. The second part the Description Generale de l'Arabie, has been translated for the first time into French by De La Roque from the Arabic of Ismael Abulfeda. D'Arvieux spent many years in the Levant, first with his cousin Bertandie, a merchant at Sidon, from 1653 to 1665. Then in 1672, he was sent to Constantinople, and in 1679 was named French consul at Aleppo, where he resided for six years"(Blackmer 50).
Atkinson, James. Sketches in Afghaunistan.
London: Henry Graves and Co., 1842. First Edition. Folio. [vi], 25pp. With a tinted lithographed pictorial title, dedication leaf ,list of plates, and 25 tinted lithographed plates. Original publishers green gilt tooled quarter morocco with cloth boards. With a couple of repaired minor marginal tears, otherwise a very good copy.
This work includes views of mountain scenery, gorges, passes, portraits and fortresses drawn by Atkinson during the first Afghan war and has fine views of Kabul, Ghuznee, Kwettah, etc. James Atkinson, 1780-1852, an accomplished Persian scholar, had originally studied medicine and it was in this capacity that in 1838 he was appointed superintending surgeon to the army of the Indus, and accompanied it on its march to Kabul. Fortunately for him, he was relieved shortly after the surrender of Dost Mohammad, and, returning to Bengal in 1841, escaped the fate which awaited the army of occupation. Abbey Travel 508
Back, Captain [George]. Narrative of an Expedition in H.M.S. Terror, Undertaken with a View to Geographical Discovery on the Arctic Shores in the Years 1836-7.
London: John Murray, 1838. First Edition. Octavo. vii, 456pp., [xii]. With twelve lithographed plates and a folding engraved chart. Handsome period stylenavy gilt tooled half straight grained morocco with marbled boards and raised bands. A very good copy.
John Shillinglaw's copy (the author of 'A Narrative of Arctic Discovery, from the Earliest Period to the Present Time.' Signed by him. "In 1836 the Admiralty dispatched Back in command of the Terror on a voyage to survey to the north of Hudson's Bay.., The Terror sailed from the Medway in June 1836, Back's instructions being to disembark in Repulse Bay, haul boats across the Melville Peninsula, then survey the continental coast as far to the West as was possible. However, in September 1836, after entering the Foxe Channel, the Terror was gripped by Ice near Frozen Strait. The vessel drifted in the ice for the entire winter, somehow withstanding the enormous pressure. To keep his crew occupied, Back organized plays performed by the officers and men, and arranged evening classes, with the result that by the end of the voyage almost the entire crew had learned to read and write. It was not until July 1837 that the Terror escaped the ice near the western entrance to the Hudson Strait, but by that time the vessel was in no condition to continue exploring. With her hull bound together with a chain, the Terror limped back across the North Atlantic until she ran aground at Lough Swilly on the Irish coast in early September 1837 (she would later sail to the Antarctic with James Clark Ross)"(Howgego II B4), Arctic Bibliography 850.
Back, Captain George. Narrative of the Arctic Land Expedition to the Mouth of the Great Fish River and Along the Shore of the Arctic Ocean in the Years 1833, 1834 and 1835.
London: John Murray, 1836. Large Paper Copy First Edition. Quarto. xi, 663pp. With sixteen proof lithograph plates, a folding map, wood-engraved text illustrations, and tables. Handsome period style brown gilt tooled full polished calf. A very good copy.
Very Rare Large Paper Proof Issue."One of the fundamental books on Arctic exploration. The Plates are taken from Back's own sketches"(Hill 42). "Expedition via Montreal overland to succour the members of the Second Ross Expedition and to make scientific observations and survey an unknown section of the arctic coast. The party traveled by canoe and portage down Slave River to Great Slave Lake, up Hoarfrost River, through Artillery Lake, Clinton Colden Lake, and Lake Aylmer, down the Thleweechodezeth or Great Fish River (now Back River) to the Arctic coast."(Arctic Bibliography 851). Ricks p. 30. Sabin 2613. Lande 935. Graff 130. Wagner-Camp-Becker 58b:1. Field 64.
Baedeker, Karl. Athen und Seine Naechste Umgebung. Berichtigter Sonderabdruck aus der 3. Auflage des Reisehandbuchs fuer Griechenland.
: , . First Edition. Duodecimo. 82pp. 1 map of the environs of Athens, 1 plan of Athens, and 1 plan of the Acropolis. Red quarter cloth, with light orange papered boards.
Only 200 of the original were printed for the 1896 Athens Olympics. Unfortunately, there was a warehouse fire and only about 50 could be salvaged. Today it's believed that less than 10 copies of the original are still in existence. Truly the rarest Baedeker. Hinrichsen D 471.
Baegert, Jakob. Nachrichten von der Amerikanischen Halbinsel Californien: mit einem zweyfachen Anhang falscher Nachrichten. Geschrieben von einem Priester der Gesellschaft Jesu, welcher lang darinn diese letztere Jahr gelebet hat.
Mannheim: Churfürstl. Hof- und Acadiemie-Buchdruckerey, 1773. First Edition. Octavo. [8], 358pp. With one folding map and two folding copper plates.
"geschrieben von einem Priester der Gesellschaft Jesu". 1773 Original-Halblederbändchen, Oktav, 8 Bll., 358 Seiten, mit goldgeprägtem Rückenschildchen. Mit einer Landkarte (22 x 17, 5 cm) "California per P. Ferndinandum Consak S.J. et alios", kleine Titelkartusche mit Fels, Palme und Alligator; Meilenzeiger; unter dem Rand E.V. fe. Mit Einzeichnung der Missionsstätten auf der Halbinsel und an der mexikanischen Küste. Angabe der Indianerstämme (Yumas, Apachen und Pimas). Unter der Einfassungslinie der latein. Text:" Nota: Triplo latior et amplius descripta hic California est, quam re ipsa sit, ut scilicet aspectui melius pateret hinc scale horaria metiendae secundum longitudiinem tantum Californiae servit, non secundum latitudinem. Omissi etiam sunt longitudinis gradus, eo quod incerta illa adhuc sit. Die Karte ist auf Buchgröße gefaltet. 2 weitere gefaltete Kupfertafeln zeigen 2 indianische Ureinwohner: Ein Californier (Mann mit Lendenschurz, in der linken Hand den Langbogen und ein Bündel Pfeile, in der rechten Hand die Jagdbeute), Abbildungsgröße ca. 13,5 x 7,5 cm); Eine Californierin (Frau mit Kind auf den Schultern im Ledenschurz mit Tragenetz in der Hand). Der Bucheinband ist etwas berieben, im Rücken und im Vorsatzblatt einige Wurmspuren, das Rückenschildchen am Rand etwas brüchig. Deckelinnenbezüge braunfleckig, Text und Stiche nicht betroffen! 2 angeklebte Nasen zur Auffindung der Buchabteilungen. <Order No. 2081> Auf der Titelseite ist handschriftlich ein vermuteter Verfasser vermerkt (J.N: Biechele), darunter die vermuteten Lebensdaten. Der Bericht ist die erste authentische Beschreibung von Kalifornien und von einem Jesuiten verfasst. Gilt als außerordentlich selten!
[SW: Californien, California, USA, Nordamerika, Länderbeschreibungen, Reisen, Baegert, Landkarten]
Baldaeus, Philip. A Description of ye East India Coasts of Malabar and Cormandel with Their Adjacent Kingdoms & Provinces & of the Empire of Ceylon and of the Idolatry of the Pagans in the East Indies.
London: Awnsham & John Churchill, 1703. First Edition. Quarto. 341 (561-901)pp. With a copper engraved portrait frontispiece, an engraved title-page, and 89 other engravings some folding, some full page, and some half-page in text. Handsome period brown blind stamped gilt tooled full calf with raised bands and a red gilt morocco label. Rebacked in style, otherwise a fine copy.
"The author was a Dutch missionary in the Malabar and Coromandel Districts. His narrative gives considerable information on the Dutch settlements in Southern India. He bears witness to the ravages of the dreaded Malabar pirates who still infested the western coasts of India"(Cox I 283).
Barnim, Adalbert von & Hartmann Robert. Reise des Freiherrn Adalbert von Barnim durch Nord-Ost-Afrika in den Jahren 1859 und 1860 [Travels Through North-East Africa].
Berlin: Georg Reimer, 1863. First Edition. Folio & Oblong Folio (Atlas). xvi, 651, xi, 108, [3]pp. Text volume with one lithographed portrait frontispiece, two other lithographed plates, three (two folding) lithographed maps, two wood engraved plates and 26 wood engravings in text. Atlas volume with 24 chromo and tinted lithographed plates (one double-paged). Original dark green gilt cloth. Some mild foxing, otherwise a very good set.
"The Party ascended the Nile into Sudan, explored from Old Dongola to Khartoum, then proceeded up the Blue Nile as far as Fazogli on the border of Ethiopia. Von Barnim died during the expedition at Roseres but Hartmann returned to Germany and in 1863 published [this] account of the expedition"(Howgego B17).
Barrow, John. A Voyage to Cochinchina, in the Years 1792 and 1793: Containing a General View of the Valuable Productions and the Political Importance of this Flourishing Kingdom; and also of such European Settlements as were visited on the Voyage: with Sketches of the Manners, Character, and Condition of Their Several Inhabitants. To Which is Annexed an Account of a Journey, made in the Years 1801 & 1802, to the Residence of the Chief of the Booshuana Nation, Being the Remotest Point in the Interior of Southern Africa to Which Europeans have Hitherto Penetrated. The Facts and Descriptions Taken from a Manuscript Journal. With a Chart of the Route.
London: T. Cadell & W. Davies, 1806. First Edition. Quarto. xviii, 447pp. With a folding outline colored map, a folding colored plan, 19 full color aquatints (1 folding). Period brown gilt tooled full calf with brown morocco label. Recased using original boards and spine, otherwise a very good copy.
"The Bechuanas and other native tribes inhabiting the vicinity of the Orange River are described, with some information with regard to the game met with in these parts."(Mendelssohn I p.89). "The aquatinting is of excellent quality"(Abbey Travel 514).
Barth, Henry. Travels and Discoveries in North and Central Africa; Being a Journal of an Expedition Undertaken Under the Auspices of H.B.M.'s Government in the Years 1849-1855.
London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts, 1857-8. First Edition. Octavo, 5 vols.. xxxvi; xi; xi; xiv; xii, 578; 676; 635; 641; 694pp., 24; 24. 15 folding maps and 53 tinted lithograph plates. Original green gilt blind stamped cloth housed in a matching green Victorian cloth slipcase. A near fine set.
Rare English and true first edition. "Arriving in Tripoli on January 18, 1850, Barth was to remain in Africa for more than 5 years and to travel a total distance of over 10,000 miles, usually without any European companions and with little cash. After he reached the Bornu capital, Kukawa, on April 2, 1850, he used that city as a base while he made four exploratory journeys around Lake Chad. During a trip south to Yola, he became the first European to see and explore the upper waters of the Benue River, which he showed had no direct connection with Lake Chad" (Delpar, p.75). Hess & Coger 5373. Ibrahim-Hilmy I, p.53.
Basiner, Dr. Theodor Friedrich Julius. Naturwissenschaftliche Reise durch die Kirgisensteppe nach Chiwa. [Travels of a Natural Historian to Khiva].
St. Petersburg: Kaiserlichen Academie der Wissenschaften, 1848. First Edition, signed Presentation Copy. Octavo. xv, 379pp. With a lithographed portrait frontispiece, three other lithographs on plates, a lithographed plan of Chiwa, and a large hand colored folding map Period olive half sheep with green marbled boards. A very good copy.
Basiner accompanied the Russian mission under Danilewski to Chiwa. They went from Orenburg via Kunja-Urgentsch and Taschaus to Chiwa. Basiner’s report contains a detailed description of the expedition itself but also a detailed account of the region around Chiwa. Henze I, p. 188.
Baumgarten, Martin von. Peregrinatio in Aegyptum, Arabiam, Palaestinam & Syriam. [The Travels of Martin Baumgarten, a Nobleman of Germany, Through Egypt, Arabia, Palestine, and Syria].
Nuernberg: P. Kauffmannvm, 1594. First Edition. Octavo. [iv], [175]pp. Very handsome period style maroon elaborately gilt tooled full sheep. A fine copy.
"German Knight, who in about 1500 travelled through the Middle East, visiting Egypt, Arabia, Palestine and Syria. He left an account of his travels, published posthumously in 1594 from his diary and that of his servant"(Howgego B49)."The knight died in 1532, aged 62 Years"(Cox I p.223).
Beatson, Major-General Alexander. Tracts relating to the island of St. Helena.
London: W. Bulmer and Co.,, 1816. First Edition. Quarto. lxxxvii, 330pp. With six aquatint plates, and one engraved map. Original gray papered boards with original printed paper spine label. Label worn otherwise a very good copy.With what seems to be the signature on the title-page of William Robert Broughton who was a British naval officer in the late 18th century. As a Lieutenant in the Royal Navy, he commanded HMS Chatham as part of the voyage of exploration through the Pacific Ocean led by Captain George Vancouver in the early 1790s. Beatson was a reforming governor whose measures were not always appreciated (there was a mutiny on the island in December 1811), but his main aim was to make the island more self-sufficient and less reliant on the East India Company. His period as governor lasted from 1808 to 1813. Abbey Travel 312.
Beechey, Captain W. F.. Narrative of a Voyage to the Pacific and Beering’s Strait, to Co-operate with the Polar Expeditions: Performed in His Majesty’s Ship Blossom, under the Commend of Captain F.W. Beechey, R.N., ... in the Years 1825, 26, 27, 28. Published by Authority of the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty.
London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1831. First (Admiralty) Edition With a Signed Presentation Letter. Quarto, 2vols in one.. xxi; vii, 792pp. Three copper-engraved maps, and 23 steel engraved and lithographed plates. Handsome period brown gilt tooled full calf. Rebacked using original boards, otherwise a near fine copy.
With a Signed Presentation letter from Captain Beechey to the publisher Mr. Bentley dated Sept. 18th 1845. "My Dear Sir, Enclosed a note for Mr Alex. Simpson for whom you have lately published a similar book (The Life and Travels of Thomas Simpson, the Arctic Discoverer. By his brother, Alexander Simpson 1845).., Please be so good and send it to him with a copy of my polar voayges I would like to present to him.., Yours Faithfully W F Beechey. "Captain Beechey, near Point Barrow, Alaska, and Sir John Franklin had arrived within fifty leagues of each other when the latter was compelled by weather to return. Beechey's book is one of the most valuable of modern voyages and relates to extensive visits to Pitcairn Island, the Tuamotu Archipelago, the Society Islands and Tahiti, Alaska, Hawaii, Macao, Okinawa, and the coast of California. His book provides an important account of Monterey and San Francisco before the American conquest and gives his impressions of the missionaries in San Francisco. Beechey describes the Eskimos of the north and relates his meeting with John Adams, last survivor of the Mutiny of the Bounty, who gave Beechey a lengthy account. In the coarse of this voyage, Beechey discovered several islands in the Pacific"(Hill p. 19), Howes B309, Zamorano 80:4.
Belcher, Captain Sir Edward. Narrative of the Voyage of H.M.S. Samarang, During the Years 1843-46; Employed Surveying the Islands of the Eastern Archipelago; Accompanied by a Brief Vocabulary of the Principal Languages. Published Under the Authority of the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty.
London: Reeve, Benham, and Reeve, 1848. First Edition. Octavo, 2vols.. [xl]; [iv], 358; 574pp., [10]. With three folding maps, ten tinted lithographs and twenty etched plates. Handsome period style navy blue gilt tooled half straight grained morocco with raised bands and marbled boards, housed in a matching cloth slip case. A very good set..
"The determination of the British government to survey the approaches to ports laid open by the new treaty with China led to this expedition. Extensive accounts are given of Singapore, Borneo, Hong Kong, Macao, the Philippine Islands, Celebes, the Moluccas, Formosa, the Ryukyu Islands, Quelpart Island of Korea, and Japan. Mauritius and the Cape of Good Hope were also visited and are briefly described"(Hill 105).
Belcher, Edward, Captain Sir. Narrative of a Voyage Round the World Performed in her Majesty's Ship Sulphur, during the years 1836-1842. Including Details of the Naval Operations in China, from Dec. , to Nov. 1841. Published under the Authority of the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty.
London: Henry Colburn, 1843. First Edition. Octavo, 2vols.. xxii; vi, 387; 474pp. with nineteen engraved plates, three folding maps, and numerous engraved vignettes. Handsome period style navy gilt tooled half straight grained morocco with patterned paper boards housed in a matching slip case. A very good copy
"The voyage was intended for the exploration and survey of the Pacific Coast of North and South America and the Pacific basin. The various harbors along the coast of California and northwest to Alaska were surveyed, and a month's journey in open boats was made up the Sacramento River from San Francisco Bay. The Hawaiian Islands, the Marquesas, the Society Islands, the Tonga Islands, the New Hebrides, the Solomon Islands, New Guinea, etc., were visited. Included are various appendices relating to Nicaragua, the vegetation of various parts of Australia, Africa, etc."(Hill p. 20), Sabin 4390.
Belcher & [Hinds], Sir Captain Edward & Richard Brinsley. The Zoology of the Voyage of the H.M.S. Sulphur, During the Years 1836-42 Under the Command of Captain Sir Edward Belcher. Atlas of [64] Plates Mammalia, Birds, Ichthyology [With] The Botany of the Voyage of the H.M.S. Sulphur, During the Years 1836-42. Atlas of 60 Plates.
London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1843-6 [Plates]. First Edition. 2 vols. Large Quarto. 64 + 60 Platespp. With 124 lithographed plates. Original beige printed papered boards with cloth spines and paper labels, housed in a handsome navy gilt tooled half straightgrained morocco clam shell box with cloth boards. A fine set.
These atlases contain the original botanical and zoological plates but were issued as a remaindered edition in new portfolios in the first quarter of the 20th century.They differ from the first issue in that they have no text and they do not contain any colored zoological plates. These atlases present the zoological and botanical findings relating to "the voyage to the Northwest coast of America, Pacific Islands, and the far East led by Captain Belcher. Naturalist Richard Brinsley Hinds accompanied the expedition and edited the volumes describing the zoological findings"(Hill 809). "The voyage was intended for the exploration and survey of the Pacific Coast of North and South America and the Pacific basin. The various harbors along the coast of California and northwest to Alaska were surveyed, and a month's journey in open boats was made up the Sacramento River from San Francisco Bay. The Hawaiian Islands, the Marquesas, the Society Islands, the Tonga Islands, the New Hebrides, the Solomon Islands, New Guinea, etc., were visited."(Hill 102).
Belzoni, G.. Narrative of the Operations and Recent Discoveries within the Pyramids, Temples, Tombs and Excavations in Egypt and Nubia; and of a Journey to the Coast of the Red Sea, in Search of the Ancient Berenice; and Another to the Oasis of Jupiter Ammon.
London: John Murray, 1820. Presentation First Edition. Quarto With Oblong Folio Atlas. xix, 483pp. With a lithographed portrait frontispiece, and one other plate in text volume and 44 plates on 34 sheets, most hand colored, some folding in atlas. Very handsome red elaborately gilt tooled half straight-grained morocco with marbled boards. A near fine copy.
Presentation copy: "The Author in token of his respect to Sir Charles Stuart." The text volumes with ownership of Captain Charles Irby and Captain Mangles dated February 1821 written on title-page. "Belzoni was in Egypt from 1815 to 1819, where he succeeded in opening one of the two famous pyramids of Giza as well as several tombs of the Kings at Thebes, his greatest find being that of Seti I. Near the second cataract of the Nile he opened the temple of Ybsamul, then made a journey to the coast of the Red Sea in search of the city of Berenice, and afterwards an excursion to the oasis of Jupiter Ammon. Following his return to England an exhibition of antiquities and full-scale models was sold at Sotheby's the following year. The volume of fine plates accompanying the Narrative was the first English work of any importance to use Lithography"(Blackmer 116), Gay 1940. The plates in the atlas volume are in unusually good condition with virtually no tears or repairs as is common in the work.
Bennett, J.W.. Ceylon and its Capabilities: An Account of its Natural Resources, Indigenous Productions, and Commercial Facilities; to which are added, Details of its Statistics, Pilotage, and Sailing Directions.
London: William H. Allen and Co, 1843. First Edition. Quarto. xii, 427, [1], lxxxivpp. With seven hand colored plates, four black and white plates and a hand colored folding map of Ceylon. Original publisher's brown blind stamped gilt cloth. A very good copy.
The naturalist author also published "A Selection of Rare and Curious Fishes found upon the coast of Ceylon from drawings made in that island." "Sri Lanka had always been an important port and trading post in the ancient world, and was increasingly frequented by merchant ships from the Middle East, Persia, Burma, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia and other parts of Southeast Asia. The islands were known to the first European explorers of South Asia and settled by many groups of Arab and Malay merchants. A Portuguese colonial mission arrived on the island in 1505 headed by Lourenço de Almeida the son of Francisco de Almeida. At that point the island consisted of three kingdoms, namely Kandy in the central hills, Kotte at the Western coast, and Yarlpanam (Anglicised Jaffna) in the north. The Dutch arrived in the 17th century. Although much of the island came under the domain of European powers, the interior, hilly region of the island remained independent, with its capital in Kandy. The British East India Company established control of the island in 1796, declaring it a crown colony in 1802, although the island would not be officially connected with British India. The fall of the kingdom of Kandy in 1815 unified the island under British rule"(Wikipedia). Not in Abbey Travel.
Benyowsky, Mauritius Augustus, Count de. The Memoirs and Travels of Mauritius Augustus, Count de Benyowsky; Magnate of the Kingdoms of Hungary and Poland, one of the Chiefs of the Confederation of Poland, &c, &c. Consisting of his Military Operations in Poland, his Exile into Kamchatka, his Escape and Voyage from that Peninsula through the Northern Pacific Ocean, touching at Japan and Formosa, to Canton in China, with an Account of the French Settlement he was appointed to form upon the Island of Madagascar
London: G.G.J. & J.Robinson, 1790. First Edition. Quarto, 2vols.. xxxiv; iv, 424; 400pp. With portrait vignette on title page and 23 other copper engraved maps and plates, many folding. Handsome period style brown gilt tooled half sheep with marbled boards. A very good set.
"Count Benyowsky, probably Hungarian by birth and a military man in the Empire, left service to follow an uncle to Poland and Lithuania. His eventful life involved him in political actions for which the Russian government exiled him to Siberia. With a handful of equally adventurous men, he escaped from Kamchatka by sea in 1771. The trip took them to Japan, Formosa, and China. The work contains interesting accounts of Siberia, the Russian fur trade, and the history, life, and customs of Kamchatka. Benyowsky describes the Kurile and Aleutian Islands, and claims to have landed on the Alaskan Mainland. Most of the Second Volume contains Benyovsky's memoirs concerning the expedition to Madagascar and his activities there. Benyowsky, the self-proclaimed king of Madagascar, was later killed there by French forces."(Hill 115), "Benyowsky's Journal is worth reading, as some of his narrative appears genuine and gives interesting details of early happenings in Alaska"(Lada-Mocarski 45).
Benzoni, Girolamo. La Historia del Mondo Nuovo. La Qual Tratta Dell'Isole, & Mari Nuovamente Ritrovati, & Delle Nuovo Citta da lui Proprio Vedute, per Acqua & per Terra in Quattordeci Anni.
Venetia: Francesco Rampazetto, 1565. First Edition. Duodecimo. viii, 169 leaves of 175pp. Many wood cut illustrations in text. Period style limp full vellum, with paper label. Bound without last six leaves, one leaf with repair, some loss of text, otherwise a good copy.
Benzoni's history is the first significant work on the Americas based on firsthand observations by a non- Spaniard, and was also one of the most widely disseminated texts of its day. Born in Milan, Benzoni spent fourteen years travelling through the Americas, beginning in 1541. He was familiar with the Antilles, Guatemala, and the west coast of South America, and provides descriptions of these regions, as well as a history of the New World from the arrival of Columbus to the conquest of Peru. The work is also notable for containing an early account of the use of tobacco. Engaged in commerce, Benzoni quickly developed an intense enmity for the Spanish and their administration, and he treats them quite unfavorably in his text. He denounces the Spanish for their treatment of the Indians. The wide distribution of his book made Benzoni the single most influential figure in describing the New World to Europe in the mid- 16th century. His work went through many printings, European Americana 565/2. Sabin 4792.
Bernacchi, Louis C.. To the South Polar Regions; Expeditions of 1898-1900.
London: Hurst and Blacket, 1901. First Edition. Large Octavo. xvi, 348pp., iv. With many photo illustrations on plates and three maps, some folding and colored. Original red cloth. A very good copy.
"Bernacchi's account is a gem in the Antarctic literature.., To him we are indebted for the many beautiful literary images of the voyage"(Rosove 35). On Borchgrevink's Southern Cross expedition "Bernacchi, an Australian physicist, was the magnetic and meteorological observer and also took photographs"(Conrad p.88).
Bernard, W. D.. Narrative of the Voyages and Services of The Nemesis from 1840 to 1843, and of the Combined Naval and Military Operations in China: Comprising a Complete Account of the Colony of Hong Kong, and Remarks on the Character and Habits of the Chinese from the notes of Commander W H Hall.
London: Henry Colburn, 1844. First Edition. Octavo, 2vols. xvi; x, 449, [1]; 522pp. with an engraved frontispiece portrait, five engraved plates and three folding linen-backed maps. Handsome period navy gilt tooled half calf with marbled boards. A very good set.
The woodcuts in the text "include the celebrated Chinese caricatures of English fighting with Manchus and on looting expeditions"(Lust 558). "Sir William Hutcheon Hall commanded the Nemesis during the Opium War operations. She was an iron paddle-steamer especially constructed at Liverpool for the East India Company, was fitted with a sliding keel, had a light fraught, and carried comparatively heavy armament. She was the first iron steamer to round the cape. In addition to collecting abundant information on China, the voyage visited Madeira, St. Thomas and Prince Islands, Cape Town, Mozambique, the Comoro Islands, Ceylon, Penang, Singapore, Manila, and Macao. The appendix gives the Chinese treaties"(Hill 120).
Best, C.C.. Briefe über Ost-Indien, das Vorgebirge der guten Hoffnung und die Insel St. Helene. [Letters about the East Indies, the Cape of Good Hope and the Island of St. Helena].
Leipzig: Georg Joachim Göschen, 1807. First Edition. Quarto. viii, 176pp. With twenty-seven copper engraved plates. Handsome period style brown gilt tooled half morocco with marbled boards. A very good copy.
Very Rare work as Worldcat finds only six copies. The Englishman Best served as captain by the Hanoverian troops in India. "Letters respecting the East Indies, the Cape Peninsula of the Cape of Good Hope, and the Island of St. Helena"(Mendelssohn I p.121).
Birago Avogadro, Giovanni Battista. Historia Africana Della Divisione Dell'Imperio Degli Arabi, E Dell'Origine, E Dei Progressi Della Monarchia De Mahometani Distesa Per l'Africa, E Per Le Spagne. [History of Africa].
Venetia: Giovanni Battista Caster, 1650. First Edition. Quarto. [vi], 445 +[9] Indexpp. With copper engraved title page and title page vignette. Period full vellum with red gilt tooled morocco label. A very good copy.
Rare work as only thirteen copies found in Worldcat. This work begins with African history since 622 A.D. which is based on Spanish source material, although the author makes reference to Arab authors used in the work of Leo Africanus. Playfair Morocco 203.
Blado, Antonio. Serenissimi Regis Portugalliae litterarum ad Sanctissimum D.N. Pium V, Pont. Max. nuper missarum exemplum.[Letter from the King of Portugal Sebastian I to the Pope asking for more priests especially Jesuits and discussing Portuguese conquests in the Far East].
Rome: Apud Haeredes Antonii Bladii, 1570. First Edition. Octavo. 3 leavespp. Period papered wrappers. A very good copy.
Very Rare work as only one copy found in Worldcat. An interesting letter from the King of Portugal Sebastian to the Pope asking for more priests especially Jesuits and also at the same time the King boasts about the Portuguese conquests in the Far East and the number of ships laden with spoils arriving daily in Lisbon.
"During Sebastian's short reign, through diplomatic efforts, he strengthened ties with Austria, Germany, England and France. He also restructured much of the administrative, judicial and military life in his kingdom. Sebastian created scholarships (1568) to help financially the students who wished to take medicine or pharmacy in the University of Coimbra. In Brazil (1568) he favored and rewarded the Indians who helped in the fight against the French. The chief of the Temiminós Indians, Araribóia, was given lands near the Bay of Guanabara. Sebastian (1569) ordered Duarte Nunes de Leão to compile all the laws and legal documents of the kingdom in a collection of Leis Extravagantes known as Código Sebastiânico (Sebastian’s code).
During the great plague of Lisbon in 1569, he sent for doctors from Seville to help the Portuguese doctors fight the plague. He created two hospitals in Lisbon to take care of those afflicted with the plague. In his concern for the widows and orphans of those killed by the plague, he created several Recolhimentos (shelters) known as the Recolhimento de Santa Marta (shelter of Santa Marta) and the Recolhimento dos Meninos (shelter of the children) and provided wet nurses to take care of the babies. Sebastian created laws for the military, the Lei das Armas, that would become a military organization model. In 1570 Goa was attacked by the Indian army but the Portuguese were successful and the Indian army withdrew. Also in 1570 Sebastian ordered that the Brazilian Indians should not be used for slavery and ordered the release of those held in captivity"(Wikipedia).
Bligh, Lieutenant William. A Voyage to the South Sea, Undertaken by the Command of His Majesty, For the Purpose of Conveying the Bread-Fruit Tree to the West Indies, in His Majesty's Ship The Bounty, Commanded by Lieutenant William Bligh. Including an Account of the Mutiny on Board the Said Ship, and the Subsequent Voyage of Part of the Crew, in the Ship's Boat, From Tofoa, of the Friendly Islands, To Timor, a Dutch Settlement in the East Indies... Published by Permission of the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty.
London: George Nicol, 1792. First Edition. Quarto. x, 264pp. With engraved portrait of Bligh by J. Conde after J. Russell, and 7 engraved plates, plans & charts, mostly folded. Period style brown gilt tooled full calf. The plates mildly foxed and with occasional slight repairs, as well as some soiling of the text. Previous owner's name excised from title-page, otherwise a very good copy.
"an extremely important book. The account was based upon Bligh's journal but was written, edited and seen through the press by James Burney, under the supervision of Sir Joseph Banks, during Bligh's absence from London while on his second breadfruit voyage" (Hill, 27). The mutiny on the Bounty was "one of the most remarkable incidents in the whole of maritime history. After visiting Tahiti and the Tonga Islands, the crew mutinied under Fletcher Christian, the master's mate. The mutiny was largely due to Bligh's harshness to his crew; also partly to attachments that had sprung up between the crew and certain of the women of Tahiti, where the Bounty afterwards returned, before sailing to Pitcairn Island.. After the mutiny on the Bounty, Captain Bligh with eighteen others was set adrift in the ship's launch. After a very remarkable voyage of 4,000 miles, in an open boat across the South Pacific, they managed to reach Timor.. one of the most heroic sea voyages ever made" (Hill, 26-8).
Bocage, J. V. Barboza du. Ornitholgie d' Angola Ouvrage Publie sous les Auspices du Ministere de la Marine et des Colonies. [With] Herpetologie D'Angola et du Congo. [Ornithology and Herpetology of Angola and the Congo].
Lisbon: Impermerie Nationale, 1881 & 1895. First Editions. Quarto, 2vols.. xxxii, [577]pp. With ten beautiful hand colored lithographs and twenty uncolored lithographs Period brown and maroon gilt tooled quarter sheep. Very good set.
Barboza du Bocage worked at the Museum National de Lisbonne and published extensively on the natural history of the Portuguese possessions of Angola and the Congo. These volumes remain a primary source for information on the Ornithology and Herpetology of Angola and the Congo today. Nissen IVB 7, Zimmer I, 39.
Bonne, R.. Atlas de Toutes les Parties Connues du Globe Terrestre, Dresse pour l'Histoire Philosophique et Politique des Etablissements et du Commerce des Europeens dans les deux Indes.
Geneve: J. L. Pellet, 1780. First Edition. Quarto. 28, 49 maps + 23 tablespp. With 49 engraved maps. Period brown speckled papered boards.
This Bonne which normally accompanies Guillaume Thomas Francois Raynal's text includes 2 world maps and 23 maps of the America's. Phillips 652.
Borghesi, Giovanni. Lettera scritta da Pondisceri a' 10 di Febbraio 1704 dal dottore G.B. Medico della Missione sepedita alla China dalla Santità di N.S. Papa Clemente XI. Nella quale si contengono, oltre a un pieno racconto del Viaggio da Roma fino alle Coste dell'Indie Orientali, varie nuove osservazioni Mediche, Astronomiche, Bottaniche, Naturali, e d'altri gene. {letters from Pondicherry].
Rome: Sua Santità, 1705. First Edition. Duodecimo. [xiv], 247 + [17] indexpp. With folding chart, folding engraved map, and six woodcuts in text. Period full vellum. Some minor repaired worming, otherwise a very good copy.
Account of a voyage to India, and of the natural history, scientific and medical phenomena observed during the voyage and while in India. It was written by Borghesi, physician to the Mission of Cardinal Tournon to China sent by Pope Clement XI, during the sojourn the Mission spent in Pondicherry. The mission arrived in Pondicherry in November 1703.
Boteler, Captain Thomas. Narrative of a Voyage of Discovery to Africa and Arabia, Performed in His Majesty's Ships Leven and Baarracouta, from 1821 to 1826, under the Command of Capt. R. W. Owen, R. N.
London: Richard Bentley, 1835. First Edition. Octavo, 2vols.. xxiv; viii, 479; 414pp. With four lithograph plates. Original half cloth boards with grey papered boards and paper labels. A very good set.
"The result was a continuous series of charts for the entire West African coast far more definitive in detail than anything that had gone before. Owen's charts remained in use for nearly a century and his remarks were still being reproduced in the Africa Pilot as late as 1893"(Howgego O11).
Bouchenroeder, B. Friedrich von. Reize in de Binnenlanden van Zuid-Afrika gedaan in den Jare 1803. [Travels in the Interior of South Africa in the year 1803].
Amsterdam: Mortier Covens en Zoon, 1806. Signed First Edition. Octavo. [iv], 231 + [12]pp. With a large folding engraved map of the Cape of Good Hope. Original light brown speckled papered boards. Spine renewed in style, otherwise a very good copy.
Travels to explore "the different bays and harbors along the south-east coast in order to find out how far they are suitable for the coast and over-sea traffic, and how the islands adjacent to the coast are situated with regard to the towns"(Mendelssohn I p.161).
Bougainville, Hyacinthe-Yves-Philippe-Potentien, Baron de. Album Pittoresque de la Frégate la Thétis et de la Corvette L'Espérance. Collection de Dessins Relatifs à leur Voyage Autour du Monde en 1824, 1825 et 1826, sous les Ordres de M. le Baron de Bougainville, Capitaine de Vaisseau ; Recueillis et Publiés par M. le Vicomte de la Touanne, Lieutenant de Vaisseau à bord de la Frégate la Thétis.
Paris: , 1828. First Edition. Folio. [iv], 44pp. With 28 lithographs on plates and 7 in-text lithographs Period half dark brown gilt tooled half calf with marbled boards. A very good copy.
"This fine Series of views was issued seperately nine years before the official account of Hyacinthe de Bougainville's voyage was published"(Hill 161). "Hyacinthe de bougainville, son of the great explorer Louis de Bougainville, was commander on this voyage around the world. His orders were to re-establish diplomatic ties with Cochin China, and to call at Bourbon Island (Reunion), Pondicherry, Manila, and Macao. Other places visited were Singapore, Batavia, Port Jackson, Valparaiso, and Rio de Janeiro"(Hill 162)
Bougainville, Lewis de. A Voyage Round the World. Performed by Order of His Most Christian Majesty, in the Years 1766, 1767, 1768 and 1769. Translated from the French by John Reinhold Forster.
London: J. Nourse, 1772. First Edition With a Signed Letter. Quarto. xxviii, 476pp. With five folding copper engraved maps and one engraved plate. Handsome period brown gilt tooled full calf with red gilt morocco label and raised bands. A near fine copy.
With a signed full page letter. Bougainville commanded the first official French circumnavigation of the globe. The work contains an extended description of Tahiti, and includes a vocabulary of 300 Tahitian words. "Bougainville created a great deal of interest among the French in the Pacific... The largest island in the Solomons and two straits in the Pacific bear his name and the tropical flowering vine Bougainvillea was named after him""(Hill p. 32), O’Reilly & Reitmann 285.
Bougainville, Louis Antoine de. Voyage autour du monde, par la frégate du Roi, La Boudeuse, et la flûte L'Etoile; en 1766, 1767, 1768 & 1769.[With: Magra, James, attributed author.] Supplément au voyage de M. de Bougainville; ou journal d'un voyage autour du monde, fait par MM. Banks & Solander, Anglois, en 1768, 1769, 1770, 1771. Traduit de l'Anglois, par M. de Fréville. [A Voyage Round the World. Performed by Order of His Most Christian Majesty, in the Years 1766, 1767, 1768 and 1769].
Paris: Chez Saillant & Nyon, 1772. Second and Best French Edition. Octavo, 3vols. xliii; [ii]; xvj, 336; 453+[3]; 362+[3]pp. With three folding copper engraved plates and 21 folding copper engraved maps. Handsome period style brown elaborately gilt tooled mottled full calf. A fine set.
Bougainville commanded the first official French circumnavigation of the globe. The work contains an extended description of Tahiti, and includes a vocabulary of 300 Tahitian words. "Bougainville created a great deal of interest among the French in the Pacific... The largest island in the Solomons and two straits in the Pacific bear his name and the tropical flowering vine Bougainvillea was named after him""(Hill p. 32). The "supplement" here is a translation of a highly important anonymous account of Cook's first voyage, published without authorization only two months after the return of the Endeavour, and a full two years before the official account by Hawkesworth; this is thus the first account of Captain Cook in French. Sabin 6867, Beddie 697.
Bowdich, T[homas] Edward. Mission from Cape Coast Castle to Ashantee with a Statistical Account of that Kingdom, and Geographical Notices of Other Parts of the Interior of Africa.
London: John Murray, 1819. Presentation First Edition. Quarto. [x], 512pp. 2 engraved maps (including folding frontispiece map), a folding engraved facsimile, 7 hand-colored aquatint plates (including two folding) containing ten views, 3 leaves of music. Handsome period style brown gilt tooled speckled full calf with brown and green gilt labels. A near fine uncut copy.
Presentation copy: "To Thomas Wigan Esq from the Author." The work includes the Yam Custom, one of the most stunning color plates ever published in England. The mission's purpose was to establish diplomatic relations with the Ashantees, gain peace for the British settlement in the Gold Coast ( which was accomplished), study their culture, and promote trade with them. Also, as much geographical knowledge as possible regarding the territories to the north of the Ashantee kingdom was to be found, as the British were very interested in charting the source and the course of the Niger at this point. Abbey, Travel, 279. Cardinall 492. Tooley 95.
Breaute, Nell de. Relation du Voyage du Capitaine Guedon a la Baie de Baffin, sur le Batiment Baleinier Francais la Groenlandais, Pendant L'annee 1825. [Relation Voyage of Captain Guedon to Baffin Bay]
Paris: De L'Imprimerie Royale, 1826. Signed Presentation First Edition. Octavo. 26pp. With a copper engraved folding map. Original blue wrapps housed in a matching custom made clam shell box. A very good copy.
Very rare as no copy found in Worldcat. Not in Arctic Bibliography. An account of a French voyage to Baffin Bay up the western coast of Greenland and down the eastern coast of Baffin Island. The Voyage went almost 75 degrees North.
Broughton, F., & Delamotte, W.. Views of the Overland Journey to India from Original Sketches. Twelve Views Drawn on Zinc by W.A. Delamotte from the Original Sketches.
London: Published for the Proprietor by C. Chabot, 1847. First Edition. Folio. pp. Twelve tinted lithographs. Loose in original light brown pictorial wrappers. Housed in brown cloth clam shell box with spine label, a fine copy.
The twelve lithographs include the title, Street in Cairo, Crossing the Desert, Arabs Waiting, Hotel near Cairo, Hotel in the Desert, Malta, Aden, Suez, Visit to Karnack, Gibraltar from the Sea, Gibraltar from Neutral Ground. "Probably privately produced"(Abbey Travel 522). Thus, extremely rare.
Browne, W. H.. Ten Coloured Views taken during the Arctic Expedition of Her Majesty's Ships "Enterprise" and "Investigator," under the command of Captain Sir James C. Ross. With a summary of the various Arctic Expeditions in Search of Captain Sir John Franklin, and his Companions in H.M. Ships "Erebus" and "Terror."
London: Ackermann & Co., 1850. First Edition. Folio. 8pp. With ten tinted lithographs on seven sheets. Original light green pictorial blind stamped gilt cloth. A very good copy.
One of the first Franklin search expeditions. The work contains a summary, in English and in French, of the Franklin search expeditions in the central Canadian Arctic, especially that of Sir James Clark Ross in 1848-1849. "The principal of these expeditions was that under Sir James Clark Ross, and was commissioned to follow as closely as possible the supposed track of Sir John Franklin. It consisted of H.M.S. Enterprise ... and H.M.S.Investigator." -(Summary, p. 6) Browne served on board the Enterprise and, in addition to producing these views, led oneof the four search parties during the spring of 1849. Beset by ice off Somerset Island, Browne made an eight day sledge journey in search of clues to Franklin's disappearance. Arctic Bibliography 2344; Abbey Travel 637.
Bruce, James. Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile, in the Years 1768, 1769, 1770, 1771, 1772, and 1773.
Edinburgh: J. Ruthven, 1790. First Edition. Quarto, 5vols.. lxxxiii; viii; viii; viii; xiv, 535; 718; 759; 695; 230pp. With 3 large folding engraved maps, 58 engraved plates of animals, birds, plants, battle plans, and 4 leaves of Ethiopic script. engraved title vignettes & headpieces. Handsome period style brown gilt tooled half calf with marbled boards. A near fine set
"In 1768, accompanied by Balugani, he began a journey up the Nile to investigate its source, which he believed lay in Ethiopia. The hazards of travel in Sudan led him to proceed eastward from Aswan across the desert to Quseir and thence to Jidda in Arabia; recrossing the Red Sea, he landed at Massawa, Eritrea, on September 19, 1769. He reached Gondar, then the capital of Ethiopia, on February 14, 1770"(Delpar p. 84), Blackmer 221, Cox I p. 388-389, Gay 44.
Buache, Philippe. Considerations Geographiques et Physiques sur les Nouvelles Decouvertes au Nord de la Grande Mer, Appelle'e Vulgairement la Mer du Sud; Avec des Cartes qui y sont relatives. Par Philippe Buache, Premier Geographe de Sa Majeste & de l'Academie Royale de Sciences.
Paris: Privilege de L'Academie Royale des Sciences, 1753. First Edition. Quarto, 2 parts in one. 1-24, 25-62pp. With six mostly folding and hand colored copper engraved maps. Period gilt tooled full vellum, Boards mildly warped otherwise a very good copy.
This is the first and second part of the "Magnum opus of the Delisle-Buache theory of the layout of lands in the North Pacific Space.., This work is of the greatest rarity and importance for the history of the discovery and cartography of Alaska and the Northwest coast in general"(Lada Mocarski 8). This is all that was published in 1753 but there were other parts published over the next three years.
Buchanan, Francis, M.D. A Journey from Madras Through the Countries of Mysore, Canara, and Malabar, Performed Under the Orders of the Most Noble the Marquis Wellesley, Governor General of India. For the Express Purpose of Investigating the State of Agriculture, Arts, and Commerce; the Religion, Manners, and Customs; the History Natural and Civil, and Antiquities, in the Dominions of The Rajah of Mysore, and the Countries acquired by The Honorable East India Company, in the Late and Former Wars, From Tippoo Sultaun.
London: T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1807. First Edition. Quarto, 3vols.. [xvi]; [iv]; iv, 424; 556; 479 +xxxi +[31]pp. With a large folding hand colored map and 37 numbered engraved plates. Handsome period brown gilt tooled full calf in a slip case. Rebacked in Period style, otherwise a very good set.
"Describes the journey through Madras, Arcot, Vellore, Bangalore, Srirangapatnam, Kaveri-Pura, Coimbatore, Malabar, South and North Canara, Mangalore, Hydernagar etc."(KaulTravels 854).
Buckingham, J.S.. Travels Among the Arab Tribes Inhabiting the Countries East of Syria and Palestine, including a Journey From Nazareth to the Mountains Beyond the Dead Sea, and from Thence Through the Plains of Hauran to Bozra, Damascus, Tripoly, Lebanon, Baalbeck, and by the Valley of the Orontes to Seleucia, Antioch, and Aleppo.
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1825. First Edition. Quarto. [xvi], 669pp., [1]. With a frontispiece map and 28 engravings in text. Period style brown gilt tooled half calf with marbled boards. A very good copy.
"This work relates the section of his voyages which took him through Nazereth, the plains of the Hauron, Damascus, Tripoli, the Lebanon and Balbec to Aleppo"(Blackmer 232, Tobler p.143, Roehricht 1650.
Buckingham, James Silk. Travels in Palestine, through the countries of Bashan and Gilead, East of the River Jordan: including a visit to the cities of Geraza and Gamala, in the Decapolis.
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1821. First Edition. Quarto. xxvii, 553pp. With seven engraved plates and one folding map. Handsome period style brown gilt tooled half straight grained morocco with marbled boards and a red gilt morocco label. A very good copy.
"After another interview with the pasha, and in Turkish costume and speaking Arabic, he travelled overland through Syria, Mesopotamia, and Persia and eventually arrived in Calcutta in 1816"(Howgego B69).
Buckingham, James Silk. Travels in Mesopotamia, including a journey from Aleppo, across the Euphrates to Orfah, (the Ur of the Chaldees) through the plains of the Turcomans, to Diabekar, in Asia Minor; from thence to Mardin, on the borders of the Great Desert, and by the Tigris to Mousel and Bagdad: with researches on the ruins of Babylon, Nineveh, Arbela, Ctesiphon, and Seleucia.
London: Henry Colburn, 1827. First Edition With a Signed Letter. Quarto. xvi, 571pp. With an engraved map and two lithographs and 27 engraved vignettes. Period style brown gilt tooled half calf with marbled boards. A very good copy.
With a signed 4 page letter dated May 24th 1825 discussing the author's and his wifes tour of New England. "The author was an English merchant adventurer who went to India and began publishing the Calcutta Journal. He was critical of the practices of the East India Company and was expelled from India. He brought a law suit against the company in London which he eventually won in 1834. Buckingham was a man of considerable learning and adjusted to new environments with grace and ease. He was also one of the first travellers who could write well"(Ghani p.55), Atabey I, 163, Blackmer 233.
Burckhardt, John Lewis. Arabic Proverbs or the Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians, Illustrated from Their Proverbial Sayings Current at Cairo, Translated and Explained.
London: John Murray, 1830. First Edition. Quarto. [viii], 232pp. Handsome green gilt tooled half morocco with marbled boards. A fine copy.
The rarest of Burckhardt's works, this was written during his last year of life which he spent in Cairo. Fortunately he was able to send back all of his journals to England before his death of Dysentery in Cairo. He had been waiting there for a caravan of West African pilgrims to take him into the Sahara. Howgego B76.
Burckhardt, John Lewis. Notes on the Bedouins and Wahabys, Collected During his Travels in the East.
London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1830. First Edition. Quarto. ix, 439pp., [1]. With a frontispiece map. Handsome period style green gilt tooled straight grained half morocco with marbled boards. A very good copy.
"Burckhardt, in early 1814, decided to explore the Nubian Desert, then cross the Red Sea to Arabia. Once in Arabia, he planned to make a pilgrimage to Mecca, believing it would give him credibility as a Muslim. He reached Shendi in the northeastern Sudan, then headed eastward to the Red Sea port of Suakin. From Suakin, he sailed to Jidda on the Arabian Peninsula. Proceeding toward Mecca, he was aided by letters from the viceroy of Egypt that vouched for him as a faithful Muslim. Burckhardt entered Mecca, then visited Islam's other holy city, Medina, the first European to do so"(Waldman p.100), Bibliotheca Cisorientalia p.33
Burckhardt, John Lewis. Travels in Syria and the Holy Land.
London: John Murray, 1822. First Edition. Quarto. xxiii, 668pp. With a lithographed portrait frontispiece, and 6 lithographed maps (2 folding). Period brown gilt tooled half calf, rebacked in style using original boards. Some offsetting, title page strengthened with unobtrusive Japanese paper, otherwise a very good copy.
"The portrait is after a drawing by Henry Salt, British consul in Egypt. Burckhardt is a heroic figure among travellers in the Levant. He undertook the exploration of Africa under the sponsorship of Sir Joseph Banks and the Africa Association, and his travels in Syria, Palestine and Arabia were to prepare him for this major effort. He settled in Aleppo in 1810, where he spent three years learning Arabic. During this period he made many journeys throughout Syria and the Holy Land. In 1812 he was the first European to visit Petra. In 1814, in the guise of an Arab, under the name of Sheik Ibrahim which he had long used on his travels, he visited Mecca, and transmitted the most complete account of the Hedjaz which had ever been received in Europe. In 1817 he began the exploration of Africa with the countries of the Niger, but he was attacked by dysentery and died in October of that year."(Atabey I, 166) Blackmer 237, Rohricht 1627, Tobler 141, Weber 106.
Burmeister, H. Vues pittoresques de la Republique Argentine. Traduit de l'Allemand avec le concours de E. Daireaux.) Atlas to " Description physique de la Republique Argentine. Sect. 1. " [Views of the Argentine Republic]
Buenos Aires, Paris and Halle: Paul-Emile Coni, 1881. First Edition. Elephant Folio. seven text leaves, pp. With 36 tinted lithographs (sixteen colored), on fourteen plates. Original quarter cloth portfolio with paper label. A very good copy.
Hermann Burmeister (1807-1892) emigrated to Argentina in 1861, where he rendered a great service to the development of the La Plata countries. The views show Buenos Aires, Mendoza and Parana en Entrerios. Henze I p.409-12.
Burton, Richard F.. Abeokuta and the Camaroons Mountains: An Exploration.
London: Tinsley Brothers, 1872. First Edition. Octavo, 2vols.. xiii; v, 333; 306pp. With five plates, including a photo portrait of Burton as frontispiece and a map. Later dark green gilt tooled half morocco with marbled baords, housed in a matching slip case. A very good set.
In the present account of African travel, Burton becomes a member of the first European party to climb Mt. Cameroon, and he speculates about warfare and slavery mostly in terms of their costs to the British Empire. The portrait frontispiece is worth noting both because it is relatively early for a photographic frontispiece and because, as Penzer says, portraits of the author rarely appear in his works. Penzer 70.
Burton, Richard F.. Zanzibar- City, Island and Coast.
London: Tinsley Brothers, 1872. First Edition. Octavo, 2vols.. xii; vi, 503; 519pp. With wood engraved plates and a map. Later dark green gilt tooled half morocco with marbled baords, housed in a matching slip case. A very good set.
One of the rarest of the Burton Travel Books. Prior to his East Africa Expedition with John Hanning Speke, Burton spent quite some time in and around Zanzibar and the African Mainland and wrote as usual a book about his travels. At the urging of Lawrence Oliphant, Burton also wrote an article on Zanzibar and his coasting voyage for Blackwood Edinburgh Magazine and was putting the finishing touches on both manuscripts as he set offon HMS Artemise for his Africa Expedition. Once on the mainland he planned to entrust both manuscripts to Colonel Hammerton, HBM Consul in Zanzibar, who had accompanied him to the mainland. However, Hammerton was sick and Burton did not want to bother him. As a result he gave the Book manusript to the apothecary Frost in a package addressed to the Foreign Office. Frost, who hated Burton, took such good care of the manuscript, that it was lost for over 12 years and was finally found in a strong box in Bombay and published in 1872. By that time Burton had just returned from his Damascus appointment and was in London out of money and out of favour. The fact that the book was published 12 years late may account for its scarcity as it most likely did not sell very many copies. Very scarce in any state. Penzer 89.
Burton, Richard F.. Goa, and the Blue Mountains; or, Six Months of Sick Leave.
London: Richard Bentley, 1851. First Edition. Octavo. viii, 360pp. With a frontispiece, 3 other tinted lithographs, and a folding map. Period style brown gilt tooled half calf with a red gilt morocco label and marbled boards. A very good copy.
With a Signed Note by Burton. Burton's rare first book, which describes his travels in Goa, a former Portuguese state on India's West Coast. Penzer p. 37-8.
Burton, Richard F.. Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to El-Medinah and Meccah
London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1855-6. First Edition. Octavo, 3 vols. xvi; iv; xii, 388; 426; 448pp. With one folding map, 9 tinted lithographs, 4 chromo lithographs, 3 plans (one folding), and 5 plans and one inscription in text. Original blue gilt cloth with black ornamental border. Recased, otherwise a near fine set. Very rare in this very original state.
In 1853, Burton continued his studies of Arabic and travelled to Arabia. This is his narrative of visits to the holy Muslim cities of Medina and Mecca, where he was the first white man to ever visit. Of course this was done in disguise, and if he had been found out he would certainly have been executed. Travelling under the name Mirza Abdullha, Burton used his expertise in languages to pass himself off as a Afghani physician, and even went so far as to have himself circumcised in order to 'become' Muslim. This is one of the most sought after of all of Burton's writings. "Of such importance and interest is the 'Pilgrimage' that I make no apology for giving certain facts and correcting certain errors concerning it" (Penzer, p.44). Gay 3634. Ibrahim-Hilmy I, p.111. Abbey Travel 368.
Burton, Richard F.. The Guide-Book. A Pictorial Pilgrimage to Mecca and Medina. (Including Some of the More Remarkable Incidents in the Life of Mohammed, the Arab Lawgiver.)
London: William Clowes & Sons, 1865. First Edition. Octavo. 58pp. With a portrait wood cut frontispiece of Burton. Original green paper covers, with narrow border in black on front cover enclosing title in black lettering. A very good copy. Housed in a green elaborately gilt tooled full calf box.
"Exceedingly rare"(Penzer p.76). According to the introduction, the booklet was produced to accompany an illustrated lecture based on Burton's 'Pilgrimage to Mecca and Medina.' The project was suggested to Burton by the directors of the Royal Polytechnic Institution, and the final 'Pictorial Representation' included scenery by Mr. G. Apps, and 'dissolving views' mostly painted from Burton's own drawings by Messrs. Childe and Hills.
Burton, Richard F. & Drake, Charles F. Tyrwhitt. Unexplored Syria. Visits to the Libanus, the Tulul El Safa, the Anti-Libanus, the Northern Libanus and the Alah.
London: Tinsley Brothers, 1872. First Edition. Octavo (2vols.). viii; vi, 360; 400pp. With 2 lithographed frontispieces, folding map, 25 other lithographed plates, 11 of which folding. Original mustard cloth. Volume one with small puncture hole to first 20 pages, otherwise a good set in matching slipcase.
"In 1871 Drake went out again to Damascus and lived with the Burtons. The result of the expeditions that were carried out during the next nine months produced Lady Burton's "Inner Life of Syria," and Burton and Drake's joint work "Unexplored Syria"(Penzer p.87).
Burton, Sir Richard F.. Scinde; or, The Unhappy Valley.
London: Richard Bentley, 1851. First Edition. Octavo. viii; vi, 297; 309pp., [2]; [2]. Original green blindstamped gilt cloth. Expertly removed spine library labels, otherwise a very good copy.
Primarily an account of Burton’s travels through northern Sind with Captain Walter Scott, a surveyor with the Bombay Engineers. Penzer p39.
Byron, Captain Lord. Voyage of H.M.S. Blonde to the Sandwich Islands, in the years 1824-1825.
London: John Murray, 1826. First Edition. Quarto. [xi], 260pp. With fifteen aquatint and engraved plates and maps. Handsome period style blue gilt tooled straight grained half morocco with marbled boards. A very good copy.
"Captain George Anson Byron was the cousin of the famous poet and succeeded to his title. This expedition, his last appointment afloat, was undertaken to convey back to the Hawaiian Islands the remains of King Kamehameha II and his wife Queen Kamamalu, who had died from measles during their state visit to England."(Hill 231).
Byron, John & [CLERKE, Charles]. A Voyage Round the World, in his Majesty's Ship The Dolphin, Commanded by Commodore Byron. In Which is Contained, a Faithful Account of the Several Places, People, Plants, Animals, &c. seen on the Voyage. And, Among Other Particulars, a Minute and Exact Description of the Streights of Magellan, and the Gigantic People called Patagonians. Together with an Accurate Account of Seven Islands lately Discovered in the South Seas.
London: J. Newbery, 1767. First Edition. Octavo. [iv], 186pp., [2]. With three engraved plates. Very handsome period style dark brown gilt tooled half calf with green marbled boards. A near fine copy.
"This account of John Byron's circumnavigation is usually ascribed to midshipman Charles Clerke, who later sailed on all three of Captain's Cook's voyages, serving as commander of the third voyage for the final six months. The Dolphin sailed in July of 1764 from Plymouth, ostensibly for the East Indies; but the real purpose of the voyage was to make discoveries in the South Seas. This narrative was published six years before Hawkesworth's official account, and became famous because of its description of the Patagonian giants, still something of a mystery" (Hill 311), Sabin 9732, Howgego p.165.
Cailliaud, Frédéric. Voyage a Méroé, au Fleuve blanc, au-delà de fâzoql dans le midi du Royaume de Sennâr, a Syouah et dans cinq Autres Oasis; fait dans les Années 1819, 1820, 1821 et 1822. [Voyage to Meroe and the White River].
Paris: Debure, Tillard & Treuttel et Wurtz, 1826. First Edition. Octavo, 4vols, & 2 Folio Atlas. xv, 429; 442; 431; 416; [32, 150, 20]pp. With twelve hand colored engravings in text volumes and 150 lithographs in the Atlas volumes. Period style brown gilt tooled quarter morocco with marbled boards. A very good set.
On his last expedition Cailliaud examined the ruins of Meroe, met Hanbury and Waddington, reached Halfaya at the junction of the White and Blue Nile, went to Sennar and travelled down the Blue Nile until he was within sight of the mountains of Ethiopia. Howgego C1.
Caldecleugh, Alexander. Travels in South America, During the Years 1819-20-21; Containing an Account of the Present State of Brazil, Buenos Ayres, and Chile.
London: John Murray, 1825. First Edition. 2vols., Octavo. xii; viii, 373; 376pp. With two folding maps and nine aquatints, one colored. Period style brown gilt tooled half calf with marbled boards. A near fine set.
"Caldecleugh was private secretary to Sir Edward Thornton, British Ambassador at the court of Rio de Janeiro, where the fugitive Portuguese court under Dom Joao VI had been established.., Caldecleugh gives complete and thorough descriptions of Rio, as he does all other places he visited, with both general and specific observations on geographical, sociological, historical, climatological, and geological subjects. Caldecleugh traveled on the Alacrity to Montevideo and Buenos Aires. He discusses the xenophobic dictator of Paraguay, Jose Gaspar Roderigues de Francia, and Dr. Francia imprisonment of French physician and botanist Aime Bonpland. Bonpland, who had become celebrated as Alexander von Humbodt's companion-in-research, was arrested in 1821 and held captive for ten years, causing much consternation in Europe. Caldecleugh continued his journey to Mendoza and to Chile, visiting Santiago and Valparaiso. There he boarded the Creole and sailed to Callao and Lima; retracing his steps, he also visited Cordoba on his return to Rio de Janeiro"(Hill 237).
Caron, François. Fr. Carons, und Jod. Schouten Wahrhaftige Beschreibungen zweyer mächtigen Königreiche Jappan und Siam ... aus dem Niederländischen ubersetzt ... denen noch beygefüget Johann Jacob Berckleins Ost-Indianische Reise welche im Jahr 1644 löblich angenommen und im Jahr 1653 glücklich vollendet. [A True Description of the Mighty Kingdoms of Japan and Siam].
Nürnberg: Michael und Joh. Friedrich Endters, 1663. First German Edition. Duodecimo. [xx], 520+[20]pp. With an engraved title, a folding engraved map and six other engraved plates (two folding). Period half vellum with marbled boards. Boards with some wear, otherwise a near fine copy.
A rare work as Worldcat finds only nine copies. "Caron first sailed to the East as a cook's mate on a vessel of the Dutch East India Company (VOC), and arrived in 1619 at Hirado in Japan. He spent the greater part of the following twenty-two years in Japan, first as a clerk and later as adviser and administrator. When he was not in Japan he was elsewhere advising the Voc on Japanese matters. He was familiar with the language, and takes much of the credit for the success of the VOC in Japan. In 1629 Caron was taken back to Japan as a hostage during the action of Peter Nuyt against the Japanese in Formosa, a campaign which had resulted in Caron's imprisonment by Japanese merchants in the castle at Fort Zeelandia. Caron was subsequently involved in negotiations that led to Nuyt's release in 1636. Caron took a Japanese wife, lived in a Japanese house at Hirado, and was one of the few Europeans to genuinely like and respect Japanese culture. In 1640 he ordered the destruction of the Dutch factory at Hirado and supervised its removal to the island of Deshima. In so doing he kept the peace with the Japanese during the years of anti-European persecution. Caron finally left Japan in 1641 and became a member of the Council of the Indies two years later. In 1643 he commanded an expedition against the Portuguese in Ceylon, lifting blockade of Galle and recapturing Negombo. He served as governor of Formosa 1644-46 and as director-general of the Voc 1646-51"(Howgego C48), Cox I p.324.
Cartwright, George. A Journal of Transactions and Events, During a Residence of Nearly Sixteen Years on the Coast of Labrador; Containing Many Interesting Particulars, Both of the Country and Its Inhabitants, not Hitherto Known.
Newark: Allin and Ridge, 1792. First Edition. Quarto, 3 vols. in one. [xxii]; x; x, 287; 505; 248, 15pp. With a copper engraved portrait frontispiece and 2 large folding maps (one additional map inset in the largest map. Period style brown gilt tooled half calf with marbled boards. Maps with minor repairs, Otherwise a very good copy.
"Cartwright made six expeditions to Newfoundland and Labrador between 1770 and 1786. This journal gives an account of his explorations, with notes on Indians, Eskimos, and animal life from his own observations"(O'Dea 245a), TPL 586, Waterston p. 19, Sabin
Casas, Bartholomew de las. An Account of the First Voyages and Discoveries made by the Spaniards in America, Containing the most Exact Relation Hitherto Publish'd, of Their Unparallel'd Cruelties on the Indians, in the Destruction of Above Forty Millions of People; with the Propositions Offer'd to the King of Spain to Prevent the Further Ruin of the West-Indies.
London: J. Darby for D. Brown, 1699. First Edition under this title. Octavo. [8], 248; 40pp. With two folding copper engraved plates Period brown gilt tooled speckled paneled full calf with a red gilt morocco label. A very good copy.
A new translation and the first with the appended essay, "The art of Travelling to Advantage"; the illustrations are after DeBry and graphically illustrate the atrocities committed by the Spanish against the Indians. "The Spanish Las Casas accompanied his father on Christopher Columbus's second voyage to the Indies in 1493. Upon becoming an ecclesiastic, Las Casas devoted the rest of his life to Christianizing the Indians of Latin America and protecting their interests. His descriptions of Spanish atrocities were used by various Northern European countries to justify attacks on the Spanish empire, and also prompted some Hispanic refutations. His accounts are considered accurate today"(Hill 982).
Castanheda, Fernão Lopes de. Historia dell'Indie Orientali, scoperte, & conquistate da' Portoghesi, di commissione dell' inuittissimo re Don Manuello, di gloriosa memoria : nella quale, oltre alle strane vsanze, maniere, riti e costumi di quelle genti, si uiene anco in notitia di molte guerre fatte in quei paesi ... : distinta in libri VII. [The first Booke of the Historie of the Discoverie and Conquest of the East Indias, enterprised by the Portuguese, in their daungerous Navigations, in the time of King Don John, the Second of that name].
Venetia: Giordano Ziletti, 1577. First Italian. Small Quarto, 2vols.. [20]; [13], 518, [1]; 365, [1]pp. Period vellum with gilt tooled vellum labels. A very good set.
This is the most complete edition of Castanheda's work as it contains seven of his eight published books and is also very rare as Worldcat finds only seven copies. Castanheda was a Portuguese historian and traveller. He spent "ten years travelling through Asia and may at one time reached the Moluccas. During this period he collected materials for his Historia, both from personal observation and from the documents and reports of others. He returned to Portugal in about 1538 in frail health and dire financial circumstances. Castanheda settled in Coimbra where he became associated with faculty of arts as archivist and librarian, and for the next few years continued to interview travellers who had been in the East."(Howgego C67). Sabin 11389 Lopes de Castanheda is considered one of the most important historians of the Portuguese discoveries up to middle of the 16th century. Borba de Moraes I p.143. "Although relating principally to the Portuguese in India, China, and the East Indies, this work contains interesting particulars of the Portuguese conquest of Brazil.., as it includes Cabral's voyage and others"(Hill 1035).
Castela, Henri. Le Sainct Voyage de Hierusalem et Mont Sinay faict en l'an du grand jubilé 1600. [The Pilgrimage to Jerusalem and Mount Sinai in the year of the Great Jubilee 1600].
Bourdeaux: du Brel Imprimeur D. Ms. le Cardinal, 1603. Second much Expanded Edition. Octavo. [x], 502, [18]pp. Illustrated with a engraved frontispiece, seven engraved full page plates in-text, one full page engraving on a plate, and three folding engraved plates Very Handsome period style brown elaborately gilt tooled full sheep. One leaf with repair, otherwise a very good copy.
Very rare work as only one incomplete copy found in Worldcat. The book is divided into three parts. The first part is an account of the author's journey from his departure in Bordeaux and his voyage via Venice to the port of Joppa. The second part is a description of the Holy places the author visited, and the third part is a description of all the other places the author visited and passed through like Cairo and Alexandria etc,.. Roehricht p.225-226.
Cavazzi, Giovanni Antonio. Istorica descrizione de' tre' regni Congo, Matamba, et Angola situati nell' Etiopia inferiore occidentale e delle missioni apostoliche esercitateui da religiosi Capuccini, accuratamente compilata dal P. Gio. Antonio Cavazzi da Montecuccolo, sacerdote capuccino il qvale vi fu' prefetto e nel presente stile ridotta dal P. Fortunato Alamandini da Bologna predicatore dell' istesso ordine. [History and Description of the Kingdom of Congo].
Bologna: Giacomo, 1687. First Edition. Folio, 4vols.. [16], 933 [1]pp. Engraved allegorical frontispiece (included in pagination), folding engraved map, nine engraved plates (one folding), and forty engravings in the text. Decorative woodcut head- and tail-pieces and initials. Period gilt tooled full vellum. A very good set.
This rare work is one of the most important to appear about the Congo. The work describes the mission and contains much information concerning the geography and people of the Congo. It is considered the best account of the region up until that point. "it is a veritable geographical treatise and is.., of great scientific importance"(Borba de Moraes p.171)
Chappe D'Auteroche, Abbe Jean. A Journey into Siberia, made by order of the King of France... containing an Account of the Manners and Customs of the Russians, the Present State of Their Empire: with the Natural History, and Geographical Description of Their Country, the Level of the Road from Paris to Tobolsky.
London: Faden & Jefferys, 1770. First Edition. Quarto. [xx], 395 +[1] Erratapp. With a large folding hand colored map of Russia as a frontispiece and 9 plates. Period style brown gilt tooled half russia with marbled boards. A very good copy.
The Map of Russia includes Bering's discoveries in Alaska. "The French astronomer travels to Tobolsk, Siberia, by way of St. Petersburg and observes the transit of Venus over the sun. His account provides a mass of detail"(Nerhood 89).
Chardin, John. The Travels of Sir John Chardin into Persia and the East Indies, Through the Black Sea and the Country of Colchis.
London: Moses Pitt, 1686. First Edition. Folio. [xiii], 417; [10]; 154; [5]pp., 5. Frontispiece portrait, engraved title, printed title, plus folding map of the Black Sea, and 16 engraved plates (most of them folding views). Engraved titlepage vignette. Period browngilt tooled Speckled full calf with raised bands. Head of Spine with expert repair, otherwise a very good copy.
"Chardin was a Huguenot who was forced to emigrate to England. He was knighted by Charles II and on his death was buried in Westminster Abbey. His first visit to the East was made in 1665, at the age of twenty-two, when he both gratified a love of travelling and carried on his trade as a dealer in jewels. His more important voyage was made in 1671. His route differed from thst usually taken by travellers to the East Indies in that he proceeded by way of the Black Sea and the countries bordering thereon. His account of the Persian court and of his business transactions with the shah are of great interest. Sir William Jones regarded his narrative as the best yet published on the Mohammedan nations"(Cox I p 249-250).
Chaumont, [Mr. Le Chevalier]. Relation de l'Ambassade de Mr le Chevalier de Chaumont a la cour du Roy du Siam avec ce qui s'est Passe de plus Remarque Durant son Voyage.
Paris: Seneuse & Horthemels, 1686. First Edition. Octavo. 231pp. With nine copper engraved plates, some folding. Handsome period dark brown gilt tooled full calf. A very good copy.
"French Ambassador of Louis XIV to the Court of Siam. An Embassy to Siam had been requested by Constantine Phaulkon, the Greek adventurer who through a set of unusual circumstances had become prime minister of Siam"(Howego C107), Cordier Indosinica 935-6.
Chelmiche, José Conrado Carlos de, Francisco Adolfo de Varnhagen, &Visconde de Porto Seguro. Corografía Cabo-Verdiana: ou, Descripção Geographico-Historica da Província das Ilhas de Cabo-Verde e Guiné [Geographical and Historical Description of the Cap Verde Islands].
Lisboa: Typ. de L.C Da Cunha, 1841. First Edition. Octavo, 2vols. In one. vi, 304; 511pp. With two lithographed folding maps and four lithographed folding plates. Period green gilt tooled quarter morocco with marbled boards. Rebacked in style using original boards, otherwise a very good copy.
Rare work. Probably the most important 19th century work on the Cap Verde Islands in Portuguese, covering the geography, history, flora, fauna, colonial government, and customs and costumes of the inhabitants. Borba de Moraes 876.
Choisy, François Timoléon, Abbé de. Journal du Voyage de Siam fait en M. DC. LXXXV. et M. DC. LXXXVI. [Journal of a Voyage to Siam]
Paris: Sebastian Mabre-Cramoisy, 1687. First Edition. Quarto. [iv], 416pp. Handsome period brown gilt tooled treed full calf. De-accessioned from the Library of the French Natural History Museum with corresponding stamps, a very good copy.
"The mission came about as a result of an invitation from Constantine Phaulkon, a Greek adventurer who had become prime minister of Siam and had sent an embassy to France suggesting that Siam and its king, Narai, were ripe for conversion"(Howego T1 & C121). Tachard and Chaumont were also part of the mission. Hill 289
Choris, Louis. Vues et Paysages des Regions Equinoxiales, Recueillis dans un Voyage Autour du Monde par Louis Choris. [Views and Landscapes, Collected in a Voyage Around the World].
Paris: Paul Renouard, 1826. First Edition. Folio in six parts. 24 lithographed plates after Chorispp. With 24 lithographed plates after Choris Six original mauve printed wrappers preserved in a period style purple half straight-grained morocco box with mauve papered boards. A near fine set.
A fine collection of views, particularly rare in the original wrappered parts, drawn by Choris as expedition artist on Kotzebue's voyage in the Rurik to the Pacific, 1815-1818. This was Russia's second circumnavigation, which sailed through the South Seas and north to Alaska in search of the North-West Passage. These impressive plates, here in the original subscribers wrappers without the separately published text leaves, dedicated to Alexandre de Humboldt, were not published in either Choris' Voyage Pittoresque (1822) or in Kotzebue's account of the voyage (published in Weimar, 1821), and include scenes in Alaska, Hawaii, Kamchatka, the Marianas, Easter Island, South America, Manila, Cape of Good Hope and St. Helena. Forbes 632, Sabin 12885. "In July 1815 Choris, at the age of 20, joined Otto von Kotzebue's expedition on the Rurik as the official artist. This was the first Russian circumnavigation devoted exclusively to scientific purposes and several well-known scientists contributed greatly to its success. Choris made a great many drawings during this voyage. In 1822 he published Voyage Pittoresque Autour du Monde.., Despite his using many of his drawings in that work, Choris found 24 subjects among the remaining drawings which he published 4 years later in the work herein described. Choris' drawings are original and faithful pictorial representations of the subjects he drew. In 1828 Choris visited America, including Mexico. On an expedition in the interior of that country he was killed by bandits"(Lada-Mocarski 90).
Churchill, John. A Collection of Voyages and Travels, some now First Printed from Original Manuscripts. Others Translated out of Foreign Languages, and now First Published in English. To Which are Added some few that have Formerly Appeared in English, but do now for Their Excellency and Scarceness Deserve to be Reprinted.
London: Awnsham and John Churchill, 1704. First Edition. Folio, 4vols.. c;, 813+[12];838+[12];901+[17];848+[12]pp. Profusely illustrated with a great number of copper engraved maps and views in text and on plates, many large and folding. Very handsome period binding elaborately gil ttooled paneled full calf with red gilt morocco label. Expertly rebacked in style using original boards and labels.
"Compiled by Awnsham and John Churchill, this is a very valuable collection, both for its range of coverage and for the fact that it gives the original accounts"(Hill 295). The over thirty accounts include: Navarette, Account of the Empire of China, Monck, Account of a most Dangerous Voyage to Hudson's Bay, Nieuhoff, Voyages and Travels intoo Brazil, and the best Parts of the East Indies, Backhoff Muscovite Envoy, Ovalle, Kingdom of Chili, Baldeus, Description of the most Celebrated East-India Coast of Malabar and Coromandel, Careri, Voyage Aound the World, & Pelham's Greenland.
Cieza de Leon, Pedro de. The Seventeen Years Travels ... through the Mighty Kingdom of Peru, and the large Provinces of Cartegena and Popayan in South America: from the City of Panama, on the Isthmus, to the Frontiers of Chile.
London: [John Stevens], 1709. First English Edition. Quarto. [viii], 244 + [11]pp. With an engraved map of Peru, a folding engraved plan of Cuzco, and four engraved illustrations in the text. Period brown gilt tooled full speckled calf. Rebacked using original spine, otherwise a very good copy.
Very rare Separately published first issue of this important account which later appeared as one of seven accounts in John Stevens's 1710, A New Collection of Voyages and Travels. This "work was considered by Sir C. R. Markham to be "one of the most remarkable literary productions of the age of Spanish Conquest in America. It is, in fact, the only book which exhibits the physical aspect of the country as it existed under the elaborate culture of the Incas""(Maggs 1735 [Spanish First Edition]). "The author spent sixteen years in Peru and became one of the greatest authorities on the subject. He started his history at Popayan in 1541 and finished it in Lima in 1550; the full chronicle consists of four volumes of which only the first was published"(Goodspeed 203 1067[Spanish First Edition]).
"Pedro Cieza de León was a Spanish conquistador and chronicler of Peru. He is known primarily for his history and description of Peru, Crónicas del Perú. He wrote this book in four parts, but only the first was published during his lifetime; the remaining sections were not published until the 19th and 20th centuries..,
[In Seville in] 1553, the first part of the chronicles of Peru (Primera Parte). He died the following year, leaving the rest of his work unpublished. His Second Part of Chronicles of Peru, describing the Incas, was translated by Clements Markham and published in 1871. In 1909, the fourth part of his chronicle, focusing on the civil wars among the Spanish conquerors was published under the title Third Book of the Peruvian Civil Wars. The third part of Cieza de León's Crónicas del Perú, which examined the discovery and conquest of Peru by the Spaniards, was considered by historians to be lost. The document eventually turned up in a Vatican library, and historian Francesca Cantù published a Spanish version of the text in 1979.
Though his works are historical and narrate the events of the Spanish conquest of Peru and the civil wars among the Spaniards, much of their importance lies in his detailed descriptions of geography, ethnography, flora and fauna. He was the first European to describe some native Peruvian animal species and vegetables"(Wikipedia).
Cieza de Leon, Pedro de & Lopez de Gomara, Francisco. La Prima Parte dell' istorie del Perv; dove si tratta l'ordine delle Prouincie, delle Citta nuoue in quel Paese edificate, i riti et costumi de gli Indiani, con molte cose notabile, & degne, che uengano a notitia. [The First Part of the History of Peru] [With] Historia delle Nvove Indie Occidentali, con tvtti i discoprimenti, & cose notabili, auuenute dopo l'acquisto di esse. [History of the New World] [With] Historia di Don Ferdinando Cortes, marchese della Valle, Capitano Valorosissimo, Con le sue marauigliose prodezze, nel tempo che discopri, & acquisto la nuoua Spagna. [History of Fernandez Cortes].
Venice: Andrea Arivabene & Camillo Franceschini, 1556 & 1576. First and Second Italian Editions. Duodecimo. [12]; [8]; [8] leaves, [216]; 306; 343 leavespp. Very handsome period style brown elaborately gilt tooled full sheep housed in a custom slip-case. A fine set.
Very rare three volume set. "The first work was considered by Sir C. R. Markham to be "one of the most remarkable literary productions of the age of Spanish Conquest in America. It is, in fact, the only book which exhibits the physical aspect of the country as it existed under the elaborate culture of the Incas""(Maggs 1735). "The author spent sixteen years in Peru and became one of the greatest authorities on the subject. He started his history at Popayan in 1541 and finished it in Lima in 1550; the full chronicle consists of four volumes of which only the first was published"(Goodspeed 203 1067). Sabin-13048. Regarding Gomara's volumes two & three: "This work consists of two parts, though having the general title as above. The first part relates to the subjugation of Peru. The second part gives an account of the Conquest of Mexico, and is that portion of the work by which its author is best known. It was translated into most of the European languages, and was constantly reprinted during the sixteenth century. Gomara was one of the earliest and at the same time one of the ablest of the Spanish historians of the New World. In 1540 he was the chaplain and secretary of Cortés, his connection with whom gives value to his work, especially as he had access to many documents which have since disappeared"(Church 97), Sabin 27743. Sabin 27744.
Clavigero, francisco Saverio, Abbé D.. The History of Mexico. Collected from Spanish and Mexican Historians, from Manuscripts, And Ancient Paintings of the Indians. To which are added, Critical Dissertations on the Land, the Animals, and Inhabitants of Mexico.
London: G.G.J. & J. Robinson, 1787. First English Edition. Quarto, 2vols.. [xxxv]; [iv], 476; 463pp. With two folding engraved maps and 25 engraved plates. Handsome period style dark brown gilt tooled half calf with marbled boards, raised bands and red and black gilt morocco labels. A very good set.
"Francisco Javier Clavijero was a native of Vera Cruz, Mexico, who became a Jesuit priest. He spent thirty years researching the archaeology and antiquity of Mexico, and his book is a mine of precious historical documents. The book has numerous engraved plates of Mexican customs, views, and portraits"(Hill 304). Cox II p. 240.
Colnett, James. A Voyage to the South Atlantic and round Cape Horn into the Pacific Ocean, for the purpose of extending the spermaceti whale fisheries and other objects of commerce by ascertaining the ports, bays, harbours and anchoring births in certain islands and coasts in these seas at which the ships of the British merchants might be refitted, undertaken and performed by Captain James Colnett of the Royal Navy in the ship Rattler
London: Printed for the Author by W. Bennett, 1798. First Edition. . pp.
"Colnett opened the South Pacific sperm whale fields, made two visits to the Galapagos Islands, and visited the coast of Chile, Peru, and California. He arrived at Nootka Sound in 1789 and notified the Spanish commander there that he had come 'under authority of the King of England with orders to take possession of Nootka, construct a fort, establish a factory, and plant a colony'. The Spaniards reacted strongly: Colnett was arrested and placed in the stocks, his cargo was seized, and his officers and men were put in irons. Upon his release he proceeded to England and raised an uproar about his treatment which almost precipitated a war between England and Spain. This was the celebrated 'Nootka Sound Controversy', one of the most famous incidents in the history of the Northwest. Colnett, who had accompanied Captain Cook on his third voyage, frequently discusses his old commander in the course of the narrative" (Hill, p.58). Howes C604. Sabin 14546. Wickersham 6549.
Colyer, Justinus. Dagh-register van 't gene de Heere Justinus Coljer Resident wegens de...Staten Generael...geaccompagneert met den Consul van Smyrna J. van Dam ende een aensienlijck gevolg, is gherencontreert op de reyse van Constantinopolen, tot Adrianopolen, aldaer hy by den Turkschen Keyser sijne eerste audientie heeft gehandt (sic), met overleveringhe der presenten, wegens Hare Ho. Mo. hier inne mede gespecificeert : overgebracht door des selfs ... Sone ende Sr. François de Brosses, Secretaris van den Staet, aen 't Hof van Constantinopolen...Beneffens twee Brieven aen Hare Ho. Mog. eene van den Grooten Heer ende een ander van den Caimacam. [Dutch Embassy to Turkey].
Graven-hage: , 1668. First Edition. Octavo. 36pp. Period half vellum with marbled boards. A very good copy.
The 'Dagh-register', contains certain passages referring to the Turkish emperor's appearance and age which were offending according to the States General. The States issued a 'Waerschouwinge' in which the 'Dagh-register' was depicted as a scandalous piece of writing. Tiele 253
Conceicao, Fr. Apollnario da. Primazia Serafica na Regiam da America, novo descobrimento de Santos, e Veneraveis Religiosos da Ordem Serafica, que ennobrecem o Novo Mundo com suas virtudes, e acçoens. Offrecida ao Senhor Domingos Martins Brito, em a Cidade do Rio de Janeiro primeiro Irmaõ Geral da Confraternidade das Tres Ordens do Serafico Petriarcha S. Francisco, especial da Provincia da Immaculada Conceiçaõ de N. Senhora do Estado do Brasil, Syndico Geral perpetuo da mesma, e Ministro, que foy tres vezes da Veneravel Ordem Terceira da Penitencia. Escrita por Fr. Apollinario da Conceiçaõ, Religioso Leigo Capucho, filho professo da dita Provincia, [The History of the Franciscan Order in America].
Lisboa: Na Officina de Antonio de Sousa da Sylva, 1733. First Edition. Octavo. [xxxvi], 366, [1]pp. Handsome period dark brown elaborately gilt tooled full sheep. A very good copy
Very Rare as only five copies found in Worldcat. "This history of the Franciscan order in America is an excellent reference work and very scarce"(Borba de Moraes I p.195). Sabin 15099.
Conradi, Petrus. Batavia, de Hoofdstad van Neerlands O. Indien, in derzelver Gelegenheid, Opkomst, Voortreffelyke Gebouwen Hooge en Laage Regeering, Geschiedenissen Kerkzaaken, Koophandel, Zeden, Luchtsgesteldheid, Ziekten, Dieren en Gewassen Beschreeven. [Batavia, the Capital of the Dutch East Indies].
Amsterdam: Petrus Conradi, 1782-3. First Edition. Quarto, 4vols. In one. iv; [ii]; [ii]; [iv], [148]; [110]; [172]; [104]pp. With an engraved frontispiece and thirteen folding engraved maps, plans and views on eleven plates. Handsome period style brown gilt tooled half sheep with marbled boards. A fine copy.
This rare work contains descriptions of Batavia and its trade with the Dutch East India Company, with four splendid marine engravings by Mattheus Sallieth, 1779, after Hendrik Kobell from drawings by Johannes Rach, 1772, artist to the VOC. in Indonesia from 1762, and the large folding plan of Batavia engraved by A. van Krevelt, 1780. Bastin & Brommer 22, Landwehr 499.
Cook, Capt. James. A Fine Set of All Three Voyages Plus the Life of Cook. First Voyage: Hawkesworth, John, An Account of the Voyages Undertaken by Order of His Present Majesty, for Making Discoveries in the Southern Hemisphere, and successively performed by Commodore Byron, Captain Wallis, Captain Carteret and Captain Cooks. Printed for W. Strahan & T. Cadell, 1773. Three quarto volumes with 52 engraved plates and maps. Second Voyage: Cook, Captain James 'A Voyage towards the South Pole, and Round the World. Performed in His Majesty's Ships the 'Resolution' and 'Adventure', In the Years 1772, 1773, 1774 and 1775'. Printed for W. Strahan & T. Cadell, 1777. Two quarto volumes with 64 engraved plates and maps. Third Voyage: Cook, James and King, James. A Voyage to the Pacific Ocean, Undertaken by the Command of his Majesty, for Making Discoveries in the Northern Hemisphere. Printed for W. Strahan & T. Cadell, 1784. Three quarto volumes plus atlas volume with 87 engraved plates and maps. Plus: Kippis, Andrew, The Life of Captain James Cook. Printed for G. Nicol, 1788. One quarto volume with an engraved portrait.
London: , 1773-1788. All First Editions. 10 volumes. pp. 204 engraved plates and maps, many large and folding. Period half and full calf with expertly rebacked spines. A fine set.
Cook's achievements include the circumnavigation of New Zealand, the discovery of the East Coast of Australia, the first scientific exploration of Antarctica, and a detailed survey of the West Coast of America. Thus, Cook is probably the greatest maritime explorer in history. "The famous accounts of Captain Cook's three voyages form the basis for any collection of Pacific books. In three voyages Cook did more to clarify the geographical knowledge of the southern hemisphere than all his predecessors had done together. He was the first really scientific navigator and his voyages made great contributions to many fields of knowledge" (Hill p. 60-64, 139-140, 163-164).
Cook, James. A Voyage Towards the South Pole and Round the World. Performed in his Majesty's Ships the Resolution and Adventure, in the Years 1771, 1773, 1774, and 1775. Written by James Cook, Proceedings in the Adventure during the seperation of the ships. In two volumes. Illustrated with maps and charts, and a variety of portraits of persons and views of places, drawn during the voyage by Mr. Hodges, and engraved by the most eminent masters.
London: W. Strahan and T. Cadell, 1777. First Edition. Quarto, 2 vols.. xl; [viii], 378; 396pp. With an engraved portrait frontispiece, 16 maps, charts, and plans (8 folding), 47 engraved plates ( 23 folding), and 1 folding language table. Rebacked in period style elaborately gilt tooled full calf using the original boards. A very good copy.
"Most Areas of British scientific voyaging begin with Cook, the Antarctic being no exception. He was specifically instructed on his second voyage to ascertain whether a great Terra Australis really existed below the Antarctic Circle. True to his instructions, he circumnavigated Antarctica at high latitudes and captained the first ship on record to cross the Antarctic Circle. Through discovering the South Sandwich Islands and South Georgia, he did not gain sight of a Southern Continent, and concluded that if it did exist, it could be of no use to mankind"(Taurus 1), Beddie 1216, Conrad p. 10, Hill p. 61, Rosove 77, Spence 314.
Cordeyro, Antonio. Historia Insulana das Ilhas a Portugal sugeytas no oceano occidental, composta pelo Padre Antonio Cordeyro da Companhia de Jesus, a Infulano tambem da Ilha Terceyra, & em idade de 76. annos, para a confirm ac, am dos bons conflumes, af fim moraes, como fobrenaturaes, dos nobres antepaffados Infulanos, nos prefentes. [Portuguese exploration, colonization, and colonial administration in the islands of the Canary, Madeira, Azores, and Cape Verde groups]
Lisboa: Antonio Pedrozo Galram, 1717. First Edition. Folio. [viii], 528pp. woodcut ornaments, initials &title vignette Later period style brown full sheep with orange gilt tooled morocco label. A very good copy.
"A history of Portuguese exploration, colonization, and colonial administration in the islands of the Canary, Madeira, Azores, and Cape Verde groups."(Bell C619) Including references to Brazil and America. The author, a Portuguese Jesuit, was born in the Azores, on the island of Terceira. Sabin 16759.
Cortes, Hernando. Praeclara Fernandi. Cortesii de Noua maris Oceani Hyspania Narratio Sacratissimo.
Nuremberg: Fredericus Peypus, 1524. First Edition. Folio. [viii]; xii; xlix; [i]pp. With a coat of arms and a portrait plate.
Title within a woodcut border, woodcut arms of Charles V on verso of the title, woodcut portrait of Pope Clement VII on verso of fourth leaf, wood engraved printer's mark. 66 leaves (including the blank), bound with Peter Martyr's De rebus, et Insulis nouiter Repertis preceding Cortes' account (as in the Church copy). folio, later 1/2 calf; (spine and edges worn, joints cracked, hinges repaired, light foxing to some pages, small worm holes repaired with minor loss of text, bookplates on the front pastedown (Otto H.F. Vollbehr, Frederick Spiegelberg), early catalogue clippings mounted to the front endpapers, lacking the folding plan of Mexico City, as in most copies). : , . First Edition in Latin. Scarce first edition in Latin of Cortes' famed second letter with the uncommon portrait of Pope Clement VII and Peter Martyr's work in place of the lost first letter. A translation of the title reads, in part, as follows: "An account of the lands and provinces innumerable newly discovered in Yucatan, from the year XIX to the present.There is special mention of a very extensive and rich province, called Culva; and of large cities and marvelous edifices, and of great trade and wealth, among which there is one richer and more wonderful that all, called Temixtitan, which, with astounding skill, is built on a large lake, of which city and province the king is a great lord, called Muteecuma, where happened to the Captain and Spaniards things astounding to hear." Harisse 125. Church 53. Alden 524/5. Sabin 16947. JCB I, page 90.
Coxe, William. Account of the Russian Discoveries Between Asia and America, to Which Are Added The Conquest of Siberia, and the History of the Transactions and Commerce Between Russia and China.
London: J. Nichols for T, Cadell, 1780. Second Edition, Revised and Corrected. Quarto. xxiii, [357]pp., [2]. Folding map frontispiece, with 3 other folding maps and charts, and 1 folding wood engraved panorama. Period style dark brown half gilt tooled quarter calf, with marbled boards and red morocco label. A near fine copy.
"Coxe stated that the recent Russian discoveries between Asia and America having for some time been of interest, he during his stay in St. Petersburg, directed his research to that interesting subject. He endeavored to collect the journals of the several voyages subsequent to the expedition of Bering in 1741, with which Gerhard Mueller concluded his account of the first Russian navigations. This work includes the main Russian discoveries and explorations made in northwestern America in their attempts to open communications with Alaska and the Aleutian Islands. Coxe made suggestions which led the Russians to promote expeditions of discovery to the northern parts of Siberia. His list of works on the subject, and his observations on the fur trade between the Russians and the Chinese, are very valuable"(Hill p. 71), Howes C834, Cordier Sinica 2447, Sabin 17309.
Crawfurd, John. Journal of an Embassy from the Governor General of India to the Court of Ava in the Year 1827. With an Appendix, Containing a Description of Fossil Remains, by Professor Buckland and Mr. Clift.
London: Henry Colburn, 1829. First Edition. Quarto. [xii], 516 + 89 appendixpp. With a hand colored aquatint frontispiece, five other aquatints (two colored), five lithographs, six copper engraved vignettes, and a large folding engraved map. Handsome period style brown gilt tooled polished full calf with marbled boards and red gilt morocco label. A near fine copy."From 1803, served as an Army medical officer, for 5 years, chiefly in Upper India: transferred to Penang: studied the Malays: was with Lord Minto in the expedition to Java, 1811: employed in diplomatic offices there, 1811-7: wrote a History of the Indian Archipelago, 1820: sent, in 1821, as Envoy to Siam and Cochin China: administered the government of Singapore, 1823-6: Commissioner of Pegu, 1826"(DIB p. 99), Cordier Indosinica 453. Howgego C54.
"John Crawfurd, (born August 13, 1783 - died May 11, 1868) Scottish physician, and colonial administrator and author, was born in the island of Islay, Scotland on August 13, 1783. He followed his father's footsteps in the study of medicine and completed his medical course at Edinburgh in 1803, at the age of 20. He joined the East India Company, as a Company surgeon and was posted to India's Northwestern Provinces (now Uttar Pradesh) from 1803-1808. Following that he was sent to Penang, where he first acquainted himself with Southeast Asia, and applied himself to the study of Malay language and culture. It was also in Penang where he met Stamford Raffles, the founder of Singapore, for the first time.
In 1811, Crawfurd accompanied him on Lord Minto's military expedition of Java from the Dutch in 1811. When Raffles was appointed the Lieutenant-Governor by Lord Minto during the 45-day Java Expedition, Crawfurd was appointed the post of Resident at the Court of Yogyakarta in November 1811. As Resident, he pursued in the study of the Javanese language, cultivated personal relationships with several Javanese aristocrats and literati, and was sent on diplomatic missions to Bali and the Celebes (now Sulawesi).This scholastic pursuits, and his knowledge of the local culture proved to be invaluable to Raffles' government in Java.
However, tensions arise between Crawfurd and Raffles when he was asked to assist Raffles in introducing land reform in the Cheribon residency. Crawfurd, with his experience of India, was always a keen supporter of the Village System of revenue collection, and he vigorously opposed Raffles' attempts to introduce the individual (Ryotwari) settlement into Java.
Java was recaptured by the Dutch in 1816, and Crawfurd returned to England that year, turning to writing books. In 1820 he published his three-volume History of the Indian Archipelago. That following year in 1821, Crawfurd's expertise was recognised by Governor-General Lord Hastings, who sent him on a mission as an envoy to the courts of Siam (Thailand) and Cochin-China. In between those two missions, Crawfurd was appointed British Resident of Singapore in March 1823.
He was again sent on another envoy mission to Burma (Myanmar) in 1827, by Hastings' successor, Lord Amherst. It was to be his last political service for the Company - a difficult but nonetheless a historically significant one. These envoy experiences from envoy missions gave him material to write and publish his Journals in 1828 and 1829. This documentation proved to be useful guides to future missions, and resource materials for scholars - being reprinted nearly 140 years later by Oxford University Press.
In his retirement years after the Burmese mission, he spent the remaining years of his long life devoted to writing books and papers on Eastern subjects. Though he made several unsuccessful attempts to enter the British Parliament in the 1830s, he was elected President of the Ethnological Society in 1861, and in 1868 as the first President of the Straits Settlements Association, which was formed to protect the Colony's interests. That was his last office before his death in South Kensington, London on May 11, 1868 at the age of 85"(Wikipedia).
Crozet, Julien. Nouveau Voyage a la Mer du Sud, Commence sous les orders de M. Marion. On a Joint a ce Voyage Un Extrait de celui de M. de Surville dans les memes Parages [New Voyage to the South Seas].
Paris: Chez Barrois, 1783. First Edition. Octavo. viii, 290 + [1]pp. With seven engraved plates, including two maps, one folding. Handsome period brown gilt tooled mottled full calf. Extremities with minor bumping, otherwise a near fine copy.
"This voyage, commanded by Marc-Joseph Marion du Fresne, had a twofold Purpose: to return Aotourou (Also called Mayoa), a Tahitian who had been taken to France in 1769 by Bougainville; and to seek the great southern continent, "Terra Australis," as it could serve as an alternative French base on the route to India and a strategic area from which to cut off British shipping lanes in times of war. Crozet served as second captain under Marion du Fresne on the Mascarin; her companion, the marquis de Castries, was captained by Ambroise Le jar du Clesmeur. The ships sailed in 1771, but the Tahitian Aotourou died early in the voyage, off Madagascar, and the purpose of the voyage shifted solely to exploration. The next year the Crozet Islands were discovered and Tasmania was visited. Reaching New Zealand, a party put ashore in the Bay of Natives, where Marion du Fresne and Twenty-one of his men were Massacred. Crozet became captain of the Mascarin, and they sailed homeward via Guam, the Philippines, and Maurotius. An excellent description of New Zealand, its products, its natives, and their customs is given. An extract from Jean de Surville's earlier voyage to New Zealand is added to this account"(Hill 401).
Cunningham, Alexander. Ladakh: Physical, Statistical and Historical With Notices of the Surrounding Countries.
London: Wm. H. Allen & Co., 1854. First Edition. Large Octavo. [xiv], 485pp. With a large linen backed folding map and 31 plates (17 colored). Handsome period style red gilt tooled half straight grained morocco with marbled boards. A very good copy.
"The author travelled the border of the country between Ladakh and Tibet in 1846. In 1847 and 1848, moreover he travelled, accompanied with H. Strachy and Thomas Thomson, the most part of Zanskar, Rupshu and Eastern Ladakh, and many lands of Baltistan"(Yakushi C400).
Cureau de la Chambre, Marini. Discours sur les Causes du Desbordement du Nil. [Speech on the Causes of the Flooding of the Nile].
Paris: Jacques Dallin, 1665. First Edition, From the Library of Henry Blackmer. Quarto. [xxx], 272pp. With a copper engraved map Handsome period dark brown gilt tooled full calf. A near fine copy.
Rare account on the Nile with the book plate of Henry Blackmer. "The first part of La Chambre's work contains an account of the annual flood cycle of the Nile; the second is a philosophical treatise"(Blackmer Catalogue 171). Not in Atabey.
Dallaway, James. Constantinople Ancient and Modern, with Excursions to the Shores and Islands of the Archipelago and to the Troad.
London: T. Bensley, 1797. First Edition With a Signed letter. Quarto. xi, 415 + [6] pages indexpp., [1]. With an engraved vignette title, an engraved map and nine aquatint plates. Extremely handsome period black elaborately gilt tooled full calf. Rebacked in perfectly matching style, otherwise a fine copy.
With a Signed letter "Mr Dallaway's compliments to Mr Davis having been informed - - -[that he] wished some conversation relative to his "Tour to Constantinople & the Greek Islands" now nearly completed for publication"etc. "Dallaway travelled to Constantinople as chaplain with Liston's embassy to the Porte. Gaetano Mercati, who produced the drawings for this work, was Liston's draughtsman. Dallaway spent eighteen months in Constantinople"(Atabey 308), Weber 640, Abbey Travel 392.
Dapper, Olfert. Asia. Oder: Ausfuhrliche Beschreibung des Reichs des Grossen Mogols und eines grosses Theil von Indien ... Nebenst einer vollkommenen Vorstellung des Konigreichs Persien [With] Umbstandliche und eigentliche Beschreibung von Asia: In sich haltend die Landschafften Mesopotamia/Babylonien/Assyrien/Anatolien oder Klein-Asien. [Description of Asia & the Middle East: India, Iran, Iraq, Syria, Turkey].
Nuernberg: Johann Hoffmann, 1681. First Edition. Folio, 2works in 3parts in one. [vi]; [vi]; ii], 556, [14]; 300, [iv]; 170, [vi]pp. 22 engraved plates including title-page (14 double-page), three double-page engraved maps, & 8 engraved text illustrations. (Second Work) With 40 engraved plates including title-page (11 double-page), four engraved double-page maps, eleven engraved text illustrations. (Part II, Persia): letterpress section title, 11 engraved plates (8 double-page), 2 engraved double-page maps, 5 text illustrations. Period full vellum. Title-page with library marking, otherwise a very good copy.
"Dapper has edited the work from accounts of various travellers. He was a Dutch physician and scholar devoted to geographical and historical studies. His works are of especial importance because of the fine plates, which include maps, plans, beautiful views and costumes"(Blackmer 450).
Davydov, Gavrilo Ivanovich. [Travels from St. Petersburg Through Siberia to America] Reise der Russisch-Kaiserlichen Flott-Offiziere Chwostow und Dawydow von St. Petersburg durch Sibirien nach Amerika und zuruck in den Jahren 1802, 1803 und 1804. Beschrieben von Dawydow und aus dem Russischen Uebersetzt von D. Carl Joh. Schultz.
Berlin: Friedrich Maurer, 1816. First Edition. Octavo. lvi, 253pp., [1]. Period black papered boards. A very good copy.
"First German translation by Carl Johann Schultz, from the Russian original, of an account of two voyages to Alaska and the Aleutian Islands. This is an account of the travels through Siberia to Alaska, and the life and travels in Alaska of two Russian naval officers, Nikolai A. Khovstov and Davydov. The volume covers the period from April, 1802, when they left St. Petersburg, to January, 1804, when they returned. Later, the two accompanied Ambassador Nikolai Rezanov on his mission to Japan, and then again to Alaska in 1805, and to California in 1806. It is clear from Georg von Langsdorff's account that the two officers had charge of the ship which took Rezanov and Langsdorff to San Francisco in 1806."-(Hill) The work "deals in considerable detail with the Aleutian Islands, but its principal value consists in a thorough description of Kadiak, its inhabitants, fauna, and flora, as well as the mode of living of the natives and the Russians." (Lada-Mocarski 65) Its account of the native Tlingit tribe is of particular interest. The work was published posthumously, as both Khvostov and Davydov drowned in the river Neva, in October 1809, following a "merry evening" at Baron Langsdorff's home. Arctic Bibliography 3718, Wickersham 6156, Hill, p. 80, Howes D148, Sabin 13036.
De Menezes, Fernando. Historia de Tangere, que comprehende as noticias desde a sua primeira conquista ate a sua ruina. [History of Tangiers].
Lisboa: Officina Ferreiriana, 1732. First Edition. Folio. [xxii], 304pp. With title printed in red and black and one engraved portrait. Handsome period dark brown gilt tooled full calf with orange gilt morocco label. A very good copy.
Menezes (1614-99) was the last Governor of Tangier, which was surrendered to England in 1662. "It is a work of the highest historical value"(Playfair Morocco 354).
Della Valle, Pietro. The Travels of Sig. Pietro Della Valle A Noble Roman Into East India And Arabia Deserta ........Whereunto Is Added A Relation of Sir Thomas Roe's " Voyage Into The East Indies".
London: J. Macock, 1665. First Edition. Folio. [viii], 480pp. With a double page engraved map, three engraved plates on two leaves, five in text illustrations, and the Imprimateur leaf present. Handsome period style brown elaborately gilt tooled full paneled calf with red gilt morocco label. A very good copy.
Very Rare complete copy with the map, plates and imprimateur leaf. Italian traveller (1586-1652). His perceptive and detailed letters, enriched by the romance and poignancy of his devotion to his wife, together create one of the finest works of travel literature. Born in Rome to a noble family, Pietro was motivated to travel after his rejection by a girl he had wooed for twelve years. After visiting the Levant and parts of the North African coast in 1611, he spent some time in Naples before deciding to embark on a Grand Tour of the East, during which he planned to undertake a pilgrimage to the Holy Land. From Venice in the Gran Delfino, he sailed to Constantinople.., After spending a year exploring the city, he sailed on to Rhodes, Alexandria and Rosetta, then took a boat to Cairo, from where he visited Sinai. In March 1616 he left Cairo and visited Giza, then travelled overland to Jerusalem, and through Nazereth and Damascus to Aleppo. Rather than return to Constantinople, he decided at this point to take the desert route to Baghdad. In Baghdad he married a beautiful Babylonian woman named Maani Joerida, who accompanied him on a donkey through the snows of Kurdistan to Esfahan in Persia. Travelling north, he secured an interview with Shah Abbas, whose seductive qualities kept him in Persia until January 1623. During that period he travelled widely in the Western provinces of the country, but early in 1622, at Mina, his wife died after a miscarriage. Determined that she should not be buried on Pagan soil, Pietro had her body embalmed and placed in a wooden coffin, then set off with his wife's body to Bandar Abbas, on the coast. From there he embarked on the English ship, the Dolphin, bound for Surat in India, his wife's body concealed in a leather trunk covered with clothes. He arrived in Surat, and from there visited Cambay, Ahmadabad, Chawal, Goa, and to the South, Ikkeri, Barselor, Magalore and Calicut, the limit of his travels. Still keeping with him the body of his dead wife, he left Goa for Basra and took the desert route to Aleppo. From the port of Aleppo, he took passage on a small French ship to Cyprus, Malta, Sicily, and thence to Naples, finally reaching Rome in 1626. There his wife's body was interred in the church of Ara Coeli. Some years later he married Mariuccia, an orphan girl he had befriended in Persia, who bore him fourteen sons. He died in Rome in 1652"(Howgego D30).
Dellon, [Charles]. The History of The Inquisition as it is Exercised at Goa. Written in French, by the Ingenious Monsieur Dellon, who laboured five years under those serverities. With an Account of his Deliverance. Translated into English.
London: , 1688. First English Edition. Small Quarto. [vi], 70pp. Handsome period style dark brown gilt tooled speckled full calf with a red gilt morocco label. Two attractive library stamps on title page, otherwise a fine copy.
Charles Dellon (1649?-1709) was a French Catholic physician and traveller to the East Indies. In 1673 he started a private medical practice in Damao, at that time a Portuguese colony. "Six months later, early in 1674, he was arrested by the Inquisition and taken to Goa, where he was imprisoned for two years. He was then shipped to Lisbon, but released in the following year on condition that he should return immediately to France"(Howgego D31).
Dillon, Capt. P[eter]. Voyage aux Iles de la Mer du Sud, en 1827 et 1828, et Relation de la Decouverte du Sort de la Perouse Dedie au Roi.
Paris: Chez Pillet Aine, 1830. Author's Presentation First French Edition. Octavo, 2vols.. lx, [295]; [363]pp. With two folding lithographed frontispieces, one other plates and a folding lithographed map. Very Handsome period black elaborately gilt tooled polished full calf housed in a black slip case. A fine set.
Presented in both volumes "With the Author's Compliments to Lord Headley.""It was during this voyage that the mystery of the loss of Laperouse and his expedition was finally solved. From many years Dillon had navigated the South Seas in connection with the sandalwood trade, and he often visited Fiji and New Zealand. In 1813, when on shore in the Fiji Islands, his crew was attacked and fourteen were massacred. A Prussian refugee, Martin Bushart, his Fijian wife, and a Lascar seaman were rescued and were landed on the small island of Tikopia when Dillon returned to China and India. In 1826, Dillon visited this island again, where he found his friends still living and from which he obtained some articles which he rightly recognized as having belonged to Laperouse. These had been recovered from an island in the Mannicolo Group not far distant. This news he gave to the Bengal government and was given the survey vessel Research to go and investigate. After various adventures in Australia, New Zealand , and Tonga, Dillon found the wrecks of the lost ships on the reefs surrounding Vanikoro in the Santa Cruz Islands. He brought the news back to Captain Dumant d'Urville, then at Hobart, who proceeded back to the location and recovered further relics. Dillon took his finds to France and presented them to King Charles X, who conferred on him the order of the Legion D'honneur, and an annuity of 4,000 Francs"(Hill 480-1).
Dixon, Captain George [& Beresford, William]. A Voyage Round the World; But More Particularly to the North-West Coast of America: Performed in 1785, 1786, 1787, and 1788, in the King George and Queen Charlotte, Captains Portlock and Dixon.
London: Geo. Goulding, 1789. First Edition. Quarto. [xxxii], 360 (plus 47pp. of appendix)pp. Large folding chart frontispiece, with 5 other folding maps and 16 engraved plates, including 3 folding views. Handsome period brown tooled gilt half calf with brown papered boards. Foot of spine with some rubbing, leather coated with a protective varnish, otherwise a very good copy.
"Portlock and Dixon were sent by the King George's Second Company to the Northwest coast in the 'King George' and the 'Queen Charlotte'. They arrived in Cook Inlet in 1786 and spent the winter in the Hawaiian Islands. In May of 1787 they found Meares and his crew aboard 'Nootka' suffering from scurvy, in Prince William Sound. Dixon sailed south on the coast, exploring Yakutat Bay and Sitka Sound. Portlock remained at Nuchek to trade with the natives. Bancroft, Dall and Brooks point out that both Portlock and Dixon had been midshipmen with Cook on the third voyage" (Ricks, p.85). "Sometimes the present work is catalogued under the authorship of William Beresford, supercargo ('assistant trader') on the 'Queen Charlotte', whose 49 letters to a friend in England form the major part of the book. However, Captain Dixon edited Beresford's letters and added a lengthy introduction, 47 pages of both ships' logs until the 'Queen Charlotte' parted company with the 'King George' at the end of March 1788, and the log for the 'Queen Charlotte' alone from then until her reunion with the 'King George' at St. Helena in June 1788... Sabin is utterly confused in his description of this title. His confusion arises from attributing to Dixon the work of Portlock. Just to mention one error, he describes the dedication as being to the King, while it is to Sir Joseph Banks. The dedication to the King is in Portlock's work" (Lada-Mocarski 43). Sabin 20364. TPL 594. Wickersham 6574.
Dobell, Peter. Travels in Kamtchatka and Siberia. With a Narrative of a Residence in China.
London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1830. First Edition. Octavo, 2vols.. ix; x, 351; 341pp., [1]; [2]. With two hand colored aquatint frontispieces. Period style black gilt tooled half calf with marbled boards and brown gilt morocco labels. Volume one title page with small loss of upper margin, otherwise a very good set.
Dobell was a counsellor of the court of his Imperial Majesty the Emperor of Russia. "British counselor at Alexander's court journeys from Kamchatka to the Ural Mountains, August-November, 1812. He provides a mass of detail about Siberia, its peoples, its resources, and the road that serves as the connection between the east and west limits of the Empire"(Nerhood 155).
Dodgson, Lieut. Col. D.S.. General Views & Special Points of Interest of the City of Lucknow.
London: Day & Son, 1860. First Edition. Folio. viii, With engraved title and 12 platespp. With engraved title and 27 tinted lithographs on 12 plates Handsome period style maroon gilt tooled straight grained half morocco with marbled boards. A very good copy.
Beautiful tinted lithographs illustrate this rare work of Lucknow. "Dedicated to Lieu. Gen. the Hon. Sir James Outram, Bart. G.C.B. Member of the Supreme Council of India." Abbey Travel 489.
Downing, Sir George. A Discourse written by Sir George Downing, the King of Great Britain's Envoyée Extraordinary to the States of the United-Provinces. Vindicating His Royal Master from the Insolencies of a Scandalous Libel.
London: Printed by J. M. Anno Domini,, 1664. First Edition. Small Quarto. 21pp. 19th century maroon half sheep with maroon cloth boards. A very good copy.
Extremely rare first edition. "This book contains important and interesting details regarding New Netherlands and the Dutch claims to that part of America.., Sir George Downing was one of the most remarkable men that New England ever produced.., He was in the first class that graduated from Harvard University in 1642, and his name stands second on the list of 7,000 alumni of that institution. It was chiefly through the agency of Downing, in the war between England and Holland, that New Netherland was wrested from the Dutch"(Cox II p.69-70).
First edition of an angry reply to Dutch charges that Britain was the aggressor in the hostilities that were about to turn into the Second Dutch War. Dated from the Hague, 16 December 1664, it recites Dutch interference with British trade and navigation throughout the world, 'new injuries daily heaped' on Britain by the seizure of British ships in the East Indies and off the coast of Africa, where the Dutch West-India Company tortured and starved the seamen they captured, and those who escaped perished by hunger or wild beasts or were carried away by the natives.'And as to the business of New-Netherland (so called) ... that spot of Land lyes within the limits, and is part of the possession of His Subjects of New England ... and ... those few Dutch that have lived there, have lived there meerly upon ... sufferance'. It was the Dutch encroaching 'further and further upon the English, imposing their Laws and Customs, and endeavouring to raise Contributions and Excises' that made it necessary 'to send Souldiers for the repelling of them'. 'These things being so, can there be any doubt who is the Attacquer or Aggressor'?
The author was a nephew of John Winthrop and the second graduate of Harvard College. He was appointed resident in the Hague by Cromwell, and continued to serve under Charles II. During the early months of the Second Dutch War he was able to forward naval intelligence obtained with 'keys taken out of De Witts pocket when he was a-bed' (Pepys, 27 December 1668). As Teller of Receipt he had been Pepys's superior at the Exchequer from 1656-60; and in 1682 he was to undertake the building development in Westminster that preserves his name in Downing Street.
This first edition is not in Sabin or JCB; Church 585; Wing D 2106. From the library of Sir Thomas Phillipps, with his shelf mark on the front paste-down.
Du Halde, Jean Baptiste. Description Geographique, Historique, Chronologique, Politique et Physique de l'Empire de la Chine. [Description of the Geography, History, Politics and Natural History of the Empire of China].
Paris: P.G. Le Mercier, 1735. First Edition. Folio, 4vols.. li, iii, [i]; [iv], iv; [iv], iv; [iv], ii, 592; 725, [1]; [565], [2]; 520pp. With sixty-four plates and maps, many of them folding. Period brown gilt tooled mottled full sheep with red gilt tooled morocco labels. Recased with original spines laid down, bindings mildly rubbed, light browning of pages through-out, otherwise a very good set.
"First Edition of Du Halde's "Encyclopaedic Survey of China" (Lust)-- and one of the earliest European sources on Chinese ceramics. Du Halde became a Jesuit in 1708 and was entrusted by his superiors with editing the published and manuscript accounts of Jesuit travellers in China. The present work records the accounts of twenty-seven of these (who are listed on volume I, pp. Li-lii), and is notable for the "Relation succinte du voyage du capitaine Beering dans la Siberie" (volume IV, pp.452-458), which details Bering's 1728 voyage through the eponymous straits; the double-page "Carte des pays traversees par le Capne. Beering depuis la ville de Tobolsk jusqu'a Kamtschatka" bound between pp.452 and 453 is based on Bering's manuscript map, which was given to the King of Poland and in turn was passed to Du Halde to be reproduced here. This is "The first printed map of part of the present-day Alaska" (S.I. Schwarz and R.E. Ehrenberg, The Mapping of America)"(Christies). "This first French folio edition of 1735 is the most desirable and significant. Its importance lies in the Relation succinte... Which is, in an abbreviated form, Bering's report of his first expedition. It had not been published previously and the history of its getting into Du Halde's hands is interesting. On Bering's return to St. Petersburg in March 1730 he brought with him a brief report accompanied by a map. This map (and presumably the report) was sent to the king of Poland as a suitable present. The Polish king, in turn, gave these documents to the Jesuit Du Halde with the permission to use them as he saw fit. Thus, the first printed report of Bering's 1725-28 burst upon the world in the French work herein described. It was not until much later that a more complete narrative of this historical event was published in Russia" (Lada-Mocarski 2). The maps by D'Anville of China were considered the best of their time and for the mapping of Northern China, Mongolia, and Tibet, this work would remain one of the best cartographic references until the late Nineteenth Century. From the library and with the book plates of Dr. Otto Fischer expert on Chinese art and Director of the Stuttgarter Gemaeldegalerie and Curator of the Oeffentlichen Kunstsammlungen, Basel.
Du Halde, P.. The General History of China. Containing a Geographical, Historical, Chronological, Political and Physical Description of the Empire of China, Chinese-Tartary, Corea and Thibet. Including an Exact and Particular Account of Their Customs, Amnners, Ceremonies, Religion, Arts and Sciences.
London: John Watts, 1736. First Edition. Octavo, 4vols.. [xiv]; [xiv]; [xiv]; [xiv], 509; 438; 496; 464pp. With four engraved frontispieces, four folding maps, and fifteen other engraved plates (nine folding). Handsome period brown gilt tooled full panelled calf. A near fine set.
"This work on China is notable for its account of Vitus Bering's first expedition to Alaska. The story of how this account reached Du Halde's hands is interesting. When Bering returned to St. Petersburg, his report together with a map, was sent to the King of Poland as a present. The king gave them to Du Halde with permission to do with them "as he saw fit." Thus, the first report of Bering's Russian Expedition ..., reached the world...., Du Halde is credited with compiling the first definitive book on the Chinese Empire"(Hill II p.408)
Dumont d'Urville, Jules Sebastien Cesar. Entdeckungs-Reise der Französischen Corvette Astrolabe Unternommen auf Befehl König Karls X. in den Jahren 1826-1827-1828-1829. Historischer Teil. Aus dem Französischen mit Einem Lithographirten Atlas.
Staffhausen: J. Brodtmann, [1836]. First German Edition. Folio. 118, [1]pp. With a lithographed title and sixty lithographed plates. Handsome period style gilt tooled half vellum with red gilt morocco label and marbled boards. A small library mark on title, otherwise a near fine copy.
"This was the first expedition commanded by Dumont d'Urville. Its purpose was to gain additional information about the principal groups of Islands in the Pacific and to augment the mass of scientific data acquired by Lois Duperry. The Astrolabe sailed south, around the Cape of Good Hope, and arrived at Port Jackson. Proceeding to New Zealand, a careful survey was done of its coast, especially the southern part of Cook Strait. Tonga and parts of the Fiji Archipelago were explored, then New Britain, New Guinea, Amboina, Tasmania, Vanikoro, Guam, and Java. The return home was by way of Mauritius and the Cape of Good Hope. Massive amounts of scientific materials were collected and published"(Hill 504).
Dupuis, Joseph. Journal of a Residence in Ashantee Comprising Notes and Researches Relative to the Gold Coast, and the Interior of Western Africa; Chiefly Collected from Arabic mss. and Information Communicated by the Moslems of Guinea: to Which is Prefixed an Account of the Origin and Causes of the Present war.
London: Henry Colburn, 1824. First Edition. Quarto. xxxviii, 264; cxxxvpp. With a large folding map and fifteen aquatints (four folding). Handsome 19th century brown gilt tolled half morocco with marbled boards. Plates mildly foxed, otherwise a very good copy.
A detailed account of a journey to Coomassie (Kumassi) chief town and seat of trade of one of the most powerful native states of West Africa: Ashantee (Ghana), written by the British consul for that kingdom. Abbey, Travel, 281, Cardinall 527, Hess & Coger 6379, Work p.21.
Egede, [Christian Thestrup]. Reisebestrivelse Til Oster-Gronlands Opdagelse Foretaget i Aarene 1786 og 87.
Copenhagen: Johan Frederik Schultz, 1789. First Edition. Octavo. 52pp. With three large engraved folding maps. 19th Century brown gilt tooled quarter sheep with black cloth boards. A very good copy.
This extremly rare volume was de-accessioned from the Royal Danish Naval Library. "The Danish king, on the recommendation of Bishop Poul Egede fitted out an expedition in 1786 to sail to the east coast of Greenland. The prime purpose was to find a lost Norse colony, still believed to exist somewhere on the coast. Two vessels, the Greo Ernst Scheinmelmann (a whaler under Lowenorn), and another ship commanded by Lieutenant Christian Thestrup Egede, sailed from Copenhagen on 2.5.86 and reached Iceland on 16.5.86.., The Vessels then coasted northward through the ice sighting bare land for the first time in the region of Angmagssalik. After surveying the coast but unable to penetrate any further through the ice, of which there was more than usual that year, they departed the coast and returned to Dyrafjordur. [both Lowenorn and Egede made several more attempts to penetrate the ice and reach the Greenland coast. Egede was the last to give up in 1787], but was unable to break through the ice, and the vessels were badly damaged, so he abandoned the undertaking for good and returned to Denmark"(Howgego L158).
Ekeberg, Carl Gustaf. Capitaine Carl Gustav Ekebergs Ostindiska Resa åren 1770 och 1771. [Capitain Carl Gustav Ekeberg's Voyage to the East Indies in the Years 1770 and 1771].
Stockholm: Henr. Fougt, 1773. First Edition. Octavo. [viii], 170 [1]pp. With a folding copper engraved map and five folding copper engraved plates. Period brown gilt tooled half sheep with speckled papered boards. Rebacked in period style using the original boards, otherwise a very good copy.
Rare first edition (only three copies found in Worldcat) of Ekeberg's voyage in the Swedish East India Company ship 'Prins Carl' to China where Ekeberg remained some fifteen months. There he met Peter Osbeck who included papers by Ekeberg in his 1765 voyage. "Carl Gustaf Ekeberg (1716-1784), was a Swedish explorer who made several voyages to the East Indies and China as a sea captain. He brought back reports of the tea tree.
Ekeberg trained as physician and chemist, started his career as a ship's doctor, and became an expert navigator. Between 1742 and 1778 he made ten trips to India and China, becoming a captain in 1750 for the Swedish East India Company. He brought back numerous natural history specimens from his voyages for Linnaeus, with whom he had a close friendship, and was honoured by having the genus Ekebergia created. He was elected a Fellow of the Swedish Academy of Science in Stockholm and a Knight of the Order of Vasa in 1777.
Swedish ships from 1750 avoided calling at Cape Town, preferring to reprovision in Madagascar and St. Helena. Ekeberg though, was on good terms with the Cape governor, Rijk Tulbagh, and called on him when visiting the Cape. He was an excellent cartographer, compiling good maps of the coastlines along which he sailed, publishing them in his book Ostindiska Resa, Stockholm 1773.
Ekeberg was also responsible for having Sparrman, whom he had met on a voyage to Canton in 1765, sent to the Cape in 1772 to take up a tutoring post"(Wikipedia). Howgego E12
Ellis, Henry. Journal of the Proceedings of the Late Embassy to China; comprising a Correct Narrative of the Public Transactions of the Embassy, of the Voyage to and from China, and of the Journey from the Mouth of the Pei-Ho to the Return to Canton. Interspersed with Observations upon the Face of the Country, the Polity, Moral Character, and Manners of the Chinese Nation.
London: John Murray, 1817. First Edition. Quarto. vii, 526+ [1]pp. With a stipple portrait frontispiece of Lord Amherst, 7 handcolored aquatint plates, and 3 engraved maps (1 folding). Period grey papered boards. Rebacked using original labels, otherwise a near fine copy.
"Ellis' journal of Lord Amherst's embassy to the Chinese Emperor at Peking in 1816-17, which was a failure diplomatically since the ambassador refused to greet the Emperor with the traditional kow-tow and was instantly dismissed"(Hill I p.94), Abbey Travel 536, Cordier 239304, Lust 509, Tooley 20.
Ellis, W.. An Authentic Narrative of a Voyage Performed By Captain Cook and Captain Clerke, In His Magesty's Ships Resolution and Discovery During the Years 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779, 1780; In Search of a North West Passage Between the Continents of Asia and America. Including a Faithful Account of all Their Discoveries, and the Unfortunate Death of Captain Cook.
London: G. Robinson, J. Sewell, and J. Debrett, 1782. First Edition. Octavo, 2vols.. [xi]; [iv], [359]; 347pp. With a large folding map and 21 copper engravings on plates. Very handsome period style brown elaborately gilt tooled full calf, compartmentalized covers, full gilt spine and red and black gilt morocco labels. A very good copy.
"Ellis was a surgeon's mate during Cook's third voyage, first on the Discovery and later on the Resolution, and gives quite a good history of this expedition. This account was published two years before the official narrative. Clerke, in his dying letter to Sir Joseph Banks, commended Ellis, but Ellis forfeited Banks' regard by publishing his account of the voyage in contravention of the Admiralty instruction to surrender all journals and logs. It appears that, needing money, Ellis sold his narrative to a bookseller for fifty guineas. Banks wrote to him, regretting his imprudence. Ellis' account of Cook's death preceded Samwell's Narrative by four years. The fine plates are among the earliest published on the Hawaiian Islands, Alaska, and the Northwest"(Hill p. 95), Sabin 22333, Beddie 1600.
Elphinstone, Mountstuart, Hon.. An Account of the Kingdom of Caubul and its Dependencies in Persia, Tartary, and India; Comprising a View of the Afghaun Nation, and a History of the Dooraunee Monarchy.
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, 1815. First Edition. Quarto. xxi, 675pp. With 2 hand colored maps (One large and folding), and 14 aquatint plates (13 hand colored). Handsome dark brown period style gilt tooled speckled full calf, with a red gilt morocco label. A near fine copy.
"In 1809 Elphinstone was appointed by Lord Minto, the Governor-General of India, to undertake the first British diplomatic mission to the ruler of Afghanistan, at that time better known as the Kingdom of Kabul, which covered a large tract of what is now Pakistan"(Howgego 1800-1850, E10)"The first detailed account of Afghanistan from a Western observer, compiled by an envoy from the East India Company to the court at Kabul in 1809"(Wilber 48), Abbey Travel 504, Tooley 209, Yakushi E63.
Engel, Herrn Landvogt [Samuel]. Neuer Versuch Ueber die Lage der Noerdlichen Gegenden von Asia und Amerika, und dem Versuch eines Wegs Durch die Nordsee nach Indien. [With bound in front] Phips, Constantine John.Reise nach dem Nordpol. Auf Befehl Ihro Königl. Großbrittannischen Majestät unternommen im Jahr 1773.
Bern: Typographische Gesellschaft, 1777. First German Editions. Quarto, 2vols bound as one. x; [ii], 122; [305]pp. With three folding maps (Engels), and two folding maps and six folding plates (Phips). Period marbled papered boards. A very good uncut copy.
The Bern edition of the seperately published work printed in the same year in Basel. Both versions are rare. "A valuable part of Engel's present work is his rejection of the persistent belief held by many of his contemporary geographers and cartographers that California was an Island." An important work for the developing knowledge of the geography of the North Pacific.
Phipps: "This is the very rare first German edition of this work!" Phips was in command of the first purely scientific expedition to Spitsbergen. The ships, the Racehorse and the Carcass, were equipped by Kind Georg III. Lord Nelson, then 14 years old, took part in this expedition too. The results of this project contributed much to the exploration of Spitsbergen. North of the island, the ships were caught in the ice and had to return. 'An important addition to nautical science which does honour to its author.' (Sabin).
Engel, Samuel. Nachrichten und Anmerkungen uber die Lage der nordlichen Gegenden von Asia und Amerika, und dem Versuch eines ... durch die Nordsee nach Indien. Zweyter theil. Mit drey Charten. [First Title] Neuer Versuch über die Lage der nördlichen Gegenden von Asia und Amerika, und dem Versuch eines Wegs durch die Nordsee nach Indien.
Basel: Carl August Serini,, 1777. First Edition. Quarto. [vi], 304 + [1]pp. With three folding engraved maps. Period black marbled papered boards with a gilt label on spine. A near fine copy.
Very Rare work as only one copy found in Worldcat. The chapters of this work contain analysis by Engel of Bering's map of the Bering Strait, Mueller's theories on the geography of the Northern Pacific, Gmelin's account of Siberia, voyages through the European Arctic Ocean by Barents, Voyages to try to find a North-East passage and voyages to Nova Zemla, theories on Arctic ice, Barrington's ideas, and one of the first accounts of the 1775 Bodega y Quadra Spanish voyage to the North-West coast of America "There are two simultaneous issues of this work; one with title as above, and another entitled Nachrichten und Anmerkungen über die Lage der nördlichen Gegenden von Asia und Amerika, und dem Versuch eines Wegs durch die Nordsee nach Indien. Zweiter Teil (this title-leaf also present in this copy), marketing the work as a continuation (=vol. 2) of the author’s Geographische und Kritische Nachrichten und Anmerkungen über die Lage der nördlichen gegenden von Asia und Amerika, 1772, which was a revised German version by Engel of his Mémoires et observations géographiques et critiques sur la situation des pays septentrionaux de l’Asie et de l’Amerique, 1765 (Lada-Mocarski 18)." Lada-Mocarski 28. Sabin 22574.
Erman, Adolph [Georg]. [Reise um die Erde durch Nord-Asien und die beiden Oceane in den Jahren 1828, 1829 und 1830. [Travels Around the World Through North Asia and both Oceans in the Years 1828, 1829, and 1830].
Berlin: G. Reimer, 1833-1848. First Edition. Octavo 5vols. & 2 largeAtlases. [xxiii]; vi; vii; x; xiii; vi, 747; [444]; [583]; [421]; [600]; 64pp. Text with three folding hand colored maps, a color key to the maps, and four lithographed folding plates. Atlases include eleven lithographed plates and seventeen lithographed plates (two hand colored) respectively. Handsome period style green gilt tooled half morocco with red gilt morocco labels and green cloth boards, all volumes housed in two matching slip cases. A fine set
"In 1828 Erman embarked on a journey round the world, at first travelling in the company of the expedition of Christopher Hansteen which was to carry out magnetic measurements in Siberia. The expedition turned back at Kyakhta on the border of Mongolia, but Erman proceeded alone and at his own expense to Yakutsk and Okhotsk. Crossing the Sea of Okhotsk to Kamtchatka, he wandered across the peninsula to Petropavlosk. There he joined the expedition of Fedor Petrovich Luetke which took him to Tahiti, from where he returned to Europe by way of South America"(Howgego E17). Considered one of the best 18th and 19th century accounts of North-Eastern Asia. Henze II p.176-177.
Everest, Lieut.- Colonel George. An Account of the Measurement of Two Sections of The Meridional Arc of India, Bounded by the Parallels of 18° 3' 15''; 24° 7' 11''; & 29° 30' 48''. Conducted Under the Orders of The Honourable East-India Company.
London: William H. Allen & Co., 1847. First Edition. Quarto, 2vols.. clxxxvii; [iv], 439 +[1]pp. With 34 maps and plates, some folding. Very handsome green gilt tooled half calf with marbled boards housed in a matching slipcase. A near fine set.
Rare account. Everest [1790-1866] was Surveyor General of India and largely responsible for completing the section of the Great Trigonometric Survey of India. He made a survey of Java for Sir Stamford Raffles before this survey of India. He was knighted in 1861 and Mount Everest is named after him. Concise DNB p. 412, Kaul 1827.
Faria y Sousa, Manuel. Africa Portuguesa. [Portuguese Africa].
Lisboa: Antonio Craesbeck de Mello, 1681. First Edition. Folio. [vi], [218]pp. Handsome period dark-brown gilt tooled speckled full calf. A very good copy.
Very Rare as only one copy found in Worldcat. "This account of the Portuguese possessions in Africa is a compilation, ... It gives a narrative of various expeditions along the coasts, and deals principally with North African territories"(Mendelssohn I, p. 533). This is the final work of the great epic history of the Portuguese Empire written by the noted Castillian poet and historian, Manuel de Faria y Sousa. The previous works were his Asia Portuguesa (1666-75) and Europa Portuguesa (1678-80); all were published posthumously, and all were highly regarded. Although this work is written in Spanish, two leaves (License and Dedication) are in Portuguese.
Fer, Nicholas De. Petit et Nouveau Atlas. [Small and New Atlas].
Paris: Sr. de Fer, 1705. Second Edition. Oblong Folio. 39 leavespp. With an engraved title and nineteen maps in outline hand color. Handsome period style brown gilt tooled full blind stamped sheep with raised bands. A very good copy.
Each maps is accompanied by engraved descriptive text by Pierre Duval. Nicolas de Fer (1646-1720) was one of the leading publishers of maps in Paris at the end of the seventeenth and early eighteenth century. His father, Antoine de Fer, was also a famous mapseller and publisher. In turn, Nicolas was succeeded by two of his son-in-laws, Guillaume Danet and Jacques-François Danet and then their heirs, who continued the business until about 1760. Tooley mapmakers p.206
Fernandes de Lucena, Vasco. Valasci Ferdina[n]di Utriusq[ue] Iuris Co[n]sulti Illustrisimi Portugalliae O ratoris ad Innocentiu[m] VIII, Pontifice[m] Maximu[m] de obedentia oratio. [Oratio on the discoveries of Martin Behaim & Diogo Cão].
Rome: Stephan Plannck, 1485-1493?. First Edition, First Issue. 21cm. 12 (six leaves)pp. Gothic type 33 lines to a full page. Some very minor staining, otherwise a fine uncut copy.
This is the extremely rare, celebrated and legendary first printed account to mention the New World with only four copies found in Worldcat of this first issue. There is still considerable controversy about this account: Did the King of Portugal interpolate the discovery of the New World by Behaim to secure Portugal's rights, or is this the first mention of Columbus' discoveries. Thus the date of printing could range from the 9th of December 1485 when the oration was made, to March 1493, just after the discoveries of Columbus became known in Europe. Also, the printer is not known for certain although most scholars feel that it was Stephan Plannck, the printer of the Columbus letters. Valascus was orator of the King of Portugal. The passage in his address to Pope Innocent VIII which makes this book of American interest is, in part: "Primum quod eo regnante Henrici patrui ejus de quo supra meminimus industria cepta navigari Ethiopia est. Alterum vero sit quod eodem tempore, in oceano Athlantico decem insule vix ipsis orbis descriptoribus cognitae . . . Etc" . . . . which has been translated: "Firstly, he (the king of Portugal) sent expeditions to Ethiopia: Secondly, at that same time ten islands in the Atlantic Ocean which were hardly even known to geographers were found by our countrymen and in all of them Portuguese colonies were founded to promote the Christian faith." According to Harrisse, page 45, Valascus was orator to John II of Portugal, who died in October, 1495. Pope Innocent VIII died in July, 1492, eight months before it was known in Europe that Columbus had discovered the New World. Rival claims of Spain and Portugal were causing a great controversy as to whether the honour was due to Columbus or to the Portuguese Navigator Behaim, and both countries were consequently claiming from the Pope the possession of the New World, which the Pope eventually divided between Spain and Portugal. It is therefore likely that this paragraph was purposely inserted into the printed ORATION to claim for Portugal the discoveries in contradistinction to Spain. [15] Maggs Bibliotheca Americana Catalogue No. 429, Harrisse p. 45, Hain-Copinger 15760.
The majority of the oration deals with the discoveries of the German navigator and geographer to the King of Portugal, Martin Behaim and the Portuguese explorer Diogo Cão, who made two voyages sailing along the west coast of Africa in the 1480s. This most likely makes this the first printed account of Europeans going south of the equator.
Diogo Cão" was the first European known to sight and enter the Congo River and to explore the West African coast between Cape St Catherine and Cape Cross almost from the equator to Walvis Bay. The mouth and estuary of the Congo was now, discovered (perhaps in August 1482), and marked by a Padrão, or stone pillar (still existing, but only in fragments) erected on Shark Point, attesting the sovereignty of Portugal; the great river was also ascended for a short distance, and intercourse was opened with the natives of the Bakongo kingdom. Cão then coasted down along the present Angola (Portuguese West Africa), and erected a second pillar, probably marking the termination of this voyage, at Cape Santa Maria.
Martin Behaim is thought to have accompanied Diogo Cão in his second expedition to West Africa, undertaken in 1485-86, reaching Cabo Negro in 15°40 S. and Cabo Ledo still farther on. in 1492, he constructed his well known terrestrial globe, called "the erdapfel" (the earth apple) which is still preserved at the Nuremberg National Museum, among Albrecht Dürer's galleries. The influence of Ptolemy is apparent, but every attempt is made to incorporate the discoveries of the later Middle Ages (Marco Polo, etc.). The antiquity of this globe and the year of its execution, on the eve of the discovery of Americas, make it not just the oldest but the most historically valuable globe extant. It corresponds particularly well with Columbus's notion of the Earth (Wikipedia). Howgego C34-5.
Fitzclarence, Lieutenant-Colonel [George]. Journal of a Route Across India, Through Egypt, to England, in the Latter End of the Year 1817, and the Beginning of 1818.
London: John Murray, 1819. First Edition. Quarto. xxvi, 502pp. With nineteen maps, plans and illustrations on plates including 9 hand colored aquatints. Handsome period style green gilt tooled half straight-grained morocco with green cloth boards. A few library marking expertly removed, otherwise a very good copy.
Wonderful aquatints illustrate this account of "the routes to the Narmada, Jabalpur, Srinagar, Bellary, Culmeshur, Daulatabad, Maulipuram, Bombay etc. with notes on the cities, Muhammedan tombs, Hindu temples, Pindaris, & manners and customs"(Kaul Travels 505). "This volume is very scarce, having been bought up by the noble author"(Abbey Travel 519). Tooley 222.
Fleurieu, Charles Pierre & Marchand, Etienne. Voyage Autour du Monde, Pendant les Annees 1790, 1791, et 1792, par Etienne Marchand..,
Paris: De L’Imprimerie de la Republique., 1798-1800. First Edition. Octavo 5vols., + Quarto atlas. viii, cci;vii;viii;viii;xii;vii, 294;529;474;494;559;158pp. With an engraved plate and fifteen folding maps. Later 19th-century half morocco with marbled boards, spines gilt. Light rubbing at extremities, otherwise a tight, clean, very good set.
A most important work for the history of geographical discovery in the Northwest. Marchand’s expedition sailed around Cape Horn and, after touching at the Marquesas and Hawaii, visited Norfolk Sound, Queen Charlotte Island, Nootka Sound, and parts of the northwest coast of America, of which lengthy descriptions are given, in addition to descriptions of the Indian inhabitants. The introduction is a valuable feature of this work, as it contains Fleurieu’s learned researches on the early navigators to the North Pacific, from 1537 to 1791. Hill 611. This octavo edition was issued simultaneously with the quarto edition. Forbes 293. O’Reilly and Reitman 618.
Fleurieu, Charles Pierre Claret de, Comte. A Voyage Round the World, Performed During the Years 1790, 1791, and 1792, by Etienne Marchand…
London: Longman, Rees, Cadell, jun., and Davies, 1801. First English Edition. Quarto, 2vols. [6], cxxviii; xi, [1], 361; 503, [1], 105, [1]pp., [3]. With eight engraved maps and plates. Handsome period red gilt tooled half straight grained morocco with marbled boards. A very good set
A most important work for the history of geographical discovery in the Northwest. Marchand’s expedition sailed around Cape Horn and, after touching at the Marquesas and Hawaii, visited Norfolk Sound, Queen Charlotte Island, Nootka Sound, and parts of the northwest coast of America, of which lengthy descriptions are given, in addition to descriptions of the Indian inhabitants. The introduction is a valuable feature of this work, as it contains Fleurieu’s learned researches on the early navigators to the North Pacific, from 1537 to 1791. "The English edition is far rarer than the French"(Hill 613). "Valuable for the scientific observations, and the learned researches of the author on the early navigations"( Sabin: 247520).
Forbes, Alexander. California: a History of Upper and Lower California from Their First Discovery to the Present Time, Comprising an Account of the Climate, Soil, Natural Productions, Agriculture, Commerce, &c. a Full View of the Missionary Establishments and Condition of the Free and Domesticated Indians with an Appendix Steam Navigation in the Pacific.
London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1839. First Edition. Octavo. xvi, 352pp. With 10 lithographed plates after William Smyth and a folding outline hand colored map. Original blue blind stamped gilt cloth. A very good copy.
The first book printed in English exclusively relating to California. At the time the book was written, California was a province of Mexico. Forbes gives extensive descriptions of Mexican California, including accounts of its agriculture and its landscape. He drew upon the accounts of California's Franciscan padres as well as cattlemen and landowners for his information. It is interesting to note that he did not travel to the territory until long after the book was published. Forbes was a nineteenth-century Scottish merchant, explorer, and author. He was a partner in Baron, Forbes, and Company of Tepic, Mexico, owners of the New Almaden mine in California. Forbes advocated that the United Kingdom take control of California, and suggested that the territory might be ceded to the UK in return for forgiving Mexico's debt to the British government. Hill 619.
Forrest, Thomas. A Voyage to New Guinea and the Moluccas, From Balambangan: Including an Account of Magindano, Sooloo, and other Islands; and Illustrated with Thirty Copperplates. Performed in the Tartar Galley, belonging to the Honourable East India Company During the Years 1774, 1775, and 1776, to which is added, a Vocabulary of the Magindano Tongue.
London: G. Scott, 1779. First Edition. Quarto. xxiii, 388 (plus 13pp. of vocabulary)pp. Frontispiece, with 30 other plates of copper engravings, maps and plans, including many folding. Period brown gilt tooled full calf. Rebacked in style, otherwise a very good copy.
"The author served for some years in the navy and made several voyages to the East. In 1770 he was engaged in forming the new settlement at Balambangan, which had been recommended by Alexander Dalrymple. In 1774, when the council, in accordance with their instructions and with a view to developing new sources of trade, was desirous of sending an exploring party in the direction of New Guinea, Forrest offered his services. He sailed in the "Tartar", a native boat of about ten tons burden, with two English officers and a crew of eighteen Malays. He pushed the exploration as far as Geelvink Bay in New Guinea. The voyage was one of examination and enquiry rather than of discovery, and the additions made to geographical knowledge were corrections of detail rather than startling discoveries, but the tact with which he conducted his intercourse with the natives, and the amount of work done in a small boat, deservedly won him credit as a navigator" (Hill, p.108).
Forster, George. A Voyage Round the World, in His Britannic Majesty's Sloop, Resolution, Commanded by Capt. James Cook, During the Years 1772,3,4 and 5.
London: B. White et al., 1777. First Edition. Quarto (2vols.). xviii; [iv], 602; 607pp. One large folding engraved map. Period style dark brown speckled gilt tooled full calf. A very good set.
"Johann Reinhold Forster and Johann Georg Adam Forster, father and son, accompanied Cook's second voyage as naturalists aboard the Resolution. It was intended that the elder Forster should write the official record of the voyage, but, because of a dispute with the Admiralty concerning his emoluments, the offer was withdrawn. The Forsters then set to work writing one of their own, issued by Georg. This is an important and necessary addition to Cook's voyages although the work has been criticized on the grounds of authorship, and a failure to acknowledge assistance derived from Cook's journal. Forster's work was published before the official account."(Hill p. 108), Beddie, 1247, Spence, 464.
Forster, J. R.. Tagebuch einer Entdekkungs Reise nach der Südsee in den Jahren 1776 bis 1780 unter Anführung der Capitains Cook, Clerke, Gore und King. Mit einer neuen verbesserten Karte und Kupfer nach der originellen Handschrift getreulich beschrieben. Eine Übersetzung nebst Anmerkungen von Johann Reinhold Forster.[Journal of a Voyage of Discovery to the South Seas in the years 1776 to 1780 under the Command of Capitains Cook, Clerke, Gore and King. Translated and with a new enhanced map and comments by Johann Reinhold Forster].
Berlin: Haude und Spener, 1781. First Edition. Octavo. 357pp. With an engraved frontispiece and a map Original gray wrappers. A very good copy.
"First German edition of the Rickman narrative, edited by Johann Reinhold Forster with an added eight-page preface, a dedication, and textual notes. The map (by Forster) in this edition shows a considerable number of islands .., that do not appear on the English original"(Hawaiian National Bibliography 37). Beddie 1609, Cox I p. 62.
Forster, John Reinhold. History of the Voyages and Discoveries made in the North. Translated from the German of John Reinhold Forster, I.U.D. and Elucidated by Several New and Original Maps.
London: G. G. J. and J. Robinson, 1786. First Edition. Quarto. xvi, 489+[16] indexpp. With three folding hand colored copper engraved maps. Handsome period style brown elaborately gilt tooled half calf with marbled boards. A very good copy.
"Forster's History chronicles northern exploration beginning with the middle ages, but devotes the largest section to English voyages in search of a Northwest Passage. He includes all of the significant voyages from Cabot in 1497 to Cook in 1776, with particular emphasis on the voyages into Hudson Bay. There are also sections on French, Spanish, Portuguese, Danish, and Russian exploration"(Hill 629).
Frankland, Capt. Charles Colville. Travels to and from Constantinople, in the Years 1827 and 1828: or Personal Narrative of a Journey from Vienna, Through Hungary, Transylvania, Wallachia, Bulgaria, and Roumelia, to Constantinople; and from that City to the Capital of Austria, by the Dardanelles, Tenedos, the Plains of Troy, Smyrna, Napoli di Romania, Athens, Egina, Poros, Cyprus, Syria, Alexandria, Malta, Sicily, Italy, Istria, Carniolia and Styria.
London: Henry Colburn, 1829. First Edition. Octavo, 2vols.. xiv;, 373;pp. With hand colored frontispieces, fourteen aquatint plates, 4 maps & Plans, and eleven wood engraved plates. Period green gilt tooled straight grained half morocco with raised bands and marbled boards. A very good copy.
"Frankland spent fifteen months travelling the Levant from the spring of 1827 to the fall of 1828"(Atabey 460).Abbey Travel 26.
Franklin's Last Expedition, Framed Signed Sheet Dated 28th of April 1845 with the Signatures of John Franklin, George Back, William Parry, and Frederick William Beechey.
London: , April 28th 1845. . 25 x28cm in Frame. One Pagepp. One sheet matted and framed.
Probably the only existent document with all four signatures of these famous Arctic explorers on it. In addition, this is probably also the last existent document signed by Sir John Franklin before the departure of his famed ill-fated last expedition three weeks later on the 19th of May. This page was likely signed at an Admiralty meeting of these four great Arctic explorers to discuss Franklin's upcoming expedition.
"Exploration of the Arctic coastal mainland after Franklin's second Arctic expedition had left less than 500 kilometres (311 mi) of unexplored Arctic coastline. The British decided to send a well-equipped Arctic expedition to complete the charting of the Northwest Passage. After Sir James Ross declined an offer to command the expedition, an invitation was extended to Franklin, who accepted despite his age, 59. A younger man, Captain James Fitzjames, was given command of HMS Erebus and Franklin was named the expedition commander. Captain Francis Rawdon Moira Crozier, who had commanded HMS Terror during the Ross 1841–44 Antarctic expedition, was appointed executive officer and commander of HMS Terror. Franklin was given command on February 7, 1845, and received official instructions on May 5, 1845.[3]
HMS Erebus at 370 long tons (380 MT) and HMS Terror at 340 long tons (350 MT) were sturdily built and were outfitted with recent inventions. These included steam engines from the London and Greenwich Railway that enabled the ships to make 4 knots (7.4 km/h) on their own power, a novel steam heating device for the comfort of the crew, a mechanism that enabled the iron rudder and propeller to be drawn into iron wells to protect them from damage, ships' libraries of more than 1,000 books, and three years' worth of conventionally preserved or tinned preserved food supplies. Unfortunately, the latter was supplied from a cut-rate provisioner who was awarded the contract only a few months before the ships were to sail. Though his "patent process" was sound, the haste with which he had to prepare thousands of cans of food led to sloppily-applied beads of solder on the cans' interior edges and allowed lead to leach into the food. Chosen by the Admiralty, most of the crew were Englishmen, many from the North Country, with a small number of Irishmen and Scotsmen.
The Franklin Expedition set sail from Greenhithe, England, on the morning of May 19, 1845, with a crew of 24 officers and 110 men. The ships traveled north to Aberdeen for supplies. From Scotland, the ships sailed to Greenland with HMS Rattler and a transport ship, Barretto Junior. After misjudging the location of Whitefish Bay, Disko Island, Greenland, the expedition backtracked and finally harbored in that far north outpost to prepare for the rest of their voyage. Five crew members were discharged and sent home on the Rattler and Barretto Junior, reducing the ships' final crew size to 129. The expedition was last seen by Europeans on July 26, 1845, when Captain Dannett of the whaler Prince of Wales encountered Terror and Erebus moored to an iceberg in Lancaster Sound.
After two years and no word from the expedition, Franklin's wife urged the Admiralty to send a search party. Because the crew carried supplies for three years, the Admiralty waited another year before launching a search and offering a £20,000 reward for finding the expedition. The money and Franklin's fame led to many searches. At one point, ten British and two American ships, USS Advance and USS Rescue, headed for the Arctic. Eventually, more ships and men were lost looking for Franklin than in the expedition itself. Ballads such as "Lady Franklin's Lament", commemorating Lady Franklin's search for her lost husband, became popular.[4] In the summer of 1850, expeditions including three from England as well as one from the United States joined in the search. They converged off the east coast of Beechey Island, where the first relics of the Franklin expedition were found, including the gravesites of three Franklin Expedition crewmen.
In 1854, explorer John Rae, while surveying the Boothia Peninsula for the Hudson's Bay Company, discovered more evidence of the Franklin party's fate, and over the next four decades, about 25 other searches added information. A century later, Owen Beattie, a University of Alberta professor of anthropology, began a 10-year series of scientific studies known as the "1845–48 Franklin Expedition Forensic Anthropology Project", showing that the Beechey Island crew had most likely died of pneumonia[5] and perhaps tuberculosis.[6] Toxicological reports indicated that lead poisoning was also a possible factor.[7][8] In addition, blade cut marks on the bones of some of the crew found on King William Island suggested that conditions had become so dire that some crew members resorted to cannibalism.[9] It appeared from these studies that a combination of bad weather, years locked in ice, disease including scurvy, poisoned food, botulism, and starvation had killed everyone in the Franklin party"(Wikipedia)
Fraser, James B.. Narrative of a Journey into Khorasan in the Years 1821 and 1822. Including some Account of the Countries to the North-East of Persia; with Remarks upon the National Character, Government, and Resources of that Kingdom.
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1825. First Edition. Quarto. xxvi, 623 + index 148pp. With a large folding frontispiece engraved map. Period brown gilt tooled diced full calf. Rebacked in style, otherwise a very good copy.
"Fraser was one of the very earliest travellers..., to visit the northeast and Mashad in particular. Fraser's travel books are all informative and useful. He travelled more extensively in Persia than any other European who has left a record during the first three quarters of the 19th century. The present book has very good sections on the economy of Persia and especially Khorasan during the early part of the 19th century"(Ghani p. 140).
Fraser, James Baillie. Journal of a Tour Through Part of the Snowy Range of the Himala Mountains, and to the Sources of the Rivers Jumna and Ganges.
London: Rodwell & Martin, 1820. First Edition. Small Folio. xx, 548pp. One large folding map. Handsome period style green gilt half straight grained morocco. A fine copy.
"Containing a history of Nepal and an account of the war between Britain and Nepal in 1814, and his journey to the Sutlej and Jumna Rivers and to Gangotree, which he was the first European to reach" (Yakushi F118). Fraser describes the origin, progress and end of the war with Nepal, his journey from Dehli to Jytock, his extensive travels with the political agent for the army of General Martindale, and his expeditions to Jumnotree and Gangotree, complete with comprehensive descriptions of the areas. The appendices are also of interest, including the British Proclamation of War against Nepal, statistics regarding the population and armed forces of Nepal, letters intercepted during the war, the peace treaty, and more. Buckland DIB, p.155. Kaul India 2241.
Fryer, John. A New Account of East India and Persia in Eight Letters; Being Nine Years' Travels Begun 1672 and Finished 1681. Containing Observations made of the Moral, Natural, and Artificial Estate of Those Countries: Namely, of Their Government, Religion, Laws, Customs. Of the Soil, Climates, Seasons, Health, Diseases. Of the Animals, Vegetables, Minerals, Jewels. Of Their Housing, Cloathing, Manufactures, Trades, Commodities. And of the Coins, Weights, and Measures, used in the Principal Places of Trade in Those Parts.
London: Ri. Chiswell, 1698. First edition. Folio. [x], xiii, 427, xxivpp. With engraved frontispiece portrait of author, 6 engraved plates(3 folding) and 2 maps. Handsome period style brown gilt tooled full calf with red gilt morocco label. A few library marks expertly removed, otherwise a very good copy.
"Fryer was a surgeon in the service of the East India Company for nine years and traveled extensively on the Coromandel and Malabar coasts. He describes well the cities of Surat and Bombay, the life and trade there as well as at Madras..., His book is of great value in its account of the struggle of the Mahrattas under Sivaaji to resist absorption into the Aurangzib's empire and in its analysis of the political state of the kingdom of Bijapur"(Cox I, p. 280)
Furer von Haimendorff, [Christoph]. Interarium AEgypti, Arabiae, Palaestinae, Syriae, aliarumque regionum orientalium. [Itinerary to Egypt, Arabia, Palestine, and Syria].
Nuremberg: Abraham Wagenmann, 1620. First Edition. Small Quarto. [xvi], 188 +[10] + [104]pp. With an engraved portrait and four other engraved folding plates. Handsome period gilt tooled vellum. A very good copy.
"Published posthumously, this work describes a journey by the Nuremburg lawyer Christopher Furer von Haimendorff (1541-1610) made in 1565-1566, the plates depicting Mount Sinai, Jerusalem, the Temple, and the Holy Sepulchre. The text on p.2 contains a brief description of the tomb of Vesalius on Zante, where Vesalius was buried in October 1564. Furer von Haimendorff had visited Zante in 1565, and this is probably the earliest description of the memorial"(Blackmer Sales 126), Blackmer 640, Roehricht 742.
Gardiner, Captain Richard. Account of the Expedition to the West Indies, Against Martinico, Guadelupe, and the Other the Leeward Islands; Subject to the French King, 1759.
London: Zech. Stuart, 1759. First Edition. Small Quarto. vi, 75pp. With an engraved map and plan. Very handsome period style brown gilt tooled paneled full calf. A fine copy.
The extremely rare first edition. With a map of the Island of Guadeloupe and a plan of the attack on that island. A "beautiful specimen of typography"(Sabin 26627).
Gell, W.. The Topography of Troy, and its Vicinity; illustrated and explained by Drawings and Descriptions.
London: T.N. Longman and O. Rees, 1804. First Edition. Folio. [iv], 24pp. Title with hand-colored engraved vignette, dedication leaf, 30 hand-colored plates (some folding) and 2 maps, 12 engravings in the text (two uncolored), sequence numbered 1--45), Period brown gilt tooled half calf with marbled boards and red gilt morocco label. Rebacked in period style using original boards, otherwise a near fine copy.
"This beautiful book is based on Gell's visit to the Troad in 1801 in 1801 in the company of Dodwell"(Atabey 483).The Society of Dilettanti had been founded about 1732 and Gell joined the Society in 1807 and was a corresponding member.
Giovio, Paolo. Operetta Dell'Ambascieria de Moschoviti, Nella qual si Narra il sito Della Prouincia di Moschouia gli Costumi Ricchezze, il modo della Religione, & l'arte Militar di Quegli. [Description of Embassy from Muscovy with an Account of the Province of Moscow].
Vinegia: Con gratia, et priuilegio, 1545. First Italian Edition. Duodecimo. 16 leavespp. Period white paper covered boards. A near fine copy.
Very Rare work.
Paolo Giovio (April 19, 1483 - December 11, 1552) was an Italian physician, historian and biographer. He is best remembered as a chronicler of the Italian Wars. His eyewitness accounts of many of the battles form one of the most significant primary sources for the period.
This is one of the first detailed geographical accounts of Muscovy compiled from information related by Dmitry Gerasimov's embassy to Clement VII. Dmitry Gerasimov was a Russian translator, diplomat, philologist.
Dmitry presumably lived in Novgorod for the most of his life and co-operated with Novgorodian clerics of that time. He studied in his youth in Livonia where he got knowledge of Latin and German languages. This knowledge was extensively used when he served both as translator of religious books (including Hieronymus' Vulgata comments, commented Psalter compiled by Bruno of Würzburg, some tracts aimed to combat the Sect of Skhariya the Jew etc.) and interpreter of Muscovite embassies to Emperor Maximilian I, Prussia, Sweden and Denmark. In 1525 he was an ambassador in his own right to Pope Clement VII as the Grand Duke Vasily III desired to join the anti-Ottoman League. During his stay in Rome, Dmitri narrated to Paolo Giovio some geographical data concerning Russia and northern countries. This data wis edited by Giovio in a separate book, subsequently mapped by Battista Agnese in Venice and were pattern for the XVI century European maps of Muscovy.
Gerasimov also translated Ars grammatica by Aelius Donatus, juxtaposing the Latin grammar to the Church Slavonic one and proposing a Slavic gramar terminology. He was a prominent collaborator of Maxim Grek, Greek-born humanist Michael Trivolis who worked in Russia.
It is widely held that Gerasimov was the Russian translator of the Maximilianus Transylvanus' Letter on Magellan voyage. Wikipedia. Poe p.66
Gladwin, Francis (transl.). The History of Hindostan, During the reigns of Jehángír, Sháhjehán, and Aurungzebe. Volume the First (All Published).
Calcutta: from the press of Stuart and Cooper, 1788. First Edition. Quarto. iv; xiii, 132pp. Period brown gilt tooled full calf. Extremities rubbed, otherwise a very good copy.
Early rare Calcutta imprint. Gladwin translated this work from an anonymous Persian manuscript. With Chapters on the Reign of Akber and the Reign of Jahangir, and an appendix on the Soobahdars of Bengal. Shaw, Printing in Calcutta to 1800, 116.
Gonzalez de Mendoza, Juan. Dell' Historia Della China... Parti Due, Diuise in tre libri, & in tre viaggi fatti dai Padri Agostiniani, di qul gran Regno & si tratta della religione, de I costume, & della disposition de I suoi popoli, & d'altri luochi piu conosciuti del mondo nuovo [The History of the Great and Mighty Kingdom of China].
Rome: Giovanni Martinelli, 1586. First Italian Edition. Quarto. [xvi], 379 + [36]pp. Period full vellum. Title page and a few leaves with expert repair, otherwise a good copy.
An very important early account of China, this is the first European book to reproduce Chinese characters. The title of this book gives no indication of its great American interest. "The author was a Spanish divine, who came to America in 1607 and was made Bishop of Chiapa the same year. His work on China was first printed in Spanish at Rome in 1585 and was issued in numerous editions. It contains an itinerary of the New World occupying several chapters, in which are accounts of Cuba, Mexico, and New Mexico, given by various missionaries who had visited those places."(Church 134). Mendoza also visited the Philippines. Howgego M109.
Goodsir, Robert Anstruther. An Arctic Voyage to Baffin's Bay and Lancaster Sound, in Search of Friends with Sir John Franklin.
London: Jan Van Voorst, 1850. Presentation First Edition. Octavo. viii, 152pp., [8]. With a tinted lithograph frontispiece and folding map. Original blue blind stamped gilt cloth. Recased and with the Medical Society Edinburgh library stamps, otherwise a very good copy.
With the inscription "For the Library of the Royal Medical Society from the Author." "Narrative of a voyage with Baffin Bay whalers, 1849, undertaken in search of the author's brother. Describes a whaling vessel's passage through the ice and processes in whaling, the birds observed and the Lancaster Sound region."( Arctic Bibliography 5919).
Graaff, Nicolaus de. Voyages de Nicolas de Graaf aux Indes Orientales et en d'autres lieux de l'Asie : avec une Rélation curieuse de la villede Batavia, des moeurs, & du commerce des Hollandois tablis dans les Indes. [The Voyages of Nicholas de Graaf].
Amsterdam: Jean Frederic Bernard, 1719. First Edition. Duodecimo. [ii], 308pp. With five copper engraved folding views, plans and maps (some large). Period dark brown elaborately gilt tooled full calf. Text slightly browned in places, otherwise a good copy.
Rare as only thirteen copies found in Worldcat. Graaf was a "Dutch voyager, traveller and adventurer. Possibly one of the most extensive travellers of all time, Graaf first left Holland in 1639 and during the next forty-eight years made sixteen voyages as a ship's surgeon to nearly every part of the world. A worldly and educated man, popular with all who met him, he spent his life seeking adventure. He was at the siege of Malacca in 1640, and at Acheh, in Sumatra, in 1644. In 1670 and 1671 he travelled up the Ganges from Hugli to Soepra and back, was imprisoned by Mogul officials in Monghyr for seven weeks, and travelled disguised as a Moor. He visited Japan in 1684, and was aboard a VOC ship trading at Canton"(Howgego G86).
Graah, Wilhelm August, Captain & Lieutenant. Beskrivelse Til det Voxende Situations-Kaart over den Vestlige Kyst af Grönland. [First Survey of the western coast of Greenland from 68 degrees 30' to 73 degrees latitude] [With] Undersögelses=Reise til Östkysten af Grönland. Efter Kongelig Befaling udført i Aarene 1828-31. [Narrative of an expedition to the East Coast of Greenland].
Kobenhavn: J.D. Quist, 1825 & 1832. First Editions. Quarto, 2vols.. xvii, 216, 27; 216pp. With four folding maps and two folding plates (first volume). With eight hand-colored lithographs and a large folding map (second volume). Handsome period style brown gilt tooled half calf with marbled boards, housed in a brown cloth slip case. A very good set.
First Part: the first survey of the western coast of Greenland from 68 degrees 30' to 73 degrees latitude, based on observations made in 1823 and 1824. Sabin 28177. Second Part:"This is the Narrative of an expedition to the East Coast of Greenland, sent by order of the King of Denmark. in search of the lost Danish colonies, under the command of Capt Graah of the Danish Royal Navy, in 1828--31"(Maggs 3536a), Sabin 28178. Arctic Bibliography 6032.
Grant, James Augustus. A Walk Across Africa or Domestic Scenes from my Nile Journal.
London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1864. First Edition. Octavo. xviii, [453]pp., [33]. With a large folding map in rear cover pocket. Handsome period style dark brown gilt tooled half straight grained morocco with marbled boards, raised bands and a maroon gilt morocco label. A very good copy.
"Speke invited Grant to join him in his second journey to Africa's lake regions to ascertain the nature of the Nile's sources. Grant, a calm, unassuming man, proved an ideal counterpoise to the mercurial Speke. Their expedition provided further confirmation that Lake Victoria was the source of the Nile. They also traveled in previously unexplored regions of Uganda and made significant contributions in various fields. Grant was especially useful as a collector and natural historian, as was evidenced by his description of the expedition"(Delpar p. 171) Hess & Coger 267.
Grobert, J.. Description des Pyramides de Ghizé, de la Ville du Kaire et de ses Environs [Description of the Pyramids and the City of Cairo and its Environs].
Paris: Logeret-Petiet & Rémont, 1801. First Edition. Quarto. [iv], 160pp. With six engraved plates (three folding), including one illustrated plan. Period dark brown gilt tooled mottled full calf. A very good copy.
Grobert was Commander of the artillery corps at Giza during Napoleon's Egyptian Campaign"(Blackmer Sale 651).
Guerreiro, João Tavares de Velez,. Jornada; que Antonio de Albuquerque Coelho, Governador ... da cidade do Nome de Deos de Macao na China, fez de Goa atè chegar á dita cidade no anno de 1718, dividada em duas partes. Escrita pelo capitão João Tavares de Vellez Guerreito, e dedicada ao duque, por D. Jayme de la Te, y Sagau [Journal of Antonio de Albuquerque Coelho Governor of the city of Macao, of the voyage from Goa to Macao].
Lisboa: Officina da Musica, 1732. First Edition. Duodecimo. [xvi], 427pp. Period style brown gilt tooled half sheep with treed boards. A very good copy.
The author describes the journey on which he accompanied the Governor of Macao from Goa to Macao. The Jornada includes comments on trade relations between the interior of India and Portugal. Antonio de Albuquerque Coelho "arrived in Macao in May 1718 after travelling overland to Madras, spending the winter in Johore, and sailing with an English pilot to Malacca. In 1721 he was appointed governor of Timor and Solor, where he served until 1724"(Howgego A47). Cordier Sinica 3219.
Guyon, Abbe de. [Claude Marie]. A New History of the East-Indies, Ancient and Modern. Volume I Containing the Chorography, Natural History, Religion, Government, Manners and Customs, Revolutions &c of Those Countries.
London: Dodsley, 1757. First Edition. Octavo, 2vols. [iv]; [iv], 480; 595pp. With two copper engraved folding frontispiece maps. Period brown gilt tooled speckled polished full calf with red gilt morocco label. Joints cracked otherwise a very good set.
This rare work concentrates mainly on India but includes some material on other regions including Malacca, Sumatra, Borneo and Ceylon. The first volume is a history, and geography of the regions and the second volume includes an account of the French India Company. Cox I p.296.
Gyllius, Peter. Graeciae Excellentium Oratorum [With] De Topographia Constantinopoleos et de illius antiquitatibus libri quatuor [With]De Bosporo Thracio.
Paris & Lyon: Christian Wechel & William Rouill, 1543-61. First Editions. Octavo. [viii] ; [viii], 162; 245; 263pp. Period quarter blind stamped pig skin and wooden boards with brass clasps. A very good copy.
These "works are among the earliest to describe Constantinople and the Thracian Bosphorus, providing accurate and reliable information. Pierre Gilles, naturalist, accompanied d'Aramon's embassy to the Porte in 1547, charged with collecting Greek manuscripts and antiquities for Francois I of France"(Blackmer Catalogue 135).
Hakewill, James. A Picturesque Tour of the Island of Jamaica. Twenty-one Fine Hand-Colored Aquatint Plates of Jamaica Accompanied by Hakewill's Commentary On Slavery and Moral Conditions of the Island
London: Hurst and Robinson, 1825. First Edition. folio. [ii], 16pp. Twenty-one fine hand-colored aquatint plates, each interleaved with one page of descriptive text Later tan gilt tooled full morocco. A near fine copy.
"A charming colour plate book that has become quite scarce and valuable" (Tooley 240). "The author-artist was an English architect who resided in the colony for two years. The introduction presents slavery and moral conditions among the islanders who were, of course, his patrons, in a favorable light" (Ragatz p.225), Abbey Travel 683.
Harding, E[dward] (publisher). Costume of the Russian Empire. Costume de l'empire russe. Illustrated by upwards of seventy richly coloured engravings. Represente en plus de soixante-dix gravures superbement colorees.
London: E. Harding, 1803. First Edition. Folio. [x], 72 leavespp. With a fronitspiece and 72 other hand colored stipple engravings. Very handsome maroon elaborately gilt tooled full straight-grained morocco. Extremities slightly rubbed, otherwise a near fine copy.
HARDING, [and William ALEXANDER].
Bulmer and others for Harding and others, London, Petersburgh and other places, 1803. Large 4to (37x 27 cm). Hand-coloured aquatint English half-title, [6] ll. Including French and English title pages, dedications, prefaces and tables of contents, and 72 hand-coloured aquatint plates numbered 1-70 with two bis numbers, each with two pages of accompanying text in both English and French, text and plates watermarked 1802; light occasional spotting. Near contemporary red straight-grained morocco, covers with gilt floral and Greek key borders, flat spine with gilt in compartments with Greek key pattern and quiver and bow tool, gilt lettering to one, gilt roulette to board edges and turn-ins, gilt edges, blue endpapers; corners a bit bumped, extremities slightly rubbed, head of spine repaired. Provenance: W Comyns, Mount Pleasant, Kenton (inscription to upper pastedown); E.R. (unidentified booklabel to upper pastedown). Attractively bound copy of the first issue of this popular work, with plates and text watermarked 1802, the plates "pub[lishe]d Jan. 1st 1803". The costumes were drawn after Georgi and Mueller, the English text was written by William Alexander, after the main texts available at the time on Russia: Pallas, Chappe d'Auteroche, Krashenenikov, Sauer... Harding had probably to compete with Miller, who published at the same time a very similar book as part of his series of costume books. The present edition has one costume plate less but includes an engraved title, longer explanatory text and more decorative plates enriched with background. As the introduction puts it, "to conclude: no pains nor expense have been spared to render this Volume worthy of public attention; and without depreciating the merit of other performances of similar nature, the Publisher flatters himself that it will be found the most complete work of the kind that has hitherto appeared in this or in any country"!
Hearne, Samuel. A Journey From Prince Of Wale's Fort in Hudson's Bay, To The Northern Ocean. Undertaken By Order Of The Hudson's Bay Company for the Discovery of Copper Mines, A North West Passage, etc. In The Years 1769, 1770, 1771, & 1772.
London: A.Strahan and T.Cadell, 1795. First Edition. Quarto. xliv, 458pp., [2]. 5 folding engraved maps (1 with routes in colour) and 4 engraved plates (3 double-page). Handsome period style dark brown gilt tooled full calf. A near fine copy.
"Hearne played an important role in ascertaining the relations between Hudson Bay and the Arctic Ocean by his exploration of the Coppermine River. The Hudson's Bay Company had long been interested in investigating the reports of copper mines to the north and sent him from Churchill northward. Hearne was the first man to travel overland to the Arctic Ocean and he discovered the Great Slave Lake. Hearne was in the Hudson's Bay Company's service in Canada from about 1765 to 1787. This book's publication was due to the navigator Jean Francois Laperouse, who captured Fort Albany, Hudson Bay, and found Hearne's manuscript. The fort afterwards was surrendered to the British, but Laperouse stipulated that the manuscript be published. Much attention is given to the natural history and the Indian tribes of the region covered"(Hill p.141),Cox I p. 171, Sabin 31181.
Helmold, Arnoldus, Lubccensis; Reinerus Reineccius. Chronica Slauorum : sev Annales Helmoldi ... : hisqve svbiectvm derelictorum supplementum Arnoldi abbatis Lubecensis ... : opera & studia Reineri Reineccii ... Cvm svbiecto indice : Accessit item Historia de vita Henrici IIII. imp. & Hiltebrandi pont. rom. cognomento Gregorij VII. [Chronicle of the Slavs].
Frankfurt: Apud A. Wechelum, 1581. Second Expanded Edition.. Folio. [xii], 233 + [6] Indexpp. Period full vellum with green silk ties. A couple of pages with minor marginal repairs, otherwise a very good copy."Chronicon Slavorum (Chronica Slavorum) is a historical record attributed to Helmold. It is a continuation of Deeds of bishops of the Hamburg Church by Adam von Bremen. Chronicon describes events related to North-West Slavic tribes known as the Wends up to 1171. Cronicon is a very significant historic record of pre-Christian culture and religion of Polabian Slavs. It was continued by Arnold von Lübeck"(Wikipedia).
Henderson, James. History of the Brazil, Comprising its Geography, Commerce, Colonization, Aboriginal Inhabitants.
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1821. First Edition. Quarto. xxiii, 523pp. With two folding maps and 28 lithographed plates. Handsome period brown gilt tooled diced half calf with marbled boards, and marbled boards. Rebacked using original boards, otherwise a very good copy.
"Henderson embarked for Rio with letters of introduction to the British minister, Henry Chamberlain, hoping to obtain a position at the legation. However, nothing was forthcoming, and Henderson decided to study the country and write a book about it. This he did, and upon his return to England he published his work. The knowledge he had acquired of South American business led to his appointment as Consul General in Bogotá by the British governement"(Borba de Moraes I p.397-8), Abbey Travel 706.
Herfer, David Abraham. Denckwuerdige Schiff-Reise nach dem Gross-Hertzogthum Moscovien oder Russland so in Naechst-Abgeschlossenem 1677. Jahr von Amsterdam in Holland aus/Dahin Geschehen: Darinnen Zugleich die Sonst Unglaublich-Grosse Gefahr/ Welche Diese Reisende Personen/ auf Solcher Schif-Fahrt/ Ausgestanden/ ehe dann sie/ Durch Gnaedige und Wunder-bare Rettung Gottes/ bey der Beruehmten Kauff-und Handel-Stadt Archangel Angelangt/ Umstaendlich/ und Lesswuerdig Erzehlet wird.
Nuremberg: Leonhard Loschge, 1678. First German Edition. Octavo. 18pp. With an engraved frontispiece. Handsome late 19th century red gilt tooled half morocco with raised bans and marbled boards. A very good copy.
An extremely rare early account of a Dutch voyage from Amsterdam to Archangel. Poe, Moscovy p. 180.
Heriot, George. Travels Through The Canadas, Containing A Description Of The Picturesque Scenery On Some Of The Rivers And Lakes; With An Account Of The Productions, Commerce, And Inhabitants Of Those Provinces. To Which Is Subjoined A Comparative View Of The Manners And Customs Of Several Of The Indian Nations Of North And South America.
London: Printed For Richard Phillips, 1807. First Edition. Quarto. xii, 602pp. With a folding hand-coloured engraved map of the St. Lawrence, 26 sepia aquatints (6 folding), and one line engraving. Handsome period style gilt tooled speckled full calf with red and green gilt morocco labels. Some offsetting of plates, otherwise a very good copy.
"Heriot devoted himself a good deal to travel into the western parts of Canada and the U.S...., his book has a wealth of detail and is full of information on the fur trade, voyages to the North, Indians of the North and West, Eskimos, and the cod fishery. Heriot was an accomplished artist and painted and sketched scenery and Indians all over the West. The many fine illustrations in this volume are taken from his own work. Indeed, this is the earliest and most important aquatint book published on Canada"(Hill pp. 142-43). Lande 433. Sabin 31489. Streeter VI 3658. TPL 805.
Herrera, Antonio de. Description des Indes Occidentales, qu'on Appelle Aujourdhuy le Nouveau Monde ... avec la Navigation du Vaillant Captaine de Mer Jaques le Maire, & Plusieurs Autres.
Amsterdam: Michel Colin, 1622. First Edition. Folio. [viii], 254pp. Engraved additional title, 17 engraved maps (16 double-sheet, 1 folding), 5 engraved illustrations in the text of the Le Maire narrative. Period style full vellum with light brown gilt morocco label. A fine copy.
The first publication of Jacques Le Maire's journal of one of the greatest early Pacific voyages and circumnavigations, that of Le Maire and Schouten in 1615 and 1616. Le Maire's journal describes the first successful circumnavigation via Cape Horn. The expedition also explored the Pacific coast of South America, and pursued the search for Terra Australis. Howgego L84, Borba de Moraes p.400, Sabin 31543.
Homann, Johann Baptista. Kleiner Atlas Scholasticus.., und Durch eine Accurate Illumination zu Seinen Geographischen Fragen Accommodiret Durch Johann Hübnern. [Small Scholarly Atlas].
Leipzig & Nuernberg: Johann Baptista Homann et al., [1732]. First Edition. Folio. pp. With a title page and eighteen hand colored engraved double page maps. Original brown blind stamped full calf. Extremities rubbed, otherwise a very good copy.
Following the long period of Dutch domination, the Homann family became the most important map publishers in Germany in the eighteenth century, the business being founded by J.B. Homann in Nuremberg about the year 1702. Soon after publishing his first atlas in 1707 he became a member of the Berlin academy of Sciences and in 1715 he was appointed Geographer to the Emperor. After the founder's death in 1724, the firm was continued under the direction of his son until 1730 and was then bequeathed to his heirs on the condition that it trades under the name of Homann Heirs. The firm remained in being until the next century and had a wide influence on map publishing in Germany. Apart from the atlases the firm published a very large number of individual maps. The Homann's produced a Neuer Atlas in 1714, a Grosser Atlas in 1737, and an Atlas Maior with about 300 maps in 1780. They also issued a special Atlas of Germany with full sized plans of principal cities, school atlases and an Atlas of Silesia in 1750 with 20 maps.
Horneman, Frederick. The Journal of Frederick Horneman's Travels from Cairo to Mourzouk, the Capital of the Kingdom of Fezzan, in Africa. In the Years 1797-8.
London: W. Bulmer and Co., 1802. First Edition. Quarto. xxvi, 195pp. With 3 maps (2 large and folding). Period style brown gilt tooled half calf with marbled boards. A very good copy.
"Horneman was one of the unlucky four sent out by the African Association to solve the vexatious question of the elusive Niger - where was its source, in what direction did it flow, and where did it empty. He set out in Egypt, reached Murzuk, but ended up in Tripoli. Starting from that country he made another attempt, but died somewhere on the Niger, without being able to inform the world of what he accomplished. Undoubtedly the date should be 1789, instead of 1797-98 as given above"(Cox I p. 398).
Ides, E. Ysbrants. Three Years Travels from Moscow Over-land to China Thro' Great Ustiga, Siriania, Permia, Sibiria, Daour, Great Tartary, &c. to Peking. Containing, An exact and Particular Description of the Extent and Limits of those Countries, and the Customs of the Barbarous Inhabitants; with reference to their Religion, Government, Marriages, daily Imployments, Habits, Habitations, Diet, Death, Funerals, &c.... To which is annex'd an accurate Description of China, Done Originally by a Chinese Author... Printed in Dutch...and now Faithfully done into English.
London: W. Freemann et al., 1706. First Edition. Quarto. 210pp. With a copper plate engraved title page, 30 other copper plates (eight folding), and a large very decorative engraved map. Period style brown gilt tooled full calf using original panelled boards. Map with expert repair otherwise anear fine copy.
"Ides, who was a Dane in the service of Peter the Great, set out from Moscow March 14th, 1692. Travelling as a public character, he had the leisure to observe anything of note. The entire trip took two years and ten months. He composed his journal for the information and satisfaction of Peter the Great who was well pleased with the results and rewarded the author with the post of Privy Councillor. The Russian embassy had less trouble with the enormous self-esteem of the Chinese than many earlier and later embassies. Before the Tartars became masters of china, it was almost impossible for foreigners to find admittance to the imperial court. Under the emporer then ruling, Kang-hi, ministers were courteously received and enabled to transact their business as at any other court. This accomodation was contrary to the temper and traditions of the old Chinese, who opposed it as much as they dared. Kang-hi was desirous of preventing Russian encroachments upon his territories and the Czar was anxious to establish a regular commerce with China. The expedition added considerable geographical knowledge to the little that was known about northern Manchuria and China"(Cox I p330-1).
Inglefield, Commander E.A., R.N.. A Summer Search for Sir John Franklin; with a peep into the Polar Basin.
London: Thomas Harrison, 1853. First Edition. Octavo. xxi, 232pp. With four tinted lithographs (including one large folding one) and the RGS issue of the folding map. Original navy blue blind stamped gilt cloth. A very good copy.
A nice of copy of this Franklin Search rarity. "Inglefield set out from Britain on his search in July 1852, commanding Lady Franklin's private steamer Isabel (also known as Isabella), seven years after Franklin had left on his ill-fated search for the fabled Northwest Passage. Once Inglefield had reached the Arctic, a search and survey of Greenland's west coast was made; Ellesmere Island was resighted and named in honour of the president of the Royal Geographical Society; Smith Sound was penetrated further than any known records; Jones Sound was also searched; and a landing was made at Beechey Island in Lancaster Sound. No sign, however, of Franklin's expedition was found. Finally, before the onset of winter forced Inglefield to turn homewards, the expedition searched and charted much of Baffin Island's eastern coast. Despite finding no traces of the Franklin expedition, Inglefield was fêted on his return for the surveying his expedition had achieved. The Royal Geographical Society awarded him its 1853 Patron's Medal "for his enterprising survey of the coasts of Baffin Bay, Smith Sound and Lancaster Sound"(Wikipedia). Arctic Bibliography 7716, Sabin-34758. Howgego I1.
Jonssine, Arngrime. Gronlandia Edur Graenlandz Saga Ur Islendskum Sagna Bookum og Analum samantekin og a Latinski maal Skripud av theim heidurliga & halaerda Manni, Syra Arngrime Jonssine Fordum Officiali Hola Stiftis og Soknar preste ad Melstad. [Greenlandia, or Greenlandic History, collected from Icelandic story-books and annals and the Latin language. Written by the very holy and very learned man, Sir Arngrime Jonssine, formerly Official of all the Stifts and Parish Priest at Melstad.]
Skalhollte, Iceland: Hendrick Kruse,, 1688. First Edition. Octavo. [iv], [46]pp. With full page wood cut illustrations of Eric the Red in armor and a walrus. Period Icelandic style brown full sheep. With some expert marginal paper repairs, but no loss of text, otherwise a very good copy.
Excessively rare: not in the British Museum, and unknown to Brunet. It is a book of great historical importance, containing the 15th century relation of the discovery of Greenland by Eirik Raude; the destruction of Skalholt by un eruption of Mount Hecla, Also, This is the first printed edition of the account of Eric the Red's discovery of America during the 10th century. Sabin 2058, Hermannsson: Icelandic Books page 52; Fiske I, 293.
From AD 984 Greenland "was colonized by Norse settlers who lived in two settlements on the west coast on the fjords near the very southwestern tip of the island. The Norse settlements thrived for the next few centuries, and then disappeared sometime in the 15th century after nearly 500 years of habitation.[1]
Data obtained from ice cores indicate that between AD 800 and 1300 the regions around the fjords of the southern part of the island experienced a relatively mild climate similar to today. Trees and herbaceous plants grew in the south of the island and the prevailing climate initially permitted farming of domestic livestock species as farmed in Norway.[1] These remote communities thrived and lived off farming, hunting and trading with the motherland, and when the Norwegian kings converted their domains to Christianity, a bishop was installed in Greenland as well, subordinate to the archdiocese of Nidaros. The settlements seem to have coexisted relatively peacefully with the Inuit, who had migrated southwards from the Arctic islands of North America around 1200. In 1261, Greenland became part of the Kingdom of Norway.
After almost five hundred years, the Scandinavian settlements vanished, likely due to famine and increasing conflicts among the Norse themselves and with the Inuit during the fifteenth century. Main contributors to the demise of the Norse settlements appeared to have been destruction of the natural vegetation for farming, turf, and wood by the Norse and ensuing soil erosion and a decline in local temperatures during the Little Ice Age, as well as armed conflicts with the Inuit.[1] The condition of human bones from this late period indicates malnutrition of the Norse population. It has been suggested that cultural practices, such as spurning fish as a source of food and reliance solely on livestock ill-adapted to Greenland's climate caused recurring famines, which along with environmental degradation resulted in the abandonment of the Greenland Norse colony."(Wikipedia).
Keith, Sir George Mouat, Bart., Commander R.N.. A Voyage to South America and the Cape of Good Hope, in His Majesty's Brig Protector.
London: Printed for the Author, 1819. First Edition. Quarto. xxiii, 119pp. 19th century handsome red gilt tooled half morocco with cloth boards. A very good copy.
"The extremely rare and enlarged edition of Keith's voyage to South America, containing additional chapters and a list of subscribers to the printing. Lieutenant Keith was commander of the war brig Protector, which was one of the compnents of a fleet that sailed from England to the Cape of Good Hope in 1805. The fleet touched at Bahia, where they learned of the shipwreck of two of their ships on the rocks of St. Peter and St. Paul, and of the death, in the wreck, of General Yorke. Keith was impressed with beauty of Bahia's landscape, which he compared to that of Naples and Constantinople"(Hill 914). The book is uncommon as the author states "a very limited number of copies above those subscribed for (215) being printed".
Kerguelen, M de Tremarec. Relation d'un Voyage dans la Mer du Nord, aux Cotes d'Island, du Groenland, de Ferro, de Schettland; des Orcades & de Norwege fait en1767 &1768.
Amsterdam: Arkstee & Merkus, 1772. First Amsterdam Edition. Quarto. vii, 220pp. With engraved title vignette, ten (three folding) engraved plates, and eight (seven folding) engraved maps. Period brown mottled gilt tooled full calf, with raised bands and a red morocco label. Some wear to extremities, otherwise a very good copy.
In the voyage subsequent to this one, the author, a French nobleman, assured his place in maritime history by discovering the sub-Antarctic island that bears his name. This trip was in the other direction, on behalf of the French cod fishing industry, to chart and describe the waters and ports between Norway, Iceland and Greenland. Kerguelen also writes about the people and customs of these places. Cox observes that another aspect of his mission was to preserve order among the French fishermen. A rowdy lot, do doubt. The chart of the northern regions is by Bellin. Cox II, p. 21. Sabin 37616.
Khvostov, Graf Dmitrii. Ruskie Morekhodtsy na Ledovitom Okeanie [Russian Seafarers on the Ice Ocean] [With] Die Russischen Seefahrer; order, Die Schiffe, die Entdeckung und der Wohlmeinende auf dem Eismeere ... Gedicht ... verlesen in der am 15. Januar, 1823, gehaltenen feierlichen Sitzung der mineral. Gesellschaft. Aus dem Russischen ... übersetzt von ... A. von Wulffert.
St. Petersburg: Departamenta Narodnago Prosvieshcheniya, 1825. First Edition. Large Octavo, 2vols. In one. 79; 26pp. Handsome Russian period style brown gilt tooled quarter calf with marbled boards. A near fine copy.
Extremely rare account with only two copies found in Worldcat (University of Alaska - Elmer E. Rasmuson Library & New York Public Library) and not in Lada Mocarski. Graf Khvostov was a senator, a controversial poet and an honorary member of the Russian Academy of Sciences. The first part of the Russian part of this work is Khvostov's poem on the Russian Seafarers in the Arctic Ocean, which is also present in a German translation bound in at the end. In the poem: Sarychev, Lomonossov, Bering, Bellinghausen, Wassilijev, Krusenstern, La Perouse, Cook, Chruschtschov, and Shelekov as well as their discoveries are discussed. This poem is especially interesting because of the notes which accompany it. In the German translation these notes give details of Kotzebue's discoveries, also a short biography of Shelekov, and a contemporary review of the state and leadership of the Russian-America Company and in addition they mention the seven expeditions of circumnavigation which left Kronstadt. These notes are far more detailed and extensive in the Russian first part. The second Russian part is a description of the life of Shelekov. The third Russian part is an extract of geographic data of the Lazarev and Bellinghausen expedition. The fourth Russian part is a description of the Aleutian Islands and Unalaska. The fifth Russian part is a bibliography of sources. The sixth Russian part is a short excerpt of the latest Russian expedition to the South Pole (Bellinghausen). The seventh Russian part is a further extract of geographic data of the Bellinghausen expedition.
Kingsley, Mary H.. Presentation Copy of Travels in West Africa, Congo Francais, Corisco and Cameroons. [With] West African Studies.[With] a 21 page archive of correspondence written 1898-9 to West African Geographer Charles Frederick Close.
London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd, 1897-9. First Editions (One Presentation Copy). Octavo (2vols.). xvi; xxiv, 743; 639pp., 8; (2). With two frontispieces and many other full page photo illustrations and one folding color map. Original maroon gilt cloth. Spine of 'Travels' with slight discoloration and text mildly foxed, otherwise a very good set in a matching slip case with archive in a matching chemise.
Fantastic collection relating to probably the greatest woman explorer of the 19th century including a signed presentation copy of 'Travels in West Africa' with an archive of 21 pages in two long signed letters with content relating exclusively to Africa to Captain C. F. Close: distinguished geographer sent to West Africa in 1895 to survey the boundary between the Niger Coast Protectorate & the German Cameroons; Knighted in 1918. Kingsley mainly discusses West Africa and Joseph Chamberlain's West Africa Policy, which she regards as disastrous. She also mentions friends and acquaintances including H.M Stanley, Sir Claude Macdonald, & Roger Casement, "I hear [he] just got a consulship at Loanda." Kingsley exhibited a unique combination of humour and serious exploration achievement. The woman who fell through an animal trap onto twelve-inch ebony spikes and wrote of the experience 'it is at these moments you realise the blessings of a good thick skirt' was the same woman who lived as a trader for a year among the cannibal Fang tribe, discovered a new genus and six new species of fish as well as an unknown snake and West Africa's rarest lizard, made the most extensive ethnological studies in the region to date, and completed the first ascent of Mount Cameroon via the north-east face. Mary Kingsley is often thought of as the comedienne of women travellers, and the doyenne of that archetypal school who bustled briskly about the distant corners of the Empire in drawing-room dress..., having hair-raising adventures and generally being jolly. She encouraged the image, making herself the butt of frequent jokes and delighting in the incongruity of a button-booted spinster paddling up a crocodiley river with only a naked cannibal for company"(Robinson p. 136-7), Hess & Coger 5573.
Kirkpatrick, William. An Account of the Kingdom of Nepaul, Being the Substance of Observations Made During a Mission to that Country, in the Year 1793.
London: William Miller, 1811. First Edition. Quarto. xix, 386+[2]pp., (2). With a copper engraved vignette, a large folding map, 13 copper engravings on plates, and a hand colored aquatint. Handsome period dark brown gilt tooled full calf with black gilt morocco label. A very good copy.
"Account of the first Englishman's visit to the Kathmandu Valley. The author was sent in with a small party by Lord Cornwallis as "mediator" between China and Nepal in 1793. He also gives a historical sketch of Nepal"(Yakushi 214).
Kittlitz, Fr.H.v.. Denkwürdigkeiten einer Reise nach dem russischen Amerika, nach Mikronesien und durch Kamtschatka. [Memoirs of a Voyage to Russian America, to Micronesia and Through Kamchatka].
Gotha: J. Perthes, 1858. First Edition With a Signed Letter by Luetke. Octavo, 2vols.. xvi; [iv], 383; 463pp. With four copper plates and 42 text wood engravings. Period red gilt cloth. A very good set.
With a tipped in Signed four page Letter from Count Feodor Petrovich Luetke (1797 -1882) discussing various scholarly issues dated 1st of October ca. 1860 sent from Gatchina, a rich suburb of St. Petersburg. "Von Kittlitz joined Captain Luetke as ornithologist on Luetke's expedition around the world and on his visit to the Russian-American colonies. He also independently explored, by land and sea, Kamchatka and the surrounding territory.., The French edition [of Luetke's work] " has become little known in Germany and that even a cursory comparison of Luetke's book [with his own] shows that both cover entirely different spheres of observations and that only in exceptional cases [both] works make a similar remark." This is undoubtedly true, not only regards the ornithological observations, which were the special duty of Von Kittlitz, but also as regards other, day-to-day descriptions and comments which he often peppers with philosophical asides. Altogether, as original source material, Von Kittlitz's book has not received the recognition it deserves"(Lada-Mocarski 146). Howes K 194,Sabin 38024.
Kolbe, Peter. Naaukeurige en uitvoerige Beschryving van de Kaap de Goede Hoop..... Beschryging van de oorsprong der Hottentotten. [The Present State of the Cape of Good Hope].
Amsterdam: Balthazar Lakeman, 1727. First Dutch Edition. Folio, 2vols. In one. [xvi]; [iv], 529, [1]; 449, [87]pp. With an engraved title, an engraved portrait, six folding engraved maps, 46 engraved plates, one folding. Period full vellum. A fine copy.
This is the best edition of the work as it has by far the highest number of plates. Kolbe, a German astronomer, "sailed to the Cape of Good Hope to make observations of the stars from the advancement of the science of astronomy. Armed with the necessary authorities from the Dutch East India Company, he stayed for eight years at the Cape, returning in 1713"(Howgego K34). Kolbe gives an exact and detailed account of all aspects of life at the Cape, including its geography, climate, flora and fauna, followed by a highly interesting and accurate account of the Hottentots from the author's own personal investigations, reporting on their language, religion, manner of living, singular traditions, customs, marriage ceremonies, circumcisions, education etc. The account of the condition of the colony of the Dutch inhabitants is also full of interesting observations not to be found in any other description of the country. Mendelssohn I, p.843-844.
Krusenstern, A[dam] J[ohannes]. Reise um die Welt in den Jahren 1803, 1804, 1805 und 1806 auf Befehl Seiner Kaiserl. Majestat Alexanders des Ersten auf den Schiffen Nadeshda und Newa. [ Voyage round the world, in the years 1803, 1804, 1805, & 1806, by order of His Imperial Majesty Alexander the First, on board the ships Nadeshda and Neva, under the command of Captain A.J. von Krusenstern].
Berlin: Haude und Spener, 1811-2. First German Edition. Duodecimo, 3vols.. xlii; [viii]; [viii], viii, 450, [10];294; 269, [8]pp. With 3 engraved frontispieces (of which two hand colored), one folding map and 11 engraved double page plates. Period brown gilt tooled half calf rebacked in period style using original papered boards. Housed in a matching slip case. A very good copy.
[S] "The expedition was to attempt to "open relations with Nippon and the Sandwich Islands, to facilitate trade in South America, to examine California for a possible colony, and make a thorough study and report of the Northwest coast, its trade and its future..," The importance of this work stems from its being the official account of the first Russian expedition to circumnavigate the globe, and from the discoveries and rectifications of charts that were made, especially in the North Pacific and on the northwest coast of America. Tonga and the Marquesas were also visited"(Hill 952).
La Martiniere, Pierre Martin de. A New Voyage to the North: Containing, a full Account of Norway; the Laplands, both Danish, Swedish and Muscovite; of Borandia, Siberia, Samojedia, Zembla and Iseland: With the Description of the Religion and Customs of these Several Nations. To Which is Added, a Particular Relation of the Court of the Czar; of the Religion and Customs of the Muscovites; and a Short History of Muscovy.
London: Thomas Hodgson, 1706. Second and Best English Edition. Octavo. [xiv], 258pp. One folding copper engraved plate. Handsome period brown gilt tooled speckled paneled full calf. A near fine copy.
Originally published as "Voyage des pais septentrionaux" in Paris 1671. Another English edition was published in 1674 but it is a shorter version and without any plates. La Martinière, a French medical doctor, participated in this voyage in 1653, sponsored by the Danish - Norwegian trading company, to collect information about trade, if any, in this part of the world. Cox I p.177.
La Perouse, [Jean-Francois Galaup de]. Voyage de La Perouse Autour du Monde, Publie Conformement au Decret du 22 Avril 1791, et Redige par M. L. A. Milet-Mureau, General de Brigade dans le Corps du Genie, Directeur des Fortifications, Ex-Constituant, Membre de plusieurs Societes litteraires de Paris.
Paris: Chez Plassan, 1798. Second French Edition. 4 vols. Octavo + 1 Atlas Folio. lxviii; [iv]; [iv];, 368; 414; 316+[142]+[6]; 328pp. With and engraved title page, 69 copper engraved maps and plates, many large and folding and additionally with the portrait of La Perouse which is usually absent, mounted as a frontispiece. Very handsome period style red elaborately gilt tooled half straight grained morocco with marbled boards the four text volumes housed in a matching slip case. A near fine set.
"Laperouse sailed from France in 1785, with the frigates Astrolabe and Bousole, to the Pacific and the west coast of North America. He was to examine such parts of the region as had not been explored by Captain Cook: to seek for an interoceanic passage; to make scientific observations on the various countries, peoples, and products; to obtain reliable information about the fur trade and the extent of the Spanish settlements in California; and to promote in general the inducements for French enterprise in that quarter. Articles taken along on the voyage to trade with the natives included 1,000,000 assorted pins, four large German organs, and fifty-two plumed dragoon's helmets. The result was that Laperouse made valuable contributions to the history of geographical discovery, particularly with regard to the American coast and the natives of America. His labors there furnished geographers with results whereby they could check the charts of Russian, English, and Spanish navigators. The expedition visited, and accounts are given of, Easter Island, Hawaii, Macao, Formosa, the Aleutian Islands, Samoa, Tonga, and Australia. Laperouse sent his dispatches to France from Kamchatka and Botany Bay. After leaving Botany Bay, the expedition was never heard from again. Thirty-nine years later the broken remnants of his two ships were found on the reef of Vanikoro, one of the Santa Cruz Islands, by Peter Dillon"(Hill p.173).
La Roque, Jean de. A Voyage to Arabia the Happy by the way of the Streights of the Red Sea performed by the French for the First time A.D. 1708, 1709, 1910. Together with a particular Relation of a Journey from the Port of Moka to the Court of the King of Yemen, in the Second Expedition AD 1711, 1712, 1713. Also, An account of the Coffee Tree and its fruit, Collected from Observations of those employed in this last Voyage. Likewise an historical Treatise on the first use of Coffee, and the Progress it afterwards made both in Asia and Europe; how it was introduced into France and whence it came to be generally received at Paris.
London: G. Strahan, 1726. First English Edition. Octavo. xii, 312pp. With a folding engraved map and three folding engraved plates. Handsome period style brown gilt tooled full paneled calf. A very good copy.
With the book plate of Col. William Eddy, who was the first American Ambassador to Saudi Arabia. Col. Eddy was the translator for President Roosevelt and Ibn Saud (King Abdulaziz Al Saud) of Saudi Arabia at their meeting in Egypt in the 1940’s.
"French Merchant (1661-1745); a native of Marseille, best known for his importation of coffee into Europe. His father had travelled to Constantinople in 1644 and then to the Levant, from where he brought back some of the first coffee to be seen in Europe. The drink remained something of a local curiosity until 1669 when emissaries of Sultan Mohammed IV came to Paris bringing with them sacks of the curious bean. By the time the ambassadors departed in May 1670 coffee-drinking had become widespread in Paris but it was not until 1672 that an enterprising Armenian known simply as "Pascal" started selling the beans publicly. In 1708 La Roque sailed with a fleet of three merchant vessels from St. Malo to Mokha, the intention being to intercept the trade in coffee before the beans reached the markets of Egypt and Turkey. The ships returned two years later with 5300 'charges de café.' On a second trading expedition in 1711-13 La Roque travelled from Mokha to the court of the king at San'a"( Howgego L30), Cox I, p.222, Gay, 3680.
Labillardiere, M.. Voyage in Search of La Pérouse, Performed by Order of the Constituent Assembly, During the Years 1791, 1792, 1793, and 1794, and Drawn by M. Labillardiere, ... Translated from the French.
London: John Stockdale, 1800. First Edition. Quarto. xviii, 17-476, 65pp. 1 large folding copper engraved frontispiece map and 45 copper engraved plates. Period brown gilt tooled full treed calf. Recased, spine mildly worn, some plates with minor foxing, otherwise a very good copy.
"After three years had passed by without any news of the ill-fated expedition under La Pérouse, the French Government sent out to the South Seas two vessels under the command of D'Entrecasteaux and Kermadee to search for him. Among the scientists on board was the naturalist Labillardière. Although entirely unsuccessful in its search, the voyage was of considerable importance. Labillardière gives the first scientific description of the New Zealand flax, and brought back several New Zealand plants. He describes the visits paid by the expedition to Tasmania, New Caledonia, the Solomon Islands, New Guinea, etc."(Cox I, p. 67-68). Hill p. 168, Sabin 38421.
Lahontan, [M. le Baron]. Nouveaux Voyages de Mr. Le Baron de Lahontan, dans l'Amerique Septentrionale, Qui contiennent une relation des differens Peuples qui y habitent, la nature de leur Gouvernement; leur Commerce, leurs Coutumes, leur Religion, & leur maniere de faire la Guerre. [New Voyages to North-America].
A la Haye: Freres l'Honore, 1703. First Edition. Duodecimo, 2vols.. [xxii], 279; 220 + [14] tablespp. With twenty-nine maps and plates, many folding and two of the maps are large. Period brown gilt tooled panelled full calf. Extremities with a little minor wear, otherwise a very good copy.
Lahontan spent twenty years in Canada fighting the Iroquois and traveling about, and exploring along the Wisconsin and Mississippi Rivers. Forced into exile for his unsympathetic accounts of the civil and ecclesiastical administration of Canada, Lahonton is today best remembered not for the value of the accounts of his explorations, but for his inserting an account of a pretended trip west of the Mississippi which he undoubtedly could not have made. Streeter notes that "Lahontan's work is devoted almost entirely to the description of Indian life in Canada, and is one of the best early works on the subjects." Howes L-25; Lande 500; Sabin 38637
Langsdorff, George H. Von. Voyages and Travels in Various Parts of the World, During the Years 1803, 1804, 1805, 1806, and 1807.
London: Henry Colburn, 1813-4. First English Edition. Quarto. xxi; [viii], 362 +[6] Index; 386 +[6] Indexpp. With two frontispieces, a folding map and nineteen other engraved plates. Handsome period style brown gilt tooled half calf with marbled boards. A near fine set.
"Langsdorff, a German, was a physician with a passion for natural history; he, with Nikolai Petrovich Rezanov, accompanied the Kruzenshtern round-the world expedition until it reached Kamchatka in 1805. There (they) left the expedition and proceeded to the Aleutian Islands and to Alaska...sailed from Sitka to San Francisco to obtain food supplies for the Russian colony...another result of the visit was the establishment in 1812 of the Russian settlement of Fort Ross on the California coast."(Hill p. 171.) Sabin 38897. Howes L81. Arctic Bibliography 9665.
Langsdorff, George Heinrich. Bemerkungen Auf Einer Reise Um Die Welt in Den Jahren 1803 Bis 1807.
Frankfurt: Friedrich Wilmans, 1812. First Edition. Quarto, 2vols.. [xxviii]; [vi], 303; 335 + [30]: [20]pp. With 46 engraved maps and plates.
Includes the first depiction of San Francisco, not present in the English edition. Langsdorff, in the capacity of natural historian, accompanied Krusenstern on the first Russian circumnavigation of the globe as far as Kamchatka, which they reached in 1805.On the way out they stopped in Brazil and along the coast of South America. At Kamchatka Langsdorff and Rezanov left the expedition for Alaska to investigate the Russian-American Company at Sitka and report to the Czar. The following year Langsdorff sailed with Rezanov and Davydov to San Francisco to obtain supplies for the Russian colony. Hill 968, Lada-Mocarski 69, Sabin 38895.
Latrobe, Rev. C.I.. A Journal of a Visit to South Africa, with Some Account of the Missionary Settlements of the United Brethren, Near the Cape of Good Hope.
London: L.B. Seeley, 1818. First Edition. Quarto. [viii], 406pp., [2]. Folding map frontispiece and 16 plates including 12 very finely hand colored aquatints. Handsome period style brown gilt tooled half calf with marbled boards. Title page with minor expert repair, otherwise a near fine copy.
Latrobe's purpose was to visit the missionary settlements at Genadendal and Groenekloof, as well as to choose an appropriate site for a third station. After visiting many sites for the prospective station, one was chosen on the "Witte Revier" in Albany District, which was immediately granted by the Governor of the Colony when Latrobe reached Cape Town. "Some information is afforded regarding the life of the up-country farmers at this period, Latrobe observing that they existed in an extremely primitive manner, only occupying themselves with obtaining food, drink, and clothing, whilst their only ambition was to leave their descendants a good herd of cattle, and he states that they took little interest in the cultivation or advancement of the country" (Mendelssohn I, p.867). There is also an interesting account about a somewhat botched hanging of five rebels to make an example of those who felt the Government was weak. Abbey Travel 325.
Le Bruyn, M. Cornelius. Travels into Muscovy, Persia, and Part of the East-Indies. Containing, An Accurate Description of Whatever is most Remarkable in Those Countries. And Embelished with Above 320 Copper Plates, Representing the Finest Prospects, and most Considerable Cities in Those Parts; the Different Habits of the People; the Singular and Extraordinary Birds, Fishes, and Plants Which are There to be Found: as Likewise the Antiquities of Those Countries, and Particularly the Noble Ruins of the Famous Palace of Persopolis, Called Chelminar by the Persians. The Whole being Delineated on the Spot, from the Respective Objects. To Which is Added, an Account of the Journey of Mr. Isbrants, Ambassador from Moscovy, Through Russia and Tartary, to China; Together with Remarks on the Travels of Sir John Chardin, and Mr. Kempfer, and a Letter Written to the Author on that Subject.
London: A. Bettesworth and C. Hitch, et al., 1737. First English Edition. Folio, 2 Vols.. [vi]; [ii], 246; 223+[xii]pp. With engraved allegorical frontispiece by Bernard Picart, portrait of De Bruyn by Valck after Kneller, 3 double-page maps (route from Amsterdam to Moscow and Ispahan, Russian Empire, route from the Gulf of Hormuz to Java), 43 illustrations in the text and 261 engravings on 104 sheets (28 double-page or folding and including the long folding panoramas of Archangel, Astrakhan, Persepolis and Moscow). Period style dark brown gilt tooled full calf, with reddish brown gilt morocco labels. A few plates trimmed at printed edge, some plates very mildly browned, covers very lightly rubbed, otherwise a very good copy.
This is one of the most heavily illustrated travel books in the English language of this time. Strong Immpression of the plates. One of the principal accounts of Russia published during the 18th-century. "Dutch Painter obtains first permit to sketch antiquities in two visits, September , 1701 - July, 1703, and August, 1707- August, 1708. Sketches are original, the text based on earlier travelers' accounts. Bruyn includes a magnificient map of Moscow"(Nerhood 73), Cox I p.251, Wilson p. 33.
Ledebour, Carl Friedrich. Reise Durch das Altai-Gebirge und die Soongorische Kirgisen-Steppe : auf Kosten der Kaiserlichen Universität Dorpat Unternommen im Jahre 1826 : in Begleitung der Herren D. Carl Anton Meyer und D. Alexander von Bunge. [Travels through the Altai mountains and the steppes of Kazakhstan].
Berlin: G. Reimer, 1829-30. First Edition. Octavo, 2vols. & Folio Atlas. viii; iv, 427; 522; 228pp. With eighteen folding tables in the beilagen and 14 lithographed plates including maps and views in the folio atlas. Handsome period style dark brown half calf with marbled boards. A very good set.
First part Ledebour's travels through the Altai mountains. Second part Bunge's Travels through the eastern Altai mountains. Part three Meyer's travels through the steppes of Kazakhstan. Ledebour, a German botanist, was the first explorer of the Altai mountain range. Together with his other travel companions, meyer and Bunge, they collected over 1600 plant specimens. Their efforts were of significant scientific and geographic value. Henze III, p. 170-1.
Ledru, Andre Pierre. Voyage aux iles de Teneriffe, La Trinite, Saint-Thomas, Sainte-Croix et Porto-Ricco, execute par ordre du gouvernement Francais, depius le 30 Spetembre 1796 jusqu'au 7 Juin 1798, sous la direction du Captaine Baudin, pour faire des recherches et des collections relatives a l'Histoire Naturelle; Contenant des observations sur le climat, le sol, la population, l'argriculture, les productions de ces iles, le caractere, les moers et le commerce de leurs habitants.....[Voyage to Teneriffe, the Virgin Islands, and Puerto Rico].
Paris: Arthus Bertrand, 1810. First Edition. Octavo, 2vols.. xlvii; [iv], 315, [1]; 324, [1]pp. With an engraved large folding map. Period blue marbled papered wrappers with original printed labels housed in a matching blue gilt tooled half straight grained morocco box with marbled boards. A very good set.
An account of Nicolas Baudin's expedition to the West Indies by the French naturalist Andre Ledru , who served as the expedition's botanist. The expedition was a great success and a huge collection of geological and botanical samples, fauna, shells and fossils was collected. The map is an updated smaller version of Thomas Lopez de Vargas Machuca's extremely rare wall map of Porto Rico and Bieques. Sabin 39687.
Lemire, Charles. La Colonisation Française en Nouvelle-Calédonie et Dépendances [With] Itinéraire Kilométrique Voyagé à Pied en Nlle. Calédonie par Ch. Lemire. 1877 [French colonization in New Caledonia and Dependencies [With] New Caledonia Travel].
Paris & Noumea: Challamel aîné & E. Melin, 1878. First Editions. Large Octavo. 376; lxxiiipp. With a tipped in original photograph frontispiece, one other laid in photograph, three tinted lithographs on plates and seven folding color lithographed maps (five backed on linen). Period brown gilt tooled half sheep with marbled boards. A very good copy.
Very rare work as only four copies found in Worldcat. "Europeans first sighted New Caledonia and the Loyalty Islands in the late 18th century. The British explorer James Cook sighted Grande Terre in 1774 and named it New Caledonia, Caledonia being the Latin name for Scotland. During the same voyage he also named the islands to the north of New Caledonia the New Hebrides (now Vanuatu), after the islands north of Scotland.
Whalers operated off New Caledonia during the 19th century. Sandalwood traders were welcome but as supplies of sandalwood diminished, the traders became abusive. The Europeans brought new diseases such as smallpox, measles, dysentery, influenza, syphilis, and leprosy. Many people died as a result of these diseases. Tensions developed into hostilities, and in 1849 the crew of the Cutter were killed and eaten by the Pouma clan.
As trade in sandalwood declined, it was replaced by a new form of trade, Blackbirding. Blackbirding was a euphemism for enslaving people from New Caledonia, the Loyalty Islands, New Hebrides, New Guinea, and the Solomon Islands to work in sugar cane plantations in Fiji and Queensland. The trade ceased at the start of the 20th century. The victims of this trade were called Kanakas, a label later shortened to Kanak and adopted by the indigenous population after the French annexation.
The island was made a French possession in late 1853, a part of an attempt by Napoleon III to rival the British colonies in Australia and New Zealand. Following the example set by the United Kingdom in parts of nearby Australia, between 1864 and 1922, France sent a total of 22,000 convicted felons to penal colonies along the south-west coast of New Caledonia"(Wikipedia).
Leo Africanus, Johannes. De totius Africae descriptione, libri IX. Quibus non solum Africae regionum, insularum, & opppidorum situs, locorumque intervalla accuratè complexus est, sed regum familias, bellorum causas & eventus, resque in ea memorabiles, tam à seipss diligenti observatione indagatas, quam in veris Maurorum annalibus memoria traditas, copiose descripsit. [Description of Africa].
Antwerp: Johannes de Laet, 1556. First Edition. Octavo. [16], 302 leavespp. Very handsome period gilt tooled vellum, with gilt tooled edges. A very good copy
This work for a long time was the chief authority on the geography of Africa and is the first book to be published solely on Africa. Leo travelled widely in Africa from 1507 to 1520. He visited Morocco, Libya, Mauritania, Mali, Tchad, Tunisia, and Egypt. In his journeys he visited Lake Tchad and travelled down the Niger from Timbucktu to Segou. He also journeyed extensively along the caravan routes through the Sahara. Howgego A17.
Lery, Jean de. Historia Navigationis in Brasiliam quae et America Dicitur. [History of Navigations in Brazil].
Geneva: Apud haeredes Eustathii Vignon, 1594. Second and Best Latin Edition. Octavo. [xl], 340+[15] Indexpp. With printer's device on title, seven full-page woodcut illustrations in the text, one folding woodcut plate, Period full vellum. A couple of small worm holes in covers, and a couple of library marking have been expertly removed, otherwise a very good copy.
The Latin editions are better because they contain an additional plate and passages suppressed in the French editions. This second Latin edition contains several slight alterations from the first and is therefore preferred. This is one of the most famous accounts of South America and includes some of the most remarkable illustrations of American Indians of the period. The author went to Brazil in 1556 to join a colony founded the year before by Villegagnon. Along with the other Protestants in this little colony established on an island in the Bay of Rio, he was mercilessly persecuted by the founder, and eventually they were all forced to flee. Besides the description of the colony, the book is full of "curious observations about fish, tropical temperatures, atmospheric phenomena of the Equator... Brazilian flora, fauna and the Indians"(Borba de Moraes 471), Sabin 40154.
Lesseps, M. de. Voyage De Laperouse, Redige D'apres Ses Manuscrits Originaux, Suivi D'un Appendice Renfermant Tout Ce Que L'on a Devouvert Depuis Le Naufrage Jusqu'a Nos Jours, et Enrichi De Notes Par. M. De Lesseps, et Seul Debris Vivant De L'expedition Dont Il Etait. [Voyage of La Perouse, drafted after his original manuscripts.., and Enriched with Notes by Mr. De Lesseps].
Paris: Arthus Bertrand y Delaunay, 1831. First Edition. Octavo. xviii, 436pp. With an engraved portrait frontispiece, a large engraved map and an engraved facsimile letter. Handsome period dark green gilt tooled quarter calf with marbled boards. A very good copy.
"During his voyage, La Perouse sent Baron de Lesseps overland from Petropavlovsk to Europe, with letters and the journals of the expedition. His journey was a very difficult one, faced with primitive roads, enormous distance, the hazards of climate, and those of a half-civilized and badly policed empire, but he succeeded, and to him we owe the survival of many of the most important documents of the ill-fated expedition"(Hill p.178) This is the only first hand account of the voyage, by its only survivor.
Lewis & Clark, Captains. Travels in the Interior Parts of America: Communicating Discoveries Made in Exploring the Missouri, Red River and Washita With a Statistical Account of the Countries Adjacent.
London: Richard Phillips, 1807. First Edition. Octavo. 116pp. One double page table Handsome period style brown elaborately gilt tooled full sheep. A near fine copy.
The book describes the U.S. Government-backed expedition to explore the newly acquired Louisiana Purchase undertaken from 1804 to 1806 by ascending the Missouri to its source, crossing the Rocky Mountains, and reaching the Pacific Ocean. In total, the expedition covered some eight thousand miles in slightly more than twenty-eight months. Hill p.476, Howes L317.
Lima, José Joaquim Lopes de. Ensaios Sobre a Statistica das Possessões Portuguezas na Africa Occidental e Oriental; na Asia occidental; na China, e na Oceania: escriptos ... por José Joaquim Lopes de Lima ... Ordenados em seis livros. [Essays on the Portuguese possessions in Africa, Asia, China, And Oceania].
Lisboa: Imprensa Nacional, 1844-62. First Edition. Large Octavo, 5vols. Bound in. xvi; xvii; xxxix; [viii]; [viii], 127; [122]; 100; [47]; 207; [63]; 318; [221]pp. With twenty large folding lithographed maps and plans (some hand colored) and 33 folding tables. Period brown gilt tooled treed full calf with red gilt labels. A very good set.
Lopes de Lima's part of the work (Vols 1-3) describes Cabo Verde, Portuguese Guinea, S. Thome e Principe, and Angola and Benguella. Volume 4, compiled by Francisco Maria Bordalo describes Mozmbique. After Bordalo's death volume 5, covering Goa, Damao and Diu, was produced by Jose de Torres and Carlos Jose Caldeira. The projected sixth volume never appeared.
Lisiansky, Urey. Voyage Round the World in the Years 1803, 1804, 1805 and 1806 Performed by Order of His Imperial Majesty Alexander the First, Emperor of Russia in the ship Neva.
London: John Booth & Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown, 1814. First Edition. Quarto. [xxiv], 388pp. With a copper engraved portrait frontispiece, three other engraved plates, eight copper engraved hand colored maps (some folding), and two hand colored aquatints. Handsome brown gilt tooled half straight grained morocco, rebacked and cornered in period style using original marbled boards. One page with repaired tear, otherwise a near fine copy.
"Originally published in Russian at St. Petersburg, 1812, this English translation of 1814 is by the author. Lisianskii, deputy commander of Kruzenshtern's expedition around the world, received word of the massacre at Sitka upon reaching Kodiak in 1804. The Kolosh Indians had attacked the settlement of the Russian-American Company and slaughtered almost the entire garrison. Lisianskii laid siege to the Kolosh stronghold and ultimately drove the Indians into the back country. Lisianskii, commanding the Neva, followed a different route from Kruzenshtern, in the Nadezhda, the two ships separating at the Hawaiian Islands. He called at Easter Island and the Marquesas, and discovered Lisianski Island in the Hawaiian Chain. Appended are vocabularies of the language of Nuku Hiva, the Hawaiian Islands, the Islands of Kodiak and Unalaska, the Bay of Kenai, and Sitka Sound"(Hill 1026). Forbes 443. Sabin 41416. "Highly important work on Sitka, Kodiak and other parts of the northwest coast"(Howes L372). "Ranks in value with Cook and Vancouver as a contribution to geographical knowledge on the N. W. Coast, Sandwich Islands, etc. The colored plates are of unsurpassed beauty"(Wright Howes 56-259). Smith 2255. "Most important work dealing with discoveries on the N.W. coast of America. The author was a captain in the Russian navy and commander of the “Neva.” He visited Kodiak and Sitka, wintering at the former island, and his long stay there gave him ample time and scope for a study of the native inhabitants and their habits and customs. The long chart shows the track of the voyage, and there are charts of the Washington Islands, Cadiack, and the Harbor of St. Paul, the coast from Bering’s Bay to Sea Otter Bay, Sitka or Norfolk Sound, etc.; with colored views of the Harbor of St. Paul in the Island of Cadiack. and New Archangel in Norfolk Sound. There are also plates of Indian implements, etc. The work is important also as the principal source for the Sitka Massacre"(Soliday 873)."The naturalist, Langsdorff’s account is of particular importance for its scientific observations, and, like Krusenstern’s, for the history and geographical discoveries in the Aleutian Islands, the Northwest Coast, and California. Further, it contains information respecting the Russian voyages and discoveries in the Northern Ocean, the Russian fur trade and the Russian-American Company. According to Sabin, it affords "a fuller account of Sitka and of the settlement of San Francisco than any other""(Eberstadt 119-025).
Lord, Henry. A Discoverie of the sect of the Banians : containing their history, law, liturgie, casts, customes, and ceremonies : gathered from the Bramanes, teachers of that sect [...] called the Shaster [...] at this present [With] The religion of the Persees. As it was compiled from a booke of theirs ... written in the Persian character, and ... called their Zundavastaw [etc.].
London: T. & R. Cotes, 1630. First Edition. Octavo. [xvi]; [xii], 95; 53pp. Handsome period style dark brown gilt tooled speckled full calf with red morocco label. Avery good copy
Apparently without the sometimes present engraved title. "Lord was sometime resident in India at Surat and Preacher to the Honourable Company of Merchants trading to East India"(Cox I p.270). Very Rare only two copies in WorldCat.
Loubere, Monsieur de la. A New Historical Relation of the Kingdom of Siam. Envoy Extraordinary from the French King, to the King of Siam, in the years 1687 and 1688. Wherein a Full and Curious Account is Given of the Chinese Way of Arithmetick, and Mathematick Learning.
London: Thomas Horne, Francis Saunders & Thomas Bennet, 1693. First Edition. Quarto. [iv], 260pp. With eleven copper engraved maps and plates. Period brown paneled full calf with red gilt morocco label. A very good copy.
"In addition to the interesting account of Siam and the Siamese, this work contains many curios matters of information: The Life of Thevetat, Siamese Alphabet, Smoaking Instrument, Chess-Play of the Chinese, Relation of the Cape of Good Hope, with four cuts, Siamese Astronomy, Problem of Magical Squares, according to the Indians, Manners of the Chinese. This embassy was one of the several sent from Louis Xiv to Siam, all of which were accompanied by priests of the Jesuit orders. Tachard made his second voyage with La Loubere. French interest in Siam seems to have declined after this embassy. La Loubere must have been busy with his eyes to note so much in a three months' stay"(Cox I p.329), Cordier Indosinica 723.
Ludolph, Hiob. A New History of Ethiopia Being a full and Accurate Description of the Kingdom of Abessinia, Vulgarly, Though Erroneously, Called the Empire of Prester John : in four Books : Wherein are Containing, I. an Account of the Nature, Quality, and Condition of the Country, and Inhabitants, Their Mountains, Metals, and Minerals, their Rivers, (Particularly, of the Source of the Nile and Niger) ... &c. : II. Their Political Government ... &c. : III. Their Ecclesiastical Affairs, Their Conversion to the Christian Religion ... Their Sacred Writings ... &c. : IV. Their Private Economy, Their Books and Learning, Their Common Names, Their diet, Marriages, and Polygamies, Their Mechanick arts and Trades ... &c. Made English by J.P. Gent.
London: Samuel Smith, 1684. Second Edition. Small Folio. [xxxii], 398pp. With eight engraved folding plates, one alphabet plate, and one folding table. Bound as usual without the map mentioned on the title page. Very handsome period style speckled paneled full calf. A near fine copy.
The author was a German Orientalist, distingusihed for his study of Ethiopian History and dialects and was considered by many to be the father of modern Ethiopian studies. "A valuable work, and of especial interest for its account of Ethiopic literature. The English translation Lowndes characterizes as "a work full of recondite and important information on the origin of the Abyssinians, the climate, soil, productions etc"(Cox I p. 365).
Lutke, Frederic. Voyage Autour du Monde, Execute par Ordre de sa Majeste L'Empereur Nicolas 1er, sur la Corvette le Seniavine, dans les Annees 1826, 1827, 1828 et 1829. Partie Nautique.
St. Petersburg: C. Hintze, 1836. First French Translation and most complete Edition. Quarto. x, 343 + [2] erratapp. With eleven lithographed maps and views, some large and folding. Late 19th century green gilt cloth. Title page with repair, but with no loss of text, a few leaves with minor browning and dampstain, otherwise a good copy.
Any edition of this voyage is incredibly rare, but Russian imprints are virtually non-existant. This is the in itself complete text volume of the nautical part of this expedition. "This is one of the outstanding Russian voyages for the history of the northwest coast in general and Alaska in particular. Lutke reached Sitka on June 12, 1827, After a stay of about six weeks, he sailed the Seniavin to Unalaska, from there to the Pribylov Islands, and finally to Petropavlovsk in Kamchatka"(Lada Mocarski 97, 98, 100, 101). "After spending over a month at Sitka, where Baron Wrangel was in charge as governor, the expedition sailed north, stopping at Unalaska in the Aleution Islands, and reaching as far north as St. Matthew Island in the Bering Sea, getting as far north as Bering Strait, but apparently not touching St. Lawrence Island. Lutke has an interesting chapter on the Russian-American Company, which goes fully into the operations of the company and the trade between Sitka and California"(Hill p.369).The maps are probably the best of the time of the Alaskan coastline.
Mackenzie, Alexander. Voyages from Montreal, on the River St. Laurence, Through the Continent of North America, to the Frozen and Pacific Oceans; In the Years 1789 and 1793; With a Preliminary Account of the Rise, Progress, and Present State of the Fur Trade of that Country.
London: T. Cadell et al, 1801. First Edition. Quarto. cxxxii, 413pp. Copper engraved portrait frontispiece with 3 large folding maps. Period brown diced gilt tooled full calf with marbled boards and red morocco gilt label. Without oft missing half title, otherwise a very good copy.
"First and finest edition of the earliest expedition made by a white man in this direction. His investigations, although pursued at so early a period of Arctic exploration, were remarkable for their accuracy; Sir John Franklin more than once expressed his surprise at being able to corroborate their correctness in his own exploration. Some Indian vocabularies are included" (Sabin 43414). "This is a fascinating account of the descent of the river named after this intrepid explorer, who was the first white man to navigate its length from its source in the Great Slave Lake to its mouth... On the way back he heard reports of the western sea and of another great river, likely the Yukon, and of white traders, who may have been those exploring the coast. His trip from Fort Chipewyan to the Arctic and return lasted about three months and a half. Having resolved to continue exploration to the west, he returned to England to purchase instruments in preparation for the difficult task ahead of him. He left Fort Chipewyan on October 12, 1792. Working his way up the Peace River he finally established winter quarters. In the spring he continued up across the Rocky Mountain Divide, and after many hazardous experiences reached the Pacific Ocean by way of the Bella Coola river. The vast region of the Rocky Mountains and the coastal zone was thus opened up at last and Mackenzie won to the top rank of explorers on the American continent" (Cox Travel II, p.178). "Not long after his successful expedition to the Pacific, Mackenzie returned to eastern Canada... His accomplishments won him a knighthood... Sir Alexander Mackenzie's 1789 expedition to the Arctic coast of Canada showed that the Rocky Mountains extended farther north than was thought, and cast severe doubts on the idea of a Northwest Passage west of Hudson Bay. Mackenzie also brought back the first reports of the coal deposits north of Great Slave Lake. Mackenzie's expedition of 1792-3... constituted the first overland journey across North America north of the Rio Grande. His accomplishment was the first recorded transcontinental journey since Alvar Nunez Cabeza de Vaca in 1536. Mackenzie's writings on the voyages came to the attention of Thomas Jefferson and gave impetus to the subsequent overland expedition of Merriwether Lewis and William Clark" (Waldman, p.416). Holland, p.157. TPL 658.
Maffei, Giovan Pietro. Le Historie Delle Indie Orientali Della Compagnia di Giesv'. Tradotte di Latino in lingva Toscana, da M. Francesco Serdonati Fiorentino. Con vna Scielta di Lettere Scritte Delle Indie, fra le Quali ve ne sono Molte non più Stampate, Tradotte dal Medesimo. Con dve Indici Copiosissimi. [A History of the Jesuits in the Indies].
Venice: Damian Zanaro, 1589. First Italian Edition. Octavo. [lx], [417]pp. Period full vellum. A near fine copy.
This is a classic work on the history of the Indies, edited by Maffei who used first hand documentary evidence in the form of letters from the Jesuit missions to America, India and Japan, together with the life of the society's founder Loyola.
Magalhaes, Diogo. Auuisi Nuoui et Certezza Della Parte de mezo Giorno; doue se Intende tre Infideli rè Della fede Mahomettana Conuertiti, et Battizati con li suoi Regni & Uenuti alla Nostra Santa Christiana fede. [Troubles with the Muslims in the Moluccas].
Roma & Fiorenza: Co Licenza de Superiori, 1571. First Edition. Duodecimo. 4 leavespp. With title wood cut vignette. Original beige stiff card wraps. A near fine copy.
Extremely rare as no copy found in worldcat. "In 1557, Father Antonio Vaz, who arrived at Bachan on 23.6.57, formally converted the Sultan of Bachan and his subjects. The Bachan Islands, between Ternate and Amboina, were at war with Ternate, and their ruler was forced to look to the Jesuits and Portuguese for help in the conflict. The converted ruler helped Vaz destroy the mosque, then took him on a tour of the island. Vaz stayed on the island for nearly five months until replaced by brother Fernao D'Osouro. Sultan Hairun of Ternate, who was a Muslim, was eventually taken prisoner in 1559, after which he pledged himself not to interfere with the work of the missionaries. However, in 1563 Father Diogo Magalhaes was sent to the surrounding islands to prepare the scattered communities for the expected onslaught by the Muslims. A letter from the missionary Pero de Mascarenhas, written from Ternate in November 1564, records the trials and tribulations of the work there. The uneasy truce came to an end in 1565 when a combined force of Muslims from Java and Ternate pillaged and burned the christian communities of Amboina and killed or scattered their inhabitants. The expelled Jesuits were forced to seek refuge in the Potuguese fortress on Ternate. In response to a strong letter from King Sebastian, a fleet was assembled in Goa under the command of Goncales Pereira Marramque. It left Malacca in August 1567, sailed to the north of Borneo, and arrived in the Moluccas in 1568. In 1569, after seeking out Spanish interlopers among the islands, Marramque laid siege to Amboina, built a strong fortress, and drove the Muslims and Javanese into the interior"(Howgego J17).
Magnus, Johannes, Archbishop of Uppsala. Historiae (qva vix alia lectv ivcvndior) de Gothorvm Sveonvmqve rebvs gestis, Lib. XXIIII antiquitatis reconditae studiosis apprimè utiles. [History of the Goths and Swedes].
Coloniae: Apud Ioannem Birckmannum, 1567. First Edition under this title. Odctavo. [xvi], [908] + [96] Indexpp. Period light brown card boards. A very good copy.
Very rare edition as no copy found in Worldcat. History of the Goths and Swedes "is a work on Swedish history, which was [originally] printed posthumously in Rome in 1554, by Johannes' brother Olaus Magnus. Olaus sent it to Sweden with a dedication to the dukes Eric, John, Magnus and Charles. It was subsequently republished several times. It appeared in a Swedish translation by Er. Schroderus for the first time in 1620"(Wikipedia).
Magnus, Olaus. Storia d'Olao Magno Arcivescovo d'Vpsali, de' Costvmi de' Popoli Settentrionali. Tradotta per M. Remigio Fiorentino. Dove s'ha piena notitia delle genti della Gottia, della Noruegia, della Sueuia, e di quelle che uiuono sotto la tramontana. Con dve tavole. L'una de' capitoli, l'altera delle cose notabili. Con privilegio. [History of the Northern Peoples].
Vinegia: appresso Francesco Bindoni, 1561. First Italian Edition. Duodecimo. [xliv], 511pp. Period full vellum. A very good copy.
"He is best remembered as the author of the famous Historia de Gentibus Septentrionalibus (History of the Northern People), printed in Rome 1555, a patriotic work of folklore and history which long remained for the rest of Europe the authority on Swedish matters. This text on dark winters, violent currents and beasts of the sea rightly amazed the rest of Europe, who didn't know Sweden had sea monsters."(Wikipedia).
Manby, George William. Journal of a Voyage to Greenland in the year 1821.
London: G. & W. B. Whittaker, 1822. First Edition. Quarto. viii, 143pp. With a folding lithograph frontispiece, twenty (one folding) other lithographs and a hand colored large folding map. Period style brown gilt tooled half calf with marbled boards. A near fine copy.
The Extremely Rare First Edition of this profusely illustrated work on Greenland. "Account of a voyage with Captain Scoresby in the whaling ship Baffin into northern Greenland Sea to the edge of the pack ice at about 76N.; thence westward and home along the edge of the East Greenland pack. Includes useful descriptions of the drift ice, the weather, birds and polar bear; and (in more detail) the hazards of whaling. Appendix: Remarks upon the failure which has for some years attended the whale fishery; and a certificate describing the gun-harpoon invented by the author"(Arctic Bibliography 10844).
Mandelslo, Johann Albrecht v. Morgenländische Reyse-Beschreibung. Worinnen zugleich der Zustand der fürnehmbsten Ost-Indianischen Länder, Städte und der Einwohner Leben, Sitten, Handthierung und Glauben; wie auch die gefährliche Schiffahrt über das Oceanische Meer berichtet wird ... herausgegeben von Adam Olearius.
Schleswig: Johan Holwein, 1658. First Edition. Folio. [xxxvi], 248 + [36]pp. With an engraved titel, a portrait, a double page map of Asia and 21 text engravings. Period full vellum. A very good copy.
"Mandelslo was a friend of Olearius and a former page to the Duke of Holstein, who sent in 1633 an Embassy to the Persians to Negotiate trade. The ambassadors remained in Persia but Mandelslo having obtained permission to proceed to India, sailed from Ormuz in 1638 and landed at Surat, whence he journied on to Agra, Goa, and Ceylon, coming back home by way of the sea route.., His account gives a vivid picture of the luxury, vice, cruelty, and utter disregard of life obtaining under the despotic tyrannies of the Mogul empire"(Cox I p.271-2).
Markham, Clements R.. Cuzco: A Journey to the Ancient Capital of Peru: with an Account of the History, Language, Literature, and Antiquities of the Incas. And Lima: a Visit to the Capital and Provinces of Modern Peru; with a Sketch of the Viceregal Government, History of the Republic, and a Review of the Literature and Society of Peru.
London: Chapman Hall, 1856. First Edition Signed Author's Annotated Copy. Octavo. iv, 419pp. With a folding map and ten tinted lithograph plates. Original green blind stamped gilt cloth. A very good copy.
With the Author's book plate, dated signature and annotations throughout, including a list of the Archbishops of Lima on the back paste down and a contemporary Peruvian newspaper review of the book on the front paste down. Principally devoted to a study of the physical and mental works of the ancient rulers of Peru, the wonderful race of the Incas. Few persons have, in later years, been better fitted for this task than Mr. Markham, who travelled in Peru and the Eastern Andes and "with a guide crossed the Andes in February 1853, visited Cuzco and described and measured many Inca and other ruins"(Howgego M20).
Marsden, William. The History of Sumatra Containing an Account of the Government, Laws, Customs, and Manners of the Native Inhabitants, with a Description of the Natural Productions, and a Relation of the Ancient Political States of that Island.
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, etc.,, 1811. Third Correct Edition with Plates. Quarto. viii, 479 + [8] indexpp. With 27 engraved and aquatint plates, an alphabet plate, and a large folding map. Handsome period style green gilt tooled half straight-grained morocco with marbled boards. A very good copy.
"Marsden's literary reputation was assured by the initial publication of the book in 1783. It was welcomed in the Quarterly Review by Robert Southey as a model of descriptive composition. This is the third and best edition"(Hill 1093).
Martini, Martino. De bello Tartarico historia; in qua, quo pacto Tartari hac nostra aetate Sinicum Imperium inuaserint, ac fere totum occuparint, narratur; eorumque mores breuiter describuntur. [The Conquest of the Empire of China].
Antwerp: ex officina Plantiniana Balthasaris Moreti, 1654. First Edition. Duodecimo. 160pp. With one engraved double page map. Very handsome period style elaborately gilt tooled speckled full calf. A fine copy.
Martino Martini (1614-1661) was born at Trento and entered the College of Rome where he studied mathematics with Athanasius Kircher. He embarked for the Indies in 1640 with Hieronimo Lobo and twenty-one other missionaries, arriving at Goa in November. He entered China in 1643 at Zhejiang during a time of internal unrest and upheaval in China. He was, however, able to travel throughout the country as far north as the Great Wall, collecting materials for his survey of China and in so doing determined the astronomical position of many towns and geographical features. He returned to Hangzhou in 1646, founded a new church at Lanxi, remaining there for four years until he chose to return to Rome on behalf of the Mission. On the way back, his ship was blown off course and Martini was forced to land in Norway. His travels to Rome then continued via Amsterdam where he was able to assist with the production of his Atlas Sinensis at the Blaeu establishment. Pressed to proceed to Rome, he eventually arrived there in 1654. Here, he conferred with the College of Cardinals on the question of Chinese Rites, and after lengthy discussions, obtained a favourable decree from Alexander VII, on 23 March 1656. He returned to China in 1657, remaining there until his death in Hangzhou in 1661. Lust 440. "An important treatise on the history of the Tartar wars in China"(Hill 1098).
Mayer, Luigi. Views in Egypt, from the Original Drawings in the Possession of Sir Robert Ainslie, Taken During his Embassy to Constantinople by Luigi Mayer: Engraved by and Under the Direction of Thomas Milton: with Historical Observations, and Incidental Illustrations of the Manners and Customs of the Natives of that Country.
London: Printed by T. Bensley for R. Bowyer, 1801. First Edition. Folio. 102+[2]pp. With 48 beautifully hand colored aquatints. Period style maroon gilt tooled half morocco with raised bands, using the original cloth boards. A very good copy.
"A manuscript in the Bodleian Library recording eastern travels reveals that he was hired in Constantinople to act as resident artist to a young Englishman making a tour of the Levant in 1792. Some of the original drawings made during this tour have been preserved in the Searight Collection, now in the Victoria and Albert Museum, and they are wonderfully evocative of the mystery of the pyramids. It Is possible that Ainslie's decision to reproduce the drawings owes something to the interest in Egypt stimulated by Napoleon's expedition, but Mayer's drawings offer us a view of pre-Napoleonic Egypt"(Atabey 785). Abbey Travel 369.
Mayer, Luigi. Views in Palestine... with an Historical and Descriptive Account of the Country, and its Remarkable Places.
London: Th. Bensley for R. Bowyer, 1804. First Edition. Folio. 47, [1]pp. 24 hand-colored aquatint plates, text in English and French Period green gilt tooled half morocco with cloth boards and gilt-stamped monogram and coronet (Napoleon III). A very good copy.
With the coat of arms of Napoleon III and thus from his library. Atabey 788, Abbey Travel 369
McCormick, Robert. Voyages of Discovery in the Arctic and Antarctic Seas, and Round the World: Being Personal Narratives of Attempts to Reach the North and South Poles; and of an Open-boat Expedition up the Wellington Channel in Search of Sir John Franklin and Her Majesty's Ships "Erebus" and "Terror," in Her Majesty's Boat "Forlorn Hope," under the Command of the Author. To which are added an Autobiography, Appendix, Portraits, Maps and Numerous Illustrations.
London: Simpson Low, Marston, Searle, and Irvington, 1884. First Edition. Quarto, 2vols. xx; xii, 432; 412pp. With three portraits, three maps (2 folding), 36 tinted lithograph plates including 5 folding panoramas, 24 wood-engraved plates, and many wood-engraved text illustrations. Original publishers dark blue pictorial gilt cloth. Head and tails of spine repaired otherwise a good copy.
"Gives the author's day-to-day notes of his experiences on the Franklin Search Expedition 1852-54, under Sir Edward Belcher.. With remarks on the Franklin search in general, and suggestions for the preservation of health in polar climes"(Arctic Bibliography 10582).
Mela, Pomponius. De Orbis Situ Tres, Accuratissime Emendati, una cum Commentariis Ioachimi Vadiani Helvetii Castigatoribus, & Multis in Loas Actioribus Factis.., Adiecta sunt Praeterea Loca Aliquot ex Vadiani.., Rursum Epistola Vadiani..,
Paris: Christian Wechel, 1540. First Edition. Folio. [xxxii], 196, [47], [13]pp. With a large folding woodcut map of the world. Handsome period dark brown gilt tooled full calf with raised bands. A very good copy.
Incredibly rare edition of this important earliest geographical work. What makes this edition so desirable apart from it's rarity is the map of the world prepared by Oronce Fine which was only inserted in this edition. "Fine's map is a detailed woodcut, geographically much superior to [other maps of the time and shows Terra Australis] as being recently discovered but not yet explored. Beyond the tip of South America is marked the Mare Magellanicum, one of the first uses of the navigator's name in such a context. Central America contains numerous place names reflecting the conquests and explorations of Cortez in the early 1520's.., [and] the seperate island of Greenland is named"(Shirley 66). Pomponius Mela "is believed to have lived in the time of the Emporer Claudius"(Church 1). He "asserted the existence of a southern temperate region"(Cox II p.335), Sabin 63960.
Meyen, Franz Julius Ferdinand. F. J. F. Meyen's Beiträge zur Botanik, gesammelt auf einer Reise um die Erde. [Meyen's Botany, Collected on a Voyage Around the World].
Breslau & Bonn: Weber, 1843. First Edition. Quarto. xxxii, 512pp. With thirteen lithographs on plates, one folding, four hand colored. Handsome period style brown gilt tooled half calf with a black gilt morocco label and marbled boards. A very good copy.
This work is the Botanical and third part of a Voyage around the World on the Royal Prussian Ship Princess Louise, Commanded by Captain W. Wendt, in the years 1830, 1831, and 1832. "This the third voyage around the world by a Prussian ship, but the first account to be published, was undertaken by the Royal Company of Maritime Commerce.., On May 21st the Prinzess Louise set sail from Callao for Hawaii. A passenger on this leg of the voyage was General William Miller, who was coming to the islands to assume the post of British Consul. They arrived at Honolulu on June 24, 1831. Captain Wendt had previously been to Hawaii on the same ship, and was well known on shore. Dr. Meyen, Captain Wendt, and the other officers were introduced to the young King Kauikeaouli (Kamehameha III) and to Queen Kaahumanu, and Meyen recorded in some detail his impressions of these chiefs, their retainers, and manner of living. Captain Wendt was carrying presents from the King of Prussia to the King of Hawaii.., During the short time the ship was in port, Meyen busied himself botanizing.., In company with General Miller and Dr. Rooke, Meyen rode to Waikiki, ascended Diamond Head, and described a large Heiau on its slopes. A subsequent excursion was made to the "Pearl River" and Moanalua.., Just prior to departure, an elaborate banquet was held on the ship in honor of the King and was attended by many of the chiefs. The ship departed Hawaii, June 31, 1831, bound for China and Manila"(Forbes 911).
Meyen, Von F. J. F.. Reise um die Erde ausgefuhrt auf dem Koniglich Preussischen Seehandlungs-Schiffe Prinzess Louise, commandirt von Capitain W. Wendt, in den Jahren 1830, 1831, und 1832. [Voyage around the World on the Royal Prussian Ship Princess Louise, Commanded by Capitain W. Wendt, in the years 1830, 1831, and 1832].
Berlin: Sander'schen Buchhandlung, 1834-5. First Edition. Quarto, 2vols.. viii; vi, 493; [413]pp. With a lithograph frontispiece view and hand colored folding plan, two lithographs on plates and an outline hand colored folding map. Period style brown gilt tooled quarter calf with marbled boards and red gilt tooled morocco labels. Title pages with removed library marking otherwise a near fine set.
"This the third voyage around the world by a Prussian ship, but the first account to be published, was undertaken by the Royal Company of Maritime Commerce.., On May 21st the Prinzess Louise set sail from Callao for Hawaii. A passenger on this leg of the voyage was General William Miller, who was coming to the islands to assume the post of British Consul. They arrived at Honolulu on June 24, 1831. Captain Wendt had previously been to Hawaii on the same ship, and was well known on shore. Dr. Meyen, Captain Wendt, and the other officers were introduced to the young King Kauikeaouli (Kamehameha III) and to Queen Kaahumanu, and Meyen recorded in some detail his impressions of these chiefs, their retainers, and manner of living. Captain Wendt was carrying presents from the King of Prussia to the King of Hawaii.., During the short time the ship was in port, Meyen busied himself botanizing.., In company with General Miller and Dr. Rooke, Meyen rode to Waikiki, ascended Diamond Head, and described a large Heiau on its slopes. A subsequent excursion was made to the "Pearl River" and Moanalua.., Just prior to departure, an elaborate banquet was held on the ship in honor of the King and was attended by many of the chiefs. The ship departed Hawaii, June 31, 1831, bound for China and Manila"(Forbes 911). Sabin 48667
Meyerberg, Baron Augustin von. Iter in Moschoviam Augustini liberi Baronis de Mayerberg [...] et Horatii Gulielmi Calvucci [...] ab romanorum Imperatore Leopoldo, ad Tzarem et Magnum Ducem Alexium Mihalowics, anno M.DC.LXI. ablegatorum. [Baron Augustin von Meyerberg's Embassy to Muscovy].
Augsburg: , [1663]. First Edition. Folio. 236pp. Period blue papered boards. A very good copy.
This rare first edition contains "Statuta Moschovitica", an overview of Russian laws translated into Latin by Mayerberg. Baron Augustin von Meyerberg, an Austrian Councillor of Justice, was sent together with Calvucci and seventeen attendants as an envoy of Emperor Leopold I to the Court of Czar Alexei Michaelovitch in 1661 to re-establish peace between Poland and Russia. Meyerberg's account of Russia contains a lot of useful information on seventeenth century Russian manners and customs. Cf. Adelung, 2, pp. 332-3. Brunet, 3, col. 1557.
Michaelis, D J. H.. Sonderbarer Lebens-Lauff Herrn Peter Heylings, Aus Lübec, Und dessen reise nach Ethiopien; Nebst Zulänglichem Berichte Von der in selbigem Reiche zu Anfange des nächst-verwichenen Saeculi entstandenen Religions-Unruhe; Aus (Hiob) Ludolfs edirten Schriften und andern noch nicht gedruckten Dokumenten. [The Unusual Life of Peter Heylings and his Travels to Ethiopia].
Halle: Wäysenhauses, 1724. First Edition. Octavo. [xvi], 208pp. With a copper engraved title vignette. Eighteenth Century black gilt tooled papered boards. A very good copy.
Rare work as only seven copies found in Worldcat. Heyling was a disciple of Grotius. He was regarded as the first Lutheran missionary in Ethiopia, which he reached in 1634. He learned Arabic in Egypt and Jerusalem, and was a minister of the king Fasilidas , teacher, physician and theologian. He established a clinic in a church In Gondar. He translated the New Testament into Amharic. He is credited with the founding of the Ethiopian Evangelical Church Mekane Yesus. He was beheaded in 1652, probably on his flight from the Turks. Wikipedia. Fumagalli 1642.
Moll, Herman. The Compleat Geographer: or, the Chorography and Topography of all the Known Parts of the Earth..,
London: J. Knapton et al., 1723. Fourth Edition. Folio. [lvi], 288 + xxpp. With engraved title, plan, and folding map of the southern hemisphere and 42 engraved maps in text. Very handsome period style brown gilt tooled paneled full calf. A fine copy.
Herman Moll was "Engraver, geographer and bookseller of Dutch origin. Came to England 1678. Worked as engraver fro Moses Pitt, Greenville Collins, John Adair, and Seller & Price. Started selling maps in Vanleys Court Blackfriars but later settled in Devereux Court Strand"(Tooley's p.444).
Möllhausen, Balduin. Reisen in die Felsengebirge Nord-Amerikas bis zum Hoch-Plateau von Neu-Mexico, unternommen als Mitglied der im Auftrage der Reigerung der Vereinigten Staaten ausgesandten Colorado Expedition. [Travels to the Rocky mountains of North America up to the high plateau undertaken by new Mexico].
Jena: Hermann Costenoble, 1861. First Edition. Octavo, 2vols.. xvi; [x], 455; 406pp., [1]. With twelve tinted lithograph plates and a folding map and a printed letter by Humboldt.. Handsome period style brown gilt tooled half calf with marbled boards housed in a matching papered box. A near fine set.
An extensive first-hand account of the Ives expedition into Colorado, and a work still not fully translated into English. "In the fall of 1857 Mollhausen accompanied Lt. Joseph C. Ives' expedition on an exploration... of the Colorado river from its mouth in the Gulf of California to the head of navigation. Leaving their boat, members of the expedition attempted their exploration along the Colorado river eastward through the rugged country along the southern side of the Grand Canyon. The expedition was abandoned in the spring of 1858 at Fort Defiance in present eastern Arizona. Mollhausen, with several fellow members of the expedition, continued eastward to Santa Fe, and left that town via the Santa Fe trail for Fort Leavenworth on June 16, 1858"(Sotheby's), Sabin 49113.
Moorcroft, William, & Trebeck, George. Travels in the Himalayan Provinces of Hindustan and the Panjab; in Ladakh and Kashmir; in Peshawar, Kabul, Kunduz, and Bokhara....from 1819-1825. Prepared for the Press from Original Journals and Correspondence.
London: John Murray, 1841. First Edition. Octavo, 2vols.. lvi; viii, 459; 508pp. With two lithographed frontispieces and one large folding map. Period green gilt cloth. A very good copy.
"Moorcroft was related to the Government of Bengal and the East India Company. In 1812-15 he made his first travel into Tibet with H. Y. Hearsy: Ramnagar-Alaknanda river-Joshimath-Dhauli valley, then entered Tibet and reached the Manasarowar Lake. But he was detained at Dava Dzong near the west of Sutjei river, and by Bhotias' help he escaped and returned to India. In the years 1819-25 he travelled and explored widely from the base of Leh; the greater part of Ladakh, the Karakoram Pass, the headwaters of Yarkand river, the Western Himalaya and the Karakoram, NW-Frontier. He died in North Afghanistan at the end of August 1825"(Yakushi M485). "Moorcroft was interested not only in the trade possibilities of Western Tibet but also in the commerce of Central Asia, where he was convinced Russian traders were already active"(Marshall p. 78).
Morier, James. A Journey Through Persia, Armenia, and Asia Minor, to Constantinople, in the Years 1808 and 1809; in Which is Included, some Account of the Proceedings of his Majesty's Mission, Under Sir Harford Jones...to the Court of the King of Persia. [with] A Second Journey Through Persia, Armenia, and Asia Minor, to Constantinople, Between the Years 1810 and 1816. With a Journal of the Voyage by the Brazils and Bombay to the Persian Gulf. Together with an Account of the Proceedings of his Majesty's Embassy Under his Excellency Sir Gore Ouseley. [with] A signed four page letter dated March 20th 1806 from Constantinople to Lord Mulgrave regarding accounting for travel expenses.
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, And Brown, 1812-1818. First Editions. Quarto (2vols.). xvi; xix, 438; 435pp. 5 (4 folding) engraved maps, 33 aquatint plates, and 10 engraved plates. Period brown elaborately gilt tooled full calf with red and green gilt morocco labels, housed in a slipcase. Rebacked using the original boards, otherwise a very good set.
"Morier was secretary to the mission of Sir Hartford Jones to Persia. He was the son of Isaac Morier of Smyrna: he was connected with Dutch-Levantine Van Lennep family through his mother, and his sister married Francis Arundell. He was born and brought up in Smyrna where his father lived until he was appointed consul at Constantinople in 1804. Both James and his brothers held posts in the diplomatic service. Their early life in Smyrna and their knowledge of eastern customs and habits was of value to diplomacy. Members of the Morier family in Egypt, Constantinople and other places in Balkans, and later in European posts. James Morier is particularly associated with Persia, which he visited as secretary to the mission of Sir Hartford Jones in 1808-9. After three months in the country he returned to England via Armenia and Asia Minor, and it is this journey which he records in his book...,This is an account of Morier's second journey to Persia as secretary to Sir Gore Ouseley's mission. Morier gives an account of the work of the mission, culminating with the Anglo-Persian treaty of May 1812"(Atabey 836), Abbey 357-8).
Moss, Edward Lawton. Shores of the Polar Sea. A Narrative of the Arctic Expedition of 1875-6.
London: Marcus Ward, 1878. First Edition. Folio. 83pp. With sixteen mounted chromolithographed plates, black-and-white text illustrations and a chromolithographed map. Very decorative original publishers blue pictorial gilt cloth. A very good copy
The Arctic expedition, led by Captain George Nares on behalf of the British government in the ships HMS 'Alert' and HMS 'Discovery' sailed on 29th May 1875 with the chief aim of reaching the North Pole. Previous American expeditions had led Nares to believe that the best route to the Pole was via Smith Sound but after much hardship this was found to be impracticable and the ships returned to Portsmouth in October 1876. The expedition extensively explored the coasts of Ellesmere Island and Greenland. Though the crews were severely beset by scurvy, one sledge party exceeded the high latitudes achieved by Parry and Hall, and the Alert attained the highest latitude yet reached by a ship. Howgego N6.
Mouraviev, M. N.. Voyage en Turcomanie et à Khiva fait en 1819 et 1820 : Contenant le Journal de son Voyage, le Récit de la Mission dont il Etait Chargé, ... la Description Géographique et Historique du Pays.
Paris: Louis Tenre, 1823. First French Edition. Octavo. vi, 398pp. With a copper engraved frontispiece, a folding table, and a folding map. Very handsome red gilt tooled full straight grained morocco. A fine copy.
In the summer of 1819 Muraviev, set out from the shores of the Caspian for the city of Khiva disguised as Turcoman tribesman. His mission was to open up commercial contact with the khanate, assess the strength of its defenses, and discover whether Russian slaves were still being held there. After crossing the treacherous Karakum desert in a Turcoman caravan, Muraviev finally reached Khiva, where he was imprisoned on the orders of the Khan. Finally, after several weeks, he was granted an audience with the Khan and shortly afterwards, accompanied by a small group of Khivan envoys, he returned to Russia. Summoned to St Petersburg, he was able to brief the Tsar in detail on every aspect of his journey, in particular his discovery that some 3,000 Russians were being held in pitiful conditions of servitude, a revelation that was to provide the Russians with an excellent pretext for their subsequent expansion into Central Asia. The first English translation, published in Calcutta, did not appear until 1871. Hopkirk, The Great Game, p.77-88. Howgego II M66, Yakushi M532
Müller, G. P.. Voyages et Decouvertes Faites par les Russes le long de Cotes de la Mer Glaciale & sur l'Ocean Oriental, tant vers le Japon que vers l'Amerique. On y a joint L'Histoire du Fleuve Amur et des pays Adjacens.
Amsterdam: Marc Michel Rey, 1766. First French Edition. 12mo, 2vols.. x; iv, 388; 207 + [22] indexpp., [3]. With a large copper engraved map which contained the first cartographic representation of what is now the Alaska peninsula. The map also confirmed the existence of a body of water between Asia and America and presented a correct delineation of the Kurile Islands. Period brown gilt tooled full treed calf with brown gilt morocco labels. Some wear to extremities and joints of volume one weakened, otherwise a very good set.
This is the best contemporary account of Bering's polar expedition and discovery of Bering's Strait and the western limits of North America. Müller served as a scientific associate on Bering's second voyage, 1741-42. The French translation is apparently fuller and superior to the English translation published by Thomas Jefferys in 1761. Howes M-875, Lada-Mocarski 17 (English Edition), Sabin 51286.
Munk, Jens. Drie Voyagien ¦ Gedaen na ¦ Groenlandt, ¦ Om te ondersoccken of men door de ¦ Naeuwte Hudsons soude konnen Seylen; om alsoo een Door- ¦ vaert na Oost-Indien te vinden. ¦ Alle ten versoecke van Christianus de IIII. Ko- ¦ ningh van Denemarcken, &c. de eerste door loan Monnick, de tweede ¦ door Marten Forbisser, ende de derde door Gotske Lindenau. Als mede een ¦ Beschryvinghe, ¦ Hoe, en op wat wijse men de Walvisschen vanght. ¦ Item, een korte Beschryvingh van Groenlandt, met de manieren en ¦ hoedanicheden der Inwoonderen aldaer. [Three Voyages to Greenland (Jens Munk, Martin Frobisher, Godke Lindenau)].
Amsterdam: Gillis Joosten Saeghman, [1660]. First Edition. Large Octavo. 32pp. With twenty wood cuts in text. Nineteenth century full vellum. With a library stamp on title page, otherwise a very good copy.
Rare and important account of Greenland including three voyages by Jens Munk, Martin Frobisher and Godke Lindenau. "Jens Munk had first gone to sea as a cabin boy in 1591 and had sailed with the Portuguese to Brazil.., In 1609, on a voyage sponsored by King Christian IV, he undertook an expedition in search of a northeast passage during which his ship encountered violent storms in the Arctic Ocean and was almost wrecked by pack ice near Kolguyev Island.., In 1619, following the discoveries by Hudson and Bylot, Christian IV turned his attention to the lost Danish colonies of Greenland and to the possibility of finding a northwest passage to Asia..,[Munk was fitted out with two ships with orders to explore the western coast of Hudson's Bay and he was able to get as far as the Churchill River]"(Howgego M180). Martin Frobisher's second voyage to Greenland and Baffin Island had it's main purpose to extract a black ore found on the first voyage which supposedly contained gold. Howgego F80. Godske Lindenau was "sent by King Christian IV as commander of two voyages to the west coast of Greenland in 1605 and 1606"(Howgego L128)."These three voyages to Greenland, to investigate whether there is a passage to the East Indies through the Hudson Straits, and containing a short description of Greenland, the manners and condition of the inhabitants, etc., were made in 1577, 1605, and 1619."(Sabin 51334), Tiele, No. 256.
Narbrough, John, Sir. An Account of Several Late Voyages and Discoveries: I. Sir John Narbrough's Voyage to the South-Sea by the Command of King Charles the Second: And his instructions for Setling a Commerce in Those Parts. With a Description of the Capes, Harbours, Rivers, Custom of the Inhabitants, and Commodities in Which they Trade. II. Captain J. Tasman's Discoveries on the Coast of the South Terra Incognita. III. Captain J. Wood's Attempt to Discover a North East-Passage to China. IV. F. Marten's Observations made in Greenland, and Other Northern Countries.
London: D. Brown, 1711. Second and Best Edition. Octavo 2vols. in one. xxix,[viii], 191, 223pp., [1]. With three folding maps, and 19 engraved views on plates, some folding. Handsome period brown gilt tooled speckled full calf. Recased otherwise a very good copy.
"Of particular interest because of its description of Narbrough's passage in the Batchelour through the Strait of Magellan and into the South Pacific to Chile, which was much read by later navigators. Narbrough sailed in 1669 with a commission to explore the west coast of the Americas and to look for the western opening of the North-west Passage..,This second Edition is preferred because it has the chart of the western and southern ocean, which was not included in the first edition, and additional text relating to Greenland and to whales and whaling"(Hill 1475-6).
Nares, Captain George Strong. The Official Report of the Recent Arctic Expedition.
London: W. Clowes and Sons for John Murray, 1876. First Edition. Octavo. [ii], 96pp. With a frontispiece map Publisher's brown gilt cloth flexible boards. With a Royal Meteorological Society stamp on title, otherwise a near fine copy.
Nares' report on the Arctic Expedition of 1875-1876 was published very soon after the expedition's return to Great Britain. Led by Captain George Nares on behalf of the British government in the ships HMS Alert and HMS Discovery, the expedition sailed on 29 May 1875 with the chief aim of reaching the North Pole. Previous American expeditions had led Nares to believe that the best route to the Pole was via Smith Sound but after much hardship this was found to be impracticable and the ships returned to Portsmouth in October 1876. This work is rare on the market, and is not recorded in The Arctic Bibliography.
Nares, Captain Sir George S.. Journals and Proceedings of the Arctic Expedition, 1875-6.
London: Her Majesty's Stationary, 1877. First Edition. Small Folio. vii, 484pp. With text illustrations plus nine uncolored maps (seven folding), seven colored maps (six folding), and sixteen plates (twelve folding). Handsome period style navy gilt tooled half morocco with cloth boards. A very good copy.
An official British government publication of the reports of the Arctic Expedition of 1876- 7 commanded by Captain George S. Nares. The expedition's primary objective was to attain "the highest northern latitude and, if possible, to reach the North Pole, and from winter quarters to explore the adjacent coasts within the reach of traveling parties." The expedition was the first to sail ships through the channel between Greenland and Ellesmere Island and as far north as the Lincoln Sea.
A sledging party under Captain Albert Hastings Markham also set a new record on land, reaching as far north as 83° 20'. This government publication includes reports of the expedition's two ships, the Alert and the Discovery, and various autumn 1875 and spring 1876 traveling parties (including journals of the various sledge parties). The volume provides incredible detail concerned with the daily activities and experience of the expedition, including descriptions of the ice, weather, wildlife, vegetation, and the health and activities of the members of the expedition. The appendix, Nares' report on the quality and quantity of the provisions, is also of great interest, noting which supplies were particularly worthwhile and which items were useless.
Neuville, Foy de. Relation Curieuse et Nouvelle de Moscovie Contenant, l'etat present de cet empire. Les expeditions de Moscovites en Crimee, en 1689. Les causes des dernieres revolutions. Leurs moeurs, & leur religion. Le recit d'un voyage de Spatarus, par terre a la Chine. [An Account of Muscovy]
La Haye: Meyndert Uytwerf, 1699. Second Edition. Duodecimo. [xii], [232]pp. With engraved book plate of the most noble John Duke of Rutland. Nineteenth century style brown gilt tooled half calf. A fine copy.
"This is an interesting personal account of the primitive conditions then prevailing in Russia, and of the early years of the Czar Peter the Great before he left on his European tour and introduced reforms in Russia. The Author lived at Moscow at the time of his writing his report"(Cox I, p.192). Also includes an account of the Russian invasion of Crimea and of Spatarus's journey to China.
Niebuhr, M. [Carstens]. Travels Through Arabia, and Other Countries in the East.
Edinburgh: R. Morison and Son, 1792. First English Edition. Octavo. 2vols.. xx; xii, 454; 439pp. With ten engraved plates and three folding engraved maps. Period style brown gilt tooled half calf with marbled boards. A very good uncut set.
"This is a justly famous and popular work. Niebuhr, though German born, took part as astronomer and naturalist in the Royal Danish expedition to Arabia, 1763-67. His accounts are probably the best and most authentic of their day. Though Arabia was his chief concern, his travels extended into Egypt, Persia, and Hindustan. His translator, Robert Heron, was one of the early biographers of Burns"(Cox I p.237).
Nieuhoff, John. An Embassy from the East-India Company of the United Provinces, to the Grand Tartar Cham Emperor of China, Deliver'd by Their Excellencies Peter de Goyer and Jacob de Keyzer, at his Imperial City of Peking. Wherein the Cities, Towns, Villages, Ports, Rivers, & C. in their Passages from Canton to Peking, are Ingeniously Described by Mr. John Nieuhoff, Steward to the Ambassadors. Also an Epistle of Father John Adams Their Antagonist, Concerning the Whole Negotiation. With an Appendix of Several Remarks Taken out of Father Athanasius Kirchner. English'd, and set forth with Their Several Sculptures, by John Ogilby Esq; His Majesties Cosmographer, Geographick Printer, and Master of the Revels in the Kingdom of Ireland.
London: Printed by John Macock, 1669. First Edition. Folio. [iv], 327; 106pp. Engraved title, double page engraved map and plan, and seventeen other copper engravings on plates, and many other copper engravings in text. Very handsome elaborately tooled full gilt paneled calf with raised bands and green gilt tooled morocco label. A very good copy.
"The Dutch being at the height of their power, having supplanted the Portuguese, desired to gain access to China and a portion of the Chinese trade. After much opposition the Government succeeded in sending certain merchants to try the pulse of the Chinese at Canton. Upon their report it was determined to dispatch ambassadors from Batavia to the Court of Peking to solicit liberty to trade. This is the embassy written up by Nieuhoff, who was steward to the ambassadors. Its failure led the Dutch to send other embassies. These are ones written by Montanus"(Cox 1 p. 325).
Nordenskiold, A. E.. Vega-Expedition Scientific Findings [With] Many Pamphets relating to the Vega Expedition (1879-1884)]: Vegas Fard Kring Asien och Europa 2vols. [With] Studier och Forskningar Foranladda as Mina Resor I Hoga Norden 1vol. [With] Vega-Expeditionens Vetenskapliga Iakttagelser 5vols. [With] Many Pamphets relating to the Vega Expedition (1879-1884), an Signed Letter, a Carte de Viste, and a Large Photograph: Including Hedberg: Vegafaerden 39p.; N.A.E. Nordenskiold 41p.; N.O.-Passagen 43p. With a folding map; Nordenskiold: Om Broederna Zenos Resor 60p. With two folding maps; Stuxberg: NordostPassagens Historia 52p.; Antropologi och Geografi 11p.; Till Damerna 4p.; Nevada Ragtown Flipflap 4p.; Wisor 7p.; Vega 4p.; Svenska Flaggan I Beringssund 4p.; Anna Nordenskiold 4p.; Till Vegas Maen 4p. Vega-Festen 4p.; Letter to Royal bookseller K. Nilsson Signed by Nordenskiold, Carte de Viste with note to the publisher of the German translation, Brockhaus; wood engraved portrait of Nordenskiold; Large portrait photograph of Nordenskiold (26 x19 cm).
Stockholm: F. & G. Beijers Forlag, 1880-1887. First Editions. Large Octavo, 8vols.. [xvi] [x]; [x]; [vi]; [iv]; [iv]; [vi]; [vi], 510; 486; 546; 812; 516; [532]; 582; 500pp. With many illustrations in text and on plates (many folding) and many maps (many folding). Three volumes in publishers red pictorial gilt quarter morocco with cloth boards; Three volumes in publishers brown pictorial gilt cloth; Two volumes in period brown gilt half cloth with marbled boards out of the library of the author's brother and Antarctic explorer Otto Nordenskiold both volumes signed by Otto and with his exlibris. Pamphlets housed in a matching red gilt tooled quarter morocco box. A very good collection of material relating to the Vega Expedition.
The [Vega-Expedition Scientific Findings] Vega-Expeditionens Vetenskapliga Iakttagelser is a very difficult set to find complete with only six such sets found in Worldcat. This set being a mixed set with the first three volumes in the original publisher's cloth and the last two volumes from the library of the author's brother and Antarctic explorer Otto Nordenskiold both volumes signed by Otto and with his exlibris. Included are the popular accounts of Vega's Voyage Around Asia and Europe and Studies and Research of Travel in the High North. Also included are many contemporary pamphlets which either add information to or commemorate Nordenskiold's achievements with the Vega. Vegas Fard is the [Narrative of the Vega Expedition, 1878-1880] led by Nordenskiold, for the purpose of proving the Northeast Passage navigable by steamship and of doing research in the geography, hydrography, geology and history of the Siberian arctic regions" (Arctic Bibliography 12445). "In 1878 he sailed around the north coast of Asia, returning home by way of the Bering Strait, being the first to make the whole length of the Northeast passage. This he accomplished in the voyage of the Vega, navigating for the first time the northern coasts of Europe and Asia. Starting from Karlskrona on June 22, 1878, the Vega doubled Cape Chelyuskin in the following August, and after being frozen in at the end of September near the Bering Strait, completed the voyage successfully in the following summer"(Wikipedia), Holland, pp.311-12.
Ogilby, John. Asia, the First Part Being An Accurate Description of Persia, And the Several Provinces thereof. The Vast Empire of the Great Mogol, And other Parts of India: And their Several Kingdoms and Regions: with The Denominations and Descriptions of the Cities, Towns, and Places of Remark therein contain’d. The Various Customs, Habits, Religion, and Languages of the Inhabitants. Their Political Governments, and way of Commerce. Also The Plants and Animals peculiar to each Country. Collected and Translated from most Authentick Authors, and Augmented with later Observations; Illustrated with Notes, and Adorn’d with peculiar Maps and Proper Sculptures.
London: Author, 1673. First Edition. Large Folio. [xii], 253+[xviii]pp. With 32 engraved maps and plates, an engraved title and one additional engraved plate. Handsome period style dark brown speckled elaborately gilt tooled full calf. A near fine copy.
"Although the title page reads ‘First Part,’ this volume is complete in itself. The Second Part treats of China and is listed separately"(Cox I, p. 275). Ogilby "the author of many geographical works, was ‘Cosmographer’ to King Charles II. He also set up a printing establishment, and published many works..., He is said to have lost books to the value of £3,000 in the London Fire"(Cox I, p. 361).
Olearius, Adam. Relation du voyage d'Adam Olearius en Moscovie, Tartarie et Perse, augmentée en cette nouvelle édition de plus d'un tiers et particulièrement d'une seconde partie; contenant le voyage de Jean Albert de Mandelslo aux Indes Orientales. [Relation of a Voyage to Moscovy, Tartary and Persia [with] Mandelslo's Voyage to the East Indies].
Paris: Jean Dupuis, 1666. Second Expanded Edition. Quarto 2vols.. [lix], 686pp. With seven copper engraved folding maps. Period dark brown gilt tooled full calf. Spines with some expert repair, some mild small water stains, otherwise a good set.
Important and famous accounts of travel by two members of an embassy sent out by Duke Frederick III of Schleswig-Holstein in 1633-39, the first German trading mission to Persia. Adam Oelschläger (Olearius), renowned mathematician and orientalist gives a comprehensive account of Russia and Persia. In 1638 Mandelso travelled further east into India and in 1639 he sailed for England calling at Ceylon and Madagascar but he died of smallpox a few years later. His account contains descriptions of Madagascar, Ceylon, India, East Indies, Japan and China. Howgego M38.
Ordonez de Cevallos, Pedro. Viage del Mundo. [Voyage Around the World].
Madrid: Luis Sanchez, Impressor del Rey, 1614. First Edition, first issue. Small Quarto. [xx], 290 + [8]pp. With large woodcut arms on title-page, woodcut initials. Woodcut portrait of author on verso of final preliminary leaf. Period vellum, with some repair and with new endpapers, occasional small, light, minor stains. A bit short, with a few running heads, catchwords and signature notations touched. A very good copy.
First edition of this very rare book, with only three copies found in Worldcat. Ordoñez travelled for 39 years, which is for the most part occupied with an account of his voyages in Spanish South America. With 2 chapters devoted to Bermuda, this is one of the earliest books about the island which was discovered by Henry May in 1593, the first permanent colony being established in 1612. Ordoñez embarked as a young man to Chile, the Antilles and Mexico in Valverde’s fleet, later visiting the Philippines from Acupulso and various East Indian Islands and returned to Spain after 34 years, having traveled extensively throughout the world. He writes of a journey which took him from Bermuda to Central America, through the Kingdom of New Granada, where among other places he visited Cartagena, Antioquia, Popayan, and Bogotá. He continued on to Ecuador, then sailed up the West coast of South and Central America to Mexico, where he caught a ship for a voyage across the Pacific. He claims to have visited Nagasaki, Canton and Macao in 1590, after which he states that he resided in Indochina four years at the time of the Spanish entry into Cambodia, meeting there with Diogo Veloso, then moving on to Malaca, Ceylon, Goa and stopping at Hormuz before eventually arriving back in Spain. There are sailing directions for several parts of his itinerary. Geographers have relied heavily on him and extracts of his accounts were incorporated in the later editions of Herrera's Descripción de las Indias Occidentales. Howgego O16, Sabin 57524.
Orlich, Leopold von. Reise in Ostindien in Briefen an Alexander von Humboldt und Carl Ritter [Travels to India in Letters to Alexander von Humboldt and Carl Ritter].
Leipzig: Mayer & Wigand, 1845. First Edition. Quarto. xvi, 298pp. With ten chromolithographs, five lithographs, and seven steel engravings. Original dark green blind stamped pictorial gilt cloth. One small corner of front cover with expert repair, otherwise a very good copy.
The author describes his travels from London to India by way of Gibraltar, Cairo and Aden in a series of letters to Alexander von Humboldt and Ritter. He first came to Bombay and then travelled to Puna, Kuraschy, Sakkar and Ferospur, etc. His original intention had been to travel with the British Army to Afghanistan to report on the war, but he was delayed and caught up with the British at Ferospur. One of the only important German travel narratives of 19th century British India. Lipperheide 1495
Osculati, Gaetano. Esplorazione delle regioni equatoriali lungo il Napo ed il fuime delle Amazzoni : frammento di un viajjio fatto nele due Americhe negli anni 1846-48. [Exploration of the equatorial regions along the Napo and Amazon Rivers]
Milano: Presso i fratelli Centenari e comp., 1854. Second Expanded and Corrected Edition. Quarto. 344pp. With a lithographed portrait frontispiece and fifteen beautifully hand colored lithographs and a large folding map. Period gilt tooled quarter vellum with papered boards. A very good copy.
"Returning to the coast at Guayaquil, from where he decided to follow the route of Orellana across South America, he set off across country for the Rio Napo, but after several days march two weeks subsisting on palm-leaves and a particular type of fruit, he successfully reached the Napo alone. By way of the Napo he entered the Amazon, then descended the river to Belem, a journey of fourteen months"(Howgego O7).
Pallas, Peter Simon. Neue Nordische Beyträge zur Physikalischen und Geographischen Erd- und Völkerbeschreibung, Naturgeschichte und Oekonomie. [New Nordic Contributions] Volumes One to Three.
St. Petersburg & Leipzig: Johann Zacharias Logan, 1781-2. First Editions. Octavo, 3vols. [x]; [viii]; [iv], 342; 375; [410]pp. With ten plates and three maps, some folding and handcolored. Handsome period style brown gilt tooled half calf with marbled boards, housed in a matching slip case. A near fine set.
This very rare and important series published in a total of seven volumes between 1781 and 1796, documents the Russian exploration of Siberia, Central Asia, and Alaska. Some of these important accounts appear nowhere else. Each volume is in itself complete. Amongst the important accounts included in these three volumes are Vol.1: News from Tibet, Description of the Altai Mountains, Journals of Andrejef, Leontief, & Lyssof on the basin of the Kowymische River and the Bear Islands, Description of the Anadyr River, News of the Tschuktsch Penisula and neighboring Islands, Account of Captain Krenitzyn and Lieutenant Lewachef voyage from Kamchatka to the Alaskan mainland via the Aleutian Islands, Account of the Ocean between Siberia and America; Vol. 2: Journal of the Caravan travels of Lorenz Lange from Moscow to Peking, Description of Peking, Description of Berings Island, Description of Copper Island, Journal of the Four Year Voyage of Dmitrie Bragin from Kamchatka to America, Journal of Iwan Solowief's Voyage to the Mainland of Alaska; Vol. 3 Account of the Natives of Astrachan, Description of Messerschmidts Travels Through Siberia, An Account of the Spanish Voyage of Bodega up the Coast of Northern California, Saikof's Journal of a Voyage to the Mainland of Alaska. The Maps are Pallas' Map of the Discoveries Between Siberia and America Up till the Year 1780, a Map of the Bodega Expedition up the Coast of California, and a Map of the Aleutian Islands and the Sea of Kamchatka. Arctic Bibliography 13057, "It is a rich mine of information on the early history of the discovery and settlement of Alaska"(Lada-Mocarski 31).
Parry, William Edward. Narrative of an Attempt to reach the North Pole, in Boats Fitted for the Purpose, and Attached to his Majesty's Ship Hecla, in the Year 1827, Under the Command of Captain William Edward Parry.
London: John Murray, 1828. First Edition. Quarto. [xxiii], 229pp. with an engraved frontispiece and five other engraved plates and plans and a large folding map. Very handsome period style brown elaborately gilt tooled polished full calf with red gilt label. A near fine copy.
In April 1827, under the auspices of the British Admiralty, Parry and his crew set off on an expedition to attempt to reach the North Pole via Spitzbergen, but they were unsuccessful. The expedition reached 82 degrees, 45 minutes north latitude, a distance within 500 miles of the North Pole. Arctic Bibliography 13146.
Parry, William Edward. Journal of a Voyage for the Discovery of a North-West Passage From the Atlantic to the Pacific; Performed in the Years 1819-20, in His Majesty's Ships Hecla and Griper, Under the Orders of William Edward Parry, R.N., F.R.S., and Commander of the Expedition. [With]Journal of a Second Voyage for the Discovery of a North-West Passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific from the Atlantic to the Pacific; Performed in the Years 1821-22-23, In His Majesty's Ships Fury and Hecla. [With] Appendix to Captain Parry's Journal of a Second Voyage for the Discovery of a North-West Passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific, Performed in his Majesty's Ships Fury and Hecla, in the Years 1821-22-23.
London: John Murray, 1821 & 1824 & 1825. First Editions. 3 vols in 2, Quarto. xxix; xxx; [iv], 310 (plus clxxix pp. of Appendix); 571; 432pp. Frontispiece large folding map, and 9 plates of aquatints, 5 engraved panoramas, 2 maps, 3 folding maps, and six engraved plates;Frontispiece, with 29 other plates of aquatints and copper engravings, and 8 folding maps and plans; two copper engraved plates Handsome period style brown gilt tooled half calf with marbled boards housed in a slip case. A near fine set.
"Parry and Ross had disagreed about the prospect of finding a passage through Lancaster Sound after their voyage the previous year, so Parry was sent out to re-examine the sound... This was the first deliberate Arctic wintering by British naval ships, and Parry introduced various winter routines to maintain good health and morale (e.g., physical exercises, a school, newspaper, and theater), which became almost entrenched tradition in British wintering voyages... On this voyage, Parry not only solved the longstanding problem of locating the elusive entrance to the Northwest Passage, he also navigated about halfway through the passage. In addition, he brought back meteorological and magnetic observations and zoological and geological collections" (Holland, pp.185-86). "Parry sailed on another arctic expedition in May, 1821, and was twice frozen in for several months, but made many explorations and discoveries by sea and land. He became a captain in November of that year and in 1823 was appointed acting hydrographer to the Admiralty. This work deals with the characteristics of the Eskimos and is a treatise on aboriginal life as well as a narrative of scientific discoveries" (Hill, p.255). These are some of the first anthropological descriptions of the Inuit, and Parry and his men owed much of their survival to learning the techniques of these people.
Paterson, Lieutenant William. A Narrative of Four Journeys into the Country of the Hottentots, and Caffraria, in the Years 1777, 1778, 1779.
London: J. Johnson, 1790. Second Corrected and Enlarged Edition. Quarto. xii, 175pp. With a folding map and nineteen hand colored copper engraved plates. Handsome green gilt tooled half morocco with marbled boards a raised bands. A very good copy.
"Although the principal feature of the work is a description of the botanical specimens collected and noted by Mr. Paterson, there are many interesting notes respecting the natives, with a few remarks on the Dutch Colonists"(Mendelssohn II p.143), Cox I p.390.
Payer, Julius. Die Österreich-ungarische Nordpol-Expedition in den Jahren 1872-1874. Nebst einer Skizze der zweiten deutschen Nordpol-Expedition1869-1870 und der Polar-Expedition von 1871.
Wien: Alfred Hoelder, 1875. . . cvi, 696pp. With various advertising leaflets25 parts
Guter Zustand, Halbleder, 696 Seiten, 17x23, 5 cm Mit 146 Illustrationen und 3 Karten, nebst einer Skizze der zweiten Nordpol-Expedition 1869-1870 und der Polar-Expedition von 1871.Halb Lederband, Rücken mit vier unechten Bünden, reich gold geziert, altersentsprechend etwas berieben und bestoßen. Leder löst sich leicht, Vorsatz etwas leicht fleckig. Deckelgelenk etwas eingerissen, Buchblock fest, innen schön und sauber. Komplettes Exemplar mit dekorativen Rotschnitt.Seltenes und komplettes Werk dieser Expedition unter der Regierung Franz Josef I.
Pennant, Thomas. Outlines of the Globe: Vol. I: The View of Hindoostan - Western Hindoostan; Vol. II: The View of Hindoostan - Eastern Hindoostan; Vol. III: The View of India Extra Gangem, China and Japan; Vol. IV: The View of the Malayan Isles, New Holland, and the Spicy Islands.
London: Henry Hughs, 1798-1800. First Edition. Quarto, 4 vols.. [xv]; [x]; [xvi]; [viii], 263, [9]; 374, [13]; 284, [13]; 317, [21]pp. Volume one with eight engraved plates and one engraved head piece. Volume two with thirteen engraved plates, one engraved head piece and a large folding engraved map. Volume three with a large folding engraved map. Volume four with a large folding engraved map. Handsome period style brown gilt tooled half calf with marbled boards housed in a matching slip case. A very good set.
"Thomas Pennant (14 June O.S. 1726 - 16 December 1798) was a Welsh naturalist and antiquary.
The Pennants were a Welsh gentry family from the parish of Whitford, Flintshire, who had built up a modest estate at Bychton by the seventeenth century. In 1724 Thomas' father, David Pennant, also inherited the neighboring Downing estate from a cousin, considerably augmenting the family's fortune. Downing Hall, where Thomas was born in the 'yellow room', became the main Pennant residence.
Pennant received his early education at Wrexham grammar school, before moving to Thomas Croft's school in Fulham in 1740. In 1744 entered Queen's College, Oxford, later moving to Oriel College. Like many students from a wealthy background, he left Oxford without taking a degree, although in 1771 his work as a zoologist was recognized with an honorary degree.
At the age of twelve, Pennant later recalled, he had been inspired with a passion for natural history through being presented with Francis Willughby's Ornithology. A tour in Cornwall in 1746-1747, where he met the antiquary and naturalist William Borlase, awakened an interest in minerals and fossils which formed his main scientific study during the 1750s. In 1750, his account of an earthquake at Downing was inserted in the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society, where there also appeared in 1756 a paper on several coralloid bodies he had collected at Coalbrookdale, Shropshire. More practically, Pennant used his geological knowledge to open a lead mine, which helped to finance improvements at Downing after he inherited in 1763.
In 1757, at the instance of Carolus Linnaeus, he was elected a member of the Royal Swedish Society of Sciences. In 1766 he published the first part of his British Zoology, a work meritorious rather as a laborious compilation than as an original contribution to science. During its progress he visited the continent and made the acquaintance of Buffon, Voltaire, Haller and Pallas.
From the History of Quadrupeds (1793).In 1767 he was elected a fellow of the Royal Society. In 1771 his Synopsis of Quadrupeds was published; it was later expanded into a History of Quadrupeds. At the end of the same year he published A Tour in Scotland in 1769, which proved remarkably popular and was followed in 1774 by an account of another journey in Scotland, in two volumes. These works have proved invaluable as preserving the record of important antiquarian relics which have now perished. In 1778 he brought out a similar Tour in Wales, which was followed by a Journey to Snowdon (part one in 1781; part two in 1783), afterwards forming the second volume of the Tour.
In 1782 he published a Journey from Chester to London. He brought out Arctic Zoology in 1785-1787. In 1790 appeared his Account of London, which went through a large number of editions, and three years later he published the autobiographical Literary Life of the late T. Pennant. In his later years he was engaged on a work entitled Outlines of the Globe, volumes one and two of which appeared in 1798, and volumes three and four, edited by his son David Pennant, in 1800. He was also the author of a number of minor works, some of which were published posthumously. He died at Downing.
The correspondence he received from Gilbert White was the basis for White's book The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne. Unfortunately Pennant's letters to White have been lost"(Wikipedia). Ferguson 278, Cox II p.356.
Perry, Commodore M.C., & Hawks, Francis L. (compiler). Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Performed In The Years 1852, 1853, And 1854, Under The Command Of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy, Compiled from the original notes & journals of Commodore Perry and his officers, at his request, and under his supervision
Washington: Congress of the United States, 1856-7. First Edition. 3 Volumes, Quarto. xvii; - ; xliii, 537; 414; 705pp. Vol.1: 2 folding maps, 3 (2 folding,) colour facsimiles of Japanese woodcuts, 90 lithographs, 78 woodcuts, and contains the suppressed nude bathing scene, even though it is not called for in the table of illustrations. Vol.2: 3 maps (2 folding), contains lithograph illustrations of farm implements of China and a report on the Agriculture of China, contains Sailing Directions & Nautical Remarks, w/ 17 fabulous large folding charts, & 17 diagrams of winds & temperatures, a discussion of cyclones, plus the 14 pp. facsimile of the original 1854 Kanagawa treaty with Japan first in Japanese characters, then followed by the English version, plus 8 pp. index. Vol.3: title reads Observations on the Zodiacal Light, from April 2, 1853 to April 22, 1855, made chiefly on board the United States Frigate Mississippi, during her late cruise in eastern seas, and her voyage homeward; with conclusions from the data thus obtained by Rev. George Jones. With numerous charts, diagrams & tables, index of times, latitudes, 352 full-page b/w illustrations. Period style black gilt tooled half morocco with black cloth boards. A near fine set.
This landmark treatise is the record of the opening of Japan, and marks the start of American relations with Japan. "Perry felt that the only way to force Japan to cease her isolationist foreign policy would be through exhibiting superior naval forces. After entering Araga Harbour on July 8, 1853, the Japanese were eventually forced to accept a treaty that stipulated better treatment of shipwrecked seamen and permitted American ships to obtain fuel and supplies at two Japanese ports, Hakodate and Shimoda" (Hill, p.231). Documents, treaties, observations and detailed coverage of Perry's stop at Okinawa and Yokohama are just some of what is included. The work is magnificently illustrated by Heine, the youthful German artist, who also made many important and valuable zoological collections throughout the duration of the voyage. Vol.2 describes and illustrates the flora and fauna found throughout Japan and surrounding areas. Mr. J.C. Brevoort described the fish. Both an historic and important work. Cordier Japonica, p.514. NMMC Vol.1 535. Sabin 30968. Wenckstern 620. Wood, p.517.
Petherick, John. Egypt, the Soudan and Central Africa with Explorations from Khartoum on the White Nile to the Regions of the Equator Being Sketches from Sixteen Years’ Travel.
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood, 1861. First Edition Signed Dedication Copy. Octavo. xii, 482pp., 16. With a folding map. Original plum patterned gilt cloth. Gilt faded, otherwise a very good copy.
"To Lady Ashburton with the Respectful Compliments of the Author." Also, stuck to front fly leaf: Sources of the Nile. Subscription to Raise 2000 [Pounds] for Sending an Expedition under Mr. Petherick H.B.M. Consul at Khartum, up to the Nile to Explore its Sources, and to Aid that of Captain Speke, Already Despatched by way of Zanzibar, for that Same Destination 4p."Petherick, a contemporary of Samuel Baker, Richard Burton, and John Hanning Speke, traveled along the Nile Valley, through Kordofan and into the unknown region beyond. While primarily a narrative of travel and exploration, there are incidents of hunting gazelle, buffalo, and rhinoceros, with a description of a native hunt fro elephants"(Czech p.129), Hess & Coger 1495, Hilmy II, p.109-110.
Phipps, Constantine John. A Voyage Towards the North Pole Undertaken by His Majesty's Command, 1773.
London: W. Boyer and J. Nichols for J. Nourse, 1774. First Edition. Quarto. viii, 253 (1)pp. Fourteen plates, most double or folding, including 3 maps. 11 folding tables. Handsome period brown gilt tooled full calf with raised bands. Rebacked in matching style, otherwise a near fine copy.
"This work is an important addition to early nautical science in the polar regions. Besides a journal of the voyage, it contains a descriptive catalog of the natural history and resources of Spitsbergen. This is the official account written by Phipps himself, who later was created Lord Mulgrave" (Hill p.207). "The scientific results of the expedition included zoological and botanical observations and collections, and a meteorological journal. The expedition's farthest north exceeded the record established by Chichagov and was not surpassed until Scoresby" (Holland, p.137). Sabin 62572.
Pimentel, Manoel. Arte de Navegar . . . Roteiro das Viagens, e Costas Maritimas de Guine, Angola, Brasil, Indias, & Ilhas Occidentaes, & Orientaes. [Art of Navigation, and Pilot book for Guinea, Angola, Brazil, etc..].
Lisboa: Deslandes, 1712. First Edition with Sailing Directions. Small Folio. [xii], 576pp. With copper engraved maps on twenty-one plates. Handsome period style dark brown elaborately gilt tooled full sheep. A few leaves with expert repair, otherwise a very good copy.
Extremely rare edition as only three copies found in Worldcat. The royal cosmographer Manoel Pimentel’s Arte de Navegar is the classic textbook of the period of the art of navigation. Covering all principles of this art --- mathematical as well as astronomical --- it gives sailing directions from Portugal to South America, the West Indies and, via the Cape of Good Hope, to India and the East. The coasts of Puerto-Rico, Cuba, etc. are discussed in detail. "Until the nineteenth century Pimentel's routes were considered to be authoritative''(Borba de Moraes p.671). Sabin 62883.
Pizarro y Orellana, Fernando. Varones Ilustres del Nuevo Mundo, Descubridores, Conquistadores y Pacificadores del Opulento, Dilatado y Poderoso Imperio de las Indias Occidentales. Sus Vidas, Virtud, Valor, Hazañas, Y Claros Blasones. Ilustrados...Con Singulares Observaciones Politicas, Morales, Iuridicas, Miscelaneas, Y Razon De Estado; Para Mayor Autoridad De La Historia, Y Demonstracion Della, Y Su Utilissima Leccion. [Distinguished Men of the New World].
Madrid: Diego Díaz de la Carrera, 1639. First Edition. . [xxxvi], 427, 72, [32]pp. Very handsome period maroon elaborately gilt tooled full morocco. A very good copy.
Important collection of biographies of New World explorers and Conquistadors. The author was a great-grandson of Francisco Pizarro. It includes the lives of Christopher Columbus, Hernan Cortes, Francisco, Juan, Hernando and Gonzalo Pizarro, Diego Garcia de Paredes and others. The second part is a Discurso legal to remind Philip IV of the reward Charles V had promised the author’s ancestor Francisco Pizarro for his conquest of Peru."Obra estimada"(Palau 227687), Sabin 63189.
Pococke, Richard. A Description of the East and some Other countries. (Vol. 1: Observations on Egypt; Vol. 2 part 1: Observations on Palestine or the Holy Land, Syria, Mesopotamia, Cyprus, and Candia; Vol. 2 part 2: Observations on the Islands of the Archipelago, Asia Minor, Thrace, Greece and some Other Parts of Europe.)
London: W. Bowyer, 1743 -1745. First Edition. Folio (2vols. 3 parts). xiv; xii; vii, 310; 268; 308pp. Engraved title vignettes, dedication and 178 maps and plates. Rebacked brown full calf in period style with elaborate gilt tooling, using original boards. Beautiful set.
"Pococke was a great traveller and visited many other places besides the East... He visited Egypt in 1737-38, ascending the Nile as far as Philae, and then passed into Palestine and other places mentioned above, in 1738-1740. The work attained great celebrity. Hallam regarded Pococke as the equal of any oriental scholar. Gibbon described his book as of "superior learning and dignity"(Cox I p. 224), Blackmer, 1323, Pine-Coffin, 733, Roehricht 1396.
Polo, Marco. Marci Pauli Veneti, historici fidelissimi juxta ac praestantissimi, de regionibus orientalibus libri III. Cum codice manuscripto Bibliothecae electoralis brandenburgicae collati, exq; eo adjectis notis plurim'um tum suppleti tum illustrati. Accedit, propter cognationem materiae, Haithoni Armeni Historia orientalis: quae & De Tartaris inscribitur..,
Coloniae Brandenburgicae (Berlin): ex officina Georgii Schulzii, 1671. First Edition. Large Octavo, 3 parts in one. [6], 25, [17], 167, [51], 107, [9], [8], 115, [13]pp. With two engraved title pages. Period papered boards with gilt papered label. A very good copy.
Important work bringing together three significant works on China: Marco Polo, from the manuscript version in the library of the Elector of Brandenburg; the "Oriental History" [i.e., Historia Orientalis] of Hethum, Prince of Korghos (d. 1308); and "Geographic and historical disquisition on Cathay" (Disquisitio geographica & historica de Chataja) by Andreas Müller (1630-94). The volume begins with an engraved general title-page for all three works and then proceeds to a printed one in red and black; the Historia Orientalis and Disquisitio geographica have each their own printed title-pages, the latter with a handsome engraved title-page additionally present as a frontispiece. A great compendium for the study of Genghis Khan, travels to and in Asia, Mongol history, and the history of Asia generally. Brunet, III, 1406. Vocabulary charts with affixed publisher's corrections. "After the arrival of the polos in China in 1275, Marco came a close attendant of Kublai Khan, and was for a period of fifteen to seventeen years sent on diplomatic missions to most parts of china, travelling as far as the western fringes of Szechwan and Yunnan. The most significant and best documented of these journeys, which took place some time around 1280, was from Beijing to the far southwest of China"(Howgego P125).
Poncelin de La Roche-Tilhac, Jean-Charles. Histoire des Révolutions de Tai̋ti, avec le Tableau du Gouvernement, des Moeurs, des Arts, & de la Religion des Habitans de Cette île, par Messire Poutavery [pseud.], Grand-earée de Tai̋ti; Ouvrage Traduit du Tai̋tien en Français. Par Mademoiselle B.D.B.D.B. [History of the Revolutions in Tahiti].
Paris: Chez Lamy, 1782. First Edition. Octavo. xvj; [iv], 123, [4]; 210, [1]pp. Period brown gilt tooled mottled full calf with a maroon gilt tooled morocco label. A near fine copy.
Very rare account as only one copy is found in Worldcat. A similar work to that of Taibout's "Essai sur L'isle d'Otahiti," this work is also representative of the philosophical works that drew inspiration from the new discoveries in the South Pacific. It is full of information on Tahiti drawn from Bougainville, Cook, etc.. O'Reilly, 9296.
Portlock, Captain Nathaniel. A Voyage Round the World; but more Particularly to the North-West Coast of America: Performed in 1785, 1786, 1787 and 1788, in the 'King George' and 'Queen Charlotte', Captains Portlock and Dixon.
London: John Stockdale & George Goulding, 1789. First Edition. Quarto. xii, 384 (plus 40pp. of appendix)pp. Portrait frontispiece, with 13 plates and 6 folding maps. Early 20th century period style brown gilt half calf with marbled boards. Title page, one other plate, and large map with expert repair, one plate with mild staining, otherwise a very good copy.
"After the reports of the lucrative fur trade on the northwest American coast had reached England, two ships under the commands of Portlock and George Dixon were sent out. After visiting the Falkland Islands, the two ships made a long stay at the Hawaiian Islands, then proceeded to America and surveyed the coast, which was the most important result of the voyage. The Queen Charlotte Islands were named after Dixon's ship. Portlock was a veteran of Captain Cook's third voyage to the Pacific. His vivid descriptions provided William Beresford's and Dixon's narrative. Seceral Indian vocabularies are given."(Hill p. 239), TPL 599, Streeter VI 3485, Sabin 64389.
Pottinger, Lieutenant Henry. Travels in Beloochistan and Scinde Accompanied by a Geographical and Historical Account of Those Countries, with a Map.
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1816. First Edition. Quarto. xxx, 423pp. With a hand colored aquatint frontispiece and a large folding hand colored map. Handsome period style brown elaborately gilt tooled speckled full calf with red and green gilt morocco labels. A very good copy.
With an interesting provenance as this volume is out of the Agent Governor General's Office Library Beluchistan. "In the spring of 1810.., Pottinger set out on an expedition to explore Baluchistan, southern Afghanistan and the interior of Persia. [His] orders were to collect information on roads and other means of moving troops and to study the political situation in Heart. [He] travelled in disguise, posing as a Muslim horse-trader on his way to Heart to buy some famous Central Asian horses for their master, a rich Muslim Indian."(Howgego P43).
Procopios of Caesarea, De Bello Persico, Per Raphaelem Volaterranum Conversus. Romae per Magistrum Eucharium Silber al's Franck. Castigatum per Andream Nucium. [The Persian War].
: Nonis Martiis, 1509. First Edition. Quarto. [180]pp. Period rough papered boards. A fine copy.
Very rare volume as Worldcat finds only five copies. The first printing of Procopios' account of the early 6th century Byzantine military campaigns against the Persian kings Kavadh and Chosroes Anushirvan, and against the Vandals in North Africa. Procopios, a native of Caesarea in Palestine, trained as a lawyer and rhetorician, was attached to the Byzantine general Belisarius in AD 527 as his aide and legal adviser in the Persian war.
Pugh, John. Remarkable Occurrences in the Life of Jonas Hanway, Esq. Comprehending an Abstract of his Travels in Russia, and Persia as are the most Interesting. A Short History of the rise and Progress of the Charitable and Political Institutions Founded or Supported by him. Several Anecdotes and an Attempt to Delineate his Character.
London: J. Davis, 1787. First Edition. Octavo. x, 262pp. With a folding engraved map frontispiece. Handsome period style brown gilt tooled half calf with a red gilt morocco label and marbled boards. A fine copy.
Very Rare biography of Hanway. "Hanway set out southward from Moscow with a caravan of woolen goods, followed the Volga and the western shores of the Caspian Sea, and arrived in Persia where he traded in the north of the country and along the Caspian coast. While there, according, according to his narrative published in 1753, he suffered many hardships and adventures. At Astrabad, his furthest east, he was robbed by Qajar rebels but, after visiting the shah at Hamadan, won compensation for his stolen goods. He returned in 1745 by way of the Caspian and Volga, and in 1750 returned to London, where, having amassed a considerable fortune, he retired from trade and in 1753 published an account of his travels"(Howgego H21). Cox I p.256.
Raffles, Sir Thomas Stamford. The History of Java. [With] Antiquarian, Architectural, And Landscape Illustrations of the History of Java.
London: John Murray & Henry G. Bohn, 1830 & 1844. Second and Best Edition. 2 vols. Octavo, & Atlas Quarto. xlviii; iv,+ index clxxix, 536; 332pp. With two folding tables and a large folding engraved map and 92 engraved, etched, and aquatint plates (some hand colored). Contemporary red blind stamped gilt cloth. A very good set.
"Raffles, the son of a sea captain, was born off Jamaica on the ship Anne. He was educated by the famous Dr. Anderson and worked in the India House. In 1805 he accompanied Governor Dundas, as secretary, to Penang Island in the Straits of Malacca. He was soon expert in the Malay language. When the British captured Java, he was named as Lt. Governor and served at that post from 1811 to 1816. From 1817 to 1824 he served as the British resident at Bencoolen in Sumatra. During this time he obtained Singapore Island for the British Crown"(Hill p. 245), Abbey, Travel, 554. Tooley 391.
Reftelius, Carl. Historisk och politisk beskrifning : ofwer riket och staden Algier, ifrån år 1516 til och med år 1732 [Historical and Political Description of the Kingdom and City of Algiers from 1516 to 1732].
Stockholm: Peter Jör. Nyström, 1737-1739. First Edition. Large Octavo. [xvi]; [xvi], 224; 225-695 +[1]pp. With nine copper engraved plates, some folding. Handsome period gilt tooled full calf with red and brown gilt labels. A very good set.
A description of Algiers, to a large extent based on the author’s own observations. The author served as Secretary to the Swedish Consulate in Algiers from 1730. His narrative is regarded as one of the most trustworthy contemporary sources. "This embraces the history of Algiers from 1516 to 1732"(Playfair Algeria 243).
Ribeyro, [Joao]. Histoire de l'isle de Ceylan [History of the Island of Ceylon].
Amsterdam: de Lorme, 1701. First Amsterdam Edition. Duodecimo. [xxiv], 352pp. With eight folding copper engraved views and plans, including one large folding map of the island. Period brown gilt tooled mottled full calf with a maroon gilt tooled morocco label. A very good copy.
Ribeiro was the first European to give a detailed account of Ceylon from personal knowledge. He was still a boy of fourteen years when he reached Ceylon, one of of four hundred soldados. Except for an interval of a few months, he continued on service in the island till 1658, and rose to the rank of captain in the army. In that year the last of the Portuguese possessions in Ceylon surrendered to the Dutch, and Ribeiro was transferred to India, where he served for another nineteen and a half years. In October 1680 he returned to his own country, and shortly after commenced to write his "Fatalidade Histórica", a manuscript which was dedicated to King Dom Pedro II on the 8th of January 1685.
The first Portuguese edition was printed by Academia Real das Sciencias of Lisbon in 1836.
The chief value of this work, is Ribeyro's delightful observations on the life and customs of the Sinhalese, and the internal conditions of the country as he saw it.
Richardson, John. Arctic Searching Expedition; a Journal of a Boat Voyage Through Rupert's Land and the Arctic Sea, in Search of the Discovery Ships Under Command of Sir John Franklin. With an Appendix on the Physical Geography of North America.
London: Longman, Brown,, 1851. First Edition. Octavo, 2vols.. viii; vii, 413; 416pp. With 10 colored and tinted lithographs, folding map colored in outline (mounted on linen).
"An account of the Rae-Richardson expedition of 1847-8, which journeyed down the Mackenzie River and searched eastwards by boat along the Arctic shore as far as the mouth of the Coppermine River"(NMMC I, 901), Arctic Bibliography 14489, Sabin 71025.
Richardson, W. (Publisher). A General Collection of Voyages and Discoveries, made by the Portuguese and the Spaniards, During the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries.
London: W. Richardson, 1789. First Edition. Quarto. v, 518pp. With two engraved views, four engraved folding maps and two portraits. Handsome period style brown gilt tooled half calf with marbled boards. A fine near copy.
There has always been some confusion regarding the maps issued in this book, as the printed list does not exactly correspond with the maps as found in all copies. The map of "India" called for is in fact a map of "The East Indies", and no map of the West Indies was issued. Those that should be present, and are in this copy, are therefore "Chart of the Western Coast of Africa", "Map of Africa", "Map of the East Indies", and "Map of the Canary Islands". Additionally there are portraits of Henry the Navigator and Albuquerque, and views of Madeira and Tenerife. Mendelssohn (1979) II, p. 322; Sabin, 26875. An important collection of early voyages, neatly anthologizing most of the major Spanish and Portuguese early navigators, including all the major discoverers such as Columbus, Da Gama, and Vespucci, but with a number of lesser-known accounts as well. "Richardson was both the editor and publisher of this work, which is frequently cited as "Richardson's Collection"(Hill 688).
Rio Secco, Joaquim José de Azevedo, Visconde do. Exposição analytica, e justificativa da conducta, e vida publica do Visconde do Rio Seco, : desde o dia 25 de novembro de 1807, em que Sua Magestade fidelissima o incumbio dos arranjamentos necessarios da sua retirada para o Rio de Janeiro, até o dia 15 de septembro de 1821, em cujo anno dimittirá todos os lugares e empregos de responsabilidade de Fazenda [ An analytical essay on the Portuguese court in Rio de Janeiro]
Rio de Janeiro: Imprensa Nacional, 1821. First Edition. Large Quarto. viii, 39; 4; 28; 9pp. With one folding table Handsome period style brown gilt tooled speckled full sheep. A fine uncut copy.
No copy in Worldcat. This rare and extremely early Rio de Janeiro imprint is "extremely interesting and important for the information [it] provides about the Portuguese court and public administration in Rio de Janeiro at that time, and [is] very difficult to find"(Borba de Moraes 739). Sabin 71480.
Ritscher, Alfred. Wissenschaftliche und Fliegerische Ergebnisse der Deutschen Antarktischen Expedition 1938/39 [Scientific and Aerial Results of the German Antarctic Expedition 1938/39].
Leipzig: Koehler & Amelang, 1942. First Edition. Small Quarto, 2vols.. xv, 304pp. With 56 text illustration, 60 plates, some colored, and four folding maps. Original gray cloth housed in a matching slipcase. A very good set
Very rare account. "A chilling Nazi attempt to claim large areas of the Antarctic for the Reich, after dropping aluminum darts with swastikas from two aircraft over large portions of Queen Maud land. Dedicated to Hermann Goering and printed in Leipzig at the height of Nazi success, the edition may well have been bombed to oblivion"(Taurus 127).
Roberts, William. An Account of the First Discovery, and Natural History of Florida. With a Particular Detail of the several Expeditions and Descents made on that Coast. Collected from the best Authorities by William Roberts. Illustrated by a general Map, and some particular Plans, together with a topographical description of that country, by T. Jefferys,
London: T. Jefferys, 1763. First Edition. Quarto. [x], 102pp. With engraved folding maps of Florida, Pensacola, Bay of St. Josephs, Plan of Bahia, St. Augustin, bay and island of Mobile and an engraved view of Pensacola. Very handsome Period style brown elaborately gilt tooled full paneled calf. A fine copy.
"After belonging alternately to France and Spain, Florida was finally ceded to England in this year [1763], and Roberts' book was in response to the awakened interest in the colony"(Cox II, p.134). "The first general description of the two new British colonies and adjacent areas"(Servies 436). An important work claiming that Briton made the first discovery of Florida in 1496. Church1046, Sabin 71926.
Rogers, Captain Woodes. A Cruising Voyage Round the World; First to the South Seas Thence to the East Indies and Homewards By the Cape of Good Hope Begun in 1708 and Finish'd in1711. Containing a journal of all the remarkable transactions; particularly, of the taking of Puna and Guiaquil, of the Acapulco ship, and of Other Prizes; an Account of Alexander Selkirk's Living Alone four Years and four Months in an Island; and a Brief Description of Several Countries in our Course Noted for Trade, Especially in the South-Sea. With Maps of all the Coast, from the best Spanish manuscript draughts. And an Introduction Relating to the South-Sea Trade.
London: A. Bell and B. Lintot, 1712. First Edition. Octavo. [xxii], 428 + 56 + [14]pp. 5 folding engraved maps. Very handsome period style brown elaborately gilt tooled full calf, with compartmentalized covers, full gilt spine and red and black gilt morocco labels. A very good copy.
Rare First Edition. "This work may be considered as a buccaneering classic. With William Dampier as pilot, Captain Woodes Rogers' privateering expedition set sail from Bristol. After sailing down the coast of Brazil and rounding Cape Horn, he made for the deserted island of Juan Fernandez, due to a severe storm. There, Rogers rescued the celebrated Alexander Selkirk, a Scot who had been marooned many years before by Captain Stradling during Dampier's earlier voyage, and who has been immortalized as the prototype for Daniel Defoe's 'Robinson Crusoe.' An account of his true adventures is given. The expedition then cruised the coast of Peru, taking various prizes, reached California, and crossed the Pacific to Asia. The high point of this circumnavigation was the capture of the Manila Galleon, in 1709, at Puerto Seguro"(Hill p. 258).
Rohlfs, Gerhard. Drei Monate in der libyschen Wüste. Mit Beiträgen von P. Ascherson, W. Jordan und K. Zittel. [Three Months in the Libyan Desert].
Kassel: Th. Fischer, 1875. First Edition. Octavo. [xii], 340pp. With sixteen tipped in original photographs from Remele, eleven lithographs (some folding), eighteen wood engravings and one large hand colored folding map. Original red decorative pictorial gilt cloth. Recased and plates mildly foxed, otherwise a very good copy.
"Friedrich Gerhard Rohlfs (April 14, 1831 - June 2, 1896) was a German geographer, explorer and adventurer. He was born at Vegesack, near Bremen. Rohlfs was the first European to cross Africa north to south. His route took him from Tripoli through the Sahara desert, over Lake Chad, along the Niger River to the Gulf of Guinea from 1865-1867. He was to the second European explorer to visit the region of the Draa River in the south of Morocco. In 1874 Rohlfs set out from Dakhla Oasis intending to reack Kufra. In February he was sixty miles north of Abu Ballas (Pottery Hill) in the Western Desert. Accompanied by Karl Zittel and a surveyor called Jordans, Rohlfs and his colleagues experienced a downpouring of rain - a rare occurrence in the desert, seemingly only happening every twenty years. Rohlf's team restocked and watered their camels and left a cairn at the place he had named Regenfeld (Rainfield)"(Wikipedia).
Rooke, Henry. Travels to the Coast of Arabia Felix: and from Thence by the Red-Sea and Egypt, to Europe. Containing a Short Account of an Expedition Undertaken Against the Cape of Good Hope.
London: R. Blamire, 1783. First Edition. Octavo. viii, 129pp. Handsome period brown gilt tooled full treed calf with a red gilt morocco label. Title page with expertly removed library marking, otherwise a near fine copy.
A rare work as Worldcat finds only eight copies. A collection of descriptive letters by Rooke, a Major in the 100th Regiment of Foot, concerning the campaign to capture the Cape of Good Hope; the expedition was dispatched in 1781. Rooke also gives descriptions of Mecca, Jeddah and Cairo. Cox I p.233. "The volume contains some particulars regarding the expedition dispatched with object of the capture of the Cape, and which sailed from Spithead on March 13, 1781, under Commodore George Johnstone"(Mendelssohn II p.247).
Rosende, Antonio Gonzalez de. Vida i Virtvdes del Illmo i excmo señor d. Ivan de Palafox i Mendoza de los Consejos de sv Magestad en el Real de las Indias, i svpremo de Aragon, obispo de la Pvebla de los Angeles, i arzobispo electo de Mexico. [Life of Juan Palafax y Mendoza].
Madrid: Por Julian de Paredes, 1666. First Edition. Small Folio. [lx], 534 + [24]pp. With an engraved title page. Very Handsome period style dark brown elaborately gilt tooled speckled full sheep. A near fine copy.
Rare work as only six copies found in Worldcat.. Palafax y Mendoza was a "Spanish bishop and historian. Born in Fitero to a noble Spanish family, he received his education at Huesca and the universities of Alcala and Salamanca. In 1627 he was appointed as fiscal treasurer of the Santa Iglesia de Tarazona. Ordained a priest at Salamanca in 1629, he was in 1639 consecrated bishop of Puebla de Los Angeles and appointed visitor-general to Mexico. During his term to the Philippines, placing him in an ideal position to collect letters and memorials sent from China to Mexico by way of Macao and Manila"(Howgego P9), Sabin 73279.
Ross, Sir James Clark. A Voyage of Discovery and Research in The Southern and Antarctic Regions, During the Years 1839-43.
London: John Murray, 1847. First Edition. Octavo, 2vols.. [liii]; [xi], 366; 447pp. With eight maps (three folding) and eight tinted lithograph plates (two folding including a panorama). Handsome period style blue gilt tooled straight grained half morocco with matching patterned cloth boards, housed in a matching cloth slip case. A very good set.
"One of the most important works in the history of Antarctic exploration.. Ross led this expedition for the purpose of Antarctic Discovery and Magnetic surveys, during which he circumnavigated the Antarctic continent, discovered the Ross Sea, Ross Island, the Ross Shelf Ice, Victoria Land, Erebus and Terror Gulf (named after the ships of the expedition), Mount Erebus, and attempted to penetrate the Weddell Sea"(Hill 1487). Rosove 275.
Ross, Sir John. Appendix to the Narrative of a Second Voyage in Search of a North-West Passage and of a Residence in the Arctic Regions During the Years 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833.
London: A.W. Webster, 1835. Signed Presentation First Edition with three Signed Letter. Quarto. xxii, 120, cxliv, [ciii]pp. With an engraved frontispiece, twelve colored lithographs, and seven uncolored lithographs. Handsome period style navy gilt tooled half straight grained morocco with marbled boards. A very good copy.
Presentation Copy: "To Mons. Gaimard with the authors respectful compliments Paris 25th December 1835, John Ross."
1. With a signed letter, discussing a letter Alexander von Humboldt, from Gaimard to Mons. Montrol on Voyage en Scandinavie en Laponie at au Spitzberg letter head. 2. Another signed note from Gaimard to Montrol. 3. Montrol's subsciption receipt from Societe de Geographie for a monument in honor of Dumont d'Urville. 4. Montrol's invitation to the unveiling of the monument.
Gaimard sailed as surgeon on the circumnavigation of Freycinet and as chief surgeon on the Astrolabe under Dumont d'Urville. In 1835, by order of King Louis-Philippe, Gaimard was appointed to command a scientific expedition to the North Atlantic. Howgego G1.
After the embarrassment of Ross' first voyage in which he claimed to see mountains in Lancaster Sound, it took a decade for him to find private backing (he had lost the confidence of the British Admiralty) for a second trip. Ross travelled through Lancaster Sound, into Prince Regent inlet and onto Boothia Peninsula, while on the way finding remnants of Parry's ship 'Fury' which had been wreck on North Somerset Island. For three consecutive winters Ross and his men were stuck in the ice, but used the time wisely to learn mapping, hunting, sewing, transportation and language from the local Inuit. Ross also organized lectures, lessons, and scientific inquiries, one of which discovered the North Magnetic Pole. In 1832 Ross finally abandoned the ship, and managed to live on supplies found at Parry's wreck. A whaler rescued Ross and his crew in 1833, and remarkably, it was the same vessel which Ross had commanded on his first voyage. Abbey 636. Arctic 14866. Baker, pp.491-2. Chavanne 1450. Holland, p.202. Sabin 73381.
Ross, Sir John. Narrative of a Second Voyage in Search of a North-West Passage, and of a Residence in the Arctic Regions During the Years 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833; Including the Reports of Commander, now Captain, James Clark Ross and the Discovery of the Northern Magnetic Pole. [With] Appendix to the Narrative of a Second Voyage in Search of a North-West Passage and of a Residence in the Arctic Regions During the Years 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833.
London: A.W. Webster, 1835. First Edition. Quarto, 2 vols.. xxxii, 740; 120, cxliv, ciiipp. 2 Steel engraved frontispieces, with 9 other steel engraved plates, 17 colored lithographs, 8 lithographs, 3 colored mezzotints, and 6 maps and plans, including one color and folding. Handsome period-style blue half straight grained morocco housed in a matching slip case. A very good set.
After the embarrassment of Ross' first voyage in which he claimed to see mountains in Lancaster Sound, it took a decade for him to find private backing (he had lost the confidence of the British Admiralty) for a second trip. Ross travelled through Lancaster Sound, into Prince Regent inlet and onto Boothia Peninsula, while on the way finding remnants of Parry's ship 'Fury' which had been wreck on North Somerset Island. For three consecutive winters Ross and his men were stuck in the ice, but used the time wisely to learn mapping, hunting, sewing, transportation and language from the local Inuit. Ross also organized lectures, lessons, and scientific inquiries, one of which discovered the North Magnetic Pole. In 1832 Ross finally abandoned the ship, and managed to live on supplies found at Parry's wreck. A whaler rescued Ross and his crew in 1833, and remarkably, it was the same vessel which Ross had commanded on his first voyage. Abbey 636. Arctic 14866. Baker, pp.491-2. Chavanne 1450. Holland, p.202. Sabin 73381.
Rüppell, Eduard. Reisen in Nubien, Kordofan und dem Peträischen Arabien Vorzüglich in Geographisch-Statistischer Hinsicht. [Travels to Nubia].
Frankfurt: Wilmans, 1829. First Edition with a Signed Letter. Octavo. xxvi, 388pp. With eight folding copper engraved plates and four folding copper engraved maps. Original brown gilt cloth. A very good copy
The naturalist Eduard Rüppell undertook an expedition to Africa in the years 1822-1828 Via Egypt and Nubia he reached Darfur and Kordofan and then finished his expedition by going to the Red Sea. Kainbacher 355 ; Embacher 225; Hess/Coger 1539. The letter from Rueppell to Frau Louise Belli dated 21st of November 1841discusses correspondence between Rueppel and many important explorers of the day including: Richard Owen, L Agassiz, , W. J. Burchell, Roderick Murchison, and H Lichtenstein amongst others.
Ruschenberger, William Samuel Waithman. A Narrative of a Voyage Round the World During the Years 1835, 1836, and 1837; Including a Narrative of an Embassy to the Sultan of Muskat and the King of Siam.
London: Richard Bentley, 1838. First Edition. Octavo, 2vols.. viii; viii, 450; 472pp. With four tinted lithographs on plates. Period navy gilt tooled half calf with marbled boards and a purple gilt tooled label, housed in a matching navy cloth slip case. A very good set.
"Ruschenberger sailed on the ship Peacock, accompanied by the schooner Enterprise, on an expedition to the East for the purpose of obtaining information and negotiating and securing treaties of friendship and commerce with Eastern powers. Ruschenberger describes his journey to the dominions of the Sultan of Muscat and Oman, to Ceylon, India, Java, Siam, Cochin China, China, the Bonin Islands, the Hawaiian Islands, California, and Mexico. He also visited Rio de Janeiro, Zanzibar, saw Halley's Comet, gave a thorough account of the Ceylonese pearl fishery, noted the growth of public education in Hawaii, and visited the nearly abandoned ruins of the San Carlos mission near Monterey, California"(Hill 1499); Sabin 74186.
Russell, Alexander. The Natural History of Aleppo, and Parts Adjacent. Containing a Description of the City, and the principal natural productions in its neighbourhood; together with an account of the climate, inhabitants, and diseases; particulary of the plague.
London: G.G. & J. Robinson, 1794. Second Expanded Edition. Quarto, 2vols. xxiv; vii, 446, xxiii, [i]pp. With seventeen copper engraved plates. Period brown gilt tooled full calf. Rebacked in style, otherwise a very good copy.
"In 1734 Russell was one of the first members of the Medical Society of Edinburgh University. In 1740 he came to London, and in the same year went to Aleppo as physician to the English factory. He learnt to speak Arabic fluently, and acquired great influence with the pasha and people of all creeds. In 1750 he was joined by his younger brother, Patrick, and in 1753 he resigned, returning to England by way of Naples and Leghorn, in order to supplement his study of the plague at Aleppo by visiting the lazarettos at those places. This work, which has been described as 'one of the most complete pictures of Eastern manners extant"(Pinkerton), Blackmer 1458.
Sandoval Y Guzman, [Sebastian. de]. Pretensiones de la Villa Imperial de Potosi, propuestos en el Real Consejo de las Indias. Dedicados al Excelentissimo Señor don Garcia de Haro y Avellaneda, Conde de Castrillo, etc. Por el Doctor Don Sebastian de Sandoual y Guzman, Procurador general de la dicha villa, Catedratico de Visperas de Leyes en la Real Vniversidad de Lima, en el Peru, y Regidor de la misma ciudad. [The Claim of the Imperial City of Potosi, Proposed in the Royal Council of the Indies].
Madrid: Juan Goncalez, 1634. First Edition. Small Folio. 6 leaves, 157 + [2] leavespp. Later full vellum. A near fine copy.
Extremely rare as no copy found in Worldcat, however there seems to be varying collations for this work. This copy matches the Palau collation. Palau 29715-78, Sabin 7643.
The work is full of invaluable information on early Alto Peru and is one of the first important sources for information on Potosi itself.
"Founded in 1546 as a mining town, [Potosi] soon produced fabulous wealth, becoming one of the largest cities in the Americas and the world with a population exceeding 200,000 people.
Miners at work.In Spanish there is still a saying, valer un potosí, "to be worth a potosí" (that is, "a fortune"). For Europeans, Peru Bolivia was part of the Viceroyalty of Perú and was known as Alto Perú before becoming independent was a mythical land of riches. Potosí appears as an idiom for "extraordinary richness" in Miguel de Cervantes' famous novel satirizing chivalry, Don Quixote (second part, cap. LXXI). One theory holds that the mint mark of Potosí (the letters "PTSI" superimposed on one another) is the origin of the dollar sign.
It is from Potosí that most of the silver shipped through the Spanish Main came. According to official records, 45,000 tons of pure silver were mined from Cerro Rico from 1556 to 1783. Of this total, 7,000 tons went to the Spanish monarchy. Indian labour, forced by Francisco de Toledo, Count of Oropesa through the traditional Incan mita institution of contributed labor, came to die by the thousands, not simply from exposure and brutal labor, but by mercury poisoning: in the patio process the silver-ore, having been crushed to powder by hydraulic machinery, was cold-mixed with mercury and trodden to an amalgam by the native workers with their bare feet. [1] The mercury was then driven off by heating, producing deadly vapors.
To compensate for the diminishing indigenous labor force, the colonists made a request in 1608 to the Crown in Madrid to begin allowing for the importation of 1500 to 2000 African slaves per year. An estimated total of 30,000 African slaves were taken to Potosí throughout the colonial era. African slaves were also forced to work in the Casa de la Moneda as acémilas humanas (human mules). Since mules would die after couple of months pushing the mills, the colonists replaced the four mules with twenty African slaves. (Angola Maconde 1999)"(Wikipedia).
Sarytschew, Gavrila. Account of a Voyage of Discovery to the North-East of Siberia, the Frozen Ocean, and the North-East Sea.
London: Richard Phillips, 1806-7. First Edition. Octavo, two volumes in one. iv, 70; 80pp. With three folding copper engraved plates and two hand colored engraved plates. Handsome period style brown gilt tooled polished full calf. A very good copy.
"This Sarychev's journal of the Russian expedition, commanded by the Englishman Captain Joseph Billings, to explore the Arctic and North Pacific Oceans. This official expedition was sent out by Catherine II from 1785 to 1793, during which Alaska and the Aleutians, especially Unalaska, were first carefully charted. Martin Sauer was the historian and secretary for this expedition. Sarychev was an assistant"(Hill p.267).
Sarytschew, Gawrila. Reis in het Noordoostelijke Siberie, en op de IJszee en den Noordoostelijken Oceaan. Uit de Hoogduitsche vertaling overgezet door N. Messchaert. [Account of a Voyage of Discovery to the North-East of Siberia, the Frozen Ocean, and the North-East Sea].
Amsterdam: Johannes Allart, 1808. First Dutch Edition. Octavo, 2vols.. xxxii, 190pp. With a large folding engraved map, five hand colored aquatints, and ten folding copper engraved plates. Original speckled papered boards with original printed paper labels housed in a custom made gilt tooled half sheep box. Spines renewed to match, otherwise a fine set.
Very Rare first Dutch edition with only five copies found in Worldcat. Apart from the Russian true first edition this is the Best edition, being far superior to both the German and English editions. "Sarychev, a surveyor, served as deputy to Captain Joseph Billings, the English leader of this Russian expedition to explore the Arctic and North Pacific Oceans. Catherine II sent out this official expedition, which lasted from 1785 to 1793, and during which Alaska and the Aleutians, especially Unalaska, were first carefully charted"(Hill 1527). Howgego S50. Sabin 77124.
Sarytschew, Gawrila. Reise Durch den Nordoestlichen Theil Sibiriens, das Eismeer und den Oestlichen Ozean, in den Jahren 1785 bis 1793. [With] Beschreibung der Insel Unalaska. In Russischer Merkur eine Zeitschrift Herausgegeben vom Probst Heideke [Travels through the Northeastern parts of Siberia, the Ice Sea and the Eastern Ocean [With] A Description of the Island of Unalaska [With] Various other Articles on Siberia, Especially Irkutsk] In the Russian Merkur, a Magazine.
Riga: Christian Wilhelm Andreas Mueller, 1805. First Publication in German. Octavo 3 parts in one. xvi; [viii]; [ii], 150; 166;170pp. With one folding table and eight copper engraved plates, including two folding. Period handsome brown gilt tooled half calf with marbled boards. Extremities rubbed, otherwise a very good copy.
Very rare first German and thus first non-Russian publication of this important work published in the magazine Russischer Merkur, Stueck 1-3 with only three copies found in Worldcat. The magazine only lasted one year, probably due to a lack of subscribers which no doubt accounts for its rarity. The folding table and the eight plates which all relate to Sarytschew's account are different from the plates in the first English edition. Also in the magazine Sarytschew's "Description of the Island of Unalaska", which is also not found in the English edition of the work. "Sarychev, a surveyor, served as deputy to Captain Joseph Billings, the English leader of this Russian expedition to explore the Arctic and North Pacific Oceans. Catherine II sent out this official expedition, which lasted from 1785 to 1793, and during which Alaska and the Aleutians, especially Unalaska, were first carefully charted"(Hill 1527). Also in the magazine are various other articles on Siberia, Especially Irkutsk. Sarytschew's account is complete and takes up about half the pages of Stueck 1-3.
Schenkenberg, Dr. Carl von & A. Ferrier. Die Kaiserlich-russische Haupt- und Residenzstadt St. Petersburg und deren Umgegenden:Topographisch-Statistisches Handbuch und Führer für Fremde [With] La Russie [bound before] [The Imperial Russian Capital St. Petersburg and Environs].
St. Petersburg & Bruxelles: Schmitzdorff & Sciete Belge de Librairie, 1840-1. First Edition. Octavo. xxviii, 256; 212 =[4]pp. With two folding maps of St. Petersburg, one large and hand colored and eight wood engraved plates. Handsome period brown gilt tooled straight-grained morocco. Some slight rubbing, otherwise a very good copy.
Extremely rare German first and only edition of this early travel guide to St. Petersburg as Worldcat finds only one copy.
Schoen, James Frederick & Crowther, Samuel. Journals of the Rev. James Frederick Schon & Mr. Samuel Crowther: Who With the Sanction of Her Majesty's Government; Accompanied the Expedition Up the Niger in 1841 on Behalf of the Church Missionary Society
First Edition: Hatchard & Son, 1842. First Edition. Octavo. [viii]; xxii, 393pp., [1]. With a frontispiece folding map. Original blue patterned gilt cloth. Recased and with removed library mark, otherwise a very good copy.
Probably the rarest account of the British Niger expeditions. Hess & Coger 7166.
Schouten, William Cornelison. Journal ou Relation Exacte du Voyage dans les Indes: Par un Nouveau Destroit, & par les Grandes Mers Australes quíl a Descouvert, vers le Pole Antartique. Ensemble des Novuelles Terres Auparauant Incognues, Isles, Fruits, Peuples, & Animaux Estranges, qu'il a trouué en son Chemin: et des Rares Observations qu'il y á fait Touchant la Declination de l'Aymant.
Paris: Chez M. Gobert, 1619. Second and Edited and Revised thus Best French Edition. Octavo. [xiii], 232pp. With eight copper engraved folding maps and plates. Period vellum with black gilt morocco label, housed in black quarter morocco box. Extremities rubbed, a few pages with expert archival repair, title page with ownership stamp, otherwise a very good copy.
"This was one of the most remarkable voyages ever undertaken and contributed much to the science of cartography, while the numerous versions in other languages attest its popularity, indicating how much the new passage into the South Seas was appreciated. The voyage was designed to open up the way for trading expeditions into those lands thought to lie south of those monopolised by the Dutch East India Company, which had been granted exclusive rights to the region east of the Cape of Good Hope, and West of the Straits of Magellan. Merchants and other interested persons of the town of Hoorn fitted out the expedition under the planning of Isaac Le Marie, whose son Jacob sailed in command of one of the ships. William Cornelius Schouten, who had made several trips to the East Indies, was commander-in-chief. The Straits of Le Maire, which were traversed for the first time, received its name from the patron of the expedition, and Cape Horn its name from the town of Hoorn"(Cox I p.41), "this is mainly a reprint of the Amsterdam French edition of 1618, but with many alterations and improvements in the text."(Sabin 77952).
Sebah, J. P[ascal].. [S] [Photo Album of Egypt (Phylae, Karnak, Thebes, Erdfou, Abydos, Sakkara, Denderah, and Giza)]
Egypt: J.P. Sebah, ca. 1880. . Folio. 40 leavespp. With 65 mounted photographs ca. 22 x 27 cm (8.5 x 10.5 inches) and 26 mounted photogravures. Handsome period black gilt tooled full morocco. A very good copy.
The photographs show views of Phylae, Karnak, Thebes, Erdfou, Abydos, Sakkara, Denderah, and Giza. "Sebah photographed Egypt extensively. He included all the temples and many anthropological portraits of tribes people in the Nubian desert.., Sebah's photographs of the period are among the best productions by a commercial photographer, and no doubt the silver medal he won at the Exposition Universelle of 1878 for his highly praised Egyptian photographs was well deserved"(Perez p.222).
Semedo, Alvarez. Histoire Universelle de la Chine, par le P. Alvarez Semedo, Portugais, avec l'Histoire de la Guerre des Tartares, contenant les revolutions arrivées en ce grand Royaume, depuis quarante ans : Par le P. Martin Martini. Traduites nouvellement en François. [History of China].
Paris: Sebastian Cramoisy, 1645. First French Edition. Quarto. [xii], 367 +[1]pp. With an engraved vignette on title page. Handsome period style brown elaborately gilt tooled full calf. A fine copy.
Rare work. Semedo was the Portuguese Procurado General for China. This is a general description of Chinese society which describes the foreign missions and the Manchu campaigns. The manuscript was written by Semedo in Goa in 1638 and contains the first description of tea in a European work on China. "Semedo first arrived in China in 1613, and worked there for the next twenty-four years"(Howgego S81).
Serafins, Angelo dos & José de Santa Eulalia. Relaçaõ da Viagem, que o Illustrissimo, e Excellentissimo Marquez de Tavora, Vice-Rey do Estado da India, fez do Porto Desta Cidade de Lisboa até o de Moçambique, e Depois ao da Cidade de Goa, onde fez a sua Entrada Publica, e deo Principio ao seu Feliz Governo [Relation of the Viceroy of Goa's Voyage from Lisbon the Goa].
Lisboa: Na Officina de Miguel Rodrigues, 1751. First Edition. Octavo. [ii], 8pp. Very handsome period style brown gilt tooled treed full calf. Title page with a repaired tear, otherwise a very good copy.
Extremely rare as Worldcat finds only three copies.
Francisco de Assis da Távora (b. 1703 - d. 1759) was Viceroy of Goa from 27 Sep 1750 till 18 Sep 1754. This work describes the Marquis voyage to Goa from Lisbon starting on the 28th of March 1750 and then via the Portuguese colonies of Cap Verde Islands and Mozambique to Goa where he arrived on the 22nd of September. Cap Verde and Goa are described in detail.
During his rule the Marquis of Távora undertook a successful naval expedition against the Cananja pirates, who made the seas around Diu unsafe. Later he declared war on the King of Sunda, and he invaded and conquered the provinces of Pondá and Zambaulim, next to Goa. Not in Scholberg.
Seward, Anna. Elegy on Captain Cook. To which is Added, an Ode to the Sun.
London: J. Dodsley, 1781. Third Edition. Quarto. 23pp. Nineteenth century brown gilt tooled half calf with cloth boards. A very good copy.
"One of the most influential odes on Captain Cook"( Hawaiian National Bibliography 25).Anna Seward (1742-1809) was a Romantic poet and writer who attracted serious attention with her Elegy on Captain Cook which first appeared in 1780 and ran to four editions. The "Swan of Lichfield" as she became known moved to Lichfield after her father was appointed a Canon at Lichfield Cathedral. The family moved into the Bishop's Palace after the Bishop refused to live there. A frequent supporter of young poets and literary figures she corresponded with Samuel Taylor Coleridge and assisted Walter Scott, Robert Southey, Robert Burns and others. Seward's elegy was one of the first of numerous accounts, elegies and memorials to appear in the decades following Cook's death in February 1779. One contemporary reviewer of the Elegy in The Gentleman's Magazine, to which Seward contributed on a regular, basis wrote: "With the assistance of the Muse, she has raised a trophy worthy of one of the greatest men this or any age or nation has produced." Apart from the comparative scarcity of any editions, the work is of interest to Cook collectors because of the many footnotes referring to parts of the official accounts of Cook's voyages. Cox II p.299.
Seyffarth, Gustav. Systema Astronomiae Aegyptiacae quadripartitum : conspectus astronomiae Aegyptiorum mathematicae et apotelesmaticae : Pantheon Aegyptiacum sive symbolice Aegyptiorum astronomica. [System of Ancient Egyptian Astronomy].
Lipsiae: Joh. Ambros. Barth, 1833. First Edition. Quarto. xxx, 445pp. With a hand colored lithographed frontispiece and nine folding other lithographed plates. Handsome period-style brown gilt tooled half sheep with marbled boards and all edges gilt. A fine copy.
Very rare book as Worldcat finds only one copy. "Gustav Seyffarth (1796-1885) was a German-American Egyptologist, born at Uebigan in Saxony. He studied at the University of Leipzig and under Campolion in Paris in 1820. He became professor of philosophy at Leipzig in 1825 and professor of archæology in 1829. From 1826 to 1829 he visited the principal museums of Germany, France, England, and Holland and collected copies of Egyptian inscriptions and Coptic manuscripts. In 1856 he came to America and became professor of Church history and archæology in Concordia College, St. Louis. From 1859 he resided in New York City. Seyffarth was an earnest student of Egyptology, but wrongly held that the hierglyphic characters, with scarcely an exception, were pure phonograms. His principal works are: Rudimenta Hierglyphica (1826); Systema Astronomiœ Ægyptiacœ (1826-33); Unser Alphabet ein Abbild des Tierkreiss (1834); Alphabeta Genuina Ægyptiorum et Asianorum (1840); Die Grundsätze der Mythologie und der alten Religionsgeschichte (1843) Grammatica Ægyptiaca (1855)"(Wikipedia).
Snelgrave, Captain William. A New Account of Some Parts of Guinea and the Slave Trade.
London: James, John, & Paul Knapton, 1734. First Edition. Octavo. [xxiv], 288pp. With a copper engraved frontispiece map. Handsome period style dark brown gilt tooled paneled full sheep. A fine copy.
British Museum Duplicate. "This is an interesting work by one of the old slave traders. The author gives a vivid picture of the capture of his vessel the Bird Galley by the pirates under Capt. Cocklyn and Capt. Davis off the river Sierra Leone"(Cox I p.375).
Snow, W. Parker. Voyage of the Prince Albert in Search of Sir John Franklin: A Narrative of every day life in the Arctic Seas.
London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1851. First Edition. Octavo. xvi, 416pp. With four chromo-lithograph plates and a folding map Handsome period style navy pictorial gilt tooled full morocco. A fine copy.
Rare Franklin Search item. "William Parker Snow here describes an 1850 Franklin search expedition in the Prince Albert, a small vessel fitted out at the expense of Lady Franklin and captained by Commander Forsyth of the British Navy. Snow accompanied the voyage as purser, doctor, and chief officer.., the Prince Albert crew discovered traces of the Franklin expedition's first winter. Encampment on Beechey Island, upon their empty-handed return, Snow was convinced that Forsyth had sabotaged the success of the search by his refusal to go on or to pursue Snow's fortold route"(Hill 1598). Arctic Bibliography 16362
Souchu de Rennefort, [Urbain]. Relation du Premier Voyage de la Compagnie des Indes Orientales en l'Isle de Madagascar ou Dauphine. [Relation of the First Voyage of the French East India Company to Madagascar].
Paris: Jean de la Tourette, 1668. First Edition. Octavo. [viii], 340pp. Handsome period style dark brown elaborately gilt tooled full calf. A fine copy.
Souchu de Rennefort was secretary of the French East India Company which was founded in 1664. This is the rare account of the first voyage of the Compagnie des Indes Orientales to Madagascar with a description of the island. Madagascar was the original focus of French imperial ambition in Asia, before trading operations were shifted to Surat on the west coast of India and then on to Pondichéry.
La Compagnie des Indes Orientales is a trading company created by Colbert in 1664 with the purpose to navigate the Cape of Good Hope to further trade in the Indian and Eastern seas. Its creation was intended to give France a way to compete with the powerful British East India Company and Dutch East India Company. Wikipedia.
Spilbergen, J van. Speculum Orientalis Occidentalisque Indiae Navigationum...altera Jacobus le Maire Auspicus Imperioque Directa, Annis 1614,15,16,17,18..., in mare Australe
Leiden: Nicolaum á Geelkerken, 1619. First Latin Edition. Oblong Quarto. 175pp. Copper engraved title page, two folding maps and 25 full and double page engraved plates. Recent navy gilt tooled full morocco. First three leaves with upper right marginal corner renewed, folding world map restored tear, without loss of printed material, last leaves with restorations to outer margin, else fine clean copy with exeptional fine prints.
First Latin edition of Spilbergens circumnavigation (the fifth ever after Magelhaes; Drake and Cavendish and van Noordt) between 1614 and 1618. Includes moreover the voyage of Schouten and le Maire who discovered le Maires Street (1615).Spilbergen was an accomplished admiral who had sailed for the VOC to the Indies before. He was send again by the VOC to discover new territories, chart the Magelhaens Street, and damage Spanish interests in South America and the Philippines where possible. He landed in Brasil, mapped Magelaens Street, fought Spanish settlements in Chile, Peru and Mexico and sailed to the Philippines. Once in Batavia he picked up the rest of le Maires crew who had been arrested as they breached VOC laws by sailing to the Indies without VOC consent. Le Maire denied this as he did not sail through Maglehaens street (as specified in the VOC laws) but otherwise, through the new Street he himself discovered!! With the rare, folding world map, folding map of SE Asia, the detailed map of Magelhaens Street, Manilla channel and views of Sao Vicente; Mocha, Callao, Acapulco, Manilla and others.Work is sold together with the Hakluyt edition of 1906 of the same work. Hill 1619 (later edition).
Statius, Achilles. Ad Pium IV. Pont. Max. Sebastiani I. Portugalliae Regis nomine Obedientiam Praestante Laurentio Pirez de Tavora oratio habita. [Address in Which King Sebastian I of Portugal acknowledges the Papal supremacy to all of his dominions].
[Rome]: , 1560. First Edition. Octavo. 4 leavespp. Very handsome early 20th century maroon elaborately gilt tooled full morocco. A fine copy.
Very rare work as only six copies known, with only one in Worldcat. "With the Treaty of Tordesillas signed, Portugal assured exclusive navigation around Africa and, in 1498, Vasco da Gama reached India and established the first Portuguese outposts there. Soon Portugal become the center of the commerce with the East"(Wikipedia). In this address King Sebastian I of Portugal acknowledges the Papal supremacy to all of his dominions. In the Response from the Vatican the Pope re-affirms the Portuguese colonies and discusses the new discoveries. By Sebastian I's reign the Portuguese empire had expanded to include Brazil, much of coastal Africa, Goa and much of coastal western India, Ceylon, Siam, Macao, the Spice Islands, and they had reached Japan. Also, by 1560 the Portuguese Inquisition had been established in Goa. Maggs 3991.
Staunton, Sir George Leonard. An Authentic Account of an Embassy from the King of Great Britain to the Emperor of China; Including Cursory Observations made, and Information Obtained, in Travelling Through that Ancient Empire, and a small part of Chinese Tartary. Together with a Relation of the Voyage Undertaken on the Occasion by His Majesty’s Ship the Lion, and the ship Hindostan, in the East India Company’s service, to the Yellow Sea, and Gulf of Pekin; as well as of their return to Europe; with notices of the several places where they stopped in the their way out and home; being the islands of Madeira, Teneriffe, and St. Jago; the port of Rio de Janeiro in South America; the islands of St. Helena, Tristan d’Acunha, and Amsterdam; the coast of Java, and Sumatra, the Nanka Isles, Pulo Condore, and Cochin-China. Taken chiefly from the papers of His Excellency the Earl of Macartney, Knight of the Bath, His Majesty’s Embassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Emperor of China; Sir Erasmus Gower, commander of the expedition, and of other gentlemen in the several departments of the embassy. By Sir George Staunton, Baronet.
London: Printed by W. Bulmer and Co. for G. Nicol, 1798. First Edition. 2 vols. quarto, 1 folio. xxxiv; xx, 518; 626pp. Quarto volumes with two engraved frontispiece portraits, one additional copper engraved plate, twenty-six wood-engravings in the text, Atlas volume with nine engraved maps (including one large folding map and five double-page) and thirty-five engraved plates
(including one double-page). Very handsome period red gilt tooled half straight grained morocco with marbled boards and black gilt morocco labels. Atlas bound in style to match. A near fine set.
First Edition of the official account of the important first British embassy to China which laid the foundation for future diplomatic relations between the two countries in the 19th century; truly a cornerstone work. "Great Britain was anxious to establish formal diplomatic relations with China and thus open the way for unimpeded trade relations. But the veil of Chinese reserve and self-sufficiency, which for centuries seldom admitted penetration, still hung over this empire, and effectually resisted Lord Macartney’s arguments and gifts. His visit was not in vain, however, for it gave us a most interesting account of Chinese manners and customs at the end of the eighteenth century. The account of this famous embassy was prepared at government expense. Apart from its Chinese importance, it is of considerable interest, owing to the descriptions of the various places en route which were visited. The atlas volume is important"(Hill I, pp. 280-281), "The work was remarkably successful. Ca. 15 editions issued in 7 European countries and the U.S."Lust 545. Cordier Sinica, 2381-2383. Cox I, p. 344.
Steller, G. W.. Reise von Kamtschatka nach Amerika mit dem Commandeur-Captain Bering. (Travels from Kamchatka to America with Captain Bering).
St. Petersburg: Johann Zacharias, 1793. First Edition. Octavo. ii, 134pp. Period papered boards. A very good copy.
"This is an unusually important original source material"(Lada-Mocarski # 51). "Most important important contemparary account of Bering's second voyage"(Howes S935). Issued as a supplemental narrative to the author's 1774 description this is one the rarest pieces of Pacific material, never auctioned.
Steller, G. W.. Beschreibung von dem Lande Kamtschatka...,. (Description of Kamchatka, its inhabitants, customs etc.)
Frankfurt & Leipzig: J. G. Fleicher, 1774. First Edition. Octavo. viii, 28, 384, 72pp. 2 folding maps and 11 folding sheets of engravings.
"Steller was the first scientist to set foot on Alaskan soil. He has a considerable number of important references to Alaska"(Lada-Mocarski # 21). In 1741 Steller sailed under Bering's command on the St. Peter for America. He was the first natural historian to land on the coast of Alaska, where he collected specimens.
Strahlenberg, Philipp Johann. Das Nord-Und Ostliche Theil Von Europa Und Asia, In so weit solches das ganze Russische Reich mit Siberien und der grossen Tatarey in sich begreiffet.., [An Historico-Geographical Description of the North and Eastern Parts of Europe and Asia; but more Particularly of Russia, Siberia, and Great Tartary. Together with an Entire new Polyglot-table of the Dialects of the 32 Tartarian Nations: and a Vocabulary of the Kalmuck-Mungalian Tongue. Written originally in High German by Mr Philip John von Strahlenberg, a Swedish officer, Thirteen Years Captive in Those Parts].
Stockholm: In Verlegung des Autoris, 1730. First Edition. Quarto. [xxvi], 438 =+[16]pp. With folding table. A large folding woodcut chart, ten engraved plates & charts (five folding), and several in text engravings (Some full page). Period full calf. Extremities mildly rubbed, otherwise a very good copy.
The first authorative account of Eastern Siberia. The author was captured by the Russians after the battle of Poltava (1709). This is the original version of his book was published in 1730 at Stockholm. "Together with the Prussian naturalist Messerschmidt, he explored the lower basins of the Obi and Yenesi river systems"(Cox I p.194).
Sutherland, Peter C.. Journal of a Voyage in Baffin's Bay and Barrow Straits, in the Years 1850-1851, performed by H.M. Ships 'Lady Franklin' and 'Sophia,' under the command of Mr. William Penny, in search of the Missing Crews of H.M. Ships Erebus and Terror: With a Narrative of Sledge Excursions on the Ice of Wellington Channel; and Observations on the natural history and physical features of the countries and frozen seas visited.
London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1852. First Edition. Octavo, 2vols.. lii; vii, 506; 363 + ccxxxiii Appendixpp., 32. With two colored lithographs frontispieces, four full-page lithograph plates of which 2 are colored, 10 text-illustrations, and 2 folding colored maps. Original green blind-stamped gilt cloth housed in a matching slip-case. A very good set.
[S] "Narrative of an expedition (in which the author took part as Surgeon) in the search of Sir John Franklin. His day-to day notes, April 1850 - Sept. 1851, on the voyage from Aberdeen, through Davis Strait to west coast of Greenland, through Baffin Bay, Lancaster Sound to Cornwallis Island, the wintering there at Assistance Harbour, boat and sledge journeys in Barrow Strait, around Wellington Channel on the shores of Devon, Beechey and Cornwallis Islands; contacts with other Franklin search expeditions; the finding of relics of Sir John Franklin's ships and parties; comments on Eskimos, wildlife, weather, ice conditions etc."(Arctic Bibliography 17231).
Tachard, G.. Voyage de Siam, des Peres Jesuites, Envoyez par le Roy aux Indes & a la Chine. Avec Observations Astronomiques, Remarques de Physique, de Géographie, D'Hydrographie, & D'Histoire. [With] Second Voyage du des Jesuites Envoyez par le Roy Contenant Diverses Remarques au Royaume de Siam. Contenant Diverses Remarques D'Histoire, de Phisique, de Geographique, & D'Astronomie.
Paris: Seneuze & Horthemels, 1686-9. First Edition. Quarto, 2vols.. [xvi]; [viii], 424; 414pp. With ten engraved vignettes, and 26 copper engraved plates (fourteen folding). Handsome period-style dark brown elaborately gilt tooled full calf with a red gilt morocco label. A very good set.
"The mission came about as a result of an invitation from Constantine Phaulkon, a Greek adventuer who had become prime minister of Siam and had sent an embassy to France suggesting that Siam and its king, Narai, were ripe for conversion"(Howego T1). Cordier Indochina 947-56.
Tavernier, Jean-Baptiste. Collections of Travels through Turky into Persia, and the East-Indies. Giving an account of the present state of those countries. As also a full relation of the five years wars, between Aureng-Zebe and his brothers in their father's life-time, about the succession. And a voyage made by the Great Mogul (Aureng-Zebe) with his army from Dehli to Lahor, from Lahor to Bember, and from thence to the kingdom of Kachemire, by the Mogols, call'd The paradise of the Indies. Together with a relation of the kingdom of Japan and Tunkin, and of their particular manners and trade. To which is added a new description of the grand seignior's seraglio, and also of all the kingdoms that encompass the Euxine and Caspian seas. Being the travels of Monsieur Tavernier Bernier
London: Moses Pitt, 1684. First Edition. Small Folio. [xxiv], 264, 214, 113, 154, [2], 87, 66pp. With 32 copper engraved plates and 2 folding maps. Handsome period-style brown gilt tooled paneled full calf. A very good copy.
"The interest in Tavernier's travels lies in the personal experiences and adventures he relates. Though he was unfairly treated by his fellow travellers, such as Bernier and Thevenot, both of whom he met in India, he does not return ill for ill. He successfully combined his business as jeweler with his travels. Towards the end of 1663, on his sixth and last voyage, he took with him £30,000 worth of stuff, the most of which he sold at Ispahan to the Shah of Persia. He also disposed of some of the Jewels to the Great Mogul Aurangzib. His financial transactions on the whole must have been very profitable, for when he returned to Paris in 1668 he was a man of wealth, and like a wise fellow proceeded to stay home and enjoy it"(Cox I. p. 275). Howgego T14.
Tavernier, John Baptiste. The Six Voyages of John Baptiste Tavernier, A noble man of France now living, through Turky into Persia, and into the East Indies, Finished in the year 1670, Giving an Account of the State of Those Countries. Illustrated with Diver's Sculptures. Together with a New Relation of the Present Grand Seignor's Seraglio, by the same Author. To Which is added a Description of all the Kingdoms Which Encompass the Euxine and Caspian Seas by an English Traveller, Never Before Printed.
London: John Starkey, 1678. First Edition. Small Folio. [x]; [ii]; [viii]; [vi], 264; 214; 154; 113; [89];[66]pp., [ii]; [ii]. With 30 engraved maps and plates, many folding. Very Handsome dark brown elaborately gilt tooled full speckled calf with raised bands. A very good copy.
Most copies with only 24 plates. "The interest in Tavernier's travels lies in the personal experiences and adventures he relates. Though he was unfairly treated by his fellow travellers, such as Bernier and Thevenot, both of whom he met in India, he does not return ill for ill. He successfully combined his business as jeweler with his travels. Towards the end of 1663, on his sixth and last voyage, he took with him £30,000 worth of stuff, the most of which he sold at Ispahan to the Shah of Persia. He also disposed of some of the Jewels to the Great Mogul Aurangzib. His financial transactions on the whole must have been very profitable, for when he returned to Paris in 1668 he was a man of wealth, and like a wise fellow proceeded to stay home and enjoy it"(Cox I. p. 275).
Tellez, Balthezar & Manoel D'Almeida. Historia Geral De Ethiopia A Alta, Ov Preste Ioam : E Do Qve Nella Obraram Os Padres Da Companhia De Iesvs: Composta Na Mesma Ethiopia [The Travels of the Jesuits in Ethiopia; containing I. The Geographical Description of all the Kingdoms, and Provinces of that Empire; the Natural and Political History; the Manners, Customs, and Religion of those People, etc. II. Travels in Arabia Faelix, wherein many Things of that Country, not mentioned in other Books of this Nature, are Treated of, as a particular Description of Aden, Moca, and several other Places. III. An Account of the Kingdoms of Cambate, Gingiro, Alaba, and Dancali beyond Ethiopia in Africk, never Travelled into by any but the Jesuits, and consequently wholly unknown to us].
Coimbra: Manoel Dias, 1660. First Edition. Folio. [xxxvi], 736, [4]pp. With an engraved title-page and two engraved maps, one folding. Very handsome Brown period style elaborately gilt tooled full calf. A very good copy.
Rare work as only thirteen copies found in Worldcat. "Manuel de Almeida (1580-1646) was a native of Viseu, who entered at an early age into the Society of Jesus, and went out as a missionary to India. He is noted to have travelled to Ethiopia and Eritrea and Lake Tana and built a number of churches and monasteries particularly on the small islands of the lake.
In 1622, Almeida was selected by the general of his order as ambassador to the Emperor of Ethiopia, Susenyos. By that ruler he was well received, but the next Emperor, Fasilides, first exiled him and his fellow Jesuits to Fremona then expelled them in 1632. On his return to Goa, after thirteen years' absence, he was made provincial of his order, and inquisitor. There he died.
Almeida wrote a history of Ethiopia, Historia de Etiopía a Alta ou Abassia, which drew on his own experiences as well as the writings of previous missionaries like Pedro Páez"(Wikipedia). Howgego A65.
Terra Rossa, [Vitale]. Riflessioni Geografiche circa le Terre Incognite distese in ossequio perpetuo della Nobiltà Veneziana, nelle quali I. Si pruoua, che i Patrizi di Venezia prima d’ogni altro hanno all’Italia, & all’Europa, discoperte tutte le Terre anticamente Incognite, anco l’America, e la Terra Australe. II. Si desidera vna esatta, e perfetta Concordia della vecchia, e nuoua Geografia, in onore de’ Signori Veneziani. III. Si difende contra il moderno Braudrand, che niuno infra i racconti Geografici, dagli stessi Gentiluomini dell’Adria publicati, è stato finto, ò fauoloso. Consecrate Agl’Illustrissimi, & Eccellentissimi Signori, e Padroni Girolamo Basadonna Nicolò Veniero Girolamo Gradenigo Ottimi Procvratori di S. Marco, E Riformatori dello Studio di Padoua, Dal P. D. Vitale Terra Rossa da Parma, Priore Casinense di Lerino, Dottore di Filos. e Teol. già Publico Lettore nell’ Vniuersità di Bologna, edora Filosofo Ordinario in quella di Padoua. [Geographical Reflection on the Unknown Lands].
Padova: Per il Cadorino, 1686. First Edition. Quarto. [xxxii], 298 +[9] indexpp. With one copper engraved portrait. Period full Vellum. A very good copy.
Very Rare work with only seven copies found in Worldcat. This work is about voyages of discovery and how geographical knowledge was furthered by Italian, and specifically Venetian explorers. With chapters on America, the Polar regions, and Australia and with much information on Marco Polo and Nicolo Zeno, a Venetian navigator who made a voyage to the north Atlantic and is thought to have visited West Greenland in 1380. Howgego I Z10.
Teuchmann in Melk, Dr.. [Two Watercolor Albums of Two Trips to Istria in 1889 & 1891] Reise Nach Istrien.
Melk, Austria: Dr.Teuchmann, 1889-1891. . Oblong Small Quarto. pp. 1889 album with eighteen watercolors including two folding panoramas the largest of which is 14 x 57cm. 1891album with eighteen watercolors including five folding panoramas the largest of which is 17 x 82cm Original dark green gilt cloth. A very good set.
The lovely watercolors which are all identified include scenes from Osterwitz, Annenheim, Tarvis, Schlitza, Udine, Duino, Triest, Rovigno, Pola, Doline, Borst, Abbazia, Scirocco, Volosca, Fiume, and Cilli.
Thomson, Joseph. To the Central African Lakes and Back: The Narrative of the Royal Geographical Society's East Central African Expedition, 1878-80. With a Short Biographical Notice of the Late Mr. Keith Johnston.
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1881. First Edition. Octavo, 2vols.. xxiv; viii, 320; 323pp. With two mounted photographic frontispieces and two folding maps. Original brown decorative gilt cloth housed in a matching slip case. A very good set.
"Travelling through what is now southern Tanzania, the group reached northern Lake Nyasa and proceeded north to Lake Tanganyika. Thomson now attempted to penetrate the Congo to the west but was forced to retreat by the region's warlike tribe. He discovered lake Rukwa before returning to the eastern coast of Africa by way of the city of Tabora in 1880"(Bohlander p.429). Howgego T20.
Thunberg, Carl Peter. Resa uti Europa, Africa, Asia, Forrattad Aren 1770-1779 [Travels in Europe, Africa, Asia in the Years 1770-1779].
Uppsala: J. Edman, 1788-93. First Edition. Octavo, 4vols. [xxvi]; [xxxii]; [xxxvi]; [xiv], [390]; 384; 341; 414pp. With ten copper engraved plates, some folding. Handsome period brown gilt tooled half sheep with marbled boards and a red gilt morocco label.
"Thunberg was born at Jönköping, and became a pupil of Carolus Linnaeus at Uppsala University. There he studied natural philosophy and medicine, and took his degree in 1767. In 1770, he left Sweden for Paris, to continue his studies in medicine and natural history.
In 1771, during a stay in Amsterdam and Leiden, he was invited to visit the Dutch colonies and Japan to collect specimens for Dutch botanical gardens. He left in December 1771, as the ship's surgeon in the Dutch East India Company. After his arrival at Cape Town, Cape Colony, he stayed there for three years in order to learn the Dutch language and to be able to pass himself off as a Dutchman, as Japan at that time was only open to Protestant Dutch merchants. He also became a doctor of medicine. During his three expeditions in the interior, he collected a significant number of specimens of both flora and fauna.
Thunberg then sailed to Java in March 1775. He stayed in Batavia for two months.
In August 1775 he arrived at the Dutch factory of the V.O.C. (Verenigde Oost-Indische Compagnie) at Dejima, a small artificial island (120 m by 75 m) in the Bay of Nagasaki, connected to the city by a single small bridge. He was appointed head surgeon (1775-1776) of this trading-post. But, like the Dutch, he was hardly allowed to leave the island. Nevertheless, he was one of the few to be allowed to conduct some botanical research ashore.
In order to obtain more specimens, he traded his knowledge of European medicine with Japanese interpreters for new specimens. In mid 1776, at last, he was allowed to accompany the director of the Dutch settlement to the shogun in Edo (the old name of Tokyo). During this slow travel, he was able to collect many Japanese plants. His scientific activities resulted in the first detailed description of the flora and fauna of Japan: “Flora Japonica”. Many of the plants which he gave the epithet “japonica” were actually Chinese plants which had been introduced into Japan, and many plants which he described as living in the wild were actually garden plants.
He also wrote about his adventures on his trip to Japan and about his stay in the book “Voyages de C.P. Thunberg au Japon par le Cap de Bonne-Espérance, les Isles de la Sonde, etc.” (“Voyages of C.P. Thunberg to Japan, along the Cape of Good Hope, the Islands of Sunda etc.”). He sketched a sombre view of his stay at Dejima. In this book he also sketches several aspects of daily life in Japan (such as obligatory walking on the left side of the road).
Thunberg left Japan in November 1776. After a short stay in Java, he arrived at Colombo Ceylon (now Sri Lanka) in July 1777. He made several travels, such as the one to the Dutch settlement at Galle, and collected a great number of plants.
In February 1778, Thunberg left Ceylon for Amsterdam, passing by at the Cape and staying there for two weeks. He finally arrived at Amsterdam in October 1778.
He returned to Sweden in 1779. But first he made a short trip to London and made the acquaintance of Sir Joseph Banks. He saw there the Japanese collection from 1680’s of the German naturalist Engelbert Kaempfer (1651-1716), who had preceded him at Dejima. He also met Forster, who introduced him to his collections he had obtained during Cook’s second voyage.
On arrival in Sweden in March 1779, he was informed of the death of Linnaeus, one year earlier. He was first appointed botanical demonstrator in 1777, and in 1781 professor of medicine and natural philosophy at the University of Uppsala. His publications and specimens resulted in many new taxa.
He published his Flora japonica in 1784, and in 1788 he began to publish his travels. He completed his Prodomus plantarum in 1800, his Icones plantarum japonicarum in 1805, and his Flora capensis in 1813. He published numerous memoirs in the transactions of many Swedish and other scientific societies, of sixty-six of which he was an honorary member.
He died at Thunaberg near Uppsala on August 8, 1828.
A genus of tropical plants (Thunbergia, family Acanthaceae), which are cultivated as evergreen climbers, is named after him.
Thunberg is cited in naming some 254 species of both plants and animals"(Wikipedia).
Tod, James, Lieutenant-Colonel. Travels in Western India, embracing a visit to the sacred mounts of the Jains, and the most celebrated shrines of Hindu faith between the Rajpootana and the Indus; with an account of the ancient city of Nehrwalla
London: W.H. Allen, 1839. First Edition. Small Folio. lx, 518pp. With nine engraved and lithographed plates and four engraved vignettes Handsome period style green gilt tooled straight-grained morocco with marbled boards. A very good copy.
"Colonel Tod supplied in his personal travel narrative of Western India.. enormously erudite descriptions of of Hindu, Buddhist, Kali and Jain temples, shrines, pillars and ruins"(Riddick 179).
Umfreville, Edward. The Present State of Hudson's Bay. Containing a Full Description of That Settlement, and the Adjacent Country; and Likewise of the fur Trade, With Hints for Its Improvement, &C. &C. To which are added, remarks and observations made in the inland parts, during a residence of near four years; a specimen of five Indian languages; and a journal of a journey from Montreal to New York.
London: Charles Stalker, 1790. First Edition. Octavo. vii, 230pp., [2]. With one plate and two folding tables. Original light brown papered boards, housed in a quarter morocco box.. A very good copy in completely original condition.
The author was employed by the Hudson's Bay Company in the Hudson's Bay region from 1771 to 1782, and then worked for the Northwest Company from 1784 to 1788. He gives a general description of the climate, soil and land chiefly in the region around Fort York and Churchill. In addition, he describes the native tribes and their relations with the Inuit and the Europeans. A large portion of the work (pages 65-145) is taken up with a critical account of the working methods and operations of the the Hudson's Bay Company. Sabin 97702
Vancouver, Captain George. A Voyage of Discovery to the North Pacific Ocean, and Round the World; in Which the Coast of North-West America has been Carefully Examined and Accurately Surveyed Undertaken by his Majesty's Command, Principally with a View to Ascertain the Existence of any Navigable Communication Between the North Pacific and North Atlantic Oceans; and Performed in the Years 1790, 1791, 1792, 1793, 1794 and 1795 in the Discovery Sloop of War, and Armed Tender Chatham.
London: John Stockdale, 1801. First Octavo Edition, a New Edition with Corrections.. Octavo, 6 volumes. 410; 418; 435; 417; 454; 412pp., (2). 17 folding copper engraved views and 2 large folding maps. Handsome period style brown gilt tooled half calf, with marbled boards, raised bands, and red gilt morocco labels. Large map with expert repair, otherwise a near fine set.
"Vancouver, who had served on Captain Cook's second and third voyages, was made commander of a grand-scale expedition to reclaim Britain's rights, resulting from the Nootka Convention, at Nootka Sound, to examine thoroughly the coast south of 60' in order to find a possible passage to the Atlantic, and to learn what establishments had been founded by other powers. This voyage became one of the most important made in the interests of geographical knowledge"(Hill p. 304), Cox II p.30-31, Hawaiian National Bibliography 335, Lada-Mocarski 55, Sabin 98444.
Vilaplana, Hermenegildo. Vida Portentosa del Americano Septentrional Apostol del V.P. Fr. Antonio Margil de Jesus, Fundador y Ex-guardián de los Colegios de la Santa Cruz de Queretaro de Christo Crucificado de Guatemala, y de Nuestra Sra. de Guadalupe de Zacatecas : Relación Histórica de sus Nuevas y Antiguas Maravillas.[Life of the Northern American Apostle].
Madrid: Juan de San Martin, 1775. First Spanish Edition. Quarto. [xvi], 335pp. With a copper engraved portrait. Handsome period brown gilt tooled mottled full calf. A very good copy.
An essential work relating to the earliest Texas missions. In 1716, Father Antonio lead a group of Franciscans across the Rio del Norte to establish new missions in Texas. The French repeatedly attacked these settlements, compelling Antonio to withdraw. He returned in 1721 and re-established Guadeloupe, built the mission of San José on the banks of the San Antonio, and began a convent on the site of La Salle's Fort overlooking Espiritu Santo Bay. Sabin 31498, Wagner Southwest 142a, Howes V98, "Father Margil's activities in Texas, 1716-1721, included establishment of three missions in the Nacogdoches area and several years residence in San Antonio." (Jenkins, Basic Texas Books 59n).
Von Reck, Phillip G.F.. An Extract of the Journals of Mr Commissary Von Reck, Who Conducted the First Transport of Salzburgers to Georgia; and of the Reverend Mr. Bolzius, One of Their Ministers. Giving an Account of Their Voyage to, and Happy Settlement In that Province.
London: M. Downing, 1734. First Edition. Octavo. [iv], 71pp., [1]. Handsome brown period style paneled full calf. Expert repair to title page and last leaf, otherwise a very good copy.
One of the earliest accounts of Georgia. Extremely rare. A group of 78 people were exiled by the Bishop of Salzburg in 1734. They were settled up the Savannah River by James Oglethorpe at a place called Ebenezer They numbered about 1200 people by 1741, living around Ebenezer and St. Simons Island. This important travel journal describes life in 18th century Georgia, commenting on the rising town of Savannah, the number of slaves being brought from Africa, the geography, experimental farming, the building of roads and bridges.---added colorful remarks such as "parrots and partridges make us a very good dish." Cox II p.101. Howes K104.
Wagner, Sigmund. [John Webber Biography] Siebenzehntes Neujahrstuck, herausgegeben von der Künstler-Gesellschaft in Zurich auf das Jahr 1821. Enthaltend das Leben des Malers Johann Weber von Bern. [The Life of the Painter Johann Weber from Bern].
Zurich: Kuenstler-Gesellschaft, 1821. First Edition. . 13pp. Aquatint frontispiece by F. Hegi after Webber printed in brown ink and an engraved portrait illustration of Webber by K. Meyer as head-piece. Original publisher's brown printed wrappers housed in a custom made brown gilt tooled half sheep clam shell box with papered boards. A near fine copy.
Rare work as only four copies found in Worldcat. "First edition of the rare, only known original source of biographical information for Webber. Wagner derived his information from the oral account and retained letters of Webber's brother. The only copy to appear at auction in recent decades"(Bonhams). "A biographical account of John Webber, having several long footnotes and text references to his voyage with Cook and his visit at the sandwich Islands"(Forbes 533).
Wallin, Georg August. [Travel Notes from the Orient in the Years 1843-1849, from Diary And Letters of Georg August Wallin] Reseanteckningar Fran Orienten Aren 1843-1849, Dagbok Och Bref Effer Resandens Dud Utgifna Af. S. G. Elmgren. [With] De Praecipua inter Hodiernam Arabum Linguam et Antiquam Differentia Dissertatio [With] Carmen elegiacum Ibnu-l Faridi cum commentario Abdu-l Ghanyi e duobus codicibus Londinensi et Petropolitano [With] An Arabic Writing Sample.
Helsinki: J. C. Frenckell & Son, 1839-66. First Editions. Octavo 4vols & Quarto Slipcase. xxxii; [iv]; [iv]; [iv]; [ii], 407; 450; 510; 383; [48]; 22, [24]; [42]pp. With a portrait frontispiece, two other lithographed plates (one folding) and two folding lithographed maps. Handsome period style dark brown gilt tooled quarter morocco with matching cloth boards, pamphlets housed in a matching slipcase. A fine set.
All rare publication with only three to five copies found in Worldcat. Georg August Wallin was a Finnish orientalist, explorer and professor remembered for his journeys in the Middle East during the 1840s.
"Wallin was born in the municipality of Sund on the Baltic island of Åland in 1811. In 1829 he enrolled to study Oriental Languages at the University of Helsinki, graduating with an MA in 1836. He then began writing a dissertation about Arabic and Persian, while working as a librarian in the university library.
In 1839 he travelled to St. Petersburg, where he met Sheikh Muhammad Sayyad al-Tantawi and learned more about the Middle East. He made his first expedition to the area in 1843, his dark features and assumed name Abd al-Wali helping him pass for a central Asian. This subterfuge allowed him to visit Mecca in 1845, a city otherwise forbidden to non-Muslims. Between 1846 and 1848 he visited Palestine and Persia. During this time he may have adopted Islam, although his writings indicate skepticism toward religion.
By 1850 Wallin had returned to Europe, where the Royal Geographical Society published his Notes taken during a Journey through part of Northern Arabia and awarded him its Founder's Medal in recognition of his ground-breaking research. Wallin completed his doctoral thesis in 1851 and was subsequently appointed Professor of Oriental Literature at the University of Helsinki.
He was asked by both the Royal and Russian Geographical Societies to mount another expedition to the Middle East, but declined, perhaps in part due to failing health. One speculation was that he had contracted a venereal disease such as syphilis during his travels; he had dozens of sexual liaisons with the local girls, many of who would be considered underage by modern standards, meticulously recording each liaison with detailed descriptions of each girl. He also wrote that he found European culture oppressive and that he "couldn't adapt [him]self to Europe any more". Whatever the cause, Wallin died on October 23, 1852, only three years after his return to Finland and a day before his forty-first birthday"(Wikipedia). Howgego W12.
Weddell, James. A Voyage Towards the South Pole, Performed in the Years 1822-24. Containing an Examination of the Antarctic Sea, to the Seventy-fourth Degree of Latitude: and a Visit to Tierra del Fuego, with a Particular Account of the Inhabitants.; To Which is Added, much Useful Information on the Coasting Navigation of Cape Horn, and the Adjacent Lands.
London: Longman, Rees, Orme, brown, and Green, 1827. Second Edition. Octavo. iv, 324pp. With a hand-colored aquatint frontispiece, eight maps and charts (six folding), two folding aquatint plates of panoramas, six plates including four aquatints. Handsome period style gilt tooled diced full calf with red and green morocco label. Some plates with unobtrusive small blind stamps, otherwise a very good copy.
"Equally important is this second edition, incorporating Weddell's essay on the South Pole and the results of a second voyage in Antarctic waters, this time conducted by Captain Matthew Brisbane in the South Shetland Islands"(Taurus 5). "In 1822, Weddell was sent in command of the brig Jane and the cutter Beaufoy on a sealing expedition to the Southern Seas. Over the course of two years, they visited and described Cape Verde Islands, South Orkney Islands, South Shetland Islands, and South Georgia Islands, wintered in the Falkland Islands, and Described Tierra del Feugo, Patagonia, and Montevideo. During their southward sailing, they reached the highest southern latitude then attained. This area now bears the name Weddell Sea. The appendix contains general observations on navigation around Cape Horn"(Hill 1843), Conrad p31, Spence 1248.
Wilson, James. A New American Terrestrial Globe on Which the Principal Places of the Known World are Accurately laid down..,
Bradford, Vermont: James Wilson, ca. 1820. . 13 inches in Diameter. pp. 13 inches (33cm) in Diameter An original hand colored engraved table globe.
"James Wilson (1763-1855), the first Commercial Globe maker in America, advertised his globes as being more accurate, particularly as regards the map of America, than globes that were imported from England.., The globes made by Wilson, who had taught himself geography and the technique of engraving, are in fact precise and attractive"(Dekker & van der Krogt, p. 131)
Wittman, William. Travels in Turkey, Asia-Minor, Syria, and across the Desert into Egypt During the Years 1799, 1800, and 1801, in Company with the Turkish Army, and the British Military Mission. To which are annexed, Observations on the Plague, and Meteorological Journal.
London: Richard Phillips, 1803. First Edition. Quarto. xvi, 595pp., [1]. With 16 hand colored costume aquatints, 5 uncolored engraved plates (1 folding) and 2 maps, (1 hand colored). Handsome period green gilt tooled half calf with raised bands and marbled boards. A very good copy.
"Wittman was a member of the Anglo-Turkish expeditionary force which travelled overland from Constantinople to Egypt in 1799 to take part in the campaign against the French"(Atabey 1344), Blackmer 1832, Cox I p.240, Lipperheide 1426, Roehricht 1597.
Wrangel, Baron Ferdinand Petrovich von.. [Narrative of an Expedition to the Polar Sea] Reise des Kaiserlich-russischen Flotten-Lieutenants Ferdinand v. Wrangel Laengs der Nordkueste von Siberien und auf dem Eismeere, in den Jahren 1820 bis 1824.
Berlin: Vossischen Buchhandlung, 1839. First German Edition. Octavo, 2vols. In one. xii, 355; 321pp., [1]. With a large folding map in front cover pocket. Handsome period style green gilt tooled quarter calf using original marbled boards. A near fine copy.
Extremely Rare edition of this work. "Narrative of a Russian Government expedition under Vrangel to survey the coast eastward from Kolyma River, and to explore northward in East Siberian Sea for new land. With Vrangel went naval officers Kosmin and F.F. Matiushkin, and Dr. Kyber as naturalist. A companion expedition under P.F. Anjou investigated the coast from the Yana River eastward to the Kolyma. Vrangel's narrative contains a short history of former Russian voyages, explorations and discoveries in the Siberian Arctic. Account of the Journey of Vrangel's party from St. Petersburg overland via Yakutsk to Nizhne Kolymsk and establishment of headquarters there"(Arctic Bibliography 18994).
Wrangel, F. v.. Physikalische Beobachtungen während seiner Reisen auf dem Eismeere in den Jahren 1821, 1822 und 1823.
Berlin: G. Reimer, 1827. First Edition. Octavo. 99pp. With a folding map and four hand colored folding aquatints. Handsome period brown gilt tooled half with marbled boards and orange gilt morocco label. Title page with a piece of paper mounted on the lower right hand corner, otherwise a near fine copy.
"A result of Vrangel's expedition to Nizhne-Kolymsk and the East Siberian Sea coastal regions, 1820-24."(Arctic Bibliography 19000).
Wrangell, F. de. Le Nord de la Siberie.Voyage Parmi les Peuplades de la Russie Asiatique et dans la mer Glaciale Translated from the Russian by E. Galitzin. [Narrative of an Expedition to the Polar Sea, in the Years 1820, 1821, 1822, & 1823.]
Paris: d'Amyot, 1843. First French Edition. Octavo, 2vols. xxxv, 382; 393pp. With two lithograph frontispieces and one large folding lithographed map Original green printed wrappers. A fine set.
The French edition is the only edition with the two lithographed frontispieces. "Narrative of a Russian Government expedition under Vrangel to survey the coast eastward from Kolyma River, and to explore northward in East Siberian Sea for new land. With Vrangel went naval officers Kosmin and F.F. Matiushkin, and Dr. Kyber as naturalist. A companion expedition under P.F. Anjou investigated the coast from the Yana River eastward to the Kolyma. Vrangel's narrative contains a short history of former Russian voyages, explorations and discoveries in the Siberian Arctic. Account of the Journey of Vrangel's party from St. Petersburg overland via Yakutsk to Nizhne Kolymsk and establishment of headquarters there"(Arctic Bibliography 18994).
Zatta, Antonio. Le Colonie Unite Dell' America Settentrle. Di Nuova Projezione - Map of the British and French Dominions in North America.
Padova: Antonio Zattta, 1178. Copper Engraving. . pp. 12 sheets each approx. 32 x 43 cm(12.5 x 17 in.) A Good Map with some minor professional repairs. This is an Original Map from 1778.
"This famous map is the second large-scale .., map of part of the continent of America. It became the standard map of the area up to the end of the century, being used in international boundary disputes. [This is] the Italian version by Zatta on 12 sheets [which] appears in Atlante Novissimo"(Tooley Mapping of America p.317). The map has an attractive cartuche and includes insets of Bermuda and Jamaica.
Zichy, Comte Eugene de. Voyages au Caucase et en Asie Centrale: [In three parts] La Migration de la Race Hongroise; Description de la Collection Ethnographique; Description de la Collection Archeologique. [Travels to the Caucasus and Central Asia].
Budapest: Ranschburg Gusztav Kiadasa, 1897. Signed Presentation First Edition. Large Quarto. l, 613pp. With 139 Plates and many illustrations in text. Original very handsome brown gilt tooled crushed half morocco with marbled boards and black gilt labels. A very good copy.
Signed by the author in Budapest 5th of June 1897. Count Eugen Zichy, the son of Odon Zichy, the founder of the Oriental Museum in Vienna, inherited his father's notable collections and visited the Caucasus and Central Asia to investigate the original seat of the Magyars.
Zimmermann, Carl. Denkschrift über den untern Lauf des Oxus zum Karabugas-Haff des Caspischen Meeres und über die Strombahn desOchus, oder Tedshcn der Neueren, zur Balkan-Bay : nebst einem Anhang merkwürdiger Nachrichten über die turanischen Länder, als Nachtrag der geographischen Analyse eines Versuchs zur Darstellung des Aralo-CaspischenGesenkes : ein Sendschreiben an Herrn Alexander von Humboldt / von Carl Zimmermann. [Memorandum of the Course of the Oxus to the Caspian Sea]
Berlin: G. Reimer, 1845. First Edition. Quarto. [viii], 184pp. With two folding lithographed maps. Period style brown gilt tooled quarter morocco with marbled boards. Title-page with expert repair, otherwise a very good copy.
Very Rare account as Worldcat finds only three copies. With a map of the Amu Delta in Khiva and a map of the course of the Oxus River.
Zimmermann, Heinrich (Peter C.). Heinrich Zimmermanns Reise um die Welt mit Captain Cook.
Mannheim: C. F. Schwan, Kuhrfuestlischer Hofbuchhaendler, 1781. First Edition. Octavo. 110; portrait and 4 pages of description added in.pp. Portrait vignette of Cook on title page. Portrait of Zimmermann from other source added in. Contemporary marbled papered boards. A very good copy.
Probably the scarcest Pacific voyage. "With possible exception of John Rickman's Journal, earliest account of Cook's last voyage"(Howes Z14). And thus one of the first works to mention Hawaii. Also, one of the most interesting narratives of this voyage. "in 1776, after several unsuccessful attempts at various professions, Zimmermann, a native of Speyer, signed on as a common sailor on the Discovery. Sir Maurice Holmes, in his Cook Biography, writes of Zimmermann, "from the start of the voyage he determined to keep a shorthand journal and to retain it, despite the instructions .. Demanding the surrender of all logs and journals.' the original account, printed in 1781, was suppressed in Germany at the request of the British Admiralty in accordance with the instructions given to the personnel of the ship that all journals were to be turned over to them for use in the official account of the expedition"(Hill p. 333). Beddie 1628. Hawaiian National Bibliography 39. Sabin 106346.
Zimmermann, Henri. Dernier Voyage du Captaine Cook Autour du Monde, ou se Trouvent les Circonstances de sa Mort.
Berne: Chez la Nouvelle Societe Typographique, 1783. Second French Edition. Octavo. xvi, 200pp. Very handsome period style red elaborately gilt tooled full straight-grained morocco with raised bands. A fine copy.
Probably the scarcest Pacific voyage. "With possible exception of John Rickman's Journal, earliest account of Cook's last voyage"(Howes Z14). And thus one of the first works to mention Hawaii. Also, one of the most interesting narratives of this voyage. "in 1776, after several unsuccessful attempts at various professions, Zimmermann, a native of Speyer, signed on as a common sailor on the Discovery. Sir Maurice Holmes, in his Cook Biography, writes of Zimmermann, "from the start of the voyage he determined to keep a shorthand journal and to retain it, despite the instructions .. Demanding the surrender of all logs and journals.' the original account, printed in 1781, was suppressed in Germany at the request of the British Admiralty in accordance with the instructions given to the personnel of the ship that all journals were to be turned over to them for use in the official account of the expedition"(Hill p. 333). Beddie 1628. Hawaiian National Bibliography 39. Sabin 106346.











